FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 22-3392808)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201723189349303252
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T09:58:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst & Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 North Tryon Street - Suite 3800AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223392808EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin LenahanPersonNm
Person TitleSVP-CFO & Admin OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00032493PTIN
Phone7043726300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address198.140.183.1IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm09:58:18IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7EEB67306374497AF500F3A4989810E880B4B2A8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id114E1D1F23E324535830D0D5509A4A64958E9F65AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin LenahanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,472,431GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.f4mmc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization Dsc501c3OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a division of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers230TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,366TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,007NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,601,986PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,857,625CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,335,317PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,947,989CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$25,743PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$7,107CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,911,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,798,507CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,400,140PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,387,105CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,132,721PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,190,422CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$204,493PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$296,338CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,582,687CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$294,718PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$354,378CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,032,072PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,228,243CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,879,488PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,570,264CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$128,114,195TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,425,507TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,980,082TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,483,900TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$124,134,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,941,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo inspire community philanthropy to advance exceptional health care for patients at Morristown Medical Center. The objective is to use philanthropy to preserve and expand the Medical Center's programs and services in patient care, clinical research, medical and public health education, and preventive medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,387,105ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,387,105GrantAmt
DescThis return consists of a standalone foundation which is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal for the benefit and support of Atlantic Health System, Inc. and AHS Hospital Corporation (the Corporation), all subsidiaries thereof, with the principal beneficiary of the Corporation to be Morristown Medical Center.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,387,105TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ken ButkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9734512005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Madison Avenue - Box 920AddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark D Widmann MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$876,760$0
Eric L Lazar MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$563,457$34,917
Damion A Martins MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$710,321$29,617
Trish O'Keefe
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$699,860$131,107
M Veronica Daly MD
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$401,796$16,051
Daniel Pyo MD FACS FCCWS
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol S Jones MSN RN
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$327,150$39,309
Ernist Larini
Trustee-Term 6/27/162.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Clemente DDS
Trustee2.0055.00Yes (X)$0$331,120$28,578
Anthony A Lombardo
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Silverman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl J Goldberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Herbst
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Finn Wentworth
Trustee, Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gil Santaliz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy Taylor MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Slater MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph C Graff
Trustee, Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen R Walsh
Trustee, Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie C Quick III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc E Robinson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Ehinger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Anne Wood
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary VI Courtemanche
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul L Sturman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Cocoziello
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard P Diegnan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard P Goryeb
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Tafaro
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shari Bunks Geller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Veronica M Goldberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Conger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Ju MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Bruen Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher J Baldwin
Trustee - Term 6/20162.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derek T Malmberg - Term 92016
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Lenahan
SVP-CFO and Admin Officer2.0055.00$0$1,120,735$195,052Yes (X)
James F Quinn
Chief Development Officer55.00$0$449,177$45,517Yes (X)
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning55.00$0$173,813$28,009Yes (X)
Hyona Revere
Dir. of Major Gifts -Term 12/31/1655.00$0$173,144$0Yes (X)
Christine Hajsok
Director of Finance55.00$0$168,303$32,059Yes (X)
Regina Diverio
Director - Communications55.00$0$144,560$17,466Yes (X)
Bonnie Gannon
Director - Relations55.00$0$144,967$22,490Yes (X)
Susan Johns
Major Gifts55.00$0$129,252$19,590Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,414,415TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$639,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$81,698FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$13,775,927AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$112,830NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,857,625TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,238,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,366UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,233,659ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,341,156SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,631,192SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$709,964SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$709,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$709,964ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,225FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$81,698ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$41,052FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$26,827ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$21,400GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,680GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,720ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,798,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,366UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,936,516ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,933,217TotalAmt
Program Services$6,933,217ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,888TotalAmt
Program Services$453,888ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,669,344TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,669,344FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,078TotalAmt
Fundraising$521,078FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,998TotalAmt
Management And General$19,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,338TotalAmt
Fundraising$296,338FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,389TotalAmt
Fundraising$56,389FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,538TotalAmt
Fundraising$39,538FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,412TotalAmt
Management And General$134,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,476TotalAmt
Management And General$55,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,057TotalAmt
Management And General$26,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,508TotalAmt
Management And General$22,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,228,243TotalAmt
Program Services$7,387,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,582,687FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,507,348BOYAmt
