MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC (EIN 52-1135690)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-06
- IRS object ID
- 201720379349300347
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-06T11:47:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 520982413 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROSS MENDELSOHN & ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 36 SOUTH CHARLES ST 18TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521135690 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4107378282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 HALETHORPE FARMS ROAD SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21227 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARMEN DEL GUERCIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4107378282 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-02-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES E CRISP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00025401 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4106855512 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-02-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARMEN DEL GUERCIO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 HALETHORPE FARMS ROAD SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21227 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $76,128,872 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MDFOODBANK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK'S MISSION IS TO LEAD THE MOVEMENT AND NURTURE THE BELIEF THAT TOGETHER WE CAN IMPROVE THE LIVES OF MARYLANDERS BY ENDING HUNGER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11631 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $78,280,695 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $70,047,530 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,824,432 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,045,213 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $221,255 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $272,788 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$3,058,253 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,630,002 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $78,268,129 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,735,529 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,001,445 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,644,456 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $227,288 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $902,447 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,539,440 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $70,933,973 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $62,698,105 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $80,162,706 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,245,008 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,894,577 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,509,479 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,939,940 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,771,386 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,120,352 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,719,684 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,819,588 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,051,702 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK IS A NONPROFIT HUNGER-RELIEF ORGANIZATION, LEADING THE MOVEMENT TO END HUNGER THROUGHOUT MARYLAND. FOR MORE THAN 35 YEARS, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK HAS PARTNERED WITH COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE STATE TO DISTRIBUTE FOOD TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED. CONTINUED FROM PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1:THROUGH CAREFULLY CRAFTED PROGRAMS, THE FOOD BANK AIMS TO MEET THE IMMEDIATE NEEDS OF MARYLANDERS WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY WORKING TO FIND LONG TERM WAYS TO REDUCE HUNGER STATEWIDE. CURRENTLY DISTRIBUTING MORE THAN 112,000 MEALS A DAY; MORE THAN 41 MILLION MEALS ANNUALLY. THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK WILL CONTINUE TO EXPAND ITS EFFORTS UNTIL HUNGER ENDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $66,215,146 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,045,213 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCORDING TO THE LATEST FEEDING AMERICA MAP THE MEAL GAP REPORT, 760,300 MARYLANDERS ARE CURRENTLY FOOD INSECURE, UNCERTAIN OF WHERE THEIR NEXT MEAL IS COMING FROM. COLLECTIVELY, THEY MISS 135 MILLION MEALS EACH YEAR. THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK EXISTS TO BRIDGE THIS MEAL GAP, GATHERING AND DISTRIBUTING MASSIVE QUANTITIES OF FOOD TO FAMILIES IN NEED EACH YEAR, WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY ENGAGING OTHER STAKEHOLDERS FROM THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTORS IN THE FIGHT TO END HUNGER. (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATION)THANKS TO A STRONG NETWORK OF DISTRIBUTION PARTNERS, PANTRIES, SHELTERS AND OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, ALONG WITH CONSTANT TRACKING OF HUNGER DATA AT THE STATE AND NATIONAL LEVEL, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK IS ABLE TO DEVELOP THOUGHTFUL, INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES, COMMUNITY-BY-COMMUNITY, UNTIL HUNGER ENDS. AS THE STATE'S LARGEST NONPROFIT HUNGER-RELIEF ORGANIZATION, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK HAS BEEN LEADING THE MOVEMENT TO END HUNGER IN MARYLAND FOR MORE THAN THIRTY YEARS. EVERY DAY, MARYLAND FOOD BANK TRUCKS ARE ON THE ROAD, DISTRIBUTING FOOD TO A NETWORK OF APPROXIMATELY 1,250 DISTRIBUTION PARTNERS , PANTRIES, SHELTERS, SCHOOLS AND OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS ITS 22-COUNTY SERVICE AREA. BEYOND PROVIDING MILLIONS OF POUNDS OF FOOD EACH YEAR, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK NURTURES THESE LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH TRAININGS, GRANTS, AND MUCH-NEEDED EQUIPMENT LIKE REFRIGERATORS, CHEST FREEZERS AND SHELVING. THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK IS CONSTANTLY EVALUATING ITS NETWORK, RECRUITING MORE PARTNERS IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES, AND FACILITATING COLLABORATION AND RESOURCE SHARING BETWEEN EXISTING PARTNERS TO EXPAND SERVICES AND BETTER MEET THE NEED.THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK ALSO OVERSEES SEVERAL INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT FURTHER BRIDGE SERVICE GAPS SUPPLYING HEALTHY, NUTRITIOUS FOODS; ADDRESSING ROOT CAUSES OF HUNGER; AND REACHING POPULATIONS AND GEOGRAPHIC AREAS THAT REMAIN UNDERSERVED. AMONG THESE PROGRAMS ARE:THE FARM TO FOOD BANK PROGRAM, WHICH ADDRESSES CHALLENGES IN SUPPLYING NUTRITIOUS, FRESH FOOD BY SECURING DONATIONS DIRECT FROM LOCAL FARMS. FARMS CAN DONATE DIRECTLY; ALLOW THE FOOD BANK TO CONDUCT SECOND AND THIRD GLEANINGS IN FIELDS; OR CONTRACT TO GROW THE TYPES AND QUANTITIES OF FOOD THAT CLIENTS NEED MOST. IN FY 16, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK PARTNERED WITH 50 GROWERS AND DISTRIBUTED A TOTAL OF 8.6 MILLION POUNDS OF FRESH PRODUCE.PANTRY ON THE GO, WHICH OVERCOMES THE CHALLENGE OF NETWORK PARTNERS LACKING SUFFICIENT STORAGE SPACE TO MEET THE NEED IN THEIR COMMUNITY. PANTRY ON THE GO DELIVERS BULK LOADS OF FOOD TO COMMUNITIES THAT LACK CONSISTENT ACCESS TO FOOD, AND IS EXTREMELY EFFECTIVE IN GETTING FRESH FOOD INTO THE HANDS OF NEEDY FAMILIES BEFORE IT PERISHES. IN FY 16, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK HOSTED 1,439 MOBILE PANTRIES, DISTRIBUTING ABOUT 8.7 MILLION POUNDS OF FOOD TO PREVIOUSLY UNTOUCHED COMMUNITIES.FOODWORKS, OPERATING OUT OF THE CHARLES T. BAUER COMMUNITY KITCHEN, ADDRESSES ONE ROOT CAUSE OF HUNGER: LACK OF JOB TRAINING. FOODWORKS STUDENTS LEARN FOOD SAFETY, NUTRITION AND ADVANCED CULINARY TECHNIQUES WHILE CREATING HEALTHY FROZEN MEALS FROM PERISHABLE PROTEIN AND PRODUCE THAT MIGHT OTHERWISE GO TO WASTE. AS THEY IMPROVE THEIR OWN LIVES, THEY ARE PRESERVING NUTRIENT-RICH FOODS THAT WILL IMPROVE THE LIVES OF COUNTLESS OTHERS ACROSS THE STATE. FOODWORKS GRADUATES ARE WELL-PREPARED FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS IN THE FOOD SERVICE INDUSTRY. MORE THAN 90 PERCENT OF GRADUATES ARE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME, EARNING WELL ABOVE MINIMUM WAGE. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2010, FOODWORKS HAS PRODUCED 180 GRADUATES AND MORE THAN 1 MILLION MEALS FOR MARYLANDERS IN NEED.MFB KIDS INITIATIVE TO END CHILDHOOD HUNGER:BY FAR, THE LARGEST OF THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK'S OUTREACH PROGRAMS IS MFB KIDS, WHICH INCLUDES THE SCHOOL PANTRY PROGRAM, SUPPER CLUB PROGRAM AND SUMMER CLUB PROGRAM UNDER ITS UMBRELLA. TOGETHER, THESE PROGRAMS ENSURE A STEADY STREAM OF FOOD TO CHILDREN IN NEED YEAR-ROUND.THE SCHOOL PANTRY PROGRAM ESTABLISHES FOOD PANTRIES WITHIN SCHOOLS THAT HAVE HIGH LEVELS OF PARTICIPATION IN THE FREE AND REDUCED PRICE MEAL PROGRAM. FAMILIES IN NEED HAVE CONSISTENT ACCESS TO FOOD THROUGH AN INSTITUTION THAT IS PART OF THEIR EVERYDAY LIVES. SCHOOL PANTRIES ALSO WORK TO ENGAGE PARENTS IN VOLUNTEERISM, HELPING TO STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITY AND DE-STIGMATIZE SEEKING FOOD ASSISTANCE. IN FY 16, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK'S 227 SCHOOL PANTRIES DISTRIBUTED MORE THAN 4 MILLION MEALS TO FAMILIES IN NEED. THE SUPPER CLUB PROGRAM SERVES HEALTHY MEALS TO KIDS ENROLLED IN AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS. INSTEAD OF GOING HOME TO EMPTY CUPBOARDS, KIDS HAVE A HEALTHY DINNER, FOLLOWED BY SPORTS, ARTS AND CRAFTS, HELP WITH HOMEWORK AND MORE. SUPPER CLUBS ARE HELD AT SCHOOLS, BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS, YMCAS, POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE CENTERS, AND OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. LAST YEAR, THE SUPPER CLUB PROGRAM PROVIDED MORE THAN 350,000 MEALS AT 51 SITES. THE SUMMER CLUB PROGRAM PROVIDES HEALTHY BREAKFASTS AND LUNCHES TO CHILDREN WHO RELY ON THE FREE AND REDUCED PRICE MEAL PROGRAM DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR, BUT HAVE NOWHERE TO TURN DURING THE SUMMER. LIKE SUPPER CLUBS, SUMMER CLUBS ARE HELD AT SCHOOLS, BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS, YMCAS, POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE CENTERS, AND OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. LAST YEAR, THE SUMMER CLUB PROGRAM SERVED 219,000 MEALS AT MORE THAN 83 SITES ACROSS THE STATE. SNAP OUTREACH AIDS LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS WHO LACK TRANSPORTATION AND TECHNOLOGY IN APPLYING FOR SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM BENEFITS (SNAP, FORMERLY KNOWN AS FOOD STAMPS). SNAP OUTREACH IS OFTEN PAIRED WITH PANTRY ON THE GO EVENTS, TO PROVIDE IMMEDIATE RELIEF, AND A PLAN FOR FUTURE FOOD SECURITY. IN FY 16, SNAP OUTREACH WORKERS PROCESSED 2,553 APPLICATIONS. THE BENEFITS SECURED WILL BE USED TO PURCHASE FOOD AT LOCAL RETAILERS, GENERATING AN ESTIMATED ECONOMIC IMPACT OF $13 MILLION.THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK OPERATES FROM THREE FACILITIES: ONE IN BALTIMORE, ONE IN SALISBURY, AND ONE IN HAGERSTOWN. IN FY 16, THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK DISTRIBUTED MORE THAN 41 MILLION MEALS TO CHILDREN, SENIORS AND FAMILIES IN NEED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $66,215,146 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FINANCE OFFICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4107378282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2200 HALETHORPE FARMS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21227 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER ROSENWALD | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EVAN Z STEINER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARUN SUBHAS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIRANDA ELLIOTT | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDAN FOLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MAUREEN S CONNORS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANDREA WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES D WITTY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PHILIP M ANDREWS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMIE RICE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ADRIENNE JONES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRIS BRANDENBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARMEN DEL GUERCIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ZED SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BETH MARTINO | |||||||||
| EXEC VP THEN CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,213 | $0 | $38,355 | ||||
| JOHN MAY | |||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. OPS | 40.00 | $151,843 | $0 | $35,648 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGARET GAINES | |||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. PHILANTROPY | 40.00 | $164,285 | $0 | $26,936 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARBARA JEFFRIES | |||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. FINANCE | 40.00 | $141,145 | $0 | $34,091 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGARET KIMMEL | |||||||||
| V.P. MARKETING | 40.00 | $143,386 | $0 | $32,890 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NANCY SMITH | |||||||||
| MAJOR GIFTS OFFICER | 40.00 | $106,513 | $0 | $43,113 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW WHELAN III | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $119,477 | $0 | $36,585 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBORAH FLATEMAN | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $300,988 | $0 | $61,551 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,325,850 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $309,169 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWT PRODUCTION LLC | |||||
| 5624 BELLINGTON AVENUE | SPRINGFIELD | VA | 22151 | MARKETING | $527,903 |
| AVALON CONSULTING GROUP | |||||
| 2030 M STREET NW SUITE 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | MARKETING | $255,979 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,318,889 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $57,728,641 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $56,772,639 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $70,047,530 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED MEALS | 900099 | $1,226,483 | $1,226,483 |
| PROGRAM FEES & OTHER | 900099 | $1,135,511 | $1,135,511 |
| SHARED MAINTENANCE | 900099 | $460,837 | $460,837 |
| DELIVERY REVENUE | 900099 | $222,382 | $222,382 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,045,213 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,306 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $859,002 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,425 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $679,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $19,998 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $179,055 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$7,573 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $171,482 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,063,396 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,693,398 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,630,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,630,002 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,735,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,045,213 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,357,214 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,750,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $545,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $510,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,075,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,024,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $923,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,128,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,782 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $973,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $808,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,895 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,447 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $902,447 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,786 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $200,635 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $205,628 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $526 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $624,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,824 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $770 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,167,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,077,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| VALUE OF GOODS DONATED | $56,363,841 | $56,363,841 | |
| DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS | $938,992 | $938,992 | |
| PROCESSING AND OTHER CO | $883,472 | $883,472 | |
| MAINTENANCE | $507,968 | $507,513 | $455 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $220,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,245,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,215,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,490,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,539,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,002 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,823,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,974,735 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,841,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $596,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $488,869 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,569,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,867,885 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,874 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,232,053 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,537,380 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,444,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,694,673 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,128,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,387,147 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,939,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,771,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,589,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $839,829 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,586 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,294,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,529,981 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,120,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,719,684 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,971,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,936,152 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,847,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,115,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,819,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,051,702 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,939,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,771,386 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,509,479 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$258,407 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,611,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,746,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,770,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,280,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,047,530 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $315,456,772 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,611,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,746,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,770,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,280,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,047,530 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $315,456,772 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $35,106,614 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $280,350,158 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $132,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,306 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $463,531 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,673,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,214,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,116,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,824,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,045,213 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,873,935 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $328,794,238 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,500,364 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85270 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86520 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $761,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $761,975 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,064,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,357,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,706,330 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,759,723 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,997,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $762,298 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,646,248 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,182,178 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,464,070 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,694,673 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $266,288 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $266,288 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,152,734 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$258,407 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,693,398 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,434,991 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $70,717,743 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,786 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,786 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $70,735,529 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,920,620 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,693,398 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,693,398 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $72,227,222 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,786 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,786 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $72,245,008 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOW NET ON FORM 990 4,693,398. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOWN NET ON FORM 990 4,693,398. |
| PART X1, LINE 2D: | COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOWN NET ON FORM 990 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D: | COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOWN NET ON FORM 990 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVALON CONSULTING GROUP | ||||||||
| 2030 M STREET NW SUITE 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | DIRECT MAIL | 0 | $2,621,876 | $255,979 | $2,365,897 |
| STELTER | ||||||||
| 10435 NEW YORK AVENUE | DES MOINES | IA | 50322 | DIRECT MAIL | 0 | $0 | $31,303 | -$31,303 |
| BOB CARTER COMPANIES | ||||||||
| 400 MADISON DRIVE | SARASOTA | FL | 34236 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FUND RAISING | 0 | $0 | $87,262 | -$87,262 |
| RWT PRODUCTION LLC | ||||||||
| 5624 BELLINGTON AVENUE | SPRINGFIELD | VA | 22151 | DIRECT MAIL | 0 | $0 | $527,903 | -$527,903 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $2,621,876 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $902,447 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $1,719,429 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH MARTINO | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP THEN CEO | $182,797 | $0 | $15,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $20,355 | $0 | $236,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MAY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. OPS | $137,843 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,645 | $0 | $31,003 | $0 | $187,491 | $0 | $4,473 | $0 |
| MARGARET GAINES | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. PHILANTROPY | $148,785 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,333 | $0 | $19,603 | $0 | $191,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA JEFFRIES | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR V.P. FINANCE | $135,458 | $0 | $5,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,068 | $0 | $27,023 | $0 | $175,236 | $0 | $6,750 | $0 |
| MARGARET KIMMEL | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. MARKETING | $130,386 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,450 | $0 | $11,440 | $0 | $176,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW WHELAN III | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $115,727 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $18,585 | $0 | $156,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH FLATEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $233,088 | $0 | $49,900 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $37,551 | $0 | $362,539 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN MAY, A KEY EMPLOYEE, WAS TERMINATED ON 3/4/2016 AND RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $21,538. MAGGI GAINES, A KEY EMPLOYEE, WAS TERMINATED ON 3/11/2016 AND RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $23,846. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 31 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $95,434 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12786 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $56,677,205 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | WHOLESALE VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES BROWN ADVISORY TO PROCESS ALL DONATED STOCKS. BROWN ADVISORY SELLS THE STOCK AND SENDS THE ORGANIZATION THE PROCEEDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | CSFP - MY GROCERIES TO GO! - OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE COMMODITY SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM - IS A FEDERAL INITIATIVE, ADMINISTERED BY THE MARYLAND STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGING, THAT PROVIDES VITAL NUTRITION TO LOW-INCOME SENIORS. THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK, THE PROGRAM CHANNELS BOXES OF NUTRITIOUS USDA FOODS INTO ELDERLY COMMUNITIES. MY GROCERIES TO GO! IS CRITICAL TO ENSURING THAT MARYLAND'S FOOD-INSECURE SENIORS RECEIVE THE FOOD ASSISTANCE THEY NEED TO LEAD HEALTHY LIVES. THROUGH THE MY GROCERIES TO GO! PROGRAM, MFB PARTNERS WITH SENIOR CENTERS AND OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS BALTIMORE CITY TO TARGET POPULATIONS OF LOW-INCOME SENIORS WHO MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE ASSISTANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | MANAGEMENT SENDS THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, MANAGEMENT SENDS THE FORM 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH MONITORING AND ENFORCING THIS POLICY. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANNUAL DISCLOSURES MADE BY BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE RESPONDS TO QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS ARISING FROM ANY STAFF OR BOARD MEMBER RELATED TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO WAS DETERMINED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES WAS DETERMINED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COPIES OF THE ANNUAL REPORT ARE AVALABLE ON MARYLAND FOOD BANK'S WEBSITE. |
Comments