LIBERTY BAY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIBERTY BAY CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1896000)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-10
IRS object ID
201721309349302552
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-10T13:23:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042513210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1G T REILLY & COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1424 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041896000EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIBERTY BAY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174396500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 GRANITE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRAINTREECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02184ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOEL KELLERPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174396500PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGIUSEPPE FEMIA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01438848PTIN
Phone6176968900PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.14.170.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-04-12IPDt
IP Tm11:05:01IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id79F69FBBB9CDFD997BAEC65AF96CF0C028CE0325AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9A65064FE6AE4D5E0FA99705860B8047BA186F75AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOEL KELLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 GRANITE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRAINTREECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02184ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,164,609GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LIBERTYBAYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1917FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OFFER FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,251,256PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,487,323CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,083,709PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,431,088CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,334,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,918,411CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,095,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,571,163CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,946,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,634,440CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,053,609PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,216,603CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,281,356PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,701,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$652,832,418TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$645,702,696TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$558,282,310TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$551,287,879TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,550,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,414,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLIBERTY BAY CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO BE A RESPONSIBLE AND RELEVANT FINANCIAL PARTNER TO ITS MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT IT SERVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLIBERTY BAY CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO BE A RESPONSIBLE AND RELEVANT FINANCIAL PARTNER TO ITS MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT IT SERVES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8577IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOEL KELLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174396500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 GRANITE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRAINTREECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02184ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GERARD BURM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$82
EUGENE LEAHY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$82
WILLIAM PATTERSON
FORMER DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$41
BRIAN ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$204
WINIFRED BOLTER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$51Yes (X)
EDWARD MCCOLGAN
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$133Yes (X)
THOMAS J FLYNN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$133
EDWARD R FOLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$133
PATRICK J FOLEY
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$204Yes (X)
ROBERT B FOLEY JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$204
DENNIS J SIRACUSA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$204
STEPHEN J KELLEY SR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$133
JOHN J LEARY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$51
WILLIAM T MURPHY
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$82Yes (X)
MICHAEL F MCCARTHY
CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$82Yes (X)
ROBERT J MITCHELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$82
FRANCIS P QUINN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$51
EDWARD LOPES
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$436,392$0$53,583Yes (X)
BRIAN LEARY
SVP/COO40.00$158,630$0$33,243Yes (X)
JOEL KELLER
EVP/CEO40.00$326,785$0$56,975Yes (X)
JAMES QUINN
SVP ADMINISTRATION40.00$159,206$0$38,601Yes (X)
PETER DENNIS
SVP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$193,161$0$42,754Yes (X)
STEPHEN FULCHINI
VP OF INFO MGMT40.00$134,747$0$36,453Yes (X)
GEORGE KELLY
VP FINANCE & RISK40.00$129,894$0$35,539Yes (X)
JAMES CARDEN
VP LENDING40.00$123,743$0$35,429Yes (X)
STEPHEN HILE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$181,191$0$34,063Yes (X)
TRACY HART
CONSUMER LOAN SPECIALIST40.00$101,465$0$32,372Yes (X)
JILL AMATO
VP DIRECTOR CORPORATE COMMUNICATIONS40.00$118,930$0$27,830Yes (X)
GEORGE RICHARDS
VP ASSET LIABILITY MANAGEMENT40.00$108,003$0$32,538Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER FLESER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$137,317$0$35,199Yes (X)
FREDERICK WILLIAMS
CONTROLLER40.00$137,970$0$35,856Yes (X)
PAUL GRAVELLESE
VP BUSINESS LENDING40.00$101,135$0$26,803Yes (X)
PAOLA FERRARA
VP OPERATIONS40.00$102,306$0$32,491Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,686,875TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$591,681TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE LONG GROUP
22 GREELEY STREETMERRIMACKNH03054MARKETING$465,268
SILVER PETRUCELLO & ASSOCIATES
ARCHITECTUREHAMDENCT06518ARCHITECTS & ENGINEERS$132,400
NUTTER MCCLENNEN & FISH LLP
155 SEAPORT BLVDBOSTONMA02210LEGAL$106,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$16,202,541$16,202,541
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$1,246,695$1,246,695
