OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK (EIN 20-5189202)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-26
IRS object ID
201712699349301151
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-26T09:37:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1751 ARBOR WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBLUE BELLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205189202EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2159234754PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 CHESTNUT STREET NO 572AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS A LUTZPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2159234754PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone2156418600PhoneNum
Preparation2017-09-21PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.171IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-09-21IPDt
IP Tm16:06:13IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8CF590CF855A989257E0DF8659A52AE3C5939738AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCE6DC6FDBDBE570E524ED65195BBE27BC76F58F4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANCIS A LUTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 CHESTNUT STREET NO 572AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,200,473GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OFN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,260,098PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,786,685CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,979,976PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,578,544CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$250,585PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$257,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,490,659PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,622,512CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,004,691PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$986,773CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,948,582PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,441,438CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$588,241CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,553,337PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,989,398CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,506,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,417,609CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$984,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,795,097CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,546,390TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,223,853TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,213,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$91,714,190TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,333,182NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,509,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,348,900ExpenseAmt
Grant$900,000GrantAmt
Revenue$4,568,766RevenueAmt
DescFINANCIAL SERVICES: FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES WHICH BENEFIT LOW-INCOME AND LOW-WEALTH COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE U.S: OFN'S FINANCING FUND (ON BALANCE-SHEET LENDING AND INVESTING TO CDFIS); FUND MANAGEMENT SERVICES (FEE-BASED BUSINESS PROVIDING CDFI FUND MANAGEMENT AND ASSET MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THIRD PARTY INVESTORS); NEW MARKETS TAX CREDIT ACTIVITY; CDFI BOND GUARANTEE PROGRAM BOND ISSUANCE AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES; AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCING RESEARCH, CONSULTING, AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,299,636ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,000GrantAmt
Revenue$659,911RevenueAmt
DescSTRATEGIC CONSULTING: OFN'S STRATEGIC CONSULTING PRACTICE SERVES CDFIS, PROSPECTIVE CDFI INVESTORS, AND MAJOR INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS (E.G., THE CDFI FUND, MAJOR NATIONAL FOUNDATIONS). OFN ADVISES CDFIS STRENGTHENING IN CORE OPERATIONAL, GOVERNANCE, STRATEGIC, AND FINANCIAL ISSUES, AS WELL AS WORKS WITH INVESTORS TO PROVIDE FINANCING TO CDFIS AND TO DESIGN STRONG COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES. OFN'S CONSULTANTS SUPPORTING GOVERNMENT STRATEGIES TO EXPAND CDFI COVERAGE GEOGRAPHICALLY AND DEMOGRAPHICALLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,136,516ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,773GrantAmt
Revenue$1,194,518RevenueAmt
DescKNOWLEDGE SHARING: OFN WORKS TO IMPROVE THE PERFORMANCE OF CDFIS SO THEY CAN BETTER SERVE LOW-INCOME, LOW-WEALTH COMMUNITIES. OFN PROVIDES TRAINING AND PEER-LEARNING TO ITS NETWORK OF CDFIS AND OTHER KEY INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS. THESE SERVICES STRENGTHEN THE PERFORMANCE, SUSTAINABILITY, AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF CDFIS, IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE THEIR CLIENTELE AND TARGET COMMUNITIES. OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDE: INDUSTRY RESEARCH, PUBLICATIONS, DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS, MEMBERSHIP SERVICES, REGIONAL MEETINGS, AND OTHER PEER-LEARNING ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$912,900$0PUBLIC POLICY: PUBLIC POLICY INCLUDES OFN'S PUBLIC EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, AND POLICY DEVELOPMENT WORK ON BEHALF OF CDFIS AND THE OPPORTUNITY FINANCE INDUSTRY TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL AND OTHER RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO CDFIS.
