HEATHWOOD HALL EPISCOPAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEATHWOOD HALL EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (EIN 57-0358065)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-08
IRS object ID
201723129349302507
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-08T10:55:46-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hobbs Group PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11704 Laurel StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570358065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heathwood Hall Episcopal SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037652309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 South Beltline BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth E SummersPersonNm
Person TitleFinance & OperationsPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWill Stevens CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01208094PTIN
Phone8037990555PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChris HincheyPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$17,996,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heathwood.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHeathwood Hall is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school with a strong Episcopal heritage of stewardship, inclusivity and respect for the dignity of every human being and all creation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee278TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$684,421PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$893,452CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,640,847PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,205,709CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$186,841PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$871,260CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$101,726PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$112,601CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,613,835PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,083,022CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,098,730PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,125,777CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,821,783PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,156,267CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$89,018CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,835,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,001,456CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,756,289PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,283,500CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$142,454PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$799,522CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,605,364TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,592,457TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,447,469TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,495,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,157,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,096,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHeathwood Hall is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school with a strong Episcopal heritage of stewardship, inclusivity and respect for the dignity of every human being and all creation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,164,692ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,125,777GrantAmt
Revenue$13,205,709RevenueAmt
DescOperation of school educational facility and ancillary functions for grades K-2 through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,164,692TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee278EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeidi BeckwithPersonNm
Phone8037652309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 S Beltline BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Denise Davis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ethel Bunch
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Freeman Belser
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Honorable Michelle Childs
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Gonzales
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Martin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toby W Goodlett
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ethan Nord
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie T Hicks
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Hill MD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Migliore
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul A Holt
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Moorman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirby Shealy
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Malanuk
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Tanner
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Taylor
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rox Pollard Jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela J Roberts
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Richardson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blair Morris
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Willcox
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth E Summers
Finance & Operations Director50.000.00$116,505$0$6,394Yes (X)
Christopher Hinchey
Head of School50.000.00$207,663$0$39,396Yes (X)
George Scouten
Upper School Head50.000.00$103,500$0$35,867Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$427,668TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Flik Compass Group
Po Box 417632BostonMA022417932Food Services$538,587
Buchanan Construction Services Inc
PO Box 6782ColumbiaSC29260Lower Gym Weight Rm$240,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$871,352FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$22,100FundraisingAmt
Total Contributions$893,452TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other Programs$953,474$953,474
Student Activities$39,607$39,607
Student Services$830,338$830,338
Tuition$11,382,290$11,382,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,205,709TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$283,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,429,573SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,842,174SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$587,399SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$587,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$587,399RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$169,913FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,100ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$71,484FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Total Revenue Column$14,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,172RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,172OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,083,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,091,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,125,777TotalAmt
Program Services$2,125,777ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,458TotalAmt
Program Services$380,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,470,916TotalAmt
Program Services$4,673,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,797,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,494TotalAmt
Program Services$162,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,198TotalAmt
Program Services$306,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,201TotalAmt
Program Services$367,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,037TotalAmt
Management And General$199,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,432TotalAmt
Program Services$733,432ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Operational Supplies$614,383$604,539$7,809$2,035
Professional Services$530,616$257,900$260,940$11,776
Utilities and Telephone$396,679$396,679
Repair, Maintenance and Rent$348,515$344,238$4,277

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,794TotalAmt
Program Services$810,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,207FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,283,500TotalAmt
Program Services$11,164,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,029,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,018FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,813,874BOYAmt
EOY$6,319,711EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,025BOYAmt
EOY$502,962EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,861,040BOYAmt
EOY$1,792,821EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,756,441LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,164,284LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,964,426BOYAmt
EOY$12,592,157EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,967,139BOYAmt
EOY$8,594,804EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,939,846BOYAmt
EOY$3,142,743EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,014BOYAmt
EOY$647,259EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,605,364BOYAmt
EOY$33,592,457EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,339BOYAmt
EOY$667,433EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,748,429BOYAmt
EOY$6,232,317EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,300,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,701BOYAmt
EOY$295,897EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,447,469BOYAmt
EOY$16,495,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,094,381BOYAmt
EOY$10,830,344EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,683,884BOYAmt
EOY$2,884,136EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,379,630BOYAmt
EOY$3,382,330EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,157,895BOYAmt
EOY$17,096,810EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,605,364BOYAmt
EOY$33,592,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$799,522ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$139,393NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,550,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$526,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,342AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,850,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,758,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,940AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,550,246EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,923,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,871AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,758,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,407,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$751,188InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$36,374AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,923,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,203,027BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$390,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$186,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,407,545EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,504OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$448,504BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,584,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,992,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,591,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$723,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$171,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$552,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,592,157TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$3,142,743TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Agency Funds Deposits$246,224
Other Prepaid Tuition$49,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$295,897TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,096,638TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$139,393NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,125,777OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,986,384RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,083,022RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,083,022TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,157,723TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,125,777OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,125,777ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,283,500ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,283,500TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is a non-profit organization, which is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c) (3) and is subject to federal and state income tax only on net unrelated business income. Management is not aware of any transactions which would jeopardize their tax-exempt status.Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be substantiated upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017 and 2016, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for fiscal years prior to 2014. U.S. state jurisdictions have statutes of limitations that generally range from three to five years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$192,013GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,100CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$169,913GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$20,080NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,578FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,550EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,076OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$192,013GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,100CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$169,913GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$20,080NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$200RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$29,578FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,550EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,076OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$71,484DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$98,429NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient224RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,125,777CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher HincheyPersonNm
TitleHead of SchoolTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$195,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$12,663OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,750DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,646NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$247,059TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe underlying financial information supporting the Form 990 was previously considered when the Board was presented the annual audited financial statements. Once completed, a copy of the Form 990 is made available at the next Board Meeting for discussion purposes. In addition, the Form 990 is posted to Guidestar in its entirety. Board Members are encouraged to examine the Form 990 in detail and to contact management at school with any questions.A draft of the Form 990 is provided to the organization for review before the return is finalized.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsHeathwood Hall annually provides its trustees with the school's conflict of interest policy and asks them to return a signed form disclosing anything they believe could be a conflict of interest. If there are any potential conflicts disclosed, they are reviewed by the audit committee. School personnel also monitor invoices, contracts, etc. for possible transactions between the school and trustees or their companies.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board of Trustees reviewed national, regional and state-wide salary and benefit comparisons when setting compensation for the Head of School. Compensation is based on the requirements of the position and experience level of the position holder.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Head of the School has the responsibility of setting the compensation for the school's employees. When examining the compensation for key employees, the Head of the School looks at national, regional and state-wide data for comparison. In addition, for similarly situated schools, he uses the 990 information that is publicly available on Guidestar.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public through multiple outlets.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 - Organization MissionHeathwood Hall is an independent coeducational college preparatory day school with a strong Episcopal heritage of stewardship, inclusivity and respect for the dignity of every human being and all creation. We support each of our students, challenging them to balance the highest standards of scholarship, citizenship and servant-leadership.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c - Reportable PaymentsThe organization had no reportable payments to a vendor requiring compliance with backup withholding rules, nor did they provide any reportable gaming, gambling, or winnings to a prize winner during the calendar year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Foundation for Heathwood HallBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 South Beltline BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11 - III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceTransactions with the Foundation of Heathwood Hall, Inc.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School and The Foundation of Heathwood Hall, Inc. (the "Foundation") entered into an agreement at the inception of the School in which the Foundation will be the owner of the property in which the School operates. The School and Foundation entered into a lease effective June 23, 1998 until August 31, 2033 with the primary terms that the School is responsible for all upfits and maintenance. Terms of the lease are that the School is responsible for making all payments on outstanding debt on the Foundation's property. The Foundation's primary objective is the review of the investment policies of the School.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.