MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED (EIN 01-6022787)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-08-16
- IRS object ID
- 201722289349300127
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-16T12:09:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016022787 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Medical Care Development Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Natasha Erb | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-08-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-08-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:36:43 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A008E2FD9533E1BBB31C63A12AF0D0E643CE99E5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4A7A9222C8D681BBCE9F1B6E7BF5E3969F273E7D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark E Battista MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,639,252 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mcd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Improve the health and well-being of people | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 767 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 108 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $105,080 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $15,390 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $118,853 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $349,089 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,251,826 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,308,638 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $49,668 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,112 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$120,642 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,420,347 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,546,197 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,186,212 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,628,770 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,669,662 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,608,235 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,855,874 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,237,005 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $564,473 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $309,192 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,551,274 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,345,655 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,818,777 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,290,494 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,732,497 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,055,161 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Medical Care Development's mission is to improve the health and well-being of people both nationally and internationally. We do this in partnership with communities, organizations, and governments by developing and operating creative, compassionate, and practical programs, and by providing technical advice and assistance to enhance the capacity of others. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,794,356 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,190,648 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Since 1966, MCD Public Health has been a transforming force in public health, earning a reputation for responsive, innovative health initiatives that make an impact. Our highly qualified staff share a passionate commitment to creating, implementing and supporting results-based programs that improve the quality of people's lives on a daily basis, in Maine and throughout the U.S.MCD's Public Health programs are designed to enhance the effectiveness of local, state and regional healthcare and public health systems in achieving collective goals to improve the health and wellbeing of individuals and communities. MCD works with a myriad of partners and stakeholders, including health systems, hospitals, academic medical centers, all disciplines of healthcare providers, policy makers, vendors, federal, state and local governments, community health organizations, insurers, employers and individuals to help them adopt new practice methods, develop new community programs and to find new sources of funding for disease prevention and management interventions, and programs focused on enhancing access to care and resources for rural and underserved populations.Activities include: eLearning as well as traditional curriculum development and training, quality improvement coaching and facilitation, telehealth and technology, and linking providers with community-based supports for their clients. Public Health also works with community-based organizations and public health groups to design, implement, evaluate and spread health promotion, disease prevention and management interventions. Specific areas of expertise include: HIV/AIDS, Diabetes, Oral Health, Lead Screening and Management, Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Management, Women's Health, Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Resources, Cancer Screening and Prevention, Worksite Health and Wellness, Early Childhood, and Public Policy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,057,248 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,414,926 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MCD Communities offers residential and community-based support services to over 300 individuals throughout Maine. MCD Communities programs include assisted living services for the elderly, psychiatric group homes and community based support for adults struggling with severe mental illness, and home and community based programs for adults with developmental and intellectual disabilities. The communities we foster are communities in the truest sense: people working together to ensure everyone enjoys the security and support they need to live their life to the fullest. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $21,864,384 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,597,984 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Medical Care Development International (MCDI) is a division of Medical Care Development, Inc., a private, non-profit voluntary organization whose mission is to enhance the well-being of people and communities in developing nations through the provision of technical assistance to the health sector, including water and sanitation. To this end, MCDI collaborates with institutions and the people they serve to design, implement, manage and evaluate innovative health and health-related programs. Since 1977, MCDI has provided technical assistance in over 40 countries in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, Asia, and the Middle East through various multi-lateral, bilateral and corporate donors. MCDI is currently focused on the implementation of integrated national malaria and Zika control programs in several countries in Africa and Latin America, and on providing technical assistance and support to 12 African countries through the USAID/President's Malaria Initiative's MalariaCare Project. In addition, MCDI focuses on the implementation of interventions addressing the Sustainable Development Goals related to maternal and child health, including through the application of performance based budgeting (PBF) in several countries. MCDI also designs and implements water supply and sanitation programs with an emphasis on community solutions such as Community Led Total Sanitation (CLTS). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,715,988 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 767 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | BN | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | EK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SF | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | LT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ZA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Natasha Erb | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Augusta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04330 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Ginty | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Bisson | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donna Mundy | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Craig Gray | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alan J Barker MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doris Browne MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carrie Fortino | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Green | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Evelyn Kieltyka | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sebastian Milardo | ||||||||
| Past Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa Miller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lloyd Mitchell | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexandra Warhol | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Wygant | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark E Battista MD | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $362,182 | $0 | $26,230 | |||
| Natasha Erb | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $214,370 | $0 | $9,046 | |||
| Edward W Miles | ||||||||
| Past CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $231,287 | $0 | $20,422 | |||
| Donna Lee Cloutier | ||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $97,854 | $0 | $14,817 | |||
| Maureen Conley | ||||||||
| Director of MCD Communities | 40.00 | $257,662 | $0 | $23,082 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||
| Director of MCDI | 40.00 | $277,822 | $0 | $35,122 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward Aldrich | ||||||||
| Head of Finance & Admin. Unit | 40.00 | $156,189 | $0 | $10,189 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joseph Carter | ||||||||
| Senior Business Development Exec. | 40.00 | $251,318 | $0 | $30,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Dimbleby | ||||||||
| Director of IT | 40.00 | $162,373 | $0 | $22,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kim Keaney | ||||||||
| Director of Finance, Communities | 40.00 | $130,257 | $0 | $17,548 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hansford Lee Yellott | ||||||||
| Operations Manager | 40.00 | $130,674 | $0 | $27,624 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,271,988 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $237,622 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanaria Inc | |||||||||
| 9800 Medical Center Drive Suite S2 | Rockville | MD | 20850 | Vaccine Production & Consulting | $2,201,500 | ||||
| Ifakara Health Institute | |||||||||
| Consulting | $807,700 | Plot 463 Kilo Avenue PO Box 78373 | Dar es Salaam | Ifakara | TZ | ||||
| Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institu | |||||||||
| Public Health Consulting | $360,481 | Socinstrasse 57 | Basel | SZ | |||||
| Stichting Healthnet Tpo | |||||||||
| Consulting | $112,934 | Lizzy Ansinghstraat 163 | Amsterdam | NL | |||||
| Berrry Dunn McNeil & Parker | |||||||||
| PO Box 1100 | Portland | ME | 04104 | Audit and Accounting | $105,946 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $349,089 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $340,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $349,089 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International | 623000 | $24,597,985 | $24,597,985 | |
| Communities | 623000 | $20,444,282 | $20,414,926 | $29,356 |
| Public Health | 623000 | $4,266,371 | $4,190,647 | $75,724 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,308,638 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $971,749 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $95,152 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $972,276 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $120,779 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$527 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$25,627 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$26,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$26,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Goodwill Impairment | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$120,642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$120,642 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$120,642 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,546,197 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,203,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $105,080 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$111,530 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,569,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,350,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,863,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,147,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,716,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,677,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,890,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $786,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,126,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,465 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $841,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,187,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,014,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,149,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,733,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $888,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $764,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Expense | $13,021,439 | $12,996,985 | $24,454 |
| Service Provider Tax | $1,127,823 | $1,127,823 | |
| Other Expenses | $311,034 | $177,596 | $133,438 |
| Training | $297,706 | $295,278 | $2,428 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,237,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,715,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,521,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,115 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,537,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,828,983 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,061,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,012,327 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,648,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,507,089 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,281,558 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,649,979 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,177,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,631,579 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $535,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,683 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,551,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,345,655 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,800,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,720,953 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,347,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,560,865 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,363 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,418,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,182 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,227,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,151,131 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,818,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,290,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,512,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,850,799 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,362 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,732,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,055,161 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,551,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,345,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $309,192 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,472 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,717,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,228,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $120,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $349,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,534,739 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,796,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,768,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,921,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,251,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,308,638 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,047,213 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,514,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,997,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,041,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,370,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,657,727 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $229,581,952 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,005,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,900,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $14,105,844 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,005,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,900,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $14,105,844 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $215,476,108 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,335 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,335 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,521,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,026,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,061,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,405,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,692,993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $229,707,287 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.93800 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90070 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III, Lines 16 & 18 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization believes that Section 509(a)(2) better reflects the nature of support received. Therefore, the Organization has elected to complete Schedule A, Part III. The prior year support percentages reported on Part III, Lines 14 & 16 have been recalculated to reflect Section 509(a)(2) treatment in the prior year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $42 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $42 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A portion of various association dues paid during the year pertained to lobbying activities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $953,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $953,830 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,928,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,781,367 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,147,491 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,957,305 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,630,869 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $326,436 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,441,565 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,237,743 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $203,822 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,631,579 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Resident Security Deposits | $7,366 |
| Estimated Third Party Settlements | $1,006,564 |
