LIVING WELL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LIVING WELL FOUNDATION (EIN 20-5705242)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 201721289349301262
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-08T10:36:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721403835 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUFFMAN & SOIGNIER (APAC) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 N 18TH ST STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONROE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205705242 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIVING WELL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3183965066 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2773 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST MONROE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 712942773 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEION HEMPHILL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VC/FINANCE INVEST. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3183237991 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANCIS I HUFFMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01404670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3183872672 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-01 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 022BCD49D6B404FF2F2B6C43C3D26EED0D5CF3F2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9293070C3A5C60B579B2C6CB643BA93759159DAB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEION HEMPHILL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $61,920,170 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LIVINGWELLFOUNDATION.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE FOUNDATION ADMINISTERED ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED OR IN THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, COOPERATED WITH OTHER PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES ENGAGED IN PROVIDING HOSPITAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE DISTRICT, AND PARTICIPATED IN ACTIVITIES DESIGNED AND CONDUCTED TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION'S AREA OF SERVICE INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING EIGHT NORTHEASTERN LOUISIANA PARISHES: CALDWELL, FRANKLIN, JACKSON, LINCOLN, MOREHOUSE, OUACHITA, RICHLAND AND UNION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $800 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $850 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,033 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $114,237 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $807,157 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $770,853 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,865 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $824,990 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $890,805 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $421,485 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $423,696 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $98,133 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $110,369 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $133,017 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $140,696 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $652,635 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $674,761 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $172,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $216,044 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,738,427 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,328,532 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $323,645 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $421,290 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,414,782 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,907,242 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION ADMINISTERED ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED OR IN THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, COOPERATED WITH OTHER PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES ENGAGED IN PROVIDING HOSPITAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE DISTRICT, AND PARTICIPATED IN ACTIVITIES DESIGNED AND CONDUCTED TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION'S AREA OF SERVICE INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING EIGHT NORTHEASTERN LOUISIANA PARISHES: CALDWELL, FRANKLIN, JACKSON, LINCOLN, MOREHOUSE, OUACHITA, RICHLAND AND UNION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $66,875 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $66,875 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CARE CLINICS - UPON TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP OF THE SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS BY THE CO-SPONSORS OPSB AND THE FOUNDATION TO MOREHOUSE COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS, INC. (MCMC), A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WAS AGREED UPON BY THE LIVING WELL FOUNDATION AND THE MCMC TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT BY THE FOUNDATION FOR 1 YEAR OF OPERATIONS BASED ON FINAL RECONCILIATION OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE FOR SCHOOL YEAR 2015-2016 AT JUNE 30, 2016, IF NEEDED. IN ORDER TO ALLOW FOR THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT PAYMENTS, MOU INCLUDED AN 18-MONTH TIMEFRAME FOR COLLECTIONS AND RECONCILIATIONS OF THE 2015-2016 SCHOOL YEAR BILLINGS. THIS COMMITMENT WITH THE MCMC WAS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT STUDENTS WHO ARE LIMITED IN THEIR ABILITY TO ACCESS THE EXISTING HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS IN THE COMMUNITY WOULD CONTINUE TO HAVE ACCESS TO MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTHCARE ON CAMPUS. ON SEPTEMBER 22, 2016, A LETTER FROM MCMC WAS RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION STATING THAT NO