$634,113$155,349STRATEGIC INITIATIVES: STRATEGIC INITIATIVES INCLUDES OFN'S CROSS-FUNCTIONAL HIGH IMPACT INITIATIVES THAT BENEFIT THE CDFI INDUSTRY WITH CAPITAL AND OTHER RESOURCES. THIS INCLUDES THE NEXT AWARDS, PERFORMANCE COUNTS (AN INDUSTRY-LED FINANCIAL REPORTING BEST PRACTICES INITIATIVE), AND INDUSTRY-WIDE TALENT DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES.$18,000
$2,645,177$0STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS: STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS INCLUDES OFN'S WORK TO RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT AND CREATE A BROAD BASE OF SUPPORT FOR CDFIS AND THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,192,190TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$18,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$155,349TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$11,977,242TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURIE CURRANPersonNm
Phone2153204317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 CHESTNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LORI CHATMAN
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH BISSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENELOPE DOUGLAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GLASER
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KING
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
INEZ LONG
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRYSTEL CORNELIUS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE JETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIS CARR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAKE LEVINE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEARL WICKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK PINSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 5/31/16)40.00Yes (X)$480,526$0$31,409
CATHERINE DOLAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (THRU 2/5/16)40.00Yes (X)$31,498$0$4,472
FRANCIS LUTZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & INTERIM CEO (THRU 12/31)40.00Yes (X)$249,896$0$28,648
NANCY SANTIAGO NEGRON
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$194,634$0$15,483
PAMELA PORTER
EVP, STRATEGIC CONSULTING40.00$189,451$0$19,626Yes (X)
ROBIN ODLAND
EVP, FINANCIAL SERVICES40.00$160,753$0$30,287Yes (X)
LINA PAGE
EVP, STRATEGIC COMMUNICATI40.00$159,455$0$22,974Yes (X)
LIZ LOPEZ
EVP, PUBLIC POLICY40.00$164,774$0$8,695Yes (X)
BETH LIPSON
EVP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$167,322$0$756Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,798,309TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KORN FERRY INTERNATIONAL
1700 K STREET NW STE 700WASHINGTONDC20006CEO SEARCH RECRUITER$106,147
BUCHANAN PUBLIC RELATIONS
700 PONT READING RD STE 200ARDMOREPA19003STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS ADVICE$105,693
ARENT FOX LLP
165 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10019ADVOCACY AND BOND LEGAL ADVICE$105,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$374,125MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$4,412,560AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,786,685TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS525990$4,109,056$4,109,056
TECHNICAL SERVICES900099$1,645,881$1,645,881
TRAINING EVENTS900099$825,890$825,890
OTHER FEES900099-$2,283-$2,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,578,544TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$235,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$235,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$600,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$577,961SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,039SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,039ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,622,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,578,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$257,283ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,773TotalAmt
Program Services$986,773ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,474TotalAmt
Program Services$409,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,202FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,598,422TotalAmt
Program Services$2,838,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,044FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,584TotalAmt
Program Services$19,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,777FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,764TotalAmt
Program Services$367,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,048FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,194TotalAmt
Program Services$245,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,005FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,368TotalAmt
Program Services$109,368ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,256TotalAmt
Program Services$23,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,198TotalAmt
Program Services$81,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,292FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,833TotalAmt
Program Services$9,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,059TotalAmt
Program Services$229,059ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,517TotalAmt
Program Services$161,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,539FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,520TotalAmt
Program Services$197,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,903FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,038TotalAmt
Program Services$306,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,121FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,299TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,657FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,660TotalAmt
