THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE NATIONAL CAPITAL POISON CENTER (EIN 52-1880478)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-10-03
- IRS object ID
- 201722769349301252
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-03T15:12:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521880478 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Capital Poison Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023623867 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Toby Litovitz MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Exec Dir, President and Secretary | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023623867 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori A Collingsworth | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-02 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 72.214.41.82 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:12:02 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 539A6A236E8C35E9CB3BF805290DF5953BA1CD00 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 539A6A236E8C35E9CB3BF805290DF5953BA1CD00 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Toby Litovitz MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,361,645 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.poison.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. See Part III | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,284,613 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,025,911 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $874,924 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,040,581 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,860 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,507 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,175,397 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,084,999 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,432,252 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,665,649 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $25,206 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,156,657 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,864,130 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,588,909 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,529,779 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$413,512 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$444,780 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,596,978 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,175,729 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $577,393 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $491,164 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,019,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,684,565 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) is to prevent poisonings, save lives, and limit injury from poisoning. In addition to saving lives, the Center decreases health care costs of poisoning cases. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,281,721 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,507 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In FY2017 the National Capital Poison Center provided telephone consultations for 39,281 human poison emergencies, 1,440 pet poisonings, and 11,989 medical or poison-related inquiries from the DC metro area. Other services include online guidance for poison emergencies, through webPOISONCONTROL, an online tool and downloadable app that provides help for acute, unintentional poison exposures by any route, whether or not symptoms are present. In FY2017, webPOISONCONTROL handled 33,547 poison exposures. See Schedule O for continuation | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,281,721 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Toby Litovitz MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023623867 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3201 New Mexico Avenue NW No 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard L Adams Jr | ||||||||
| Chair | 0.30 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy N Kroll | ||||||||
| Vice-Chair | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Farrell | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Toby Litovitz MD | ||||||||
| Exec Dir, President and Secretary | 77.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $231,027 | $0 | $52,241 | |
| Scott Greenberg | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Lerner | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.20 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Shesser | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jessica Youniss | ||||||||
| Treasurer of Corp/ Development Dir. | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $156,154 | $0 | $29,427 | |||
| Nancy Camp | ||||||||
| Specialist in Poison Information | 37.00 | $102,282 | $0 | $17,746 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Porter | ||||||||
| Specialist in Poison Information | 39.00 | $113,346 | $0 | $19,666 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lorrie Williams | ||||||||
| Specialist in Poison Information | 39.00 | $102,983 | $0 | $17,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lynn Clark | ||||||||
| Specialist in Poison Information | 40.00 | $126,721 | $0 | $22,496 | Yes (X) | |||
| Blaine Benson | ||||||||
| Clinical Toxicologist | 40.00 | $149,386 | $0 | $27,833 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $981,899 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $187,277 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EPAM Systems | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 41 University DriveSte 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Newtown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18940 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Software development | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,233,374 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $7,938 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,702,655 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,315,318 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $53,128 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,025,911 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $228,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $228,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,089,085 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,276,646 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $812,439 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $812,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $812,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Reimbursements | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,507 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,507 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,084,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,507 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,040,581 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,744,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,733,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,396 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $526 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,083 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,560 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $199 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $384 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $945,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $363 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $854 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $290 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Books and subscriptions | $167,601 | $158,198 | $1,849 | $7,554 |
| Professional education | $52,242 | $50,704 | $413 | $1,125 |
| Education materials | $38,221 | $37,839 | $382 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,529,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,281,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,586 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,464 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,724 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,070,299 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $844,436 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,863 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,599,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,171,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,596,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,175,729 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,486 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $577,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,164 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,019,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,684,565 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,019,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,684,565 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,596,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,175,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$444,780 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,109,760 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,851,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,662,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,516,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,284,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,025,911 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,341,063 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,851,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,662,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,516,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,284,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,025,911 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,341,063 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,966,899 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,374,164 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $304,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $259,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $364,498 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $262,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $228,142 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,419,653 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $16,760,716 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $136,827 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.67860 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,928 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $80,928 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $989,371 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $763,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $225,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $225,863 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to George Washington University | $295,555 |