FUNDS WOULD BE NEEDED FOR OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE TWO WEST MONROE SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS (SBHCS)FOR SCHOOL YEAR 2015-2016 ENDING JUNE 30, 2016, AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE MOU DATED MARCH 18, 2015. THE LETTER WAS PRESENTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OCTOBER 6, 2016, AND THEREAFTER, THE ACCRUALS OF 50,000 FOR EACH OF THE TWO SBHCS, TOTALING 100,000, WERE REVERSED IN THE NOVEMBER 2016 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (ACCRUED FOR MONTHS JANUARY 1, 2016 TO JUNE 30, 2016). IN A SEPARATE INITIATIVE, AFTER THE FALL 2016 GRANT CYCLE, AND THROUGH PROVISIONS OF BUDGETED SBHC MONIES FOR OTHER SBHC EXPENSES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA, 66,875 WAS APPROVED IN FUNDING TO MCMC BY THE BOARD AT ITS NOVEMBER 10, 2016 MEETING, TO BE EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. AN MOU WAS AGREED UPON BY BOTH PARTIES DECEMBER 19, 2016. THIS INITIATIVE WAS UNDERTAKEN AS PART OF THE LWF'S STRATEGIC GOALS TO SUPPORT SBHCS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA AS APPROVED AND WITHIN AVAILABLE REVENUES AND WAS OUTSIDE THE FUNDING OF ITS GRANT-MAKING CYCLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $356,821 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $356,821 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $114,237 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GRANT PROGRAM - AWARDED GRANTS TO VARIOUS NONPROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC AGENCIES THAT PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELLNESS RELATED SERVICES IN THE DISTRICT AND IN THE COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION ENTERED A RENEWABLE 5-YEAR AGREEMENT WITH ULM REGARDING THE SCHOOL OF DENTAL HYGIENE TO PROVIDE ONGOING SUPPORT OF OPERATIONAL COSTS FOR THE MOBILE DENTAL HYGIENE UNIT AND THE RISER SCHOOL-BASED DENTAL HYGIENE CLINIC AT A TOTAL MAXIMUM ANNUAL AMOUNT OF 35,000 IN LIEU OF GRANT-MAKING EVERY 6 MONTHS BASED UPON THE SERVICES MEETING THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION AND SERVING AN UNDER-SERVED POPULATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $540 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER FOUNDATION INITIATIVES - EXTENDED BOOK PROJECT ACTIVITIES FOR THE COMMUNITY | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $424,236 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERRY NOLAND | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3183250483 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 JULIA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST MONROE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71291 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAH BILEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE N NORRIS | ||||||
| CHAIR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FLORENCETTA GIBSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SHEPARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIAN JOHNSTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS E MCGUIRE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARL TURNER | ||||||
| VC- PLAN/OPE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| A WHITFIELD HOOD JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEION HEMPHILL | ||||||
| VC/FINANCE I | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DON BANKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COURTNEY HORNSBY | ||||||
| VC PRG/GRNT | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JIMMY SNOW | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALICE M PROPHIT | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & | $85,933 | $0 | $2,578 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |
| JANET RUTLEDGE | ||||||
| SEC/EXC ASST | $13,413 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | 15.00 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $99,346 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,578 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $850 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $850 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDS PRIOR YEAR GRANTS | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $114,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $114,237 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $114,237 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $686,423 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $686,423 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,113,795 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,029,365 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $84,430 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,430 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,430 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANNUAL UPDATE TO COMMUNITY | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,865 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,865 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $890,805 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $114,237 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $775,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,769 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,296 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,276 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,521 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,340 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,188 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,884 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,434 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,633 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,972 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANNUAL UPDATE EVENT | $4,119 | $4,119 | |
| OTHER INITIATIVES | $540 | $540 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,314,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,445,143 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,222 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,597 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,054 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,543 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,224,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,684,087 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,738,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,328,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,723 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,215,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $707,590 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,199,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,199,652 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,414,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,907,242 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,738,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,328,532 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $216,044 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$723,584 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT 1 PARISH OF OUACHITA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STATE OF LOUISIANA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 721194469 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $583 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,493 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,533 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,960 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,543 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,984 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$723,584 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$723,584 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $776,568 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $114,237 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $114,237 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $890,805 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $560,524 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $560,524 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $114,237 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $114,237 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $674,761 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RECOVERIES OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS 114,237 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | RECOVERIES OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS 114,237 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCO | |||||||||
| 900 N 3RD ST | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 720568009 | 501C3 | $18,650 | CASH | CHILD W DISABILITIES | |
| CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | |||||||||
| 622 RIVERSIDE DR | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 721436720 | 501C3 | $32,000 | CASH | STAND FOR HOPE | |
| CHILDREN'S COALITION | |||||||||
| 1363 LOUISVILLE AVE | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 721502186 | 501C3 | $10,000 | CASH | SIGNS OF SUICIDE | |
| FRANKLIN MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 2106 LOOP RD | WINNSBORO | LA | 71295 | 720685044 | 501C3 | $9,600 | CASH | ADOLESCENT SERVICES | |
| LA METHODIST CHILDREN AND FAMILY SV | |||||||||
| 904 DEVILLE LANE | RUSTON | LA | 71270 | 720435081 | 501C3 | $15,000 | CASH | OUTDOOR WILDERNESS | |
| MOREHOUSE COMMUNITY MEDICAL | |||||||||
| 518 DURHAM STREET | BASTROP | LA | 71220 | 820579411 | 501C3 | $66,875 | CASH | SCHL BASED HEALTH CT | CENTERS |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA AT | |||||||||
| 700 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | MONROE | LA | 71209 | 726001695 | GOV | $22,630 | CASH | RISER DENT HYG CLINI | MONROE |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA AT | |||||||||
| 700 UNIVERSITY DRIVE | MONROE | LA | 71209 | 726001695 | GOV | $9,000 | CASH | MOBILE DENTAL HYG UN | MONROE |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA AT | |||||||||
| 700 UNIVERSITY AVE | MONROE | LA | 71209 | 726001695 | GOV | $34,060 | CASH | AUTISM CENTER | MONROE |
| WARREN AND LINDA TRIMBLE MINISTRIES | |||||||||
| 507 PARK AVE | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 203614143 | 501C3 | $18,187 | CASH | FREEDOM CENTER YOUTH | |
| GREATER OUACHITA LIONS CLUB | |||||||||
| PO BOX 2747 | MONROE | LA | 71207 | 726031802 | 501C3 | $12,950 | CASH | CUBSIGHT | |
| LIFE CHOICES OF NORTH CENTRAL LA | |||||||||
| 606 BELUE LANE | RUSTON | LA | 71270 | 721314465 | 501C3 | $27,000 | CASH | COOKING FOR LIFE | |
| OUACHITA PARISH SCHOOL BOARD | |||||||||
| 100 BRY ST | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 726001066 | GOV | $26,750 | CASH | ACTIVE, MOTIVATE, ED | |
| OUR HOME | |||||||||
| PO BOX 7561 | MONROE | LA | 71211 | 465648721 | 501C3 | $15,000 | CASH | PROJECT HOPE | |
| RICHLAND PARISH HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 407 CINCINNATI ST | DELHI | LA | 71232 | 721179027 | GOV | $32,834 | CASH | DIABETES EDUCATION | |
| SALVATION ARMY OF MONROE | |||||||||
| 105 HART ST | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 580660607 | 501C3 | $15,000 | CASH | EMERGENCY SHELTER | |
| SEEKER SPRINGS | |||||||||
| 1280 OKALOOSA RD | EROS | LA | 71238 | 201084076 | 501C3 | $12,420 | CASH | TEAM UP | |
| UNION GENERAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 901 JAMES AVE | FARMERVILLE | LA | 71241 | 720995809 | 501C3 | $25,000 | CASH | IMPROV ACCESS TO HC | |
| OUACHITA REG VETERANS ASSOC | |||||||||
| 2525 FERRAND ST | MONROE | LA | 71201 | 475350702 | 501C3 | $15,000 | CASH | PROJECT HOPE | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 17 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EACH GRANT AGREEMENT REQUIRES A WRITTEN REPORT FROM THE GRANTEE TO THE FOUNDATION AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR AND UPON COMPLETION OF THE GRANT PROGRAM. THE FOUNDATION STAFF WILL FOLLOW PROGRESS OF ALL GRANTS AND REPORT RESULTS PERIODICALLY IN WRITING TO THE PROGRAMS/GRANT REVIEW COMMITTEE. AFTER REVIEWING THE REPORT, THE PRESIDENT/CEO MAY INITIATE AN INVESTIGATION OF THE GRANTEE IF, IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE CEO, THE GRANT FUNDS ARE NOT BEING USED FOR THE SPECIFIC PURPOSES OF THE GRANT. REMEDIAL ACTIONS WILL BE REQUIRED FROM THE GRANTEE BY THE CEO DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE FOUNDATION ADMINISTERED ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED OR IN THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, COOPERATED WITH OTHER PUBLIC AND PRIVATE INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES ENGAGED IN PROVIDING HOSPITAL AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE DISTRICT, AND PARTICIPATED IN ACTIVITIES DESIGNED AND CONDUCTED TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION'S AREA OF SERVICE INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING EIGHT NORTHEASTERN LOUISIANA PARISHES: CALDWELL, FRANKLIN, JACKSON, LINCOLN, MOREHOUSE, OUACHITA, RICHLAND AND UNION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | CONTINUE TO HAVE ACCESS TO MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTHCARE ON CAMPUS. ON SEPTEMBER 22, 2016, A LETTER FROM MCMC WAS RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION STATING THAT NO FUNDS WOULD BE NEEDED FOR OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE TWO WEST MONROE SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS (SBHCS)FOR SCHOOL YEAR 2015-2016 ENDING JUNE 30, 2016, AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE MOU DATED MARCH 18, 2015. THE LETTER WAS PRESENTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OCTOBER 6, 2016, AND THEREAFTER, THE ACCRUALS OF 50,000 FOR EACH OF THE TWO SBHCS, TOTALING 100,000, WERE REVERSED IN THE NOVEMBER 2016 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (ACCRUED FOR MONTHS JANUARY 1, 2016 TO JUNE 30, 2016). IN A SEPARATE INITIATIVE, AFTER THE FALL 2016 GRANT CYCLE, AND THROUGH PROVISIONS OF BUDGETED SBHC MONIES FOR OTHER SBHC EXPENSES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA, 66,875 WAS APPROVED IN FUNDING TO MCMC BY THE BOARD AT ITS NOVEMBER 10, 2016 MEETING, TO BE EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. AN MOU WAS AGREED UPON BY BOTH PARTIES DECEMBER 19, 2016. THIS INITIATIVE WAS UNDERTAKEN AS PART OF THE LWF'S STRATEGIC GOALS TO SUPPORT SBHCS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA AS APPROVED AND WITHIN AVAILABLE REVENUES AND WAS OUTSIDE THE FUNDING OF ITS GRANT-MAKING CYCLE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE FOUNDATION HAS ONE MEMBER, THE HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT 1 OF THE PARISH OF OUACHITA STATE OF LOUISIANA |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT 1 PARISH OF OUACHITA STATE OF LOUISIANA SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ELECT TWO-THIRDS OF THE DIRECTORS AND THE POLICE JURY OF OUACHITA PARISH STATE OF LOUISIANA SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ELECT ONE-THIRD OF THE DIRECTORS. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST MEET THE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF LIVING WELL FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN MATTERS AS LISTED IN THE BY-LAWS OF LIVING WELL FOUNDATION REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF HOSPITAL DISTRICT 1 PARISH OF OUACHITA STATE OF LOUISIANA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | PRESIDENT/CEO AND BOARD CHAIR REVIEW AND PROVIDE INPUT ON ANY NOTED ITEMS. ATTORNEY, CPA, AND AUDITOR PROVIDE INPUT ON ITEMS AS NEEDED. UPON COMPLETION OF FORM 990, IT IS PUT ON WEBSITE AS PUBLIC INFO AND DISTRIBUTED BY EMAIL TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. AT BOARD MEETING, IT IS DISCUSSED THAT THE 990 IS IN PROCESS AND WILL BE FILED BY THE FILING DUE DATE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BEFORE PERSONS BECOME BOARD MEMBERS,THEY ARE PRESENTED WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH WHICH THEY ARE EXPECTED TO COMPLY. AFTER BECOMING BOARD MEMBERS THEY ARE EXPECTED TO NOTIFY THE BOARD OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY ARISE. FOR GRANT-MAKING ACTIVITIES, DIRECTORS, ETC. ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR FINANCIAL INTEREST AS DEFINED WITHIN THE BY-LAWS AND THE BOARD UNDERTAKES DETERMINATION OF THAT CONFLICT OR FINANCIAL INTEREST PRIOR TO ANY DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDES COMPARABILITY DATA, A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS MADE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICER, THE PLANNING/OPERATIONS COMMITTEE INCLUDES COMPARABILITY DATA, A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS MADE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | LIVING WELL FOUNDATION FURNISHES THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BYLAWS, GRANT MAKING GUIDELINES, MINUTES OF ALL MEETINGS, BUDGETS AND OTHER INFORMATION ON THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE WWW.LIVINGWELLFOUNDATION.NET. ALL ITEMS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE LOCATION FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RECOVERIES OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS -114,237 RECOVERIES OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS 114,237 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT 1 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PARISH OF OUACHITA ST OF LOUISIANA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3215 CYPRESS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST MONROE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71291 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 721194469 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | GOVERNMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPPJ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |