MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (EIN 36-1493430)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349310944
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T15:04:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361493430EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMODEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3097866481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 1ST AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP612018724ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD D SWANSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3097866481PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERALD J LYPHOUTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 1ST AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP612018724ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,898,474,161GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MODERNWOODMEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1883FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2038TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers245000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$58,406,239TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$19,682,920NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,973,207,410PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,898,474,161CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,973,207,410PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,898,474,161CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,222,757PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,465,779CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,447,172,547PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,304,774,409CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$84,169,465PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,784,366CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$206,469,385PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$204,481,957CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,739,034,154PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,598,506,511CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$234,173,256PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$299,967,650CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,733,036,164TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,169,068,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,282,122,474TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,573,814,695TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,450,913,690NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,595,254,257NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS: MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES BENEFITS AND SERVICES COVERAGE FOR LIFE, ANNUITY, AND ACCIDENT & HEALTH INSURANCE (695,370 MEMBERS)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFRATERNAL BENEFITS (19,544 BENEFICIARIES)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescYOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES (2,936)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document224455IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2038EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryLUForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TODD D SWANSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3095583077PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 FIRST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JERALD J LYPHOUT
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,162,118$0$1,655,533
LESTER L BOHNERT
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$826,994$0$161,463
BRETT M VAN
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$970,685$0$261,739
SHEA E DOYLE
NATIONAL SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,099,966$0-$1,723,932
JOSEPH A SZTAPKA
DIRECTOR & REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$556,178$74,987-$154,525
LORI NEWBERG
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$164,637$0$0
JAMES E TEMPERLEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$165,711$0$0
SANDRA LEIGH STOSZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$115,136$0$0
JACQUELINE RAE ZACHMEYER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$96,367$0$0
MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS
CHIEF ACTUARY40.00Yes (X)$484,992$0-$48,820
TODD DAVID SWANSON
CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$681,951$0-$642,449
JILL LAIN WEAVER
FORMER CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$717,899$0$3,484
JASON NICKLES
CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$249,066$0$21,316
STEVEN J OLLENBURG
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$512,252$0$129,588
JEFFREY N SOWARDS
FORMER CHIEF DISTRIBUTION & MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$714,729$212-$376,526
DARWIN D LARRISON
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY40.00Yes (X)$344,705$0$85,821
XIN LIU
CHIEF FINANCIAL ACTUARY40.00Yes (X)$587,106$0-$250,261
TERESA J RICHHART
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$488,572$0-$108,344
MARK E SINGLETON
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$555,195$0$58,887
DR AMHED FAWZY OKBA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$335,297$0$92,264
ROBERT KEORKUNIAN
FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$2,932,213$38,035-$913,490Yes (X)
CHAD FOSTER
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$996,908$86,236$148,601Yes (X)
DANIEL L LAWRENCE
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$500,679$106,563-$22,971Yes (X)
JONATHON MARSH
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$878,095$76,565$32,880Yes (X)
STEVEN EATON
MANAGING PARTNER40.00$656,950$90,562$24,319Yes (X)
WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO0.00$416,337$0$23,113Yes (X)
DARCY CALLAS
FORMER SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR0.00$159,838$0$10,955Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$18,370,576TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$473,160TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation-$1,531,355TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K405IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CRONIN GROUP HOLDINGS
