CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-14
IRS object ID
201723189349305497
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-14T13:21:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W Riverside Avenue Ste 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910567788EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Horizon Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff AdamsPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmina O Cresswell CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.7.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm12:18:41IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id132EDAFD8249FF5C4AD148A24290C6B89BBD21E9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff AdamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,514,981GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.hzcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$152,438TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,691NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,419,995PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,072,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$890,572PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,130,857CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,369PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$196,649CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,432,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,399,929CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,265PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$71,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,537,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,879,968CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,000,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,445,102CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,573,834PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,396,957CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,859,102PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,002,972CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$819,694,391TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$908,342,501TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$730,448,545TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$810,917,139TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,245,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,425,362NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit union operated without profit for mutual purposes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 68,000 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO LOANS AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY AT LEAST SEVEN NON-PAID VOLUNTEERS AND APPROXIMATELY 300 FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9214IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah PareliusBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MIKE BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DILUZIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Lodine
DireCTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SHARON
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY RIPLEY
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNIE KORTH
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT FITZGERALD
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ADAMS
CEO40.00$385,846$0$343,579Yes (X)
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO35.00$192,901$0$24,911Yes (X)
MARK NEUMANN
COO40.00$209,235$0$25,163Yes (X)
GREG ROBINSON
VP Information Services32.00$157,155$0$20,774Yes (X)
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VP Marketing40.00$136,215$0$36,504Yes (X)
JODIE OLSON
VP Human Resources40.00$144,507$0$23,835Yes (X)
Judy Kiely
Regional Dir., Corp Integration40.00$263,066$0$23,972Yes (X)
Gayle Furness
Finance Manager40.00$123,167$0$17,328Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,612,092TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$516,066TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Vantiv LLC
8500 Governors Hill DriveSymmes TownshipOH45429ATM and Card Processing$1,320,284
Digital Insight
PO Box 515306Los AngelesCA90051Website and Electronic Banking$918,210
FISERV
405 Science DriveMoorparkCA93021Data Processing$587,181
Direct Mail Enterprises
812 N NapaSpokaneWA99202Direct Mail service$460,795
Strategic Resource Mgmt
5100 Poplar Ave Ste 2500MemphisTN38137Profitability Consultant for card progra$305,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$29,946,590$29,946,590
FEES PAID BY MEMBERS522100$4,952,273$4,799,835$152,438
VISA & DEBIT CARD INCOME522100$3,691,480$3,691,480
OTHER INCOME525990$1,482,080$1,482,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,072,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,521,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,521,539ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$217,044RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,395RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,649RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$196,649ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$580,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,123,975OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$582,424SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,512,233OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,424SecuritiesAmt
Other-$388,258OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$390,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$390,682ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,399,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,919,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$152,438UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,327,506ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,387TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,181,635TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,883,785TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,610TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,592,261TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,677TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,425TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,405TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,372TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,185TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,077TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,344TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,307TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,086TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,079TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,095TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,877TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755,465TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,341,659TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,180TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,792,087
CARD PROCESSING FEES$1,619,157
MEMBER SERVICING$1,020,126
LOAN PROCESSING$925,893

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,283TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,396,957TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,004,492BOYAmt
EOY$21,237,507EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,551,077BOYAmt
EOY$66,013,518EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,247,147BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,843EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,715,225EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,598,423BOYAmt
EOY$723,427,175EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,539BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,922,285LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,493,431LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,544,293BOYAmt
EOY$26,428,854EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,331,126BOYAmt
EOY$45,531,456EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,795BOYAmt
EOY$12,108EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,384,279BOYAmt
EOY$4,051,152EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,759,170BOYAmt
