CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 36-4458371)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202543189349315654
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T18:29:14+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 835 N COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364458371 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carle Community Health Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2173833311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 611 W PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dennis Hesch | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Exec VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2173833311 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jennifer D Rhoderick | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00395735 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176817000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS HESCH EXEC VP & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 611 W PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,094,483 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARLE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS AND IN DOING SO SUPPORTING THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION'S MISSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,440,744 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,301,174 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,440,744 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,301,174 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,618,160 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,618,160 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $194,217 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $172,227 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,812,377 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,790,387 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,371,633 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,510,787 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,652,323 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $92,555,335 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,274,548 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $86,652,323 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,280,787 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS AND IN DOING SO SUPPORTING THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION'S MISSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,618,160 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,618,160 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED FUNDING FOR THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL'S CRITICAL CARE AND RELATED MEDICAL SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,618,160 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS HESCH EXEC VP & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2173833311 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 611 W PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Hesch | ||||||||
| Vice Chair // Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,175,110 | $332,566 | |
| James C Leonard MD | ||||||||
| Chair // Officer - President & CEO | 0.5 | 39.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,298,226 | $50,256 | |
| Matthew Kolb JD MHA | ||||||||
| Treasurer // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,418,629 | $333,703 | |
| Mary Treacy-Shiff | ||||||||
| VP, Finance & Reporting | 0.5 | 39.5 | $0 | $348,015 | $57,948 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,239,980 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $774,473 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,476,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,476,158 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,618,325 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,793,309 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,825,016 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,825,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,825,016 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,301,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,301,174 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,618,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,618,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,992 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $169,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,105 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Illinois Charitable Annual Report Fees | Desc |
| Total | $130 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,790,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,618,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,421,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,510,744 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,914,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,378,867 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,316,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,116,628 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,549,096 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,652,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,555,335 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,274,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,274,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,652,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,280,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,652,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,280,787 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,652,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,555,335 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,510,787 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,559,837 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$1,442,160 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||
| 371159978 | 7 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL | ||||
| 371119538 | 3 | false | $2,618,160 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,618,160 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By Name | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS STATE THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO BE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND, SPECIFICALLY, THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED (OR THE CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF ANY UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE LAW) ("THE CODE"). IN ADDITION, CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION MAY SUPPORT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS PROMOTING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 509(A)(1) OR 509(A)(2) OF THE CODE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $10,116,628 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,116,628 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,549,096 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,549,096 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $3,274,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,274,548 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES PRESCRIBES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RECOGNITION OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS A LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Carle Foundation Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 611 W PARK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 371119538 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,618,160 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Critical Care Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE $2,618,160 WAS GRANTED TO A RELATED AFFILIATE, THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, UNDER COMMON CONTROL BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE CARLE FOUNDATION. THE GRANT WAS FOR CRITICAL CARE CONTRACTS. GRANTS MADE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE MONITORED ON A MONTHLY BASIS THROUGH THE REVIEW OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE READILY AVAILABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James C Leonard MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chair // Officer - President & CEO | $0 | $1,805,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $492,394 | $0 | $27,678 | $0 | $22,578 | $0 | $2,348,482 | $0 | $462,357 |
| Dennis Hesch | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chair // Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer | $0 | $1,145,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,687 | $0 | $306,265 | $0 | $26,301 | $0 | $1,507,676 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Kolb JD MHA | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO | $0 | $1,119,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $298,780 | $0 | $302,587 | $0 | $31,116 | $0 | $1,752,332 | $0 | $269,019 |