FEES ON ACCOUNTS522100$1,038,087$1,038,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,487,323TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,529,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,529,691ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,147,595SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$126,246,198SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$901,397SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$901,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$901,397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,918,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,388,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,529,691ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,278,553TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,132,585TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,357TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,511TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,157TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,523TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,225TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,483TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,498TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,134,232TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,969TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,466,193TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,370TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$1,384,263
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$1,333,739
LOAN COLLECTION & OTHER$629,197
TELEPHONE$238,536

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,628,212TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,216,603TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,167,195BOYAmt
EOY$7,718,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,006,055BOYAmt
EOY$6,909,699EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,107,503BOYAmt
EOY$5,984,525EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,703,911BOYAmt
EOY$444,420,696EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,576BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,453EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,410,599LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,471,492LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,553BOYAmt
EOY$1,939,107EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,344,240BOYAmt
EOY$173,928,889EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,368,385BOYAmt
EOY$3,443,483EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,832,418BOYAmt
EOY$645,702,696EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,946,342BOYAmt
EOY$7,395,449EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$105,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,335,968BOYAmt
EOY$438,892,430EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$558,282,310BOYAmt
EOY$551,287,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,550,108BOYAmt
EOY$94,414,817EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,550,108BOYAmt
EOY$94,414,817EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,832,418BOYAmt
EOY$645,702,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,701,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,139,838NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$697,261OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,568,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,793,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$775,205BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,333,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,454,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$878,991BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,507,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,222,957DepreciationAmt
Book Value$284,911BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,939,107TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$4,079,015C
EASCORP PPIC$147,549C
EASCORP PPIC II$1,000,000C
FHLB BANK STOCK$5,697,100C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$163,005,225F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$173,928,889TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$438,892,430Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$438,892,430TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,918,411TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,918,411RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,918,411TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,216,603TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,216,603ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,216,603TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO ENROLLED COLLEGE FRESHMAN WHO ARE MEMBERS OF LBCU - MADE PAYABLE TO THE MEMBERSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,000CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EDWARD LOPES
PRESIDENT/CEO$360,017$0$76,375$0$0$0$0$0$53,583$0$489,975$0$0$0
BRIAN LEARY
SVP/COO$150,306$0$8,324$0$0$0$0$0$33,243$0$191,873$0$0$0
JOEL KELLER
EVP/CEO$251,433$0$75,352$0$0$0$0$0$56,975$0$383,760$0$0$0
JAMES QUINN
SVP ADMINISTRATION$145,774$0$13,432$0$0$0$0$0$38,601$0$197,807$0$0$0
PETER DENNIS
SVP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$173,361$0$19,800$0$0$0$0$0$42,754$0$235,915$0$0$0
STEPHEN FULCHINI
VP OF INFO MGMT$111,569$0$23,178$0$0$0$0$0$36,453$0$171,200$0$0$0
GEORGE KELLY
VP FINANCE & RISK$121,431$0$8,463$0$0$0$0$0$35,539$0$165,433$0$0$0
JAMES CARDEN
VP LENDING$115,693$0$8,050$0$0$0$0$0$35,429$0$159,172$0$0$0
STEPHEN HILE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$180,327$0$864$0$0$0$0$0$34,063$0$215,254$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER FLESER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$136,633$0$684$0$0$0$0$0$35,199$0$172,516$0$0$0
FREDERICK WILLIAMS
CONTROLLER$130,970$0$7,000$0$0$0$0$0$35,856$0$173,826$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ED LOPES WAS PROVIDED WITH A SERP WHICH WAS FUNDED BY LIFE INSURANCE IN 2014. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, JOEL KELLER WAS PROVIDED WITH A SERP WHICH WAS FUNDED BY LIFE INSURANCE IN 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ED LOPES
CEOSERPYes (X)$3,729,759$4,202,8770Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOEL KELLER
EVP/CFOSERPYes (X)$1,765,500$1,781,6480Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,984,525TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THERE ARE THREE INDIVIDUALS WHOM ARE RELATED ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DEPOSITORS WITH A MINIMUM OF $5 BALANCE IN THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS WHICH ARE LIMITED TO THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ANY SPECIAL MEETINGS HELD DUE TO CHARTER CHANGES, MERGERS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS THIS ANNUALLY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO COMPENSATION. MANAGEMENT APPROVES ALL OTHER EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND MEETS YEARLY TO DISCUSS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CALL REPORT AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NCUA WEBSITE AND PRIVACY POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EFORECLOSURE EXPENSE 177,760. POSTAGE 163,368. ATM FEES 146,992. PARKING AND BUILDING EXPENSE 140,346. EDUCATION AND TRAINING 128,187. TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE 118,595. CONSULTANTS 114,474. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 105,000. CHARTITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS 104,280. OTHER INSURANCE 99,485. DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 90,787. COMM. OF MASS. ASSESSMENT 67,243. CREDIT REPORTS 59,242. STATEMENT PROCESSING 56,699. BANK FEES 46,833. DIRECTORS MEETING 8,921.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FAS158 OCI ADJUSTMENT -697,261.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12 AND FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2BAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED AS OF 09/30/16

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.