Program Services$59,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,752FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,435TotalAmt
Program Services$1,285,435ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,126TotalAmt
Program Services$59,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,879FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,075TotalAmt
Program Services$41,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,720FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROJECTS$2,156,809$1,597,084$559,725$0
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$477,710$477,710
TECHNOLOGY PROJECTS$88,747$88,148$599$0
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$5,340$4,122$950$268

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,408TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,277FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,417,609TotalAmt
Program Services$11,977,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,852,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$588,241FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,564,402BOYAmt
EOY$18,817,087EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,141BOYAmt
EOY$807,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,028BOYAmt
EOY$410,466EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,100,955BOYAmt
EOY$118,643,379EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,758BOYAmt
EOY$146,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$965,813LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$784,036LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,831BOYAmt
EOY$181,777EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,039,743BOYAmt
EOY$4,215,793EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,187BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,851EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,546,390BOYAmt
EOY$143,223,853EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,593,208BOYAmt
EOY$643,690EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,000BOYAmt
EOY$120,500EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,450,000BOYAmt
EOY$84,950,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,213,208BOYAmt
EOY$91,714,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,787,455BOYAmt
EOY$48,374,651EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,545,727BOYAmt
EOY$3,135,012EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,333,182BOYAmt
EOY$51,509,663EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,546,390BOYAmt
EOY$143,223,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,795,097ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$28,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,391,470CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,118,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,135,013CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,260,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,786,685CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,691,859TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,990,912CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,413,685CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,877,795CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,967,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,580,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,830,870TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,382,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,532,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,012,808CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,227,749CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,367,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,522,729TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,459,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,749,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,987,288CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,143,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,419,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,759,344TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,459,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,749,101CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,987,288CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,143,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,419,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,759,344TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$45,763,385PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$290,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$291,485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$255,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$245,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$235,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,318,328TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$290,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$291,485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$255,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$245,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$235,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,318,328TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$758,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$740,138CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,021,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$2,520,606TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,431,192CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,563,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,290,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,473,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,602,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,361,663TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.63240PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.43670PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01820InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01380InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$319,415MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$319,415DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$638,830TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFN CONDUCTS PERMITTED LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN THREE AREAS: GENERAL FEDERAL BUDGET LOBBYING AROUND HR5485 AND S.3067 (FINANCIAL SERVICES AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT APPROPRIATES ACT, 2017), TITLE I, REGARDING CDFI FUND APPROPRIATIONS AND BOND GUARANTEE PROGRAM AUTHORIZATIONS. H.R.2028 (FURTHER CONTINUING AND SECURITY ASSISTANCE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2017) REGARDING CDFI FUND APPROPRIATIONS AND BOND GUARANTEE PROGRAM AUTHORIZATIONS. GENERAL TAX CODE LOBBYING AROUND THE NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT PROGRAM. GENERAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOBBYING AROUND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ISSUES PERTAINING TO PUERTO RICO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$953,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$782,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,056BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$181,777TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWELLS FARGO EQUITY EQUIVALENT INVESTMENTDesc
Amt$6,000,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,000,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,662,590TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$28,422NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$68,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,078RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,622,512RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,622,512TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,486,109TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$68,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$68,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,417,609ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,417,609TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES: THE ORGANIZATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTIONS AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, RESPECTIVELY. MANAGEMENT EVALUTATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CONSEQUENTLY, NO ACCRUAL FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES WAS DEEMED NECESSSARY FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. THE ORGANIZATION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. GENERALLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ACCION NEW MEXICO
2000 ZEARING AVE NWALBUQUERQUENM87104850417347501(C)(3)$12,500SMALL BUSINESS LEADER AWARD
APPALACHIAN COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
5034 BOBBY HICKS HWY SUITE 2GRAYTN37615582383669N/A$300,000WELLS FARGO NEXT AWARDS
CAROLINA SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FUND
3128 HIGHWOODS BLVD SUITE 170RALEIGHNC27604581903219501(C)(3)$12,500SMALL BUSINESS LEADER AWARD
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF BROWNSVILLE
901 E LEVEE STREETBROWNSVILLETX78520741835777501(C)(3)$300,000WELLS FARGO NEXT AWARDS
COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT FUND INC
801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1700 WESTMINNEAPOLISMN55402411616861509(A)(3)$12,500SMALL BUSINESS LEADER AWARD
COMMUNITYWORKS INC
107 W ANTRIM DRIVEGREENVILLESC29607260421563501(C)(3)$8,250SOUTH CAROLINA RECOVERY FUND
LOWER VALLEY CREDIT UNION
900 YAKIMA VALLEY HIGHWAYSUNNYSIDEWA98944910615945N/A$100,000WELLS FARGO NEXT AWARDS
MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP
229 E MAIN STREETMISSOULAMT59802810500256501(C)(3)$12,500SMALL BUSINESS LEADER AWARD
SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND
1064 GARDNER ROAD SUITE 302CHARLESTONSC29407010793507501(C)(3)$8,250SOUTH CAROLINA RECOVERY FUND
TEXAS COMMUNITY CAPITAL INC
1910 E MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVDAUSTINTX78702680488549501(C)(3)$100,000WELLS FARGO NEXT AWARDS
THE HOUSING FUND
305 11TH AVE SOUTHNASHVILLETN37203621632388501(C)(3)$100,000WELLS FARGO NEXT AWARDS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFN PROVIDES GRANTS TO CDFIS THROUGH THE WELLS FARGO NEXT AWARDS PROGRAM TO HELP PROPEL THESE ORGANIZATIONS TO THE NEXT LEVEL OF GROWTH AND IMPACT IN TARGET LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. FOR ALL NEXT AWARD GRANTS, THE CDFIS REPORT TO OFN ON THE USE OF FUNDS AND THEIR IMPACT IN THEIR TARGET BENEFICIARY COMMUNITIES. OFN ALSO MAKES OTHER SMALL PASS-THRU OR OPERATIONAL GRANTS ASSOCIATED WITH SEVERAL CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND OR DISASTER-RELIEF ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING CDFI WORK IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK PINSKY
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 5/31/16)$480,526$0$0$0$0$0$1,662$0$29,747$0$511,935$0$0$0
FRANCIS LUTZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & INTERIM CE$249,896$0$0$0$0$0$1,918$0$26,730$0$278,544$0$0$0
NANCY SANTIAGO NEGRON
CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER$194,634$0$0$0$0$0$791$0$14,692$0$210,117$0$0$0
PAMELA PORTER
EVP, STRATEGIC CONSULTING$189,451$0$0$0$0$0$2,700$0$16,926$0$209,077$0$0$0
ROBIN ODLAND
EVP, FINANCIAL SERVICES$160,753$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,287$0$191,040$0$0$0
LINA PAGE
EVP, STRATEGIC COMMUNICATI$159,455$0$0$0$0$0$2,700$0$20,274$0$182,429$0$0$0
LIZ LOPEZ
EVP, PUBLIC POLICY$164,774$0$0$0$0$0$1,500$0$7,195$0$173,469$0$0$0
BETH LIPSON
