AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 36-0726140)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-16
IRS object ID
202543209349300124
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-16T09:48:24+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 NORTH CLARK ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360726140EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3124223000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 North Wacker Drive 400AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061725ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES E TYLER JRPersonNm
Person TitleSVP ASSOCIATION SVCS, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3124223000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIDGET T ROCHEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mr Richard J PollackBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 10th Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200014956ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$164,892,199GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.aha.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance the health of all individuals and communities. The AHA leads, represents and serves hospitals, health systems and other related organizations that are accountable to the community and committed to equitable care and health improvement for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee435TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,931,816TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$714,772NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$130,276,800PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$135,273,678CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,339,449PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,210,162CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,110,295PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,229,676CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$144,726,544PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$146,713,516CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,037,277PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,948,975CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$77,926,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$90,027,744CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,907,919PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,339,016CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$144,871,227PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$169,315,735CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$144,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$22,602,219CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$443,776,104TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$435,317,531TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$153,997,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$157,762,803TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$289,778,661NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$277,554,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance the health of all individuals and communities. The AHA leads, represents and serves hospitals, health systems and other related organizations that are accountable to the community and committed to equitable care and health improvement for all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescHEALTH CARE ISSUES AND BEST PRACTICES: THROUGH ITS BOARD AND EXTENSIVE COMMITTEE AND REGIONAL POLICY BOARD OUTREACH, AMONG OTHER MECHANISMS, THE AHA PROVIDES A FORUM FOR MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS OF RELEVANT HEALTH CARE ISSUES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF BEST PRACTICES AS THEY RELATE TO HOSPITALS AND OTHER SECTORS OF HEALTH CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPRESENTATION AND ADVOCACY: AHA WORKS WITH, AND ON BEHALF OF, ITS MEMBERS TO REPRESENT AND ADVOCATE POLICY POSITIONS BEFORE THE CONGRESS, THE COURTS, THE WHITE HOUSE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES. THROUGH REPRESENTATION AND ADVOCACY, THE AHA ASSISTS ITS MEMBERS ON INITIATIVES AND CHANGES NEEDED TO FURTHER HOSPITALS' MISSION TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY, COST-EFFICIENT HEALTH CARE TO ALL AMERICANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES: AHA WORKS WITH, AND ON BEHALF OF, ITS MEMBERS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE THAT HELPS HOSPITALS ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL IN PROVIDING THEIR COMMUNITIES WITH HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE. AHA PROVIDES SPECIFIC EDUCATION, PUBLICATIONS, NETWORKING, LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, AND RECOGNITION TO HOSPITALS AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document413IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee435EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES E TYLER JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3124223000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 North Wacker Drive Ste 400AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061725ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHRISTINA FREESE DECKER
CHAIR ELECT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne M Conroy
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$35,946$0$0
John M Haupert
PAST CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,358$0$0
Richard J Pollack
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,823,759$0$55,174
BILL GASSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB TRESTMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS W PULLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.05.0Yes (X)$3,119$0$0
JOHN LYNCH III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,039$0$0
JOSEPH R IMPICCICHE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT BARWIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA KAISER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI MORGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC L BOOM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$11,666$0$0
MARY ANN FUCHS
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT WILLIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ABRAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,525$0$0
MICHAEL MAYO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$1,687$0$0
MICHAEL UGWUEKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS A COWLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL R GRONEWOLD
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$2,504$0$0
SCHONAY BARNETT-JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE DIAZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE PURVES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terika Richardson
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$738$0$0
TIM MCMANUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$1,035$0$0
VICTORIA W BAYLESS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD I GOLDER
SVP GENERAL COUNSEL SECRETARY (BEG 1/2024)40.00Yes (X)$1,070,865$0$154,122
JAMES E TYLER JR
SVP ASSOC SVCS, CFO, TREASURER40.01.0Yes (X)$694,100$0$145,479
M Michelle Hood
EVP COO, Pres HF40.00Yes (X)$1,915,883$0$51,639
PETER MARKOS
GVP & CIO40.00Yes (X)$351,451$0$60,481
CHRISTOPHER M DERIENZO
SVP CPE, PRESIDENT HRET40.01.0$886,847$0$174,720Yes (X)
Douglas C Shaw
SVP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT (END 11/2024)40.00$870,715$0$37,998Yes (X)
JEANETTE PORTER
AHA SVP FIELD ENGAGEMENT40.00$602,422$0$120,742Yes (X)
JOY LEWIS
SVP HEALTH EQTY ED IFDHE40.00$586,663$0$105,815Yes (X)
Lisa Hrobsky
GVP Fed Rel-Adv Pol Affrs40.00$712,342$0$154,046Yes (X)
STACEY L HUGHES
EVP GOV REL & PUBLIC POL40.00$1,699,089$0$294,148Yes (X)
Susan Gergely
AHA SVP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$806,845$0$40,413Yes (X)
Alicia N Mitchell
SVP COMMUNICATIONS40.00$700,507$0$102,560Yes (X)
Ashley B Thompson
SVP Public Policy40.00$992,569$0$176,129Yes (X)
JOHN L RIGGI
SR ADVR CYBERSECURITY-RISK40.00$575,168$0$22,822Yes (X)
MOLLY SMITH
GVP, PUBLIC POLICY40.00$434,385$0$29,613Yes (X)
Susan M Solomon
Group VP Dep Gen Counsel40.01.0$472,748$0$51,484Yes (X)
Melinda R Hatton
GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY (END 12/2023)40.00$297,327$0$19,919Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$19,577,302TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,797,304TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K218IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PIXEL
915 TWIN ELMS COURTNASHVILLETN37210LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION$1,507,270
DLC
20750 VENTURA BLVDWOODLAND HILLSCA91364TRANSFORMATION CONSULTING$1,245,757SUITE 300
TRADESHOW LOGIC
2655 DALLAS HIGHWAYMARIETTAGA30064EVENT MANAGEMENT$943,919
OVATION INC
522 39TH AVE NNASHVILLETN37209MEETING AND EVENT PRODUCTION$905,620
CENTERPLATE
111 WEST HARBOR DRIVESAN DIEGOCA92101EVENT CONTRACTOR$880,426
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K115CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER DUES900099$87,416,236$87,416,236
EDUCATION PROGRAMS611600$24,772,310$24,772,310
LICENSING900099$21,058,398$21,058,398
PUBLICATIONS511120$2,026,734$2,026,734

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$135,273,678TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,331,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,331,194ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,451,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,451,686ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,056,506SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,145OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,176,693SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,990OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,120,187SecuritiesAmt
Other-$845OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,121,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,121,032ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT900099$6,296,700$6,296,700
ADVERTISING541800$1,490,372$1,490,372
MAILING LABEL REVENUE900004$441,444$441,444

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$549,474ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,777,990OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,713,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,273,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,931,816UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,508,022ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,872,764TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,211TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,816,621TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,997,038TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,234,168TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,912,119TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,067,798TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,085,381TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,428TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,601TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,730,547TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,647TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,203,492TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,811,307TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,970TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,865,409TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,363,392TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,200,860TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,225,607TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,691TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES$4,066,402