EOY$16,080,744EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,694,391BOYAmt
EOY$908,342,501EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,775,879BOYAmt
EOY$11,184,936EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,672,666BOYAmt
EOY$799,732,203EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,448,545BOYAmt
EOY$810,917,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,245,846BOYAmt
EOY$97,425,362EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,245,846BOYAmt
EOY$97,425,362EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,694,391BOYAmt
EOY$908,342,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,002,972ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,176,544OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$8,185PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$8,185Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$8,185TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$8,185PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$2,033ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe credit union's only indirect political campaign activity is a contribution to the Credit Union Legislative Action Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,783,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,783,673BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,843,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,910,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,932,360BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$739,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$609,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,025BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,556,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,973,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,582,796BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,428,854TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$30,945,475C
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$6,962,596C
CMO SECURITIES$681,206C
HMBS INVESTMENTS$2,531,131C
FHLB CAPITAL STOCK$1,983,700C
NPCU Investment$249,000C
CUIS Investment$479,960C
CLF Membership Stock$1,698,388C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,531,456TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$774,732,203
FHLB ADVANCES$25,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$799,732,203TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,811,006TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$411,077OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$411,077RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,399,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,399,929TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,808,034TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$411,077OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$411,077ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,396,957ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,396,957TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") HAS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE AND MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES, AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. The Credit Union is no longer subject to federal, state or local income tax examinations by tax authorities for 12 months prior to December 31, 2013. If assessed, the Credit Union recognizes penalties and interest associated with tax matters as part of operating expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 20,395. Loss on Sale of Assets 388,258. Loss on Sale of Securities 2,424.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 20,395. Loss on Sale of Assets 388,258. Loss on Sale of Securities 2,424.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Montana Tech FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 West Park StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityButteCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN810250363RecipientEIN
IRC Section501c3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$30,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFred (Freddy) G. Searle, Jr. Memorial Endowed ScholarshipPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION KEEPS RECEIPTS OR DOCUMENTATION FOR EACH SPONSORED EVENT. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY AND SET OF BY-LAWS FOR THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE TO FOLLOW WHEN APPROVING EXPENDITURES FOR EVENTS. THE COC IS ASSIGNED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT A BUDGETED EXPENDITURE AMOUNT FOR EACH YEAR. The donations were made to known local charitable organizations and therefore no further monitoring is done to ensure that the funds are not used outside the U.S.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF ADAMS
CEO$319,718$0$28,997$0$37,131$0$317,300$0$26,279$0$729,425$0$0$0
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO$174,914$0$15,616$0$2,371$0$15,315$0$9,596$0$217,812$0$0$0
MARK NEUMANN
COO$181,255$0$15,809$0$12,171$0$16,600$0$8,563$0$234,398$0$0$0
GREG ROBINSON
VP Information Services$127,260$0$12,395$0$17,500$0$12,534$0$8,240$0$177,929$0$0$0
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VP Marketing$122,066$0$11,649$0$2,500$0$12,072$0$24,432$0$172,719$0$0$0
JODIE OLSON
VP Human Resources$133,552$0$10,955$0$0$0$11,756$0$12,079$0$168,342$0$0$0
Judy Kiely
Regional Dir., Corp Integration$67,357$0$188,509$0$7,200$0$21,792$0$2,180$0$287,038$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Credit Union reimburses limited actual expenses for spousal travel of Board members, Supervisory Committee members, the CEO, and Senior Managers. This is only for travel related to Credit Union business. The reimbursements are not taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4bJEFF ADAMS, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2016 WAS $296,100.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARK NEUMANN
VICE PRESIDENTExecutive CompensationYes (X)$277,050$323,2250Yes (1)Yes (1)
Deborah Parelius
Chief Financial OfficerExecutive CompensationYes (X)$1,160,000$1,392,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,715,225TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II, Line (C) Additional Explanation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationExecutive Compensation under a split-dollar life insurance arrangement that is treated as a split-dollar loan under Treasury Regulations Section 1.7872-15.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Entity has members who elect members of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEntity has one class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bEntity has members who have rights to ratify decisions of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO reviews the Form 990 and will make a complete copy of it available to the Board at the November 2017 Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO salary ranges are prepared by Human Resources based on industry comparability data and review by the compensation committee. The compensation committee is comprised of volunteer board members. CEO performance is assessed and salary trends are reviewed by compensation committee to determine appropriate salary. The salary recommendation is then presented to the full board of directors for final review and approval. Senior manager's salary ranges are prepared by Human Resources based on industry comparability data and reviewed by the CEO and the compensation committee. Performance is assessed and salary trends are reviewed by CEO to determine relevant salaries. Every few years the compensation data and process is reviewed by an outside consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not make available to the public the organization's governing documents or conflict of interest policy. The organization publishes their monthly financial statements at each branch, and their quarterly financial statements are published on the NCUA website. The organization's annual report is available on their website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Equity Acquired in Merger 1,176,544.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.