Measured Progress Inc: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Measured Progress Inc (EIN 31-1668672)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201720459349300127
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T08:25:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 ELM STREET SUITE 302AddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311668672EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Measured Progress IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6037499102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Education WayAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShelly CraigPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6037499102PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMartin BorgPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Education WayAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,901,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.measuredprogress.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionImprove teaching and learning by providing customized assessment products and educational services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee429TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$89,428,573PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,898,164CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,729,315PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$231,431CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$2,620,854PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$197CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,078,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,666,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$80,235PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$48,364CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,039,041PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,113,097CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$48,221,214PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,534,926CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,340,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,696,387CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,262,086PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,970,543CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,821,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,186,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,618,874TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$96,699,253TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,202,814NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,486,924NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo improve teaching and learning by providing customized assessment products and educational services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,652,096ExpenseAmt
Grant$48,364GrantAmt
Revenue$87,898,164RevenueAmt
DescMeasured Progress, Inc. provides large-scale, special population and targeted educational assessment services and products to various state and local educational systems in the United States. Services and products include the complete development and production of custom-designed testing and measurement tools, as well as scoring and evaluation services and software.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,652,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document428IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee429EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shelly CraigBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6037499102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Education WayAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Daniel Caton
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
Karen Cowe
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
Alice J Irby
Chair/Director3.000.00Yes (X)$30,000$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Elgart
Secretary/Director3.000.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0Yes (X)
Martin S Borg
President & CEO/Director37.501.00Yes (X)$379,695$0$47,289Yes (X)
Stuart R Kahl
Founding Principal/Director37.501.00Yes (X)$299,512$0$48,326Yes (X)
Richard Swartz
Senior VP/Director37.501.00Yes (X)$311,128$0$46,351Yes (X)
Shelly Craig
Chief Financial Officer37.501.00$158,118$0$31,654Yes (X)
James Bowen
COO & CIO37.501.00$269,960$0$39,933Yes (X)
Lisa Ehrlich
VP Assessment Solutions37.501.00$239,919$0$23,717Yes (X)
Catherine Taylor
Senior VP, Measurement Solutions37.500.00$235,114$0$35,268Yes (X)
Christopher Picou
VP Information Technology37.500.00$212,835$0$45,443Yes (X)
Candace McCloy
VP Human Resources37.501.00$207,586$0$42,776Yes (X)
Michael Nering
Psychometrician/Researcher37.500.00$193,000$0$12,556Yes (X)
John Parsons
Former Chief Financial Officer0.00$177,845$0$23,602Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,774,712TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$396,915TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kelly Services Inc
PO Box 820405PhiladelphiaPA19182Temporary Staffing$8,435,495
Flagship Press Inc
150 Flagship DriveNorth AndoverMA01845Printing and Production$5,112,886
eMetric LLC
211 N Loop 1604 E Suite 170San AntonioTX78232Subcontractor Testing Services$5,059,720
Breakthrough Technologies
1880 Oak Avenue Suite 300EvanstonIL60201Software Development Services$2,339,513
Piedra Data Services
18001 Old Cutler RoadPalmetto BayFL33157Information Management Services$2,030,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K62CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract Revenue611710$87,897,739$87,897,739
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$425$425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,898,164TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,169ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$197RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$197RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$234,600OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$234,600OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$234,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$234,600ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,666,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,898,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$231,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,364TotalAmt
Program Services$43,364ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,149,706TotalAmt
Program Services$9,615,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,533,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140,363TotalAmt
Program Services$886,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,339,141TotalAmt
Program Services$3,706,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,824,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,632,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,682TotalAmt
Management And General$114,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,089TotalAmt
Management And General$97,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,244,199TotalAmt
Program Services$21,659,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,584,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,657TotalAmt
Program Services$387,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,528,800TotalAmt
Program Services$2,036,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,731,079TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,079ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,514,730TotalAmt
Program Services$5,514,730ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412,782TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,259TotalAmt