EVP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$167,322$0$0$0$0$0$195$0$561$0$168,078$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARK PINSKY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $200,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK (OFN) EXISTS TO ALIGN CAPITAL WITH SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL JUSTICE. OFN BELIEVES IN OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL. OFN'S MISSION IS TO LEAD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (CDFIS) AND THEIR PARTNERS TO ENSURE THAT LOW-INCOME, LOW-WEALTH, AND OTHER DISINVESTED PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE, RESPONSIBLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. OFN IS A NATIONAL LEADERSHIP NETWORK OF NEARLY 250 CDFIS, INCLUDING COMMUNITY BANKS, CREDIT UNIONS, AND LOAN FUNDS. OFN, THROUGH ITS MEMBERS, INVEST IN LOW-INCOME AND DISINVESTED RURAL, URBAN, AND NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES ACROSS ALL 50 STATES IN AMERICA; PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, RESPONSIBLE CREDIT THAT FINANCES COMMUNITY BUSINESSES, SPARKS JOB GROWTH IN THE AREAS THAT NEED IT MOST, AND DELIVERING BOTH SOUND FINANCIAL RETURNS AND REAL CHANGES FOR PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. OFN'S PROGRAM AND SERVICES INCLUDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FOR CDFIS, TRAINING, PEER-LEARNING, AND CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE CDFI INDUSTRY, AS WELL AS PUBLIC POLICY ADVOCACY AND STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS WORK ON BEHALF OF THE INDUSTRY. (WWW.OFN.ORG)
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATIONS'S MISSION:OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK (OFN) EXISTS TO ALIGN CAPITAL WITH SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND POLITICAL JUSTICE. OFN BELIEVES IN OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL. OFN'S MISSION IS TO LEAD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (CDFIS) AND THEIR PARTNERS TO ENSURE THAT LOW-INCOME, LOW-WEALTH, AND OTHER DISINVESTED PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE, RESPONSIBLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. OFN IS A NATIONAL LEADERSHIP NETWORK OF NEARLY 250 CDFIS, INCLUDING COMMUNITY BANKS, CREDIT UNIONS, AND LOAN FUNDS. OFN, THROUGH ITS MEMBERS, INVEST IN LOW-INCOME AND DISINVESTED RURAL, URBAN, AND NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES ACROSS ALL 50 STATES IN AMERICA; PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, RESPONSIBLE CREDIT THAT FINANCES COMMUNITY BUSINESSES, SPARKS JOB GROWTH IN THE AREAS THAT NEED IT MOST, AND DELIVERING BOTH SOUND FINANCIAL RETURNS AND REAL CHANGES FOR PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES. OFN'S PROGRAM AND SERVICES INCLUDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FOR CDFIS, TRAINING, PEER-LEARNING, AND CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE CDFI INDUSTRY, AS WELL AS PUBLIC POLICY ADVOCACY AND STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS WORK ON BEHALF OF THE INDUSTRY. (WWW.OFN.ORG)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PER OFN'S BYLAWS, THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AVAILABLE TO PRIVATE, NON-GOVERNMENTAL, MISSION-DRIVEN FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS THAT MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO BE REPRESENTED AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS BY UP TO TWO DELEGATES, WHO SHALL BE EITHER AN EMPLOYEE OF OR A BOARD MEMBER OF THE MEMBER. THE PRESENCE IN PERSON OF DELEGATES REPRESENTING AT LEAST ONE-THIRD OF THE MEMBERS CONSTITUTES A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS. WHEN A QUORUM IS PRESENT AT ANY MEETING, THE MAJORITY OF THE VOTES PRESENT DECIDES ANY QUESTION BROUGHT BEFORE THE MEETING. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. ALL VOTING, EXCEPT ELECTIONS FOR DIRECTORS WHICH IS BY WRITTEN BALLOT, MAY BE BY VOICE VOTE OR BALLOT. AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS OF THE DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. UP TO ONE-THIRD OF THE DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NOMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES FOR DIRECTOR ARE MADE BY A WRITTEN NOTICE TO THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND MUST BE ENDORSED BY NOT LESS THAT TWO (2) MEMBERS AND DELIVERED AT LEAST SIXTY (60) DAYS BEFORE THE ELECTION. ALL NOMINATIONS SO MADE BY MEMBERS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR CONSIDERATION. NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED, OR THE EXISTING BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED, BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES REPRESENTED. VOTING OCCURS BY PROXY OR IN PERSON AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APER OFN'S BYLAWS, THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AVAILABLE TO PRIVATE, NON-GOVERNMENTAL, MISSION-DRIVEN FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS THAT MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO BE REPRESENTED AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS BY UP TO TWO DELEGATES, WHO SHALL BE EITHER AN EMPLOYEE OF OR A BOARD MEMBER OF THE MEMBER. THE PRESENCE IN PERSON OF DELEGATES REPRESENTING AT LEAST ONE-THIRD OF THE MEMBERS CONSTITUTES A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS. WHEN A QUORUM IS PRESENT AT ANY MEETING, THE MAJORITY OF THE VOTES PRESENT DECIDES ANY QUESTION BROUGHT BEFORE THE MEETING. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. ALL VOTING, EXCEPT ELECTIONS FOR DIRECTORS WHICH IS BY WRITTEN BALLOT, MAY BE BY VOICE VOTE OR BALLOT. AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS OF THE DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. UP TO ONE-THIRD OF THE DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NOMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES FOR DIRECTOR ARE MADE BY A WRITTEN NOTICE TO THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND MUST BE ENDORSED BY NOT LESS THAT TWO (2) MEMBERS AND DELIVERED AT LEAST SIXTY (60) DAYS BEFORE THE ELECTION. ALL NOMINATIONS SO MADE BY MEMBERS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR CONSIDERATION. NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED, OR THE EXISTING BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED, BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES REPRESENTED. VOTING OCCURS BY PROXY OR IN PERSON AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BPER OFN'S BYLAWS, THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AVAILABLE TO PRIVATE, NON-GOVERNMENTAL, MISSION-DRIVEN FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS THAT MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO BE REPRESENTED AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS BY UP TO TWO DELEGATES, WHO SHALL BE EITHER AN EMPLOYEE OF OR A BOARD MEMBER OF THE MEMBER. THE PRESENCE IN PERSON OF DELEGATES REPRESENTING AT LEAST ONE-THIRD OF THE MEMBERS CONSTITUTES A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS. WHEN A QUORUM IS PRESENT AT ANY MEETING, THE MAJORITY OF THE VOTES PRESENT DECIDES ANY QUESTION BROUGHT BEFORE THE MEETING. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. ALL VOTING, EXCEPT ELECTIONS FOR DIRECTORS WHICH IS BY WRITTEN BALLOT, MAY BE BY VOICE VOTE OR BALLOT. AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS OF THE DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. UP TO ONE-THIRD OF THE DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NOMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES FOR DIRECTOR ARE MADE BY A WRITTEN NOTICE TO THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND MUST BE ENDORSED BY NOT LESS THAT TWO (2) MEMBERS AND DELIVERED AT LEAST SIXTY (60) DAYS BEFORE THE ELECTION. ALL NOMINATIONS SO MADE BY MEMBERS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR CONSIDERATION. NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED, OR THE EXISTING BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED OR REPEALED, BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES REPRESENTED. VOTING OCCURS BY PROXY OR IN PERSON AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE VP OF ACCOUNTING REVIEW THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND THEN FORWARD IT TO THE PRESIDENT & CEO FOR REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION SENDS AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS IS PRIMARILY FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES AND TO ALLOW FOR COMMENTS FROM THE BOARD, BUT DOES NOT REQUIRE ACTION FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGNS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHICH STATES THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS COVERED BY THE OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF THE BOARD MEMBER (OR ANY RELATED PARTY) IS INVOLVED IN TRANSACTIONS WITH OFN INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOAN AND GRANT APPLICATIONS TO OFN, AND CONSULTING CONTRACTS WITH OFN, THE BOARD MEMBER DISCLOSES THIS IN A SEPARATE STATEMENT. ALL STAFF ALSO MUST ADHERE TO OFN'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND REPORT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS GOVERNED BY AN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND DETERMINED THROUGH AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD MANAGES THIS PROCESS BY REVIEWING THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S PERFORMANCE AGAINST SET GOALS. THEY USE A DOCUMENTED PROCESS OF SELF-ASSESSMENT AND PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THIS COMMITTEE MEETS TO DEVELOP RECOMMENDATIONS WHICH ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR DECISION. THE FULL BOARD CONDUCTS AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WITH THE PRESIDENT & CEO TO DISCUSS HIS PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION ACTION, AND TO DETERMINE GOALS FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THESE RESULTS ARE DOCUMENTED FOR THE RECORDS. THE EXECUTIVE & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF INDUSTRY PEERS WHO ARE WELL ACQUAINTED AND UP-TO-DATE ON COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY IN THE INDUSTRY. THEY MAY FROM TIME TO TIME SEEK EXTERNAL CONFIRMATION OF INDUSTRY DATA AS THEY DEEM APPROPRIATE. OFN SENIOR OFFICERS AND ALL KEY EMPLOYEES UNDERGO AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT REVIEW PROCESS, IN WHICH ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS ALSO REVIEWED. OFN UNDERTAKES A REGULAR EXTERNAL MARKET COMPENSATION STUDY FOR ALL KEY STAFF POSITIONS, WHICH SERVES AS A FOUNDATION BENCHMARK FOR DETERMINING APPROPRIATE STAFF COMPENSATION LEVELS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
NCCA GENERAL PARTNER LLC
620 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 572PHILADELPHIAPA19106113704951OPERATE AS A GENERAL PARTNER OF CDFI TAX CREDIT FUND, LP, OPPORTUNITY FUND IDE$31,433$169,969OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK
OFN GP LLC
620 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 572PHILADELPHIAPA19106205189202OPERATE AS A GENERAL PARTNER OF COMMUNITIES AT WORK FUND, LPDE$0$0OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK
CDFI COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND I LLC
620 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 572PHILADELPHIAPA19106352579326INVESTMENT IN OTHER CDFI ENTITIESDE$0$0OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPPORTUNITY MORTGAGE NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 572AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208920619EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCCA GENERAL PARTNER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$31,443InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.