TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUE ACCESS CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 51-0345258)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-20
IRS object ID
201712639349300126
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-20T11:25:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN510232399PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELFINT LYONS & SHUMAN PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 CENTRE RD STE 310AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19805ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510345258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST STATE COMMUNITY LOAN FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3026526774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET NO 1005AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVANDELL HAMPTON JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3026526774PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJONATHAN D MOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01053700PTIN
Phone3022250600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.233.99.242IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-09-06IPDt
IP Tm13:28:23IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5C2C350EEFC60C1BBE118E1C8700BD7749CDA5ACAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB6632A622973B1A0657E85D827A0823CBEF12D07AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVANDELL HAMPTON JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET NO 1005AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,501,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTSTATELOAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR SMALL BUSINESSES, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND DEVELOPERS OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$327,162PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$721,357CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$752,344PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$769,074CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,354PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,242CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,468PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,795CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,086,328PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,501,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$701,007PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$724,624CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$39,787CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$526,941PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$726,239CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,227,948PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,450,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$141,620PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$50,605CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,504,107TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,002,807TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,746,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,195,037TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,757,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,807,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFIRST STATE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND'S (FSCLF) MISSION IS TO EDUCATE, EMPOWER, AND ELEVATE BUSINESS OWNERS, AND ENTREPRENEURS, BY AUGMENTING TECHNICAL EXPERTISE, INCREASING ACCESS TO CAPITAL AND STIMULATING BUSINESS GROWTH THROUGHOUT DELAWARE AND SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,353,351ExpenseAmt
Revenue$770,642RevenueAmt
DescDURING 2016 FIRST STATE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND MADE NEW LOANS AS FOLLOWS: MICRO LOAN FUND - $705,800, BUSINESS GROWTH FUND - $1,732,000, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LOAN FUND - $1,044,700. SMALL BUSINESS LOANS - ONE OF FSCLF'S PRIMARY OBJECTIVES IS PROVIDING FINANCING AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, FSCLF CREATES JOBS AND BUILDS WEALTH IN EMERGING MARKETS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF DELAWARE. FSCLF HAS TWO PRIMARY SMALL BUSINESS LENDING PROGRAMS - THE MICRO LOAN FUND AND THE BUSINESS GROWTH FUND. THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND FOCUSES ON THE PROVIDING CAPITAL FOR COMMUNITY-BASED PROJECTS, SUCH AS MIXED-USE PROPERTIES (RESIDENTIAL & RETIAL), NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN HOUSING DEVELOPERS,CHILD CARE CENTERS AND OTHER COMMUNITY FACILITIES. THIS FUND PROVIDES UP TO $500,000 PER OBLIGOR WITH A MAXIMUM TERM OF FIVE YEARS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LOAN PROGRAM IS TO ADDRESS ALL OTHER LENDING THAT DOES NOT FALL SPECIFICALLY WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING OR SMALL BUSINESS LENDING PRODUCTS. THROUGH THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT LENDING PRODUCT FSCLF IS EMPOWERED TO BRING SOME BENEFIT TO A PARTICULAR COMMUNITY IN THE FORM OF, FOR EXAMPLE, A NEW CHILD CARE CENTER, A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER, OR BY ASSISTING WITH THE PURCHASE OR REHABILITATION OF OFFICE SPACE FOR A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,353,351TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST STATE COMMUNITY LOAN FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3026526774PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 10TH STREET SUITE 10005AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMIGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JIMMY JARRELL
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE W GRAY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGO J REIGN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRENCE D BARCLIFT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRINDLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HUGHES
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH SCARBOROUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOTTIE LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN KLASS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HANSON JR
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE KACMARCIK JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BONHOMME
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD E CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW KATTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA J WILLIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC PELLETIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA DIODATO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANDELL HAMPTON JR
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$117,508$0$11,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$117,508TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,721TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$721,357AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,227NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$721,357TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOAN522100$397,193$397,193
CONTRACTUAL INCOME522100$259,693$259,693
LOAN FEES522100$105,082$105,082
PROGRAM REVENUE522100$7,078$7,078
RECOVERY INCOME522100$28$28
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$769,074TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,242ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EQUITY IN EARNINGS531120$7,227$7,227
MISCELLANEOUS900099$1,568$1,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,795OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,501,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$770,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,469ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,230TotalAmt
Program Services$120,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,509FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,363TotalAmt
Program Services$476,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,342FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,147TotalAmt