| Due to Georgetown University | $80,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $375,753 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,455,678 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,109,760 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $339,479 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,449,239 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,006,439 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $78,560 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $78,560 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,084,999 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,790,698 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $339,479 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $339,479 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,451,219 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $78,560 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $78,560 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,529,779 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated the Center's tax positions and concluded that the Center's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Litovitz MD | ||||||||||||||
| Exec Dir, President and Secretary | $231,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,241 | $0 | $283,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jessica Youniss | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer of Corp/ Development Dir. | $156,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,427 | $0 | $185,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Blaine Benson | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Toxicologist | $149,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,833 | $0 | $177,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule J, Part II and Form 990 Part VII, Line 5: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following information is provided for individuals listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a and on Schedule J, Part II who received compensation from unrelated organizations for services provided to National Capital Poison Center (NCPC): NCPC does not have any employees. The George Washington University Medical Center (GWU) employs the staff of NCPC (except the Medical Director). The Center reimburses GWU for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for GWU staff assigned to the NCPC. These expenses are classified as employee costs. Georgetown University (GU) employs the Medical Director and pays her salary and benefits. NCPC reimburses GU for these expenses. These expenses are classified as employee costs. NCPC's Executive & Medical Director, Toby Litovitz, MD, received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from Georgetown University School of Medicine. NCPC's Treasurer (of corporation) and Development Director, Jessica Youniss, and the Center's highest compensated staff Blaine Benson, Lynn Clark, Lorrie Williams, Nancy Camp, and Robert Porter received reportable compensation and fringe benefits for services provided to NCPC from George Washington University. All compensation and benefits for services provided to NCPC are reimbursed to the unrelated organizations. See Schedule O for additional information. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $347 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | See Part II | 2 | $50,965 | Fair Market Value |
| Yes (X) | See Part II | 1 | $1,816 | Fair Market Value |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Line 25: 2 contributors Software licenses and software assurance Line 26: 1 contributor Computer network hardware | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Services (continued): | Poison prevention education is provided through: 1) distribution of stickers, magnets, brochures, tip cards, and preschool DVD programs; 2) presentations at health fairs; 3) media features; 4) an electronic newsletter; and 5) two websites (www.poison.org, www.webPOISONCONTROL.org.) An extensive toxicosurveillance program facilitates the prompt detection of hazardous products; once identified, the Center urges reformulation, repackaging, re-labeling, product redesign, or banning. Continuous real-time toxicosurveillance also focuses on detection of chemical or biological terrorism and emerging public health incidents. Clinical toxicology training is provided for health professional students, residents and fellows, practicing health professionals, first responders and public health personnel. The safe management of 64% of poison center callers at home cuts health care costs by avoiding unnecessary emergency department visits, unnecessary ambulance transports, and excessively long hospital stays. |
| Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a b, Part VII & IX Compensation and benefits: | National Capital Poison Center (NCPC) does not have any employees. The George Washington University Medical Center (GWU) employs the staff of NCPC (except the Medical Director). NCPC reimburses GWU for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for GWU staff assigned to the NCPC. Georgetown University (GU) employs the Medical Director and pays her salary and benefits. NCPC reimburses GU for these expenses. GWU and GU file all required federal employment returns. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | No committees are authorized to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 was distributed to the entire Board for review and comment. The Finance Committee conducts a detailed review and approves the Form 990 for submission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflict of interest policy has been adopted by the Board of Directors and governs transactions that might benefit officers or directors. The policy supplements policies of the employing universities which also apply to the Center's staff. The policy defines financial interests as compensation arrangements, ownership, or investment interests in any entity negotiating with NCPC. The policy outlines specific exclusions, including charitable gifts from an individual and compensation from the Center, identifies procedures to avoid conflicts, and establishes a Conflicts Committee comprised of three independent Board members to review conflicts. The Conflicts Committee is empowered to determine whether financial interests are conflicts and to impose any appropriate restrictions or sanctions on persons with a conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Process for determining compensation: Executive Director: Comparability data for professors of emergency medicine by geographic region were obtained from the Association of American Medical Colleges in 2007. Wage increases are determined by the Georgetown University School of Medicine to ensure they are in line with salaries for other faculty. The Center's Board of Directors approves salary increases through the annual budget approval process. Treasurer of Corporation/Development Director: Salary range determined by the George Washington University based on job classification questionnaire and position responsibilities outlined when position was created (2005). Executive Director recommended salary for Development Director based on applicant's qualifications. Prior to hire, the individual's salary was approved by 1) The Center's Board of Directors, 2) Chair of emergency medicine, the George Washington University (GWU), 3) GWU medical center budget office, and 4) GWU human resources office. Annual increases fall within ranges approved by these same entities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Copies of governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII Compensation & Benefits Reporting: | NCPC has no direct employees, and issues no W-2's. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the universities that employ them. Since NCPC does not issue W-2's, the compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part VII are the wages and fringe benefits reimbursed to the university employer during the calendar year 2016 for each listed individual. The $100,000 threshold in Form 990, Part VII for highly compensated employees was considered to have been met if the total wages reimbursed to the university employer by NCPC for the individual's salary in calendar year 2016 exceeded $100,000. Nontaxable fringe benefits are allocated in Part VII, Column (F) based upon the fringe benefit rate charged by the universities times each employee's reported compensation, less the calculated employer portions of social security and medicare taxes. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Compensation and benefits reporting: | NCPC has no direct employees. All staff are assigned to NCPC by the universities that employ them. The compensation and benefits amounts reported in Part IX, Lines 5, 7 and 9 are the compensation and fringe benefits charged by the university employer to NCPC during the fiscal year. NCPC reimburses the universities for all expenses paid on behalf of NCPC including, but not limited to, salaries and benefits for staff assigned to the NCPC. Fringe benefits, including employer payroll taxes, are reimbursed to GWU and GU based upon a fringe benefit rate. Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, reports the total fringe benefit amount for employees amount on Line 9, Other employee benefits. Fringe benefits for officers, less calculated employer social security and medicare taxes, are reported on Line 5, Compensation of current officers, directors, and key employees. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit oversight process has not changed from prior years. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Poison Center Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3201 New Mexico Avenue NW Suite 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 542015362 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide support to poison control activities in the Washington DC metro area | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12c, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments