WOMEN IN CABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMEN IN CABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS (EIN 36-3814358)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-08-07
IRS object ID
201722199349300837
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-07T11:56:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521855942PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tate and TryonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 L Street NW Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363814358EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN IN CABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028274794PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 K Street No 350AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personmaria brennanPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7032349801PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonElizabeth HellerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00397829PTIN
Phone2022932200PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.59.105.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-08-07IPDt
IP Tm11:56:00IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8B6C6DF7A8E3B84B5AE7D1943EC3750B5C691B8FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria BrennanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 K Street No 350AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,823,031GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WICT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWICT develops women leaders who transform our industry.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers594TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$690,892PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$648,005CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,236,630PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,102,210CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$368,680PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$190,732CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$698,727PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$792,707CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,994,929PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,733,654CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,547,675PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,653,937CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$522,494CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,483,395PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,267,775CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,031,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,921,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$963,859PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$811,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,287,234TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,615,831TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,738,111TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,900,337TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,549,123NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,715,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWICT develops women leaders who transform our industry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$738,649ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,057,885RevenueAmt
DescBetsy Magness Leadership Institute - Fall: Known as BMLI, this program supports 52 women in the current classes and over 850 institute graduates. BMLI is designed to elevate women leaders in the cable and telecommunications industry. Structured introspection, grappling with universal professional challenges and the opportunity to shift perspectives within an empowering learning community enables fellows to make the transition from effective managers to enduring leaders. By making genuine connections within their class, fellows emerge with a committed passion to share what they've learned with their teams, companies and the industry as a whole.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$578,942ExpenseAmt
Revenue$792,075RevenueAmt
DescRising Leaders Program: WICT's Rising Leaders Program (RLP) seeks industry professionals who are ready to challenge their skills and take the next step towards designing their individual leadership blueprint. During an intensive week-long immersion program, participants will take part in leadership analysis, case study work, cable business acumen and tactical personal leadership skill development. This program is limited to six classes of 30 women. Participants accepted into RLP have demonstrated their potential, as well as their desire, for leadership and career advancement. They must be approved and supported by their companies to participate in RLP as this is a competitive application based program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$495,752ExpenseAmt
Revenue$981,930RevenueAmt
DescWICT's Leadership Conference: Over 600 attendees at a two day conference on leadership for women at the CEO, President, Vice President and Director level in the cable telecommunications industry. Women and men learn about best practices for senior leaders; how to improve their leadership skills; how to manage a team of employees from different departments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (9 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$191,623INITIATIVES
$213,496MEMBERSHIP$1,408,082
$60,265PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION$60,000
$632,581OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES (MARKETING, OUTREACH, CHAPTERS, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT)
$6,085SPECIAL EVENTS
$356,293SENIOR EXECUTIVES SUMMIT$354,985
$170,257BETSY MAGNESS GRADUATE INSTITUTE$149,483
$66,939TECH IT OUT$112,500
$172,829EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT SERIES$185,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,870,368TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,270,320TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,683,711TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028274794PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 K Street No 350AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Martha Soehren
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail MacKinnon
Chair-elect4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marva Johnson
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Aldrich
Strategic Planning Cmte Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Cooley
Chapter Devel Cmte Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Howe
Development Cmte Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Rice
Governance Cmte Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Avgiris
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Blair
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Bohigian
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Connolly
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Cooper
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcy DeAngelis
Emerging Leader Designee4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Franklin
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Frymark
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Hightower
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Kroner
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susanne McAvoy
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jen Neal
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen O'Reilly
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Rice
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Santone
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Stang
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leigh Wosard
At-Large Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Brennan
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$560,732$0$37,007
Rebecca Walker
EVP, Finance & Technology40.00$187,317$0$16,909Yes (X)
Robert T Gibson
SVP, Marketing & Comm40.00$193,602$0$15,388Yes (X)
Lesa Faris
EVP, Bus. Dev. & Spec. Proj.40.00$157,219$0$14,754Yes (X)
Robin Zahory
Senior Director, Membership40.00$138,407$0$25,796Yes (X)
Gregory Hickman
SVP, Membership40.00$115,114$0$13,459Yes (X)
Elaine Vergara Andrews
SVP, Programs & Education40.00$104,207$0$21,504Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,456,598TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,817TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Proteus International Inc
123 N 3rd Street Suite 510MINNEAPOLISMN55401EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$369,938
Center for Creative Leadership
One Leadership PlaceGREENSBORONC27410EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$345,973
DELCOR TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC
8380 COLESVILLE ROAD 550SILVER SPRINGMD20910TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT$120,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$117,500FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$530,505AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$648,005TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONFERENCES & SEMINARS900099$3,634,128$3,534,128$100,000
Membership Dues & Rebates900099$1,408,082$1,408,082
Professional Education900099$60,000$60,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,102,210TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,022ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,843,581SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,867,871SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$24,290SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,290ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$836,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$117,500ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$221,506FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$614,994ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$177,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,713ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$177,713OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,733,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,002,210RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,083,439ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,284TotalAmt
Program Services$406,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,130FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,470TotalAmt
Program Services$765,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,277FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,183TotalAmt
Program Services$199,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,806FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235TotalAmt
Management And General$235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,858TotalAmt
Program Services$6,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,177TotalAmt
Program Services$47,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,177TotalAmt
Program Services$8,177ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,988TotalAmt
Program Services$84,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$762FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,586TotalAmt
Management And General$262,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,927TotalAmt
Program Services$164,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,242FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,311TotalAmt
Program Services$1,976,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,277FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,443TotalAmt
Management And General$128,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,848TotalAmt
Management And General$19,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PLAQUES AND AWARDS$15,785$15,785
Printing$9,946$8,795$1,151
Gift Administration$6,652$6,652
MISCELLANEOUS$770-$8$778

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72TotalAmt
Management And General$72ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,921,712TotalAmt
Program Services$3,683,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,715,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$522,494FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,966BOYAmt
EOY$280,047EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,000BOYAmt
EOY$210,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,004BOYAmt
EOY$50,701EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,688BOYAmt
EOY$61,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,805,900LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,259,326LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,603BOYAmt
EOY$546,574EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,979,973BOYAmt
EOY$9,467,125EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,287,234BOYAmt
EOY$10,615,831EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,419BOYAmt
EOY$586,625EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,021BOYAmt
EOY$842,870EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,671BOYAmt
EOY$470,842EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738,111BOYAmt
EOY$1,900,337EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,880,028BOYAmt
EOY$8,039,001EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,715BOYAmt
EOY$220,113EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,380BOYAmt
EOY$456,380EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,549,123BOYAmt
EOY$8,715,494EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,287,234BOYAmt
EOY$10,615,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$811,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$354,429NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,662,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,104,025CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,086,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,073,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,056,087CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,982,051TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,662,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,104,025CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,086,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,073,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,056,087CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,982,051TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$252,708SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,729,343PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,775CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$260,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$260,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$215,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,050,236TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$115,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,433CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$177,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$335,625TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$12,367,912TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$21,001,176GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86750PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncome From Activities Not Normally RecurringExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$669,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,398InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$676,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$703,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$34,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$669,095EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$691,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,851InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$703,593EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$664,155BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$691,742EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$606,551BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$664,155EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32540TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$381,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$253,054BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,350,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,100,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$249,274BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,246BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$546,574TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENT LIABILITYDesc