COMMISSIONS$1,271,888
STATE AND METRO ASSOCIATIONS$629,425
EDUCATION AND TRAINING$297,720

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,249TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,315,735TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,248,789BOYAmt
EOY$28,383,181EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,932,627BOYAmt
EOY$14,625,698EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,497,652BOYAmt
EOY$4,205,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,005,709LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,338,826LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,074,771BOYAmt
EOY$6,666,883EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,627,235BOYAmt
EOY$129,203,641EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,558,999BOYAmt
EOY$150,325,428EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,836,031BOYAmt
EOY$101,906,958EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,776,104BOYAmt
EOY$435,317,531EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,005,358BOYAmt
EOY$13,641,831EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,222,699BOYAmt
EOY$38,444,090EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,769,386BOYAmt
EOY$105,676,882EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,997,443BOYAmt
EOY$157,762,803EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,302,077BOYAmt
EOY$276,543,371EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,357EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,778,661BOYAmt
EOY$277,554,728EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,776,104BOYAmt
EOY$435,317,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$22,602,219ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,443,619NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$65,333OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$593,876Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$50,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$643,876TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
AHAPAC
800 TENTH STREET NW TWO CITYCENTERSTE 400WASHINGTONDC200014956362996517$0$64,364
DEMOCRATIC GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION
1225 EYE ST NW SUITE 1100WASHINGTONDC20005521304889$50,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$83,147,456DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$32,365,216NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$3,926,298NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$36,291,514NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$26,266,281AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$1,025,233CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$9,000,000TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A DESCRIPTION OF POLITICAL ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAHA RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM AHA EMPLOYEES IN SUPPORT OF AHAPAC. THE FUNDS FROM AHA EMPLOYEES WERE RECEIVED AND DIRECTLY DELIVERED TO AHAPAC, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT SECTION 527 POLITICAL ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,438,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,806,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,631,494BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,486,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,908,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$578,312BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,081,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,624,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,457,077BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,666,883TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$136,740,618BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests$136,740,618F
Financial derivatives
Hedge Funds$17,027,106F
Inflation Hedge Bonds$0F
Investment in Subsidiaries-$3,442,296F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$150,325,428TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Intercompany Receivable$48,992,381
Deferred Compensation Assets$4,073,772
Collateral Value Life Insurance$1,251,472
RIGHT OF USE OPERATING LEASE$47,580,576
SUBLEASE RECEIVABLE$8,757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$101,906,958TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$3,833,636FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes$3,833,636
Lease Payable/Def. Lease Allowance$7,585,626
Investment Payable$28,053,958
Accrued Retirement Expenses$6,710,099
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATION$59,466,710
SUBLEASE SECURITY DEPOSIT$26,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$105,676,882TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association follows the provisions of the Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes section of the Income Taxes Topic of the ASC, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the consolidated financial statements. Under this guidance, the Association may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Association and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBTI). The tax benefits recognized in the consolidated financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified and recorded as liabilities for the reporting periods presented herein.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South Asia00Program ServicesSALES OF BOOKS AND DATA.
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesSALES OF BOOKS AND DATA.
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesSALES OF BOOKS AND DATA.
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsN/A$17,027,106
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTSSUPPORT PAYMENT$76,211