EOY$7,821,356EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,502,122BOYAmt
EOY$64,571,200EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,055,961BOYAmt
EOY$48,025,569EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,279,888BOYAmt
EOY$9,809,630EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,768,876BOYAmt
EOY$3,197,752EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,114,195BOYAmt
EOY$133,425,507EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,994,824BOYAmt
EOY$1,959,452EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,985,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,524,448EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,980,082BOYAmt
EOY$4,483,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,980,620BOYAmt
EOY$30,647,337EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,902,073BOYAmt
EOY$61,978,213EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,251,420BOYAmt
EOY$36,316,057EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,134,113BOYAmt
EOY$128,941,607EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,114,195BOYAmt
EOY$133,425,507EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,570,264ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,866,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,629,238OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,441,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,053,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,933,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,576,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,850,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,855,093TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,441,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,053,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,933,319CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,576,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,850,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,855,093TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,412,500SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$83,442,593PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,140,604CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,663,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,541,677CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,917,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,238,025CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,501,134TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$104,356,227TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82080PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,153,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,371,179ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,163,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,393,540OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$98,294,270EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,541,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,868,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$907,015InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,349,512OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,153,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,141,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,846,715ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,130,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,578,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,541,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,295,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,998,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,690,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,841,944OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,141,983EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,179,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,844,913ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,371,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,100,378OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,295,119EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.63000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$9,809,630BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,809,630TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$2,524,448Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,524,448TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,798,507TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,798,507RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,798,507TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,228,243TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,228,243ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,228,243TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center (the Foundation) is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a divison of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate. The by-laws of the Foundation were amended on September 27, 2007, to provide that funds received by the Foundation after the date of the amendment may be used for the benefit of the Overlook Division of AHS Hospital Corporation upon approval of the Executive Committee of the Board of the Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Telecomp
Refer to Part IV of Sched G for fulRochesterNJ14623Mail/Phone0$524,754$291,118$233,636
Ace Twill
22 Russo PlaceBerkeley HeightsNJ07922Mail0$13,752$5,220$8,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$538,506TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$296,338TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$242,168TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Caniofacial GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,021GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$29,161CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,860GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,935NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,532RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,830OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Kids 4 Kids RaceEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$32,015GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$32,015CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,490NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,295RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$222EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,343OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$26,887GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$20,522CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,365GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$735NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$487RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$6,306FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,413EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,464OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$95,923GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$81,698CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,225GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$9,160NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,314RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,306FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,635EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,637OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$41,052DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$26,827NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$21,400GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,303CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$377OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$21,400GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,303CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$377OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$1,680DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$19,720NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.50000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.50000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksChristine HajsokIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine HajsokBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Services ProvThe Director of Finance manages & oversees all fundraising activities for this entity.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2(i)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFundraiser: Telecomp Description of Activity: Mail/Phone Street Address: 3375 Brighton Henrietta Townline Rd City:Rochester State: NJ Zip Code: 14623ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521958352RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,933,217CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantProgram Services.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Project Independence87$424,000$0
Women's Association Scholarship Fund14$29,888$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The organization conducts due diligence to review and select grant recipients and is comfortable that the grants are used for their intended purposes. The grants issued were made to related organizations to further their tax-exempt purposes.
Part III, Line 1Project Independence is a grant funding project to help Morristown Medical Center patients with temporary financial hardships. It is overseen by a volunteer committee made up of care providers from different areas of the Medical Center. They meet every two months to review detailed applications. An application can only be submitted by a case worker who is aware of the financial position of the patients and is working with the patients to secure other types of help including prescription assistance, food stamps, Social Security disability, etc. Most of the recommenders are social workers or patient liaisons. Grants up to $5,500 are made payable directly to the individual.