50 NYE RDGLASTONBURYCT06033ADVERTISING/BRAND CAMPAIGN$1,181,835
ZINNIA
5801 SW SIXTH AVENUETOPEKAKS66636PRODUCT MANAGEMENT$988,960
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC
65 E 55TH STREET 5TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$707,850
CONTERRA
5465 MILLS CIVIC PARKWAY SUITE 201DES MOINESIA50266INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$633,051
INVESCO
6803 SOUTH TUCSON WAYCENTENNIALCO80112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$557,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PREMIUMS & OTHER RECEIPTS524113$1,039,339,707$1,039,339,707
GROSS INVESTMENT INCOME524113$784,855,677$726,743,062$58,112,615
OTHER INCOME524113$74,197,099$73,985,153$211,946
PRINTING INCOME323100$81,678$81,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,898,474,161TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,898,474,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,840,067,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,406,239UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,479TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,300TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,774,409TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,619,936TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,450,510TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$10,135,980TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,595,876TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,254,024TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,092TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,799TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,179,928TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,937,945TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,963,961TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,447,948TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,468,815TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,834,319TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,651TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,538,080TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,475,247TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,298,720TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,726TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COMMISSIONS$66,965,449
FRATERNAL ACTIVITIES AN$11,271,380
FEDERAL AND STATE INCOM$6,260,164
TRANSFERED FROM SA-$6,570,335

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,377,068TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,598,506,511TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,293,204BOYAmt
EOY$3,124,859EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,543,427BOYAmt
EOY$333,631,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,459,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,285,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,876,386BOYAmt
EOY$19,174,105EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,573,331BOYAmt
EOY$3,068,608EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,653,084,036BOYAmt
EOY$15,714,236,506EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,902,665,780BOYAmt
EOY$2,095,833,278EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,733,036,164BOYAmt
EOY$18,169,068,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,383,371BOYAmt
EOY$22,211,598EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,821,816BOYAmt
EOY$716,781,952EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,507,917,287BOYAmt
EOY$14,834,821,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,282,122,474BOYAmt
EOY$15,573,814,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,913,690BOYAmt
EOY$2,595,254,257EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,913,690BOYAmt
EOY$2,595,254,257EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,733,036,164BOYAmt
EOY$18,169,068,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$299,967,650ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,247,371NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$147,379,712OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,452,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,452,576BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,069,999InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,403,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,211,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,261,773BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,533,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,073,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,459,756BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,174,105TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BONDS$12,925,922,087F
COMMON STOCKS$881,383,854F
MORTGAGE LOANS$358,086,132C
OTHER INVESTED ASSETS$1,330,552,732F
CERTIFICATE LOANS$126,116,554C
PREFERRED STOCKS$86,015,164F
DERIVATIVES$6,159,983F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,714,236,506TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITIES LENDING$337,260,650
SEPARATE ACCOUNTS$1,536,885,651
INVESTMENT INCOME DUE & ACCRUED$141,284,525
AMOUNTS RECOVERABLE FROM REINSURERS$34,204,022
RECEIVABLE FROM SUBSIDIARIES & AFFILIATES$859,375
UNCOLLECTED PREMIUMS$444,182
REINSURANCE RECEIVABLE$286,673
MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS$454,654
IMR - NONALLOWABLE$44,153,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,095,833,278TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONTRACT RESERVES$10,763,410,824
SECURITIES LENDING$337,260,650
ASSET VALUATION RESERVE$496,014,259
SEPARATE ACCOUNTS$1,536,885,651
OTHER LIABILITIES$29,283,308
LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS$79,697,732
CONTRACT CLAIM LIABILITY$49,593,365
DRAFTS OUTSTANDING$26,189,488
FUNDS HELD UNDER COINSURANCE$1,500,232,897
PROVISION FOR REFUNDS PAYABLE$11,990,000
PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$3,345,010
VALUATION MARGIN PAYABLE$917,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,834,821,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,835,514,804TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,247,371NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,247,371RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,843,762,175RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,711,986InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,711,986RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,898,474,161TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,543,794,525TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,543,794,525ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,711,986InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,711,986ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,598,506,511TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$43,508,843
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$29,275,576
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$72,784,419SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$72,784,419TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (24 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN RED CROSS
1100 RIVER DRIVEMOLINEIL61265530196605501(C)(3)$74,840$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BALLET QUAD CITIES
613 17TH STREETROCK ISLANDIL61201421366753501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
BETHANY FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES
1830 6TH AVEMOLINEIL61265362166973501(C)(3)$43,333$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS
130 W 5TH STREETDAVENPORTIA52801421320809501(C)(3)$12,895$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
338 6TH STMOLINEIL61265363838421501(C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSORSHIP
CENTER FOR ACTIVE SENIORS INC
1035 W KIMBERLY RDDAVENPORTIA52806421011267501(C)(3)$18,280$0GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP
CHRISTIAN FRIENDLINESS ASSOCIATION - YOUTHHOPE
3928 12TH AVEMOLINEIL61265362193602501(C)(3)$31,665$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
EMPOWERING ABILITIES
3402 HICKORY GROVE RDDAVENPORTIA52806420947868501(C)(3)$7,310$0GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP
FAMILY RESOURCES INC
2800 EASTERN AVEDAVENPORTIA52803420698225501(C)(3)$7,165$0GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP
FRIENDLY HOUSE
1221 N MYRTLE STDAVENPORTIA52804420733466501(C)(3)$11,800$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FRIENDSHIP MANOR
1209 21ST AVEROCK ISLANDIL61201362524984501(C)(3)$34,000$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN/GENERAL SUPPORT
GILDA'S CLUB OF QUAD CITIES
1234 E RIVER DRDAVENPORTIA52803421446989501(C)(3)$17,165$0SPONSORSHIP/GENERAL SUPPORT
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY QC
3625 MISSISSIPPI AVEDAVENPORTIA52807421404937501(C)(3)$14,665$0GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP
HAND-IN-HAND
3860 MIDDLE RDBETTENDORFIA52722421508508501(C)(3)$5,325$0GENERAL SUPPORT
HUMILITY HOMES & SERVICES INC
3805 MISSISSIPPI AVEDAVENPORTIA52807010916973501(C)(3)$7,625$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MIDWEST WRITING CENTER
225 E 2ND ST SUITE 303DAVENPORTIA52801421126078501(C)(3)$6,000$0WRITERS CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP
NIABI ZOO FOUNDATION
12908 NIABI ZOO ROADCOAL VALLEYIL61240850713063501(C)(3)$50,000$0SPONSORSHIP
QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
15623 COALTOWN RDEAST MOLINEIL61244931332421501(C)(3)$35,000$0JOHN DEERE CLASSIC SPONSORSHIP
QC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
327 BRADY STDAVENPORTIA52801426017663501(C)(3)$8,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSORSHIP
RIVER BEND FOOD BANK
4010 KIMMEL DRDAVENPORTIA52802363147342501(C)(3)$28,155$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
ST AMBROSE UNIVERSITY
518 W LOCUST STDAVENPORTIA52803420703280501(C)(3)$55,000$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
TRINITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
2701 17TH STROCK ISLANDIL61201363321751501(C)(3)$102,110$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
TWO RIVERS YMCA
2040 53RD STMOLINEIL61265362169199501(C)(3)$12,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
VERA FRENCH COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER
1441 W CENTRAL PARK AVEDAVENPORTIA52804420716337501(C)(3)$50,000$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org24Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS198$490,500
ORPHAN BENEFITS20$143,800

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALTHOUGH MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (THE SOCIETY) DOES NOT HAVE SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS, IT DOES HAVE PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO DECIDE WHO RECEIVES GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND ORPHAN BENEFITS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AN ORGANIZATION MUST BE A 501(C)(3) OR 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATION. CONTRIBUTION RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY A SOCIETY COMMITTEE OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. ELIGIBLE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST BE BENEFICIAL MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY AND ARE SELECTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OR AT RANDOM BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. SCHOLARSHIP CHECKS ARE MADE PAYABLE TO THE SCHOOL AND NOT THE INDIVIDUAL. ORPHAN BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS' CHILDREN OR JUNIOR MEMBERS WHO BECOME ORPHANED BEFORE THEIR 19TH BIRTHDAY. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PAYMENTS ARE PAID ONLY TO LEGAL GUARDIANS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERALD J LYPHOUT
PRESIDENT AND CEO$1,655,119$0$401,500$0$105,499$0$1,638,840$0$16,693$0$3,817,651$0$0$0
ROBERT KEORKUNIAN
FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTOR$187,703$0$71,250$0$2,673,260$38,035-$917,451$0$3,961$0$2,018,723$38,035$566,392$0
BRETT M VAN