| Deferred Compensation | $137,201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,151,131 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,554,205 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $13,472 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $13,472 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,540,733 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $5,464 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,464 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,546,197 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,231,541 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,231,541 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $5,464 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,464 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,237,005 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Line 2b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The residents in MCD's assisted living facilities each retain approximately $75 from their monthly SSI payments (the remainder is paid to MCD for room & board). The $75 is used by the residents to pay for personal and other incidental expenses. MCD reports the balance in the accounts as an other asset (resident funds) and also as a corresponding liability on the balance sheet. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 12 | 93 | Program Services - Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Indoor residual spraying, insecticide & drug resistance monitoring, bed net distribution, improving diagnostics and treatment, improving immediate care at the community level, clinical trials of malaria vaccine | $19,295,131 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 2 | 5 | Program Services - Child Survival | Increasing the life of long-lasting insecticide treated bet nets; improving maternal and child health care provision and use | $1,351,691 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 2 | 49 | Program Services - Water Supply & Sanitation | Improving sanitation knowledge at the community level | $2,673,271 |
| South Asia | 1 | 1 | Program Services - Child Survival | Cervical cancer detection and treatment; bed net distribution in antenatal care clinics | $148,113 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 1 | 1 | Program Services - Cervical Cancer Screening | Cervical cancer detection and treatment | $34,482 |
| Central America | 2 | 14 | Program Services - Zika prevention | BCC/SBC for prevention of Zika, elimination of breeding sites, monitoring | $106,455 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 20 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 163 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 20 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 163 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $23,609,143 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $23,609,143 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark E Battista MD | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $294,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $67,946 | $0 | $13,250 | $0 | $12,980 | $0 | $388,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Natasha Erb | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $163,590 | $0 | $21,439 | $0 | $29,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,046 | $0 | $223,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward W Miles | ||||||||||||||
| Past CFO | $30,756 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $170,531 | $0 | $4,408 | $0 | $16,014 | $0 | $251,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Maureen Conley | ||||||||||||||
| Director of MCD Communities | $225,429 | $0 | $31,000 | $0 | $1,233 | $0 | $11,490 | $0 | $11,592 | $0 | $280,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||||||||
| Director of MCDI | $226,257 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $24,065 | $0 | $12,598 | $0 | $22,524 | $0 | $312,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Aldrich | ||||||||||||||
| Head of Finance & Admin. Unit | $129,063 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $11,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,189 | $0 | $166,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Carter | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Business Development Exec. | $171,234 | $0 | $30,539 | $0 | $49,545 | $0 | $6,472 | $0 | $24,080 | $0 | $281,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Dimbleby | ||||||||||||||
| Director of IT | $136,336 | $0 | $25,629 | $0 | $408 | $0 | $7,107 | $0 | $15,883 | $0 | $185,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hansford Lee Yellott | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Manager | $119,709 | $0 | $8,100 | $0 | $2,865 | $0 | $6,081 | $0 | $21,543 | $0 | $158,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1b | Temporary housing allowance was provided to the CFO during the year as part of the onboarding and transition process. |
| Part I, Lines 4a-b | Ed Miles received a retention payment in the amount of $150,000 upon retirement from his leadership position in order to allow for a smooth transition to the incoming CFO. This payment is reported on page 2 of Schedule J in column B(iii). Mark Battista participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts related to this plan, $18,000, are reported on Page 2 of Schedule J in column B(iii). Edward Miles participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts related to this plan, $18,000, are reported on Page 2 of Schedule J in column B(iii). Natasha Erb participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts related to this plan, $18,000, are reported on Page 2 of Schedule J in column B(iii). Maureen Conley participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts related to this plan, $15,000, are reported on Page 2 of Schedule J in column B(iii). |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization has a discretionary bonus program for its employees. Any such bonus payments are non-fixed in nature and are awarded at the discretion of organizational management. Awarding of bonuses or other performance payments is based on the performance of the individual employee based on criteria specific to the position of the employee and the division where the employee is assigned. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Bed Nets | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $320,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | In December 2016, the Organization changed the number of Directors to no less than 7 and no more than 35. Additionally, the number of voting members was changed to no less than 7 and no more than 19. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There shall be not less than ten (10) nor more than thirty-three (33) Corporate Members selected by the Board of Directors and which shall be organizations with the interest,resources and capacity to fulfill the roles and duties of Corporate Members as defined in this Article and as may be amended from time to time or otherwise prescribed by the Board of Directors. Each Corporate Member shall appoint an individual representative authorized by the Member to vote and otherwise act on its behalf. The following organizations are Members of the Corporation as of the 2016 Annual Meeting of the Corporation: American Cancer Society, New England Division; American Heart Association; Bingham Program; Maine Dental Association; Maine Hospital Association; Maine Medical Association; Maine Municipal Association; Maine Osteopathic Association; Maine State Nurses' Association; University of Maine. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The total number of Directors constituting the Board of Directors shall be not less than seven (7) or more than thirty-five (35) and the number of voting directors shall be not less than seven (7) or more than nineteen (19). Directors shall be elected by the Board of Directors at any regularly-scheduled meeting of the Board of Directors or at a special meeting of the Board of Directors duly called for that purpose. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The governing documents reserve a number of specified powers to the corporate members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The CFO and the Director of Corporate Finance review the near-final draft. The CEO then does a separate review. Upon completion of that review and resolution of any questions, the draft return is forwarded to the Finance Committee for their review, and if Committee members have any concerns or questions, a Committee meeting is convened to discuss and resolve them. The resulting draft is finalized, and prior to filing, it is distributed to the voting members of the Board of Directors. The return is subsequently filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Review of conflict of interest is done annually and on an ad hoc basis as needed. At or soon after the annual board meeting, Board Members submit an updated statement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | MCD's bylaws require that the compensation of the President "shall be fixed from time to time by the Board of Directors." The Board's Chair and Personnel Committee review compensation of presidents of other non-profits, the compensation history of MCD's President, and other information, including one or more of various industry surveys of executive compensation information, in determining the appropriate compensation. The Committee may also request a formal, external comparative compensation survey, as was commissioned in 2007, and the Committee reviewed externally-sourced compensation information in 2012 and in 2014. The full Board of Directors provides periodic input on performance, and reviews and votes on the entire recommended employment agreement, including compensation terms. The current agreement was approved by the Board of Directors in December 2014 for the two-year term of the agreement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Medical Care Development, Inc. 11 Parkwood Drive Augusta, ME 04330 EIN: 01-6022787 Medical Care Development, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Comments