Part III, Line 2Women's Association Morristown Medical Center (WAMMC) has a long history of supporting quality nursing at Morristown Medical Center. Early on, the WAMMC helped staff the hospital with nurses, and assisted with their housing and uniforms. In 1957, this interest evolved into a formal Scholarship Program, funded entirely by private donations. At that time, one scholarship of $500 would pay tuition costs for the entire three-year program. As tuition costs rose and recipient financial needs increased, generous donations made annually by WAMMC members, continued to underwrite the program. However, the early 1990s brought an economic downturn, which slowed the brisk pace of donations to the Scholarship Program, and necessitated a new approach to ensure the program's future. Since its inception, the Scholarship Program has supported the professional staff at Morristown Medical Center by granting scholarships to high school graduates, and qualified hospital employees pursuing careers in the health care field. A Scholarship Trust Fund was established in 1995, with all scholarship contributions directly benefiting the fund. Presently, the Scholarship Committee spends only the interest generated annually by the fund. In this way, the invested principal remains intact, securing both the fund's future and the Scholarship Program's mission. WAMMC largely attributes the steady growth of this program to the hard work of successful fundraising and the generous donations of WAMMC members. In 2016, approximately $30,000 was awarded to 14 scholars, varying in amounts. Scholarship candidates typically possess high-ranking employee evaluations and are often described as, "Among the best in the department." The candidates are often leaders in their field as members of honorary societies, as hospital committee chairs, or as participants in department studies. It is not unusual for our scholars to be as actively engaged in their local community, as they are in the workplace.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark D Widmann MD
Trustee$0$874,598$0$0$0$2,162$0$0$0$0$0$876,760$0$0
Eric L Lazar MD
Trustee$0$521,258$0$0$0$42,199$0$18,550$0$16,367$0$598,374$0$0
Damion A Martins MD
Trustee$0$594,154$0$114,100$0$2,067$0$13,250$0$16,367$0$739,938$0$114,100
Trish O'Keefe
Trustee$0$477,490$0$158,200$0$64,170$0$119,019$0$12,088$0$830,967$0$158,200
M Veronica Daly MD
Trustee$0$343,659$0$57,500$0$637$0$7,950$0$8,101$0$417,847$0$57,500
Carol S Jones MSN RN
Trustee$0$250,813$0$24,212$0$52,125$0$29,150$0$10,159$0$366,459$0$0
Elizabeth Clemente DDS
Trustee$0$276,007$0$48,200$0$6,913$0$18,550$0$10,028$0$359,698$0$0
Kevin Lenahan
SVP-CFO and Admin Officer$0$793,695$0$299,300$0$27,740$0$178,685$0$16,367$0$1,315,787$0$299,300
James F Quinn
Chief Development Officer$0$245,309$0$56,300$0$147,568$0$29,150$0$16,367$0$494,694$0$56,300
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning$0$161,892$0$6,700$0$5,221$0$15,921$0$12,088$0$201,822$0$6,700
Hyona Revere
Dir. of Major Gifts -Term 12/31/16$0$166,044$0$6,600$0$500$0$0$0$0$0$173,144$0$6,600
Christine Hajsok
Director of Finance$0$161,071$0$6,600$0$632$0$15,692$0$16,367$0$200,362$0$6,600
Regina Diverio
Director - Communications$0$137,348$0$5,500$0$1,712$0$9,830$0$7,636$0$162,026$0$5,500
Bonnie Gannon
Director - Relations$0$134,025$0$4,900$0$6,042$0$10,402$0$12,088$0$167,457$0$4,900

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAn annual incentive plan exists for the Foundation's Director. The incentive plan distributes bonuses to the Director based on performance results on various performance measurements. The performance measurements include: - Total Philanthropy - Cost per dollar raised - Budget - Solicitations of $100K or more - General Gifts - Renewal - Mail & Phone - Special Gifts - Acquisition and Renewal - Major Gifts - Donor Renewal - Cost - Operating Gain/(Loss) - Cost - Expense per Adjusted Admission/CMIA System - Service - Patient Satisfaction Overall - Growth - IP Admissisions - Growth - OP Visits - People - Employee Engagement Index - Quality & Safety - Nosocomial Infection Maker - Quality & Safety - Mortality - Individual Goals The above performance measures have the following three specific performance goals in order to determine any incentive award: Threshold Target MaximumExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,842NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$19,407NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$945NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Toys211$44,327Sale of comp propert
Yes (X)Gift Cards18$24,719Cash value of cards
Yes (X)Entertainment6$10,590Cash value of gift
Yes (X)Electronics2$7,000Sale of comp propert
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As per the bylaws, each of the entities has one "member", that being Atlantic Health System, Inc. There are no other members or classes of membership whatsoever as indicated in the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Atlantic Health System, Inc. is the sole member of this organization. Atlantic Health System, Inc. has the right to elect the members of this organization's board of trustees and has certain reserved powers as outlined in the organiztion's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. may elect the members of the governing bodies for each of the entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" that wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. approves the decisions of the governing bodies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe final draft of the Form 990 was distributed to the "Accounting Sub-Committee" for their review. The "Accounting Sub-Committee" will then present the Form 990 to the Financial Oversight Committee who will then present the Form 990 to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIn conjunction with Atlantic Health System Inc., the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center (Foundation) requires disclosure of potential conflicts. This policy governs all personnel at the Foundation, including Board Members. Additionally, the Board Committee members must fill out annual disclosures with specific questions regarding potential conflicts. For potential conflicts involving employees, conflicts involving business relationships require prior disclosure and approval by the Compliance Officer. Conflicts involving Board members require approval from the Compliance Officer and the head of the Audit Committee, who may refer those conflicts to the Compliance Committee of the Board. Restrictions are fact-dependent, but may include recusal from deliberations regarding subject matter affected by the conflict.ion