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & TREASURER$729,811$0$182,867$0$58,007$0$240,423$0$21,316$0$1,232,424$0$0$0
CHAD FOSTER
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$618,583$0$74,500$0$303,825$86,236$126,682$0$21,919$0$1,145,509$86,236$0$0
LESTER L BOHNERT
GENERAL COUNSEL$627,448$0$156,506$0$43,040$0$144,770$0$16,693$0$988,457$0$0$0
JONATHON MARSH
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$393,796$0$35,277$0$449,022$76,565$10,961$0$21,919$0$910,975$76,565$0$0
STEVEN EATON
MANAGING PARTNER$0$0$40,358$0$616,592$90,562$2,400$0$21,919$0$681,269$90,562$0$0
JILL LAIN WEAVER
FORMER CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER$74,459$0$67,586$0$575,854$0$1,904$0$1,580$0$721,383$0$575,626$0
STEVEN J OLLENBURG
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$416,301$0$85,729$0$10,222$0$112,895$0$16,693$0$641,840$0$0$0
MARK E SINGLETON
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$447,917$0$91,500$0$15,778$0$37,571$0$21,316$0$614,082$0$0$0
DANIEL L LAWRENCE
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$154,333$0$71,750$0$274,596$106,563-$32,269$0$9,298$0$477,708$106,563$0$0
JOSEPH A SZTAPKA
DIRECTOR & REGIONAL DIRECTOR$309,083$0$43,429$0$203,666$74,987-$171,691$0$17,166$0$401,653$74,987$0$0
WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$0$0$0$416,337$0$0$0$23,113$0$439,450$0$416,337$0
MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS
CHIEF ACTUARY$397,659$0$81,701$0$5,632$0-$65,513$0$16,693$0$436,172$0$0$0
DARWIN D LARRISON
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY$274,267$0$57,162$0$13,276$0$66,817$0$19,004$0$430,526$0$0$0
DR AMHED FAWZY OKBA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$291,342$0$42,756$0$1,199$0$70,948$0$21,316$0$427,561$0$0$0
TERESA J RICHHART
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$408,118$0$80,040$0$414$0-$129,660$0$21,316$0$380,228$0$0$0
JEFFREY N SOWARDS
FORMER CHIEF DISTRIBUTION & MARKETIN$574,364$0$115,000$0$25,365$212-$396,202$0$19,676$0$338,203$212$0$0
XIN LIU
CHIEF FINANCIAL ACTUARY$384,649$0$75,472$0$126,985$0-$260,534$0$10,273$0$336,845$0$115,480$0
JASON NICKLES
CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER$210,290$0$21,168$0$17,608$0$0$0$21,316$0$270,382$0$0$0
DARCY CALLAS
FORMER SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR$0$0$0$0$159,838$0$0$0$10,955$0$170,793$0$0$0
JAMES E TEMPERLEY
DIRECTOR$147,500$0$1,500$0$16,711$0$0$0$0$0$165,711$0$0$0
LORI NEWBERG
DIRECTOR$144,166$0$1,500$0$18,971$0$0$0$0$0$164,637$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING TO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE IA: FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: IN TAX YEAR 2024, THE FOLLOWING TYPE OF INDIVIDUAL LISTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL BENEFIT: 1 OFFICER. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: IN TAX YEAR 2024, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFIT: 4 DIRECTORS, 12 OFFICERS, AND 5 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J PART, II. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: IN TAX YEAR 2024, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: 4 DIRECTORS, 14 OFFICERS, AND 3 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES: IN TAX YEAR 2024, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED HEALTH OR SOCIAL DUES: 6 OFFICERS. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.
PART I, LINES 4A-BDURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, ROBERT KEORKUNIAN RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $1,516,162. THIS PAYMENT WAS MADE IN CONSIDERATION FOR SERVICE TO MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AS FORMER REGIONAL DIRECTOR. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA SPONSORS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES WHOSE COMPENSATION EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL IRS LIMITS FOR QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PLAN IS TO RESTORE RETIREMENT BENEFITS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR THESE EXECUTIVES UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS BECAUSE OF THE IRS COMPENSATION LIMIT AND/OR IRS LIMITS ON QUALIFIED PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACCRUALS. THE ORIGINAL PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS EFFECTIVE MARCH 1, 2016. MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA SPONSORS A SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES WHOSE COMPENSATION EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL IRS LIMITS FOR QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PLAN IS TO RESTORE RETIREMENT BENEFITS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR THESE EXECUTIVES UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS BECAUSE OF THE IRS COMPENSATION LIMIT AND/OR IRS LIMITS ON QUALIFIED PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACCRUALS. THIS PLAN IS EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2023. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2024 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS - $4,270, LESTER BOHNERT - $11,984, ROBERT KEORKUNIAN - $768,372, DANIEL LAWRENCE - $12,592, JERALD LYPHOUT - $39,183, JONATHON MARSH - $14,522, STEVEN OLLENBURG - $5,170, JOSEPH SZTAPKA - $7,085, BRETT VAN - $16,501, SHEA E. DOYLE - $419,179, JILL LAIN WEAVER - $575,626, JEFFREY N SOWARDS - $2,516, AND XIN LIU - $115,480. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION MADE BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE PLAN IN 2024. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE RELATED TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ABOVE IS INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2024 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: DARCY ANN CALLAS - $159,838, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY - $416,337, SHEA E. DOYLE - $419,179, JILL LAIN WEAVER - $575,626, XIN LIU - $115,480, ROBERT KEORKUNIAN - $730,000. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR DISTRIBUTION TO THE INDIVIDUALS BY THE PLAN IN 2024. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES
SEE BELOW IN PART V$3,945,988REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES0
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES
SEE BELOW IN PART V$88,185RECEIPT OF RENT0
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES
SEE BELOW IN PART V$387,782SALARIES0
MWAGIA
SEE BELOW IN PART V$357,971REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES0
MWAGIA
SEE BELOW IN PART V$13,725RECEIPT OF RENT0
MWAGIA
SEE BELOW IN PART V$411,334SALARIES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B:DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES:LESTER L. BOHNERT, SHEA E. DOYLE, JERALD J. LYPHOUT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, TODD DAVID SWANSON, AND BRETT M. VAN ARE OFFICERS OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, SHEA E. DOYLE AND TODD DAVID SWANSON WERE OFFICERS, AND LESTER L. BOHNERT, JERARLD J. LYPHOUT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN WERE DIRECTORS OF MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B:DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWAGIA:LESTER L. BOHNERT, SHEA E. DOYLE, JERALD J. LYPHOUT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN ARE OFFICERS OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, SHEA E. DOYLE AND JERALD J. LYPHOUT WERE OFFICERS, AND LESTER L. BOHNERT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN WERE DIRECTORS OF MWAGIA.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA IS ORGANIZED AS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY WITH MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING STAFF AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR FINAL REVIEW AFTER FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST, ETHICS AND EXTERNAL AUDITOR QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT OUT EVERY JANUARY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE ARE RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT'S INFORMATION, IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING EACH FEBRUARY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ASKED TO PERIODICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA'S PRINCIPLES OF CONDUCT. THE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL DETERMINE IF THERE ARE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GENERAL COUNSEL REPORTS ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION FOR MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND THE PERSON REPORTING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BENCHMARKING THE MEDIAN BASE PAY AS THE MIDPOINT OF THE RANGE RECOMMENDED. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE VARIABLE BONUS PAY, PERQUISITES, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE EXTERNAL CONSULTANT RESOURCES TO CONDUCT THE REVIEW AND FORMULATE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHEN DEEMED NECESSARY. APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY MANAGEMENT, REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES THE EVALUATION OF INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR THE RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BASED ON THE MEDIAN AS THE MIDPOINT OF A PAY RANGE RECOMMENDED FOR EACH POSITION. THE REVIEW MAY ENTAIL THE USE OF AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE BASE PAY, VARIABLE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. BOTH PROCESSES LAST OCCURED IN NOVEMBER 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE THAT SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. CERTAIN INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, ON OUR WEBSITE, AND IN OUR MEMBER PUBLICATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -72,569,260. CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE -120,666,827. FRATERNAL BENEFIT RESERVE CHANGE -305,510. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS 4,041,703. CHANGE IN PREPAID PENSION PLAN COSTS 27,667,859. CHANGE IN PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS 926,586. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS 13,525,737.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURN ARE PREPARED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION - DIVISION OF INSURANCE (STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRACTICES).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA DID NOT CHANGE THE OVERSIGHT OR THE SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
INVESCO SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC
1331 SPRING STREET NW SUITE 2500ATLANTAGA30306680577323INVESTINGDEMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED$15,138,375$76,882,259001.00000
SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP
375 PARK AVENUE 33RD FLOORNEW YORKNY10152831402462INVESTINGDEMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED$3,727,128$35,889,778000.99790
MWA FUND OF ONE
40 EAST 52ND STREETNEW YORKNY10022844035681INVESTINGDEMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED$16,646,301$261,506,444000.97920

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
1701 FIRST AVENUEROCK ISLANDIL61201364420471BROKER/DEALERILMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAC$34,461,422$5,824,1681.00000Yes (1)
MWAGIA
1701 FIRST AVENUEROCK ISLANDIL61201371414457GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCYILMWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INCC$2,540,962$847,6751.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
A$88,185FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FUND OF ONE
B$29,023,758FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
O$387,782FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWAGIA
O$411,334FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
P$3,945,988FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWAGIA
P$357,971FAIR MARKET VALUE
INVESCO SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC
S$7,557,030FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FUND OF ONE
S$35,663,325FAIR MARKET VALUE
SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP
S$11,873,209FAIR MARKET VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.