Program Services$5,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,571TotalAmt
Program Services$43,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,313TotalAmt
Program Services$44,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$363FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,095TotalAmt
Program Services$10,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,334TotalAmt
Program Services$48,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,421FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,515TotalAmt
Program Services$150,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,792FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,907TotalAmt
Program Services$12,217ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$690FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,539TotalAmt
Program Services$8,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,639TotalAmt
Program Services$36,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,074TotalAmt
Program Services$19,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,414TotalAmt
Program Services$31,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,435TotalAmt
Program Services$19,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,994FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,055TotalAmt
Program Services$107,055ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,197TotalAmt
Program Services$2,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,884TotalAmt
Program Services$6,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$89,876$89,876
IDA MATCH$42,493$42,493
LOAN FEES$35,501$35,501
TELEPHONE$13,387$8,974$4,413

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,894TotalAmt
Program Services$31,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,690FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,863TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,787FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,974BOYAmt
EOY$261,708EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,429BOYAmt
EOY$2,612,075EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,006BOYAmt
EOY$38,608EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,537,840BOYAmt
EOY$5,696,416EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,953BOYAmt
EOY$21,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,538LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,099BOYAmt
EOY$4,851EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,229BOYAmt
EOY$365,758EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,427BOYAmt
EOY$1,427EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,504,107BOYAmt
EOY$9,002,807EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,027BOYAmt
EOY$20,248EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,708,858BOYAmt
EOY$6,146,593EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,057BOYAmt
EOY$28,196EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,746,942BOYAmt
EOY$6,195,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,826,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,271EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,368BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,499EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,757,165BOYAmt
EOY$2,807,770EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,504,107BOYAmt
EOY$9,002,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$50,605ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$377,614CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$494,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$833,356CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$327,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$721,357CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,753,696TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$377,614CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$494,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$833,356CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$327,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$721,357CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,753,696TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$939,820SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,813,876PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$2,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$11,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$13,433CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$11,657TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,128TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,746,167TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.66050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$995BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,856BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,851TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMPENSATED ABSENCESDesc
Amt$28,196Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,196TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,501,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,501,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,501,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,450,863TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,450,863ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,450,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THERE WERE NO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES DURING THE YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE THE CURRENT YEAR AND THREE PRECEDING YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFSCLF'S AUDITOR'S MEET WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT TO EXPLAIN THE AUDIT AND 990 PREPARATION PROCESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CFSCLF REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT & CEO RECOMMENDS SALARY FOR THE ENTIRE STAFF TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERIMINES THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. A COMPENSATION STUDY WAS DEVELOPED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S SALARY. FSCLF ALSO HAS ACCESS TO A COMPENSATION STUDY THAT WAS PUBLISHED BY THE OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK IN 2014. THE OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK ANALYZED THE CDFI INDUSTRY COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 150,123. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,600. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 8,792. TOTAL EXPENSES 161,515.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:DRAFTS OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
PART XI LINE 8 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT:THE ORGANIZATION HAS RESTATED ITS PREVIOUSLY ISSUED 2015 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A CORRECTION OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR LOAN RECEIVABLE PARTICIPATIONS. LOANS RECEIVABLE AND LOANS PAYABLE DECREASED $445,531. THE EFFECTS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S PREVIOUSLY ISSUED 2015 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: CHANGE IN LOANS RECEIVABLE, NET OF ALLOWANCE FOR LOAN LOSS: PREVIOUSLY REPORTED: $4,983,371 INCREASE / (DECREASE): $(445,531) RESTATED: $4,537,840 CHANGE IN LOANS PAYABLE: PREVIOUSLY REPORTED: $5,154,389 INCREASE / (DECREASE): $(445,531) RESTATED: $4,708,858 CHANGE IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS: PREVIOUSLY REPORTED: $2,185,700 INCREASE / (DECREASE): $(358,903) RESTATED: $1,826,797 CHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS: PREVIOUSLY REPORTED: $571,465 INCREASE / (DECREASE): $358,903 RESTATED: $930,368

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FSCLF HOLDING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 W 10TH STREET SUITE 1005AddressLine1Txt
CityWILMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453833176EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Share Of Total Income$7,227ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$289,970ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.