ST MARYS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARYS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (EIN 62-0604637)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-06
IRS object ID
201720969349300762
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-06T17:02:43+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621518664PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT & POHLMAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15100 POPLAR AVENUE SUITE 617AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP381370601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620604637EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9015371401PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 PERKINS ROAD EXTENDEDAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ALBERT THROCKMORTONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone9015371401PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALISA S FARMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00238717PTIN
Phone9017614692PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMR ALBERT THROCKMORTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 PERKINS EXTAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,372,658GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARYSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE EACH STUDENT TO REACH HER INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,560,700PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,273,504CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,298,990PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,037,463CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,718PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$61,691CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,002,408PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,372,658CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,730,060PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,681,434CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,855,250PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,495,652CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$331,410CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,332,059PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,080,902CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,917,369PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,257,988CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$914,961PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,885,330CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,171,656TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,437,392TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,690,260TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,397,017TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,481,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,040,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE EACH STUDENT TO REACH HER INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,347,092ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,681,434GrantAmt
Revenue$16,037,463RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION FOR GIRLS FROM PRE-K TO TWELFTH GRADE, REGARDLESS OF SOCIO-ECONOMIC, ETHNIC, OR RELIGIOUS BACKGROUND. (APPROXIMATELY 835 GIRLS)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,347,092TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA A GUINNPersonNm
Phone9015371430PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 PERKINS EXTENDEDAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MS KATHY BELL ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CATHY HOOVER ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES A BREAZEALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS AMY P FARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARGARET FRAZIER GARDNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SARA L HALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CELESTE HERBURGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM G JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KIM L LASKO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS URSULA MADDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GRETCHEN W MCLENNON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL L MATTHEWS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS HALLIE L PEYTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS AMY P RHODES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN M RUSSELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM VAUGHN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CHRISTEN GARRETT HASLAM
AT LARGE MEM1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE RIGHT REVEREND DON E JOHNSON
EX OFFICIO M1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REVEREND ALEXANDER H WEBB
EX OFFICIO M1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JULIA C MCDONALD
EX OFFICIO M1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANN DUNCAN
EX OFFICIO MYes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS M GARROTT III
TRUSTEE EMER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS BARBARA R HYDE
TRUSTEE EMER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS BROOKE A MORROW
TRUSTEE EMER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL D ROSE
TRUSTEE EMER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EDWARD S CHIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CRISTINA S FOCKLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT F FOGELMAN II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MALIKA TULI GOORHA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LAURITA B JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ELLEN CLARK MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JODY SCHUTZBERG
EX OFFICIO M1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PAMELA GUINN
CHIEF FINANC40.00$123,000$0$6,477Yes (X)
MS SUSANNE F LANDAU
CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR GLYNN ALEXANDER
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS IRENE ORGILL SMITH
SECRETARY2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH R SAAB
VICE CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ALBERT THROCKMORTON
HEAD OF SCHO40.00$260,000$0$21,895Yes (X)
MS LEIGH MANSBERG
ASST HEAD OF40.00$113,925$0$11,044Yes (X)
MR TODD LOVE
HEAD MIDDLE40.00$110,700$0$10,575Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$607,625TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,991TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ISS FACILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 2456SAN ANTONIOTX78298JANITORIAL$260,456
ADSIT LANDSCAPE AND DESIGN
POBOX 382002GERMANTOWNTN38183LANDSCAPING$137,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,273,504AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,273,504TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$13,481,363$13,481,363
SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION REMISS$1,681,434$1,681,434
SUMMER AND AFTER SCHOOL$700,430$700,430
OTHER INCOME$174,236$174,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,037,463TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,691ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,372,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,037,463RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$61,691ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,681,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,681,434ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,417,992TotalAmt
Program Services$8,969,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,160FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,139TotalAmt
Program Services$389,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,163FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,773TotalAmt
Program Services$714,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,450FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,748TotalAmt
Program Services$654,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,340FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,898TotalAmt
Program Services$837,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,205FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,810TotalAmt
Program Services$69,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,731FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,150TotalAmt
Program Services$123,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,067FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,278TotalAmt
Program Services$533,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,141FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,206TotalAmt
Program Services$572,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,902FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,874FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,534TotalAmt
Program Services$81,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,086FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT$507,461$493,252$7,612$6,597
SUPPLIES$284,549$244,999$33,455$6,095
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$129,636$111,617$15,242$2,777
SECURITY$108,428$105,392$1,626$1,410

