HOME FOR THE AGED: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOME FOR THE AGED (EIN 01-0211512)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201720469349301047
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-15T09:34:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010211512 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Home for the Aged | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077977710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 Stevens Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Denise Vachon | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077977710 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-02-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Park Danforth | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Denise Vachon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 Stevens Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,518,671 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.parkdanforth.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1881 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide high quality housing and services to those 60 years of age and older. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,871 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,570 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,140,465 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,066,053 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,218,249 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,090,874 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$9,661 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,353,924 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,162,497 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,482,552 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,589,127 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,915,456 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,707,065 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,398,008 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,296,192 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $955,916 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $866,305 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,685,742 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,975,246 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,410,834 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,870,370 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,274,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,104,876 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide housing and services that enhance a person's quality of life, respect personal dignity, and accommodate the need for privacy and self-determination. In doing so, we aim to respond to the individual's changing needs brought about through aging. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,038,294 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,104,325 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home for the Aged provides high quality housing, meals, civic, cultural and recreational activities and emergency response service to the residents of its fifty-four independent living apartments. Some of the apartments are offered at rates that are below-market rates, making them accessible to those whose resources are modest, yet not such that the individuals are eligible for federal assistance. These apartments are specially designed to optimally meet the needs of those who are aging in place. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,547,180 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,765,517 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home for the Aged provides high quality housing, meals, personal care services, assistance with medications and civic, cultural and recreational activities to the residents of its thirty-six state-licensed assisted living studios. Some of the apartments are offered to low and very low income residents, subsidized by the State of Maine's MaineCare program. Home for the Aged operates the MaineCare supported studios at below-cost, and operating subsidies (to offset losses) are provided by the Home's endowment. Estimated operating subsidies in the current year were $566,140. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $476,796 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,196,211 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home for the Aged provides high quality, dignified, safe and affordable housing (70 independent living apartments) to those whose means are defined as "very low income or "extremely low income" in accordance with federal eligibility guidelines for the HUD Section 8 program.In providing Section 8 housing, Home for the Aged, in partnership with the U.S. Department of HUD, provides housing to those who would otherwise be at financial risk due to the high cost of housing and utilities. These apartments are specially designed to optimally meet the needs of those who are aging in place. As these residents age, by virtue of their residency, they are given priority for transfers to the assisted living program at such time as a higher level of care is needed. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,062,270 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Denise M Vachon CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077977710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 Stevens Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041032644 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bevilacqua | ||||||
| President | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erik Hayward | ||||||
| Vice President | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dana Mitiguy | ||||||
| Treasurer | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Toole | ||||||
| Secretary | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nelson Megna | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Pelletier | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brett Seekins | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bill Shanahan | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tyler Hobbs | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matthew Holbrook | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roberta Wright | ||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matthew Jacobson | ||||||
| Past Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Catherine Lamson | ||||||
| Past Trustee | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Denise M Vachon | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,065 | $0 | $15,510 | |
| Lisa Noonan | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $113,424 | $0 | $6,944 | |
| Lorri Sommer | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $42,714 | $0 | $2,267 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $305,203 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,721 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC Construction Company | |||||
| 193 Tilley Drive | South Burlington | VT | 05403 | Construction | $1,477,352 |
| Lavallee Brensinger Architects | |||||
| 155 Dow Street Suite 400 | Manchester | NH | 03101 | Architectual Services | $1,004,884 |
| Perkins Thompson | |||||
| One Canal Plaza | Portland | ME | 041120426 | Legal Services | $164,473 |
| Mitchell & Associates | |||||
| 70 Center Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | Real Estate Consulting | $113,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,570 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,570 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental Income | 623990 | $5,254,408 | $5,254,408 |
| Meal Income | 623990 | $358,617 | $358,617 |
| Other Income | 623990 | $19,168 | $19,168 |
| Contractual Adjustment | 623990 | -$566,140 | -$566,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,066,053 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $163,893 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $163,893 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,283,155 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,356,174 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $926,981 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $926,981 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $926,981 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,162,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,066,053 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,090,874 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,924 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $329,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,827,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,499,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,042 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,651 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,690 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,995 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $586,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,269 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $442,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food Service Expenses | $343,707 | $343,707 | |
| Service Provider Tax | $28,608 | $28,608 | |
| Miscellaneous | $16,927 | $3,733 | $13,194 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,296,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,062,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,233,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $727,019 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,900,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $954,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,082 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,332,377 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,237,738 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,051,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,094,639 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,269,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,066,807 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,296 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,685,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,975,246 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $999,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,756,506 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,246,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,888,324 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,410,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,870,370 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,299,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,372,465 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,039,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,797,360 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $935,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $935,051 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,274,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,104,876 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,685,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,975,246 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $866,305 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,036,337 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,570 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,244 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,330,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,505,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,690,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,140,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,066,053 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,734,148 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,331,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,508,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,700,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,145,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,071,623 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,758,392 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $466,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $444,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $492,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $234,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $197,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,835,327 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $466,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $444,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $492,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $234,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $197,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,835,327 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $18,923,065 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $202,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $205,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $190,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $188,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $163,893 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $951,191 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $202,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $205,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $190,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $188,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $163,893 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $951,191 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $23,902 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,534,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,737,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,891,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,334,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,235,516 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,733,485 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.87070 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.84500 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04380 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04760 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,281 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,281 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization pays dues to local associations. A portion of those dues are related to lobbying activities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,600,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $304,529 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $16,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,522,865 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,398,607 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,584,905 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $351,300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $650,522 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,985,838 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,600,889 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,207,686 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $296,156 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,657,314 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $576,251 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,584,905 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,251,778 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $244,265 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $711,643 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,207,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,595,796 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $394,812 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $261,170 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,251,778 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.49400 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17300 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.33300 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,388,461 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,388,461 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,013,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,024,047 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,989,293 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,046,963 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $183,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $863,827 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,883,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,555 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,853,058 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,094,639 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposits | $199,273 |
| Tenant Deposits | $26,267 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $225,540 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,088,509 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,036,337 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,036,337 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,124,846 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $37,651 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,651 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,162,497 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,258,541 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,258,541 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $37,651 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $37,651 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,296,192 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V, Line 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The endowment funds of the Home for the Aged are made up of four groups (Group I, Group II, Group III, and Samuel Clark, Jr. Funds) each with its own guidelines for usage. The use of Group I income is unrestricted with the principal being classified as not expendable. The use of Group II income is expendable to support aged married couples with the principal being classified as not expendable. The Home maintains this requirement by giving priority to couples and survivors of couples when filling vacant residential units. The use of Group III funds is unrestricted for both principal and income. The use of the Clark Fund principal and income is expendable to support aged married couples. The Home maintains this requirement by giving priority to couples and survivors of couples when filling vacant residential units. Based on the guidelines of each group, the usage of funds from the endowments is used to help with the cost of operating the Organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Denise M Vachon | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $149,065 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,453 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,057 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $164,575 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Lorri Sommer, Chief Financial Officer, reviews the prepared Form 990 and work performed by Bruce Rutter, Director of Finance, in conjuction with preparation prior to the Organization's February Finance Committee meeting. Members of the Finance Committee receive a copy of the prepared 990 and meet with the Organization's independent accounting firm, Berry Dunn, to discuss preparation. The Finance Committee recommends approval to the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees then receives a copy of the prepared Form 990 and votes to approve the return prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization's Conflict of Interest Policy covers Trustees, Officers and Key Employees (CEO, COO, CFO). The Organization reviews the Conflict of Interest Policy with these individuals annually and requires them to complete and sign an acknowledgement and disclosure questionnaire. The Organization's officers also monitor transactions during the year for known conflicts of interest. The policy requires that any conflict of interest transaction be authorized, approved or ratified by the majority of board members who do not have an interest. A conflict of interest transaction can only be approved, authorized or ratified if the material facts are known, the transaction is fair and equitable to the Organization and any conflict of interest is not substantial. Documentation of all relevant information is maintained in the board minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation is reviewed in detail each fiscal year by the Personnel Committee and Board of Trustees and is competitive market tested annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipments | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Home for the Aged 777 Stevens Avenue Portland, ME 04103 EIN: 01-0211512 Home for the Aged is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HFA HUD Properties LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 Stevens Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465670015 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Holding Company | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $100,562 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $4,289,596 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Comments