Program Services$732,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,584TotalAmt
Management And General$711,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,573,330TotalAmt
Program Services$5,573,330ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,451TotalAmt
Program Services$195,451ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Service Center Costs$6,821,245$6,821,245
Bad Debt Expense$10,039$10,039

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,696,387TotalAmt
Program Services$63,652,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,044,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,521,708BOYAmt
EOY$18,705,442EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,651,269BOYAmt
EOY$18,807,508EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,524BOYAmt
EOY$943,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,017,403LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,824,694LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,773,658BOYAmt
EOY$7,192,709EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,531,948BOYAmt
EOY$4,122,358EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,629,109BOYAmt
EOY$2,572,109EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,393,472BOYAmt
EOY$72,842,233EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,821,688BOYAmt
EOY$125,186,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,602,199BOYAmt
EOY$9,072,866EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,964,307BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,498EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,422,377BOYAmt
EOY$9,935,016EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,329,400BOYAmt
EOY$7,246,541EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,300,591BOYAmt
EOY$67,660,332EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,618,874BOYAmt
EOY$96,699,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,202,814BOYAmt
EOY$28,486,924EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,202,814BOYAmt
EOY$28,486,924EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,821,688BOYAmt
EOY$125,186,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,970,543ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$686,433OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,074,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,421,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,805,233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,428,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,898,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$476,628,512TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,074,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,421,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,805,233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,428,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,898,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$476,628,512TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$476,628,512PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,007CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,623TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,498CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,007CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,623TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,133,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,474,421CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,811,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,433,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,901,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$476,755,135TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99940PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00030InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage11.16TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$191,136InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$191,136BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,836,167InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,009,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$826,364BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$428,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$336,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,996BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,283,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,267,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,015,854BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,278,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,211,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,067,359BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,192,709TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due From Related Party$67,554,072
Security Deposits$78,930
Net Closing Costs$100,095
Intellectual Property, net$5,109,136
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$72,842,233TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due To Intercompany$65,841,622
Interest Rate Swap$1,818,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,660,332TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,804,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$84,804,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,862,134OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,862,134RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,666,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,520,686TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,520,686ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,175,701OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,175,701ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,696,387TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 5:The City of Dover, NH is the party responsible for monitoring the easement annually, and provides Measured Progress with an easement monitoring report.
Part II, Line 9:The conservation easement is not reported in the financial statements.
Part X, Line 2:Measured Progress and its subsidiary, 171 Watson Road of Dover Holding Corporation, have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code). As such, they are exempt from federal income tax on related income. Advanced Systems is a for-profit organization which files federal and state income tax returns. Certain net operating losses of taxable subsidiaries of approximately $1,307,000 at June 30, 2016 and 2015, generate a potential deferred tax asset of approximately $477,000. The losses begin to expire in 2022. No asset has been recorded as this amount is offset by a valuation allowance of the same amount, as it is management's judgment that it is more likely than not that the benefit of such losses will not be realized. The change in the valuation allowance was a decrease of approximately $73,000 in 2015. There was no change in the valuation allowance in 2016. The Company follows the accounting guidance for uncertainty in income taxes using the provisions of FASB Accounting Standards Codification 740, Income Taxes. Using that guidance, tax positions initially need to be recognized in the consolidated financial statements when it is more-likely-than-not the position will be sustained upon examination by the tax authorities. Such tax positions initially and subsequently need to be measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the tax authority assuming full knowledge of the position and relevant facts. The Company believes that it has appropriate support for the income tax positions taken and to be taken on tax returns, and that its accruals for tax liabilities are adequate based on an assessment of many factors including experience and interpretations of tax laws applied to the facts of each matter. The Company has not historically had significant amounts of interest or penalties related to income taxes and any such amount would be recorded as income tax expense. In addition, Management has also evaluated the tax positions of Measured Progress and 171 Watson Road of Dover Holding Corporation, and concluded they have maintained their tax exempt status, properly addressed their unrelated business income, and have taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment or disclosure to the consolidated financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Change in Interest Rate Swap 686,433. Expenses Netted with Income on Financial Statements 102,025. Rental Expenses 2,073,676.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses Netted with Income on Financial Statements 102,025. Rental Expenses 2,073,676.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Seacoast Education Endowment Dover
61 Locust Street Suite Mailbox 236DoverNH03820452737721501(c)(3)$5,000General Operating Support
Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
789 Central AvenueDoverNH038202526020260334501(c)(3)$10,000General Operating Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFlygare ScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization only makes donations to organizations that are 501(c)(3) public charities. Additional monitoring is not deemed necessary. Measured Progress created the Flygare Scholarship to be awarded each year to a student by application. The scholarship is awarded to a deserving, well-rounded college upperclassman who demonstrates the qualities of academic success, leadership, service, and extra-curricular involvement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Martin S Borg
President & CEO/Director$310,380$0$57,927$0$11,388$0$15,900$0$31,389$0$426,984$0$0$0
Stuart R Kahl
Founding Principal/Director$255,973$0$38,000$0$5,539$0$15,849$0$32,477$0$347,838$0$0$0
Richard Swartz
Senior VP/Director$257,434$0$48,155$0$5,539$0$15,848$0$30,503$0$357,479$0$0$0
Shelly Craig
Chief Financial Officer$141,840$0$15,838$0$440$0$9,008$0$22,646$0$189,772$0$0$0
James Bowen
COO & CIO$232,256$0$37,050$0$654$0$8,698$0$31,235$0$309,893$0$0$0
Lisa Ehrlich
VP Assessment Solutions$203,788$0$33,453$0$2,678$0$12,343$0$11,374$0$263,636$0$0$0
Catherine Taylor
Senior VP, Measurement Solutions$200,550$0$31,740$0$2,824$0$12,321$0$22,947$0$270,382$0$0$0
Christopher Picou
VP Information Technology$193,215$0$18,682$0$938$0$12,156$0$33,287$0$258,278$0$0$0
Candace McCloy
VP Human Resources$175,806$0$30,282$0$1,498$0$10,488$0$32,288$0$250,362$0$0$0
Michael Nering
Psychometrician/Researcher$182,002$0$10,451$0$547$0$10,920$0$1,636$0$205,556$0$0$0
John Parsons
Former Chief Financial Officer$110,749$0$8,023$0$59,073$0$6,931$0$16,671$0$201,447$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aJohn Parsons, former Chief Financial Officer of Measured Progress, Inc., received severance payments totaling $58,240 during calendar year 2015.
Part I, Line 7All employees are eligible to earn a bonus equal to a percentage of salary based on the operating results of the Organization. The bonus amounts are capped and are considered in all reasonable compensation analysis.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-05-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,458,322IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefinance debt and propertyPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$10,458,322TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$40,587IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,458,322CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Line 9; Part IV, Line 7; and Part VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNew Hamphire Health and Education Finance Authority coordinates compliance with Section 148 and federal tax requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent, outside accounting firm. A draft of the Form 990 was provided to the Board of Directors for review before filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach member of the Board of Directors must disclose conflicts of interest annually. If any matter comes before the Board in such a way as to give rise to a conflict of interest, the affected Director must disclose the interest in good faith in advance of any Board action or discussion, as well as any relevant and material facts that might reasonably be construed to be adverse to Measured Progress. The affected Director must also withdraw from the meeting after fulfilling the above requirements as long as the matter is under discussion. The affected Director may not participate in any vote related to the transaction or contract in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Organization maintains a compensation program which benchmarks salaries for key employees and officers against external market data for comparable organizations. Authorization follows a formal approval process. The Executive Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors is comprised of external Board members. This group is responsible for reviewing, on an annual basis, the salaries of the President and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). The review includes consideration of external market data from comparable organizations. The Board of Directors formally approves the compensation established for the President & CEO. The establishment of key employee salaries follows a formal review and approval process, which also includes an analysis of external market data and salary surveys from comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization fully complies with all legal disclosure requirements and makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1:Daniel Caton, Karen Cowe, Alice Irby, and Mark Elgart received a stipend for serving as board members of Measured Progress, Inc. They received no compensation for services rendered to the Organization as employees or independent contractors. In accordance with IRS instructions, these individuals have been listed on Part VI, Line 1b as independent board members.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting and Temporary Labor: Program service expenses 21,659,523. Management and general expenses 3,584,676. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 25,244,199.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Interest Rate Swap -686,433.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1171 Watson Road of Dover Holding CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Education WayAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200672817EIN
Primary ActivitiesOwns land and buildings of Measured Progress, Inc.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Measured Progress IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Advanced Systems in Measurement IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Education WayAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020378394EIN
Primary ActivitiesAssessment (inactive)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Measured Progress IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$7,215,592ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1171 Watson Road of Dover Holding CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeKTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,142,708InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCash TransferredMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.