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,948TotalAmt
Program Services$502,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$58,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$412FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,257,988TotalAmt
Program Services$17,347,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,579,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,410FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,246,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,692,213EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,183,532BOYAmt
EOY$2,362,949EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,442BOYAmt
EOY$208,658EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,896,078BOYAmt
EOY$6,093,075EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,986BOYAmt
EOY$81,163EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,053BOYAmt
EOY$268,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,866,671LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,236,954LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,569,801BOYAmt
EOY$26,629,717EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,735,722BOYAmt
EOY$11,093,437EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,666,510BOYAmt
EOY$8,904,579EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,581BOYAmt
EOY$103,334EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,171,656BOYAmt
EOY$57,437,392EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,141,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,194EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,315,188BOYAmt
EOY$13,323,703EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,080,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,080,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,153,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,825,120EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,690,260BOYAmt
EOY$32,397,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,240,264BOYAmt
EOY$14,580,658EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,164,385BOYAmt
EOY$4,108,521EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,076,747BOYAmt
EOY$6,351,196EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,481,396BOYAmt
EOY$25,040,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,171,656BOYAmt
EOY$57,437,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,885,330ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$988,853NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$566,838OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,130,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,860ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$928,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$430,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$430,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,298,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,098,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$163,315ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$591,621InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$326,348OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,130,255EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,505,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$370,998ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,821,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$359,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$240,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,098,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,975,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,987ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,903,374InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$324,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$300,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,505,483EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,932,224BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$807,427ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$325,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$483,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,975,122EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.50620BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,692,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,692,187BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,787,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,236,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,550,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,146,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,146,873BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$239,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$239,715BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,629,717TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$8,904,579BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,904,579TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND PAYABLE, TAXABLE PORTION$2,420,000
FMV DERIVITIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT$2,181,516
STUDENT ACTIVITY ACCOUNTS$223,604
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,825,120TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,135,533TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$988,853NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$566,838OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,555,691RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,691,224RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,681,434OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,681,434RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,372,658TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,576,554TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,576,554ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,681,434OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,681,434ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,257,988TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -566,838
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE 1,681,434
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE 1,681,434

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS WERE PURCHASED IN VARIOUS LOCAL NEWSPAPERS, ON RADIO STATIONS AND IN LOCAL AND REGIONAL MAGAZINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient199RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,681,434CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARENTS MAKE APPLICATION DIRECTLY TO THE SSS (SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES) WHO DETERMINES THE QUALIFYING AMOUNT FOR THE STUDENT. ST. MARY'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THEN DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF THE TUITION ASSISTANCE WHICH IS NEED-BASED. A 50% TUITION DISCOUNT IS PROVIDED FOR THE FIRST CHILD OF EMPLOYEES OF ST. MARY'S. FOR THIS TAX YEAR, 40 EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS WERE PROVIDED. REPORTS ARE MAINTAINED WHICH IDENTIFY THE RECIPIENTS OF TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE GRANTS ARE APPLIED BY THE SCHOOL DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION DUE. NO CASH IS EVER PAID OUT TO THE RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ALBERT THROCKMORTONPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$230,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$30,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,895NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$281,895TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL RECEIVES 500 PER PAY PERIOD HOUSING ALLOWANCE. PARAGRAPH 5(B)(I) OF THE "EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT" PROVIDES THAT THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL IS EXPECTED TO USE HIS/HER RESIDENCE FOR "SCHOOL BUSINESS IN BUILDING, PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS WITH VARIOUS CONSTITUENCIES, AS WELL AS WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS."ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHELBY CO TN HEHFB TAXEXMPT SER 200BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2004-12-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,080,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION COSTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,080,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$52,320IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$13,027,680CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHELBY CO TN HEHFB TAXEXMPT SER 2004 12/13/10ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO WILL DESIGNATE A BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW PRIOR TO ISSUANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHROUGH THE ANNUAL "NEW TRUSTEE ORIENTATION" THE SCHOOL REVIEWS ALL POLICIES WITH THE NEW TRUSTEES. ALL SCHOOL POLICIES ARE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES NOTEBOOK DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES. FACULTY MUST CONFIRM IN WRITING TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANY EMPLOYMENT HELD IN ADDITION TO THAT OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL BASED UPON WRITTEN GOALS AND PERFORMANCE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OBTAINS COMPENSATION FROM NAIS ( NATIONAL ASSOC. OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AND OTHER COMPARATIVE DATA TO MAKE THEIR ANNUAL DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL BASED UPON WRITTEN GOALS AND PERFORMANCE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OBTAINS COMPENSATION FROM NAIS ( NATIONAL ASSOC. OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AND OTHER COMPARATIVE DATA TO MAKE THEIR ANNUAL DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE TAX RETURN IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -566,838 SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE -1,681,434 SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE 1,681,434 TOTAL -566,838

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.