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program ServicesSALES OF BOOKS AND DATA.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$17,103,317SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,103,317TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT PAYMENTPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$76,211CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIRE TRANSFERMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsTYPICALLY AHA MAKES GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT THEIR GENERAL OPERATIONS OR IN RESPONSE TO THEIR FUNDRAISING EFFORTS. IN THESE INSTANCES, AHA DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL PROCESS FOR WHICH THEY MONITOR THE USE OF THE GRANT PAID. IN OTHER CASES, THE AHA PROVIDES GRANTS OR CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT A SPECIFIC EFFORT OR PROJECT. IN SUCH CASES, AHA'S MANAGEMENT IS KEPT INFORMED AS TO THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THE STATUS OR SATISFACTORY COMPLETION OF THE PROJECT.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual
Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual
Schedule F, Part V INFORMATION ON ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATESTHE ORGANIZATION'S FOREIGN ACTIVITIES CONSIST OF SALES OF BOOKS AND DATA PRODUCTS IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES WHICH GENERATE REVENUE. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT SEPARATELY TRACK EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THE SALE OF BOOKS AND DATA TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES. AHA REPORTS ZERO FOR EXPENSES IN COLUMN "F" FOR THESE LINES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COALITION TO STRENGTHEN AMERICA'S HEALTH CARE
800 10TH STREET NWTWO CITY CENTER 400WASHINGTONDC20001522253225501(C)(4)$8,000,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
NEWHEIGHTS FOR AMERICA
515 W 41ST STPOSTAL MAIL BOX 113SIOUX FALLSSD57105934878531501(C)(4)$500,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
MAJORITY FORWARD
1032 15TH STREET NWSUITE 247WASHINGTONDC20005833690373501(C)(4)$1,000,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
ONE NATION
15405 JOHN MARSHALL HWYHAYMARKETVA20169271937961501(C)(4)$500,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
DEMOCRATIC GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION
1225 EYE ST NWSUITE 1100WASHINGONDC20005521304889527$50,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE COALITION
601 13TH ST NWSUITE 250 NORTHWASHINGTONDC20005933141012501(C)(4)$70,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS IN HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (AUPHA)
1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NWSUITE 810WASHINGTONDC20036366110249501(C)(3)$30,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT EDUCATION (CAHME)
6110 EXECUTIVE BLVDROCKVILLEMD20852362658309501(C)(3)$27,500SUPPORT PAYMENT
PARTNERS IN CARE FOUNDATION INC
732 MOTT STREETSUITE 150SAN FERNANDOCA91340953954057501(C)(3)$5,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
1615 H STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20062530045720501(C)(6)$14,583SUPPORT PAYMENT
NATIONAL CENTER FOR HEALTHCARE LEADERSHIP
230 E OHIO STREET410-1157CHICAGOIL60611364483505501(C)(3)$27,375SUPPORT PAYMENT
B'NAI B'RITH
1120 20TH STREET NWSUITE 300 NORTHWASHINGTONDC20036530179971501(C)(3)$25,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
BLUFORD HEALTHCARE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE
7900 LEES SUMMIT ROADKANSAS CITYMO64139463328194501(C)(3)$15,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
THE SCHWARTZ CENTER FOR COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 417597BOSTONMA02241011564655501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
NATIONAL GOVERNORS ASSOCATION
444 N CAPITAL STREETSW SUITE 267WASHINGTONDC20001237391796501(C)(3)$45,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
AONL FOUNDATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
800 10TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001272399044501(C)(3)$1,200,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF INSURANCE LEGISLATORS
616 5TH AVENUEUNIT 106BLEMARNJ07719237412297501(C)(3)$15,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
5440 WADE PARK BLVDSUITE 410RALEIGHNC27607560773039501(C)(3)$50,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
ALABAMA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
500 NE BLVDMONTGOMERYAL36117630338569501(C)(6)$25,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
WASHINGTON STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
300 ELLIOTT AVENUE WSUITE 300SEATTLEWA98119910584257501(C)(6)$11,777SUPPORT PAYMENT
TENNESSEE HOSPITAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
5201 VIRGINIA WAYBRENTWOODTN37027620712345501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
IOWA HOSPITAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION
100 E GRAND AVESUITE 100DES MOINESIA50309420981889501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
NEBRASKA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
3255 SALT CREEK CIRCLESUITE 100LINCOLNNE68504470384546501(C)(6)$10,000SUPPORT PAYMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org13Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org10TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTypically AHA makes grants and contributions to organizations to support their general operations or in response to their fundraising efforts. In these instances, AHA does not have a formal process for which they monitor the use of the grant paid. In other cases, the AHA provides grants or contributions to support a specific effort or project. In such cases, AHA's management is kept informed as to the use of the funds and the status or satisfactory completion of the project.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard J Pollack
President & CEO$2,046,096$0$2,980,922$0$796,741$0$20,700$0$34,474$0$5,878,933$0$0$0
Melinda R Hatton
GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY (END 12/2023)$58,700$0$230,856$0$7,771$0$17,412$0$2,507$0$317,246$0$0$0
M Michelle Hood
EVP COO, Pres HF$1,197,184$0$376,704$0$341,995$0$20,700$0$30,939$0$1,967,522$0$0$0
CHAD I GOLDER
SVP GENERAL COUNSEL SECRETARY (BEG 1/2024)$828,830$0$207,254$0$34,781$0$150,642$0$3,480$0$1,224,987$0$0$0
JAMES E TYLER JR
SVP ASSOC SVCS, CFO, TREASURER$532,128$0$122,684$0$39,288$0$145,229$0$250$0$839,579$0$0$0
PETER MARKOS
GVP & CIO$346,378$0$0$0$5,073$0$12,456$0$48,025$0$411,932$0$0$0
Susan Gergely
AHA SVP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$416,943$0$98,146$0$291,756$0$20,700$0$19,713$0$847,258$0$183,779$0
Lisa Hrobsky
GVP Fed Rel-Adv Pol Affrs$510,610$0$128,915$0$72,817$0$104,690$0$49,356$0$866,388$0$0$0
Douglas C Shaw
SVP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT (END 11/2024)$404,819$0$126,400$0$339,496$0$20,700$0$17,298$0$908,713$0$160,653$0
STACEY L HUGHES
EVP GOV REL & PUBLIC POL$1,046,215$0$372,491$0$280,383$0$273,463$0$20,685$0$1,993,237$0$207,222$0
JOY LEWIS
SVP HEALTH EQTY ED IFDHE$406,780$0$96,114$0$83,769$0$85,527$0$20,288$0$692,478$0$49,589$0
JEANETTE PORTER
AHA SVP FIELD ENGAGEMENT$416,297$0$112,547$0$73,578$0$87,596$0$33,146$0$723,164$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M DERIENZO
SVP CPE, PRESIDENT HRET$675,413$0$176,250$0$35,184$0$128,695$0$46,025$0$1,061,567$0$0$0
Alicia N Mitchell
SVP COMMUNICATIONS$465,956$0$128,702$0$105,849$0$94,779$0$7,781$0$803,067$0$68,636$0
Susan M Solomon
Group VP Dep Gen Counsel$410,189$0$54,267$0$8,292$0$20,700$0$30,784$0$524,232$0$0$0
Ashley B Thompson
SVP Public Policy$653,454$0$175,761$0$163,354$0$126,259$0$49,870$0$1,168,698$0$87,549$0
MOLLY SMITH
GVP, PUBLIC POLICY$366,312$0$53,646$0$14,427$0$20,700$0$8,913$0$463,998$0$0$0
JOHN L RIGGI
SR ADVR CYBERSECURITY-RISK$419,592$0$88,739$0$66,837$0$20,700$0$2,122$0$597,990$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelBy policy, First-class travel was made available to three Board members, CEO and two Executive Vice Presidents in 2024. It was not treated as taxable compensation for any interested person. These individuals are required to travel extensively on organization business, and providing for first-class travel is considered a reasonable accommodation. Additionally, first-class travel may be approved in cases of hardship or extenuating circumstances on a case-by-case basis.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsSpousal travel was provided to the CEO in 2024. The related benefit was included in the interested persons' taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Discretionary spending accountIn connection with official duties, stipends were made available to the Chairman, Immediate Past Chairman, and Chairman Elect of the Board. Taxable benefit allowances were made available to Senior Vice President's and above. The related benefit was included in the interested persons' taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planDURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR, AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (AHA) MAINTAINED A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE FOLLOWING REPORTABLE INDIVIDUALS WERE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THAT PLAN: - RICHARD J. POLLACK - M. MICHELLE HOOD - STACEY L. HUGHES - ASHLEY B. THOMPSON - CHRISTOPHER DERIENZO - DOUGLAS C. SHAW - CHAD I. GOLDER - LISA KIDDER-HROBSKY - ALICIA N. MITCHELL - SUSAN GERGELY - JEANNETTE PORTER - JOY LEWIS - JAMES E. TYLER, JR. DURING 2024, THE FOLLOWING CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE BY AHA TO THE PLAN: - RICHARD J. POLLACK: $727,574 - M. MICHELLE HOOD: $276,431 - STACEY L. HUGHES : $252,762 - ASHLEY B. THOMPSON: $105,559 - CHRISTOPHER DERIENZO: $107,995 - DOUGLAS C. SHAW: $64,407 - CHAD I. GOLDER: $129,942 - LISA KIDDER-HROBSKY : $83,990 - ALICIA N. MITCHELL: $74,079 - SUSAN GERGELY: $64,965 - JEANNETTE PORTER : $66,896 - JOY LEWIS : $64,827 - JAMES E. TYLER, JR. : $124,529 DURING 2024, THE FOLLOWING DISTRIBUTIONS (INCLUDING ACCRUED EARNINGS) WERE MADE BY AHA FROM THE PLAN: - RICHARD J. POLLACK: $727,574 - M. MICHELLE HOOD : $276,431 - STACEY L. HUGHES : $207,222 - ASHLEY B. THOMPSON : $87,549 - DOUGLAS C. SHAW : $300,515 - LISA KIDDER-HROBSKY : $29,713 - ALICIA N. MITCHELL : $68,636 - SUSAN GERGELY : $248,744 - JEANNETTE PORTER : $38,693 - JOY LEWIS : $49,589 ALL VESTED/PAID OUT AMOUNTS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE AND INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThere shall be an Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees composed of the chair of the Board of Trustees, the chair-elect of the Board of Trustees, the immediate past chair of the Board of Trustees, the president, and the chair of the Operations Committee, all of whom shall be ex officio members with the power to vote, and such additional members of the Board of Trustees as recommended by the Executive Committee and appointed by the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee shall have the power to act on behalf of the Board of Trustees between meetings of the Board of Trustees when, in the judgment of the committee, it is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAHA is organized as a not-for-profit corporation with members. These members may participate in the organization's governance. The membership of AHA is made up of: 1. Hospitals, health care systems, and health service organizations which provide a continuum of integrated community health resources and which include at least one licensed hospital that is owned, leased, managed or religiously sponsored. 2. Health provider organizations, other than registered hospitals, which provide patient care services, as well as physician groups, health insurance services, and staff and group model health maintenance organizations without a hospital component. 3. Other organizations interested in the objectives of the association. 