| Mary Treacy-Shiff | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Finance & Reporting | $0 | $334,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,787 | $0 | $56,213 | $0 | $1,735 | $0 | $405,963 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION, THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS FREE OF CONFLICT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AND ESTABLISHES APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES AND OTHER FEATURES OF THE COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. -THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO, OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, AND HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION. -THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, EVALUATED AGAINST MARKET DATA, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. -THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL ANNUAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN ADVANCE OF THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AND DOCUMENTS ITS DETERMINATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. -THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES UPON A NUMBER OF EXTERNAL RESOURCES AND COMPARISONS, AND ITS ANALYSIS INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION (CASH COMPENSATION PLUS BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION) IN RELATION TO ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING INDUSTRY PRACTICES FOR LIKE RESPONSIBILITIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR, WHICH HAS WORKED WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION AND MAKES ITS REPORTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THE 2024 PARTICIPANTS IN THE 457(F) PLAN OFFERED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION, THAT ARE LISTED IN THE 990 PART VII INCLUDE DENNIS HESCH, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD, MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA AND MARY TREACY-SHIFF. THE 2024 PAYMENTS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN WERE MADE TO JAMES C. LEONARD, MD, ($462,357), AND MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA ($269,019). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 15A & 15B - PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS OFFICERS. EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS PAID BY THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE CARLE FOUNDATION. THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS FREE OF CONFLICT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AND ESTABLISHES APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES AND OTHER FEATURES OF THE COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY: -THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD; WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT; HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS; ARE NOT RELATED TO, OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED; AND HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION. -THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, EVALUATED AGAINST MARKET DATA, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. -THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL ANNUAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN ADVANCE OF THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AND DOCUMENTS ITS DETERMINATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. -THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES UPON A NUMBER OF EXTERNAL RESOURCES AND COMPARISONS, AND ITS ANALYSIS INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION (CASH COMPENSATION PLUS BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION) IN RELATION TO ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING INDUSTRY PRACTICES FOR LIKE RESPONSIBILITIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR, WHICH HAS WORKED WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION AND MAKES ITS REPORTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | JAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER) AND MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA (OFFICER) - Business relationship, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER) AND DENNIS HESCH (OFFICER) - Business relationship, DENNIS HESCH (OFFICER) AND MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA (OFFICER) - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, A TAX-EXEMPT ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION'S SOLE MEMBER, THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, HAS THE EXCLUSIVE POWER TO ELECT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE CORPORATION IN ADDITION TO FILLING VACANCIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, THROUGH ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHEN VOTING ON MATTERS INCLUDING THE AMENDING OF THE BY-LAWS; AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF THE CORPORATION; AUTHORIZING ANY NON-BUDGETED EXPENDITURE IN EXCESS OF $100,000 (THE EXCESS OF ANY PROPOSED EXPENDITURE OVER THE PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BUDGETED AMOUNT SHALL BE DEEMED A NON-BUDGETED EXPENDITURE); THE ADOPTION OF ANY ANNUAL OR LONG TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGETS; THE ADOPTION OF ANY NEW OR ANY CHANGES TO EXISTING LONG TERM OR MASTER INSTITUTIONAL PLANS OF THE CORPORATION; THE APPROVING OF ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; TO ORGANIZE OR ACQUIRE, OR TO AUTHORIZE OR APPROVE THE ORGANIZATION OR ACQUISITION OF ANY SUBSIDIARY OR AFFILIATE OF THE CORPORATION; AND THE AUTHORIZATION TO ENTER INTO ANY CONTRACT WHICH EXTENDS FOR 5 OR MORE YEARS OR INVOLVES THE EXPENDITURE OF MORE THAN $100,000 BY THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY STAFF AND AN EXTERNAL TAX ADVISOR AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. PRIOR TO FILING THIS FORM 990, A FULL AND COMPLETE COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY BY POSTING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR COMMUNICATION PORTAL. ALSO, BEFORE FILING, EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT THE FORM 990 WAS POSTED AND AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT HIS/HER DISCRETION. EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT MANAGEMENT OR DISCUSS AND ADDRESS CONCERNS AT SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETINGS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION'S ESTABLISHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES REQUIRE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES, ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE PURCHASING DEPARTMENT. IF CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE DURING THE COURSE OF A YEAR, INTERIM DISCLOSURE IS ALSO REQUIRED OF THE SAME INDIVIDUALS. THE DISCLOSURES OF EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT AND ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REFERRED TO AND ADDRESSED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL AND/OR CORPORATE INTEGRITY OFFICER. THE DISCLOSURES OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE ENTIRE BOARD, ABSENT THE SUBJECT BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBER DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DELIBERATING AND VOTING ON MATTERS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MAINTAINS PURCHASING POLICIES REQUIRING COUNTER SIGNATURES TO FURTHER MINIMIZE THE RISK ASSOCIATED WITH ACTUAL AND/OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION, PUBLISHES THROUGH WWW.DACBOND.COM AND https://emma.msrb.org/ ITS QUARTERLY UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, A MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS TO ACCOMPANY THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AN ANNUAL REPORT OF CERTAIN OPERATING AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICIAL STATEMENTS FOR OUTSTANDING MUNICIPAL BOND ISSUES FOR WHICH THE CARLE FOUNDATION IS OBLIGATED ARE AVAILABLE AT THESE WEBSITES. THESE DOCUMENTS INCLUDE EXTENSIVE INFORMATION ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM MODEL, RECENT HIGHLIGHTS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS, GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, STRATEGIC PLAN, FACILITIES, CLINICAL PROGRAMS, MEDICAL STAFF, SERVICE AREA, COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT, DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, UTILIZATION STATISTICS, SUMMARY FINANCIAL INFORMATION, ACADEMIC AFFILIATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, MEDICAL RESEARCH, ACCREDITATIONS, AND ITS EMPLOYEES. THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE AT NO CHARGE TO THOSE WHO REGISTER AT THE WWW.DACBOND.COM WEBSITE OR BY SEARCHING AT HTTPS://EMMA.MSRB.ORG/. IN ADDITION, FORMS 990 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FILING ENTITIES ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH DACBOND. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DELIVERED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A COLUMN B | THE AVERAGE ESTIMATED HOURS PER WEEK LISTED FOR THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE BASED ON A STANDARD 40 HOUR WEEK. MEMBERS MAY FREQUENTLY DEVOTE MORE THAN 40 HOURS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION DURING AN AVERAGE WEEK. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | FORM 990 PART XII, QUESTIONS 2A, B, C AND PART IV