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In conjunction with Atlantic Health System: Line 15A: A review of officer compensation by an independent 3rd party (Mercer) is completed every year. The most recent survey was conducted in 2016. Officers reviewed include President and CEO AHS; SVP Chief Financial & Administrative Officer; SVP, Care Innovation & Technology; SVP, Chief Nursing & Patient Experience Officer; SVP, Chief Human Resource Officer; SVP, Integrated Care Delivery & CEO Hospital Division; SVP, System & Network Planning & Business Development; SVP, Physician Enterprise & President, AMG; SVP Quality & Chief Medical & Academic Officer, AHS; VP Government & Public Affairs; VP AHS & President OMC; VP AHS & President MMC; VP AHS & President CMC; VP AHS & President NMC; VP, President ACO; VP, Clinical Intelligence; VP Legal Affairs & General Counsel; VP, Marketing & Communications; VP, Compliance & Audit; VP Ambulatory Services; VP, Finance; VP, Revenue Cycle; VP, Strategic Development & Network Affairs; VP, Chief Information Officer; VP, Insurance Networks. On behalf of Atlantic Health System, Inc., Mercer conducts an annual total compensation survey based on appropriate comparability data for like positions in like organizations. Line 15B: The results of the survey are presented to the Executive Committee of the board which documents the findings and recommendations in committee minutes. Compensation for key physicians is determined by soliciting salary data from published sources. These salary recommendations are then approved by the Executive Committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Currently the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center retains copies of the filed Form 990 for the last three years and Form 1023 with the most senior management's assistant. Public disclosure of these Form 990 can be made at any time at each of the organization's sites. In addition, the Form 990 is posted on the website "www.foundationcenter.org and "guidestar.org".
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not currently make its financial statements open to public disclosure, but the statement of financial position is available by accessing the Form 990 from the website. The governing documents and conflict of interest polices are not currently made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Distributions to Morristown Division-Capital -6,883,416. Beneficial Interest in Charitable Remainder Unitrust 254,178.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AHS Hospital Corp
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960521958352HealthcareNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Ambulance Corporation
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223820288Healthcare TransportationNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Health System Inc
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223380375Human Health through AHS Hospital Corp.NJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, I0N/A
Newton Medical Center Foundation
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222618102Administers donations, grants and bequests and performs fundraisingNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Prime Care Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222759566Provides home health and other healthcare servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 10Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
North Jersey Health Care Properties Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860223519709Owns commercial buildings and conducts leasing activitiesNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Practice Associates Medical Group
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960202088165Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Memorial Corporation
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222719339Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Auxiliary Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222883605Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Foundation Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223084817Support Charitable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Realty Holding Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223067739Real Estate and Leasing Activities for the Benefit of Exempt OrganizationNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Foundation for Hackettstown Medical Center
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840226106281Fundraising for Hackettstown Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Medical Center Partners Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840454789273Physician ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Hackettstown Regional Medical Center Emergency Services Inc
651 Willow Grove StreetHackettstownNJ07840270820164Ambulance ServicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 12a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Morris Photopheresis
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223314012Healthcare ResearchNJ00
Affiliated Collection Services LLC
17 Prospect StreetMorristownNJ07960270555659Collection ServicesNJ00
Morristown Medical Investors
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950650840535Real EstateNJ00
Primary Care Partners LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960274980253Physician ServicesNJ00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Atlantic Health Management Corp and Subsidiaries
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223538027HealthNJN/AC0
AHS Insurance Company LTD
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223380375InsuranceNJN/AC0
Nutley Medical Care PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645010HealthcareNJN/AC0
Non-Invasive Diagnostics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960202027439HealthcareNJN/AC0
Specialty Care of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376428HealthcareNJN/AC0
Maternal Fetal Medicine of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376421HealthcareNJN/AC0
Madison Pediatrics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645007HealthcareNJN/AC0
AHS ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960273800813Physician PracticeNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey MedicalSurgical Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860450577942Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey Urgent Care Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860830492357Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
Chilton Community Care Inc and Subs
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222869148HealthcareNJN/AC0
Chilton Medical Group PC
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444383769436HealthcareNJN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AHS Hospital Corp
B$21,308,502Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
Q$18,234,678Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
B$6,883,416Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$441,276Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
Q$447,999Actual amount of transaction.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.