4. Personal members. Members of the Board of Trustees are selected by a Committee on Nominations. Members who seek to be on the Board are put through a vetting process, and a slate of candidates is presented to the Board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyPlease see the narrative for Part VI, Section A, Line 6.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe full Form 990 is reviewed by a public accounting firm, management and by legal counsel. It is then reviewed by the Board of Trustees Operations Committee, the Board of Trustees Executive Committee, and finally the entire Board of Trustees prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ASSOCIATION'S TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ, COMPLETE AND RETURN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THE RETURNED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE HANDLED JOINTLY BY LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPLIANCE STAFF OF THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. ANY QUESTIONNAIRE THAT RAISES A POTENTIAL ISSUE IS REVIEWED AND REFERRED TO THE ASSOCIATION'S PRESIDENT FOR A FINAL DETERMINATION OF ANY ACTION TO BE CONSIDERED OR UNDERTAKEN. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT ARISES AFTER THE QUESTIONNAIRE IS COMPLETED MUST BE PROMPTLY REPORTED. ANY RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED, BASED ON INFORMATION DISCLOSED IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE OR OTHERWISE WOULD BE COMMENSURATE WITH THE TYPE OF CONFLICT IDENTIFIED AND WOULD BE REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR A DETERMINATION ON WHETHER DISCLOSURE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS WARRANTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe AHA Executive Compensation Committee (Committee) is composed of the members of the Executive Committee of the AHA Board of Trustees excluding the AHA President and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). The Committee does not include any individual whose compensation it reviews. The Committee engages an independent consultant to produce annual comparable salary data for the CEO and makes recommendations for compensation adjustments, consistent with existing compensation agreements, policies and procedures. The committee considers the recommendations from the compensation consultant, evaluates the CEO's performance against annual performance goals, and determines any earned performance-based reward. The process for determining, reviewing and approving compensation and adjustments to compensation is undertaken on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesWhere appropriate, the committee has authorized the President and CEO to apply the same procedures as described in the narrative for part VI, Section B, Line 15a to the Organization's other officers and key employees. For all other officers and key employees, compensation is evaluated by the Organization's management on an annual basis using performance against annual performance goals. Please see the narrative for form 990, part VI, Section B, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request to members; a summary of the financial results are printed each year as part of the annual report to membership. Financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueSHARED SERVICES REIMB - Total Revenue: 333084, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 333084; OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 216390, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 216390;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesADJUSTMENT TO PENSION LIAB - -65333; Total - -65333;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
HEALTH FORUM LLC
155 NORTH WACKER DRIVE SUITE 400CHICAGOIL606061725360726140EDUCATIONIL$26,135,935$151,872,055AHA
AHA Innovation Development Fund LLC
155 NORTH WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606831364401INNOVATIVE DEVELOPMENTIL-$87,009$14,566,274AHA400

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
AMERICAN ORGANIZATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP
155 NORTH WACKER STE 400CHICAGOIL606061725363591337NURSE LEADERSHIPIL501(c)(6)AHAYes (true)
HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL TRUST
155 NORTH WACKER STE 400CHICAGOIL606061725362203931RESEARCH/EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)AHAYes (true)Type I
AHAPAC
800 10TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200014956362996517POLITICAL CAMPAIGNINGIL527AHAYes (true)
AONL FOUNDATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
800 10TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200014956272399044NURSE EDUCATION SUPPORTDC501(c)(3)AONLYes (true)Type I

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health Forum IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 NORTH WACKER DRIVE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061725ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364143432EIN
Primary ActivitiesPublicationsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,409,007ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,698,761ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HEALTH RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL TRUST
J$600,158COST
HEALTH RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL TRUST
Q$694,612COST
AMERICAN ORGANIZATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP
J$357,808COST
AMERICAN ORGANIZATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP
Q$869,616COST
HEALTH FORUM INC
J$433,230COST
HEALTH FORUM INC
P$386,580COST
HEALTH RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL TRUST
L$0COST
AONL FOUNDATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
Q$62,888COST
AONL FOUNDATION FOR NURSING LEADERSHIP RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
B$1,200,000COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.