Amt$470,842Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$470,842TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,251,731TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$354,429NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$221,506OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$575,935RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,675,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,858InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,858RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,733,654TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,085,360TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$221,506OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$221,506ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,863,854ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,858InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,858ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,921,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:WICT'S ENDOWMENT FUND INCLUDES A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUND THAT IS A TRADITIONAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES Reported on Part VIII 221,506.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES Reported on Part VIII 221,506.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Signature LunchEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$522,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$52,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$469,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$32,289FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$100,414OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Touchstone LunchEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$432,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$65,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$367,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$55,800FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$33,003OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$954,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$117,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$836,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$88,089FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$133,417OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$221,506DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$614,994NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maria Brennan
President & CEO$450,344$0$110,250$0$138$0$13,000$0$25,664$0$599,396$0$0$0
Rebecca Walker
EVP, Finance & Technology$170,927$0$16,120$0$270$0$9,657$0$13,571$0$210,545$0$0$0
Robert T Gibson
SVP, Marketing & Comm$144,668$0$14,273$0$34,661$0$7,139$0$10,135$0$210,876$0$0$0
Lesa Faris
EVP, Bus. Dev. & Spec. Proj.$143,163$0$13,698$0$358$0$7,047$0$8,897$0$173,163$0$0$0
Robin Zahory
Senior Director, Membership$75,583$0$9,489$0$53,335$0$4,637$0$22,225$0$165,269$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY DURING 2016: ROBERT T. GIBSON - $34,256 ROBIN ZAHORY - $50,745ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The seven membership classes are as follows: Regular Membership- Such members are entitled to one vote and may hold office and serve on the National or Chapter level Board of Directors. Executive Membership- These members are entitled to one vote and may hold office and serve on the National or Chapter level Board of Directors. Charter Membership- Such members may upgrade their status to executive if they meet executive membership criteria. Entry Level Membership- These members do not have voting rights and cannot serve in an appointed or elected office. Executive Life Membership- Such members are entitled to one vote and may hold office and serve on the National or Chapter level Board of Directors. Honorary Membership- Those conferred honorary membership do not receive a vote and cannot serve in an appointed or elected office. Student Membership- Student members do not have voting rights or the rights to serve in an appointed or elected office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of the following classes may use their voting rights to elect nominees for positions in the governing body: -Regular members -Executive members -Executive Life members
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bthe return is prepared and reviewed by an outside CPA firm. The return is then reviewed by management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members must complete a form disclosing conflicts, if any, or submit a statement that no conflicts exist. If a conflict or potential conflict of interest is disclosed, it is up to the Executive Committee of the Board to determine whether a conflict exists. If so, a Board member is not permitted to vote on any decisions related to the transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the President and Chief Executive Officer, and of any other officers or key employees of the organization, shall be determined in accordance with this policy. Key employees covered by this policy shall be designated, from time to time, by the Board of Directors. WICT uses comparability data to determine salaries for the President and CEO and other key employees. The Board of Directors is responsible for reviewing such data during the 4th quarter of each year. All compensation arrangements subject to this policy must be approved in advance by an authorized body of the organization that is composed of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest concerning the transaction. Members of the authorized body who may have a conflict of interest shall refrain from participating in the approval of the compensation arrangement and, if they do, shall not be considered as disqualifying the body from considering the arrangement. The authorized body considering compensation arrangements under this policy will be the Executive Committee, or the Board of Directors may assume jurisdiction in the review of specific compensation arrangements at the Board's discretion. However, the Board of Directors will be the only authorized body for review of compensation arrangements involving the President and Chief Executive Officer or any other officer of the organization. At the discretion of the Board of Directors or the Executive Committee, the President and Chief Executive Officer may also be delegated the responsibility for reviewing employee compensation arrangements other than those for his/her own compensation, and, in those cases, the term authorized body, as contained herein, shall refer to the President and Chief Executive Officer. Prior to making a determination on compensation arrangements subject to this policy, the authorized body shall obtain and rely on appropriate data as to comparability. Such data will assist the authorized body in determining whether the compensation arrangement is comparable to arrangements made by other for-profit and not-for-profit organizations for individuals in similar positions. The authorized body shall adequately and timely document the basis for its determination on compensation arrangements concurrently with making that determination. The documentation of the authorized body shall include the terms of the transaction and the date of its approval, the members of the authorized body present during the debate and vote on the transaction, the comparability data obtained and relied upon, the actions of any members of the authorized body having a conflict of interest, and documentation of the basis for the determination.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statement are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContract Services: Program service expenses 47,777. Management and general expenses 266,400. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 314,177.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe audit oversight process remains unchanged from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.