CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (EIN 36-4279013)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 201712859349301626
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-12T17:52:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364279013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chicago Public Education Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 2150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Wayne Harder | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.171 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-09-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:26:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4B8E1423B9F197D509CCF13AB357181C17C415CB | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2F19F48C8E78A10B2DBA8E230931C90B6DD2ADFA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Heather Y Anichini | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 2150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,001,596 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.TheFundChicago.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Fund is a nonprofit organization that works to build a critical mass of great public schools in Chicago by investing in talented principals and enabling educator teams to reinvent classroom learning in ways that dramatically improve student outcomes. The Fund is a catalyst for accelerating student learning in all of Chicago's public schools, and has been a longstanding leader in identifying and scaling what works for teachers and principals, as well as the students they serve. Please visit our website at www.thefundchicago.org to learn more about The Fund. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 23 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,380,320 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,302,398 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $157,292 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $121,639 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,537,612 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,424,037 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $552,010 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $422,287 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,636,734 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,722,204 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $189,851 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,218,754 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,505,265 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,407,498 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,649,756 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,869,886 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,225,719 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,696,363 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,388,702 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $573,164 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $527,087 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,123,199 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,861,615 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Chicago Public Education Fund (the Fund) is building a critical mass of great public schools in Chicago by investing in talented principals and enabling educator teams to reinvent classroom learning in ways that dramatically improve student outcomes. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,814,902 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Principal Quality Initiative The Fund is working to increase the number of high-performing principals in Chicago's public schools to 350 by 2018. In 2016, this included work to improve the retention of Chicago's top-performing public school principals through the Chicago Principals Fellowship. The Fellowship, which is a partnership between The Fund, Crown Family Philanthropies, Chicago Public Schools, and Northwestern University, is an executive-level leadership development program intended to grow the skills of top principals and further expand their leadership capacity. Twenty-five high-performing principals joined the third cohort of the Chicago Principal Fellowship in 2016, committing to lead in CPS for at least three years. In addition, The Fund partnered with the Cahn Fellows Program at Teachers College, Columbia University, to offer slots to eight Chicago principals, making this the largest Chicago cohort to date. The Cahn Fellows Program is a national fellowship program that seeks to recognize top principals and develop their capacity as leaders. The Fund also worked to inform its own and the city's efforts to improve principal quality by performing regular engagement surveys, exit surveys and focus groups with public school principals in Chicago. The Fund's surveys alone yielded a 73 percent response rate and were used to inform organizational strategy and programming. For example, with this data, The Fund published its 2016 School Leadership Report: The Right Match: A Strong Principal in Every Public School. The report provided three recommendations on another key element of principal quality: finding the right principal match for each school community from the start. In response to a recommendation by the Chicago Public Schools Principal Quality Working Group, The Fund helped establish The Chicago Principal Partnership (The Partnership), a citywide effort to ensure all Chicago public schools are led by a strong principal. Through The Partnership, a portal for hiring managers was launched, helping to connect best-fit candidates to principal vacancies. Together, The Fund's efforts have helped secure 259 high-quality principals leading Chicago's public schools. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,617,315 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $422,287 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Innovative Educator NetworkThe Fund supports principals and their educator teams as they use innovative models to personalize instruction and accelerate student learning. During 2016, 114 principals received in-role supports through The Fund's programs and investments. This includes 21 principals who engaged in coaching opportunities with Fulcrum Education Solutions and Teach For America (TFA), and 45 principals who participated in one of seven principal-led Professional Learning Communities (PLCs). Each PLC is led by high-performing principals recruited from previous cohorts of the Chicago Principal Fellowship, Summer Design Program (SDP) and Breakthrough Schools: Chicago. It also includes 48 principal-led teams who participated in The Fund's fourth annual SDP, a unique professional development opportunity that offers school teams the space, time and expertise to design innovative solutions to some of their most pressing challenges. Through the 2016 SDP, principal-led teams worked directly with expert partners from Sensible Innovation, LEAP Innovations and the National SAM Innovation Project. Recognizing the critical role of innovation in our schools, we also continued our support for Breakthrough Schools: Chicago (BSC), a nationally-recognized program that empowers schools to transform into personalized learning models that serve as local and national exemplars for innovation in education. In 2016, seven new schools received launch grants of $280,000 as a part of BSC; four of these schools were former participants in SDP. The Fund had the opportunity to work with each of these schools and principals in 2016. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $501,809 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Educator Engagement The Fund works to engage educators as much as possible and to establish the fundamental conditions necessary to enable high-performing principals to transform schools. In 2016, The Fund focused on elevating the stories of the city's top-performing principals through several reports, including its Summer Design Program 2014-15 Report, Retention Progress Report: A Look Back, The Path Forward, and Voices from the Field: Strategies from School Leaders to Improve REACH report. The Fund also invested resources in its Educator Advisory Committee (EAC), designed to inform Fund strategy and program. In 2016, the EAC included principals and assistant principals from public schools citywide. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,934,026 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 23 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams Ste 2150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $297,811 | $0 | $38,111 | ||
| Brian P Simmons | ||||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brent Gledhill | ||||||||
| Chair Elect | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth C Griffin | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen H Zell | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill M Garling | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Malott Kizziah | ||||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura Bilicic | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Callis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susan Crown | ||||||||
| Director (through 12/8/16) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gillian Darlow | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kassie Davis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Frank | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J Erik Fyrwald | ||||||||
| Director (through 6/21/16) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Garabedian | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brett Hart | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mellody Hobson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Timothy Knowles | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stuart E Lucas | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Siddharth Mehta | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anthony Miller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Pomeranz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deborah Quazzo | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jana R Schreuder | ||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Penny Bender Sebring | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth Swanson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David J Vitale | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||
| VP, Program Investments | 40.00 | $180,507 | $0 | $32,695 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nelson Gerew | ||||||||
| Director, Data, Policy & Reports | 40.00 | $110,801 | $0 | $6,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $589,119 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,830 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leap Innovations | |||||
| 222 W Merchandise Mart Plaza Ste | Chicago | IL | 60654 | Breakthrough schools initiative support | $346,000 |
| Northwestern University | |||||
| 2001 Sheridan Road | Evanston | IL | 60208 | Executive training for top principals | $290,000 |
| National SAM Innovation Project | |||||
| 9100 Shelbyville Rd Ste 280 | Louisville | KY | 40222 | Summer Design Program Support | $162,540 |
| University of Illinois-Chicago | |||||
| 1040 West Harrison Street M/C 147 | Chicago | IL | 60607 | Principal Leadership Coaching | $145,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,302,398 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,302,398 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $188,642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,642 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,510,556 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,577,559 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$67,003 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$67,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$67,003 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,424,037 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $121,639 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,253 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,808 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,503 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,173 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,865,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,730,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,997 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,391 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,994 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,252 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,948 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,649,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,934,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $525,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $189,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,540,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,764,499 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,042,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,008 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,564,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,905,406 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $487,814 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $441,130 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,684 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,315,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,551,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,731 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,696,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,388,702 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,849 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $573,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,087 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,259,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,409,709 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,863,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,451,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,123,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,861,615 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,696,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,388,702 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,225,719 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$35,865 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $439,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,881,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,765,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,380,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,302,398 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,768,711 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $439,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,881,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,765,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,380,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,302,398 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,768,711 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $10,096,639 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,672,072 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $181,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $188,642 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $395,575 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,164,286 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.45250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.45890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,696,267 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,696,267 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $384,813 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $96,203 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $282,814 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $303,822 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $370,375 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $384,813 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,341,824 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,012,736 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $70,704 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $75,956 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $92,594 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $96,203 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $335,457 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $503,186 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $176,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $168,453 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,022 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $311,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $272,677 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,662 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $46,684 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Rent | Desc |
| Amt | $45,238 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $45,238 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,434,683 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$35,865 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $46,511 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,646 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,424,037 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,424,037 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,696,267 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $46,511 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $46,511 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,649,756 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,649,756 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Fund acted as a fiscal agent for Chicago Public Schools (CPS) in connection with the CPS principal bonus plan that began in 2012. This agreement provided that The Fund would accept payment of pledges from various donors secured by CPS, and would process annual bonus payments to school principals, as directed by CPS. During the year ended 2015, donations in the amount of $276,666 were collected from donors and recorded to the statement of financial position as a liability, and $435,000 was disbursed for principal bonus payments. After the bonus payments to principals were made in 2015, CPS and the donors agreed to terminate this agreement, and The Fund refunded the remaining $270,666 of unspent funds to the donors. Additionally, during 2014, The Fund agreed to serve as fiscal agent on behalf of Crown Family Philanthropies (Crown) with respect to the CPS Principal Fellowship Program in partnership with Northwestern University. The Fund received two payments of $200,000, the first in 2015, and the second in 2016. Under the direction of Crown, $100,000 and $300,000 were disbursed during 2016 and 2015, respectively. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Fund is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. In addition, The Fund qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addressed the determination of whether tax benefits claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, The Fund may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of The Fund and the various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBTI). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statement from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Fund does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits or tax liabilities that should be recorded for the reporting periods presented in these financial statements. The Fund is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2013. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chicago Public Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 42 W Madison Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 366005821 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $400,287 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | To foster innovation in Chicago Public Schools. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Grants To Principals | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Fund makes investments in grantees pursuant to benchmark schedules, and grant dollars are disbursed to grantees only upon documented evidence that grantees are achieving or working toward achieving the most critical factors for their programs to be successful. Acceptable achievements are jointly agreed upon at the time The Fund commits to the grant, and staff members work with the grantee to monitor and document progress against these shared goals. At any point during the grant period, The Fund may withhold the associated payment if a particular benchmark is not met or can decide to discontinue funding if ample progress is not being made in a timely manner against the specified benchmark goals. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $247,811 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | $25,911 | $0 | $335,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Program Investments | $153,307 | $0 | $27,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,480 | $0 | $25,215 | $0 | $213,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Employees may receive a year-end bonus computed as a percentage of their base salary. For the President & CEO, the Executive Committee determines the final amount to be paid. For all other staff, the CEO determines the final amount to be paid. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The President and CEO reviews the completed Form 990, and then it is emailed in final form to the Operations, Finance, and Audit Committee, as well as to the entire Board of Directors, for their review and comments prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors, and key employees complete a questionnaire to disclose annually any business transactions or relationships they or a family member may have had with The Fund or any of its officers, directors, or key employees. Potential conflicts noted in the responses are passed along to the President & CEO for review and, when necessary, referred to the Executive Committee for their consideration. In addition to the required annual conflict of interest questionnaire, The Fund's Board of Directors' policy covering conflicts of interest provides that Directors and staff have the responsibility to immediately disclose potential conflicts of interest and refrain from influencing other directors or staff in relation to those matters. If a potential or actual conflict arises, directors also have the responsibility to recuse themselves at an appropriate time. Directors, staff and their immediate family members cannot realize any direct or indirect personal financial benefit from a Fund investment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board is responsible for reviewing and approving the compensation package for the President and CEO. The determination of the appropriate level of compensation included a review of compensation levels for the equivalent positions at comparable organizations, through review of Form 990s and survey data produced by national and regional industry associations. For other staff salaries, a review of compensation levels at comparable organizations was conducted by the CEO, and her recommendations for salary adjustments were reviewed by the Operations, Finance and Audit Committee in conjunction with the annual budget planning process. The process for determining the compensation is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements for recent fiscal years are available to the public on The Fund's web site. Also, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants: Program service expenses 29,990. Management and general expenses 134,251. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 164,241. Clerical Temps: Program service expenses 4,780. Management and general expenses 1,506. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,286. Program Service Fees: Program service expenses 1,695,281. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,695,281. |
Comments