ADVAITA SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVAITA SOCIETY (EIN 94-2693186)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-26
IRS object ID
201721169349300637
Schema version
2015v3.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-26T13:31:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954557617PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harrington Group CPAs LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1234 East Colorado Blvd Suite M150AddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942693186EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Advaita Society- Mount Madonna SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4088472717PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1491 Summit RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWatsonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95076ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonald BinghamPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4088472717PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTonetta L Conner CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01775198PTIN
Phone6264036801PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mount Madonna SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJudith S DiffenbaughPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1491 Summit RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWatsonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,169,667GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.MountMadonnaSchool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide a private preschool, elementary and secondary school that is dedicated to excellent academics, positive character development and creative self-expression.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee105TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$390,668PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$530,634CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,789,806PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,567,842CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,948PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,361CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,343PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,649CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,198,765PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,106,764CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$480,659PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$593,658CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,068,304PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,202,230CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$110,530CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$644,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,168,174CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,193,702PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,964,062CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,063PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$142,702CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,118,991TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,170,746TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,444,645TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,369,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,674,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,800,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAccredited by the California Association of Independent Schools and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges to provide a private preschool, elementary and secondary school that is dedicated to excellent academics, positive character development and creative self-expression.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,865,250ExpenseAmt
Grant$593,658GrantAmt
Revenue$3,387,842RevenueAmt
DescTo provide a private preschool, elementary and secondary school that is dedicated to excellent academics, positive character development and creative self-expression.During the year covered, 180 days of care were provided to 195 students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,865,250TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee105EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald Bingham TreasurerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4088472717PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1491 Summit RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWatsonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95076ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Judith Sarada Diffenbaugh PhD
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Ward Mailliard
Vice President30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,500$0$360
Ronald Bingham
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary McDonald
Secretary40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$60,553$0$14,820
Gerald Friedberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$010.00
John Diffenbaugh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kieran Farley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$010.00
Iris Kachuck PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Prisk
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Timan JD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helene Jivanti Rutanski
Board Member, Head of Scho40.00Yes (X)$51,243$0$720
Robert Caplan
Board Member, Teacher40.00Yes (X)$38,529$0$14,820
Sondra Rohan
Board Member, Music Teache17.00Yes (X)$19,375$0$0
Jennifer Leach
Board Member40.00Yes (X)$52,709$0$7,250
Christine Smith JD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Getz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Brennan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leticia Bess
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emma Peterson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Forrest Cambell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carson Kelly
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$237,909TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,970TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mount Madonna Center
445 Summit RoadWatsonvilleCA95076See Schedule R$259,977
Capitol Administrators
2920 Prospect Park Dr Ste 210Rancho CordovaCA95670Medical Claims fees$248,159
Wells Fargo Bank
PO Box 29482PhoenixAZ85038Provides Credit Card Services$133,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$45,183FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$485,451AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,790NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$530,634TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$3,461,594$3,461,594
Productions900099$95,403$95,403
Other fees900099$10,845$10,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,567,842TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$932ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,374SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,667SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,293SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,293ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,911FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$45,183ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,911FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$21,782GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$25,325CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,543ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,192ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,192OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,106,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,567,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,658TotalAmt
Program Services$593,658ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,893TotalAmt
Management And General$286,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,251,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,532FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,433TotalAmt
Program Services$138,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,805FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,716TotalAmt
Program Services$94,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,347FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,561TotalAmt
Management And General$2,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Management And General$15,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,840TotalAmt
Program Services$10,840ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,715TotalAmt
Program Services$37,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,792TotalAmt
Program Services$17,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$510FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,771TotalAmt
Program Services$34,771ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,825TotalAmt
Program Services$124,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,298FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,581TotalAmt
Program Services$47,581ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,027TotalAmt
Management And General$31,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,613TotalAmt
Program Services$51,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,911FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,267TotalAmt
Program Services$79,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,494FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Field trips$138,513$138,513
Productions$102,954$102,954
Bad debt$67,475$67,475
Repairs and maintenance$40,890$26,877$12,380$1,633

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,350TotalAmt
Program Services$114,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,964,062TotalAmt
Program Services$2,865,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$988,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,530FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,810BOYAmt
EOY$916,589EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,486BOYAmt
EOY$159,734EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,898BOYAmt
EOY$31,189EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,006BOYAmt
EOY$80,309EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,839BOYAmt
EOY$47,964EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,198BOYAmt
EOY$275,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,295,541LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,043,466LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,830BOYAmt
EOY$2,252,075EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,538BOYAmt
EOY$159,744EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,247,997EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,118,991BOYAmt
EOY$5,170,746EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,082BOYAmt
EOY$330,614EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,228BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,708EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,071,335BOYAmt
EOY$948,561EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,444,645BOYAmt
EOY$2,369,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,144,606BOYAmt
EOY$2,414,683EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,786BOYAmt
EOY$293,226EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,954BOYAmt
EOY$92,954EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674,346BOYAmt
EOY$2,800,863EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,118,991BOYAmt
EOY$5,170,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$142,702ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,185NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$189,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$161,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,532BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$189,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,214BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,318InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$159,532EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,010AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$127,214EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$124,917EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,535,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$404,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,130,613BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$760,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$638,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$121,462BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,252,075TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Joint Agencies Trust unemployment deposit$37,997
Prepaid rent$1,210,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,247,997TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNote payable to HFS (related party)Desc
Amt$948,561Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$948,561TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,964,557TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,185NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$422,400DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$548,422OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$142,207RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,106,764RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,106,764TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,838,040TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$422,400DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$548,422OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$126,022ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,964,062ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,964,062TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds consist of endowment fund and scholarship fund contributions. Scholarships may be paid from the annual income on the scholarship fund, including capital gains. Per the donor's instructions, the total amount paid out annually for scholarships should not exceed 6%, until the endowed scholarship assets reached $100,000. Once the value of the endowed asset exceeds $100,000, the total amount paid out annually for scholarships may not exceed 6% of the value of the assets.
Part X, Line 2:The School is exempt from taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d. Generally accepted accounting principles provide accounting and disclosure guidance about positions taken by an organization in its tax returns that might be uncertain. Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken by the School in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The School's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years, respectively, after they are filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expense 19,911. Snack bar expenses 25,325. Grants to individuals netted against revenue on audited financial statements -593,658.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special events expense 19,911. Snack bar expenses 25,325. Grants to individuals netted against expense on audited financial statements -593,658.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMount Madonna School posts the following nondiscrimination policy on their website year round: Mount Madonna School's open admission and financial assistance policies do not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, sexual preference, ethnic origin, disability, marital status, religion, creed or similar factors. This policy applies to all areas of student concerns: admissions, athletics, educational policies, financial assistance, and other school administered programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Summit/AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$29,251GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,837CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,414GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$172FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,242OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf EventEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,938GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$14,070CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,868GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$7,868OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$13,905GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$9,276CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$4,629GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$4,629OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$65,094GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$45,183CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,911GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$172FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,739OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,911DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Student financial aid67$319,969Book valueCredits to students' tuition accounts
Faculty child tuition remission30$273,689Book valueCredits to students' tuition acounts

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation"The School uses the professional services of the National Association of Independent Schools' SSS service to help determine eligibility for need-based financial aid. All families that apply for aid are required to file with SSS. Once we receive the opinion of the SSS service, we are able to compare the financial position of our families to one another. We take this information into account with the total tuition burden of the individual family along with the resources that the School has to devote to need-based aid. This allows us to award need-based financial aid. All need-based aid is detailed on the students tuition accounts, which are part of the financial accounts the School keeps. Tuition Remission is a benefit of full-time employment at the School. All members of the class of full-time employees are eligible for this benefit. The amount of the benefit is based on the student's grade, and is published annually in the compensation schedule which is available to all employees. Part I, line 2. The School is able to monitor the use of granted funds very closely. No grant funds are made in cash. All grants are made in the form of credits to Student Tuition Accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
David Prisk
Trustee$5,000Tuition grant to Mr. Prisk's daughter, a student of MMSAttendance of Mount Madonna School
Carson Kelly
Board Member$19,323Tuition grant for 2 of Carson Kelly's children, students of MMS.Attendance of Mount Madonna School

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTuition Remission is a benefit of full-time employment at the School. All members of the class of full-time employees are eligible for this benefit and must apply through the process mandated by the Board. The amount of the benefit is based on the student's grade, and is published annually in the compensation schedule which is available to all employees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVariousDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,790NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNumber of contributions is determined by the number of donors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2John Diffenbaugh and Judith Sarada Diffenbaugh are married; John is a Trustee and Judith is also a Trustee and serves as President of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Trustees are considered members of the corporation according to the Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe main purpose of the Board of Trustees is to appoint the Head(s) of School and the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Mount Madonna School Board discusses the draft 990 and votes to approve the final version in a Board meeting prior to the return being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThose Board Members who are employees are not allowed to vote on Board decisions affecting their own pay. Those Board Members who have connections to an outside business must disclose their financial interest so that the School management is aware of these financial interests. Usually, the School management is aware of any financial interests before the individual is invited to be on the Board. If the School contemplates doing business with that external business, then there is a Board discussion first in which the Member with the financial interest does not have a vote. Neither the Trustees nor the Board recommend vendors or other business partners to School management. Key employees also sign the policy annually and are required to disclose any financial interests they may have.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe President of our Board is a volunteer. All Administrators, including the Heads of School, are paid according to the same compensation schedule as the teachers. All employees make substantially less than $100,000.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eSchool supplies: Program service expenses 27,872. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 27,872. Athletics: Program service expenses 20,542. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 20,542. Small furniture and equipment: Program service expenses 9,769. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 9,769. Memberships: Program service expenses 9,178. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 9,178. Graduation: Program service expenses 7,980. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,980. Textbooks: Program service expenses 7,875. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,875. Stipends: Program service expenses 5,808. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,808. Summer school expenses: Program service expenses 5,602. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,602. Publications: Program service expenses 5,457. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,457. Special events: Program service expenses 4,659. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,659. Testing: Program service expenses 2,844. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,844. Miscellaneous: Program service expenses 2,088. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,088. Year book activity: Program service expenses 1,991. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,991. Staff recruitment: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 1,854. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,854. Staff training: Program service expenses 1,524. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,524. Gifts: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 933. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 933. Library: Program service expenses 754. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 754. Portable classrooms: Program service expenses 370. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 370. Physical education department: Program service expenses 250. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 250.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hanuman Fellowship IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Summit RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWatsonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510174679EIN
Primary ActivitiesStudy, Practice and Teach Spiritual KnowledgePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hanuman Fellowship Inc
K$422,400Fair Market Value
Hanuman Fellowship Inc
C$150,000Fair Market Value
Hanuman Fellowship Inc
E$860,000Fair Market Value
Hanuman Fellowship Inc
E$88,561Fair Market Value
Hanuman Fellowship Inc
P$259,977Fair Market Value
Hanuman Fellowship Inc
Q$73,377Fair Market Value

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule R, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount included in Part V, line 2, item 1 includes rent contributed in kind by Hanuman Fellowship, Inc. in the amount of $422,400-see Sch D, Part XI. The amount shown on Part V, line 2, items 2 & 3 are amounts owed to Hanuman Fellowship, Inc. as of June 30, 2016. During the year, payments made to Hanuman Fellowship, Inc. including interest on such loans was $25,000.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.