THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER (EIN 52-1880478)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-10-03
IRS object ID
201722769349301252
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-03T15:12:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521880478EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Capital Poison CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023623867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonToby Litovitz MDPersonNm
Person TitleExec Dir, President and SecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023623867PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.214.41.82IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-03IPDt
IP Tm16:12:02IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id539A6A236E8C35E9CB3BF805290DF5953BA1CD00AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id539A6A236E8C35E9CB3BF805290DF5953BA1CD00AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerToby Litovitz MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,361,645GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.poison.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. See Part IIIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,284,613PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,025,911CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$874,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,040,581CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,860PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,175,397PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,084,999CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,432,252PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,665,649CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$25,206CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,156,657PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,864,130CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,588,909PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,529,779CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$413,512PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$444,780CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,596,978TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,175,729TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$577,393TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$491,164TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,019,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,684,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) is to prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. In addition to saving lives, the Center decreases health care costs of poisoning cases.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,281,721ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,507RevenueAmt
DescIn FY2017 the National Capital Poison Center provided telephone consultations for 39,281 human poison emergencies, 1,440 pet poisonings, and 11,989 medical or poison-related inquiries from the DC metro area. Other services include online guidance for poison emergencies, through webPOISONCONTROL, an online tool and downloadable app that provides help for acute, unintentional poison exposures by any route, whether or not symptoms are present. In FY2017, webPOISONCONTROL handled 33,547 poison exposures. See Schedule O for continuationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,281,721TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Toby Litovitz MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2023623867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard L Adams Jr
Chair0.300.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy N Kroll
Vice-Chair0.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Farrell
Treasurer0.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toby Litovitz MD
Exec Dir, President and Secretary77.000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$231,027$0$52,241
Scott Greenberg
Board Member0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Lerner
Board Member0.200.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Shesser
Board Member0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Youniss
Treasurer of Corp/ Development Dir.44.00Yes (X)$156,154$0$29,427
Nancy Camp
Specialist in Poison Information37.00$102,282$0$17,746Yes (X)
Robert Porter
Specialist in Poison Information39.00$113,346$0$19,666Yes (X)
Lorrie Williams
Specialist in Poison Information39.00$102,983$0$17,868Yes (X)
Lynn Clark
Specialist in Poison Information40.00$126,721$0$22,496Yes (X)
Blaine Benson
Clinical Toxicologist40.00$149,386$0$27,833Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$981,899TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,277TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPAM SystemsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 University DriveSte 202AddressLine1Txt
CityNewtownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSoftware developmentServicesDesc
Compensation$1,233,374CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$7,938FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$1,702,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,315,318AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,128NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,025,911TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$228,142ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,089,085SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,276,646SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$812,439SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$812,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$812,439ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReimbursementsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,507OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,084,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,040,581ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,373TotalAmt
Program Services$396,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,771FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,744,912TotalAmt
Program Services$1,733,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,396FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,364TotalAmt
Program Services$428,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,083TotalAmt
Management And General$18,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,560TotalAmt
Management And General$78,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,942TotalAmt
Program Services$60,743ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$199FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,387TotalAmt
Program Services$38,003ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$384FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,266TotalAmt
Program Services$54,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,362FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,628TotalAmt
Program Services$945,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$363FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,930TotalAmt
Program Services$258,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$854FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,915TotalAmt
Program Services$79,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$290FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,355TotalAmt
Program Services$39,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Books and subscriptions$167,601$158,198$1,849$7,554
Professional education$52,242$50,704$413$1,125
Education materials$38,221$37,839$382

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,529,779TotalAmt
Program Services$4,281,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,206FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,930BOYAmt
EOY$619,586EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,692BOYAmt
EOY$108,464EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,315BOYAmt
EOY$50,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,070,299LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$844,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,926BOYAmt
EOY$225,863EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,599,115BOYAmt
EOY$12,171,092EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,596,978BOYAmt
EOY$13,175,729EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,182BOYAmt
EOY$104,486EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,341BOYAmt
EOY$10,925EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,870BOYAmt
EOY$375,753EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,393BOYAmt
EOY$491,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,019,585BOYAmt
EOY$12,684,565EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,019,585BOYAmt
EOY$12,684,565EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,596,978BOYAmt
EOY$13,175,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$444,780ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,109,760NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,851,651CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,662,028CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,516,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,284,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,025,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,341,063TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,851,651CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,662,028CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,516,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,284,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,025,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,341,063TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,966,899SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,374,164PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$304,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$259,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$364,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$262,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$228,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,419,653TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,760,716TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$136,827GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67860PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70900PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$989,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$763,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$225,863BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$225,863TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to George Washington University$295,555
Due to Georgetown University$80,198
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$375,753TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,455,678TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,109,760NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$339,479DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,449,239RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,006,439RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,560InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$78,560RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,084,999TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,790,698TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$339,479DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$339,479ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,451,219ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,560InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,560ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,529,779TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement has evaluated the Center's tax positions and concluded that the Center's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Toby Litovitz MD
Exec Dir, President and Secretary$231,027$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$52,241$0$283,268$0$0$0
Jessica Youniss
Treasurer of Corp/ Development Dir.$156,154$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,427$0$185,581$0$0$0
Blaine Benson
Clinical Toxicologist$149,386$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,833$0$177,219$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II and Form 990 Part VII, Line 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following information is provided for individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a and on Schedule J, Part II who received compensation from unrelated organizations for services provided to National Capital Poison Center (NCPC): NCPC does not have any employees. The George Washington University Medical Center (GWU) employs the staff of NCPC (except the Medical Director). The Center reimburses GWU for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for GWU staff assigned to the NCPC. These expenses are classified as employee costs. Georgetown University (GU) employs the Medical Director and pays her salary and benefits. NCPC reimburses GU for these expenses. These expenses are classified as employee costs. NCPC's Executive & Medical Director, Toby Litovitz, MD, received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from Georgetown University School of Medicine. NCPC's Treasurer (of corporation) and Development Director, Jessica Youniss, and the Center's highest compensated staff Blaine Benson, Lynn Clark, Lorrie Williams, Nancy Camp, and Robert Porter received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from George Washington University. All compensation and benefits for services provided to NCPC are reimbursed to the unrelated organizations. See Schedule O for additional information.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$347NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)See Part II2$50,965Fair Market Value
Yes (X)See Part II1$1,816Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLine 25: 2 contributors Software licenses and software assurance Line 26: 1 contributor Computer network hardwareExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Services (continued):Poison prevention education is provided through: 1) distribution of stickers, magnets, brochures, tip cards, and preschool DVD programs; 2) presentations at health fairs; 3) media features; 4) an electronic newsletter; and 5) two websites (www.poison.org, www.webPOISONCONTROL.org.) An extensive toxicosurveillance program facilitates the prompt detection of hazardous products; once identified, the Center urges reformulation, repackaging, re-labeling, product redesign, or banning. Continuous real-time toxicosurveillance also focuses on detection of chemical or biological terrorism and emerging public health incidents. Clinical toxicology training is provided for health professional students, residents and fellows, practicing health professionals, first responders and public health personnel. The safe management of 64% of poison center callers at home cuts health care costs by avoiding unnecessary emergency department visits, unnecessary ambulance transports, and excessively long hospital stays.
Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a b, Part VII & IX Compensation and benefits:National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) does not have any employees. The George Washington University Medical Center (GWU) employs the staff of NCPC (except the Medical Director). NCPC reimburses GWU for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for GWU staff assigned to the NCPC. Georgetown University (GU) employs the Medical Director and pays her salary and benefits. NCPC reimburses GU for these expenses. GWU and GU file all required federal employment returns.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bNo committees are authorized to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 was distributed to the entire Board for review and comment. The Finance Committee conducts a detailed review and approves the Form 990 for submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest policy has been adopted by the Board of Directors and governs transactions that might benefit officers or directors. The policy supplements policies of the employing universities which also apply to the Center's staff. The policy defines financial interests as compensation arrangements, ownership, or investment interests in any entity negotiating with NCPC. The policy outlines specific exclusions, including charitable gifts from an individual and compensation from the Center, identifies procedures to avoid conflicts, and establishes a Conflicts Committee comprised of three independent Board members to review conflicts. The Conflicts Committee is empowered to determine whether financial interests are conflicts and to impose any appropriate restrictions or sanctions on persons with a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Process for determining compensation: Executive Director: Comparability data for professors of emergency medicine by geographic region were obtained from the Association of American Medical Colleges in 2007. Wage increases are determined by the Georgetown University School of Medicine to ensure they are in line with salaries for other faculty. The Center's Board of Directors approves salary increases through the annual budget approval process. Treasurer of Corporation/Development Director: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2005). Executive Director recommended salary for Development Director based on applicant's qualifications. Prior to hire, the individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies of governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII Compensation & Benefits Reporting:NCPC has no direct employees, and issues no W-2's. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the universities that employ them. Since NCPC does not issue W-2's, the compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part VII are the wages and fringe benefits reimbursed to the university employer during the calendar year 2016 for each listed individual. The $100,000 threshold in Form 990, Part VII for highly compensated employees was considered to have been met if the total wages reimbursed to the university employer by NCPC for the individual's salary in calendar year 2016 exceeded $100,000. Nontaxable fringe benefits are allocated in Part VII, Column (F) based upon the fringe benefit rate charged by the universities times each employee's reported compensation, less the calculated employer portions of social security and medicare taxes.
Form 990, Part IX, Compensation and benefits reporting:NCPC has no direct employees. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the universities that employ them. The compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part IX, Lines 5, 7 and 9 are the compensation and fringe benefits charged by the university employer to NCPC during the fiscal year. NCPC reimburses the universities for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to the NCPC. Fringe benefits, including employer payroll taxes, are reimbursed to GWU and GU based upon a fringe benefit rate. Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, reports the total fringe benefit amount for employees amount on Line 9, Other employee benefits. Fringe benefits for officers, less calculated employer social security and medicare taxes, are reported on Line 5, Compensation of current officers, directors, and key employees.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit oversight process has not changed from prior years.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Poison Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 New Mexico Avenue NW Suite 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542015362EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to poison control activities in the Washington DC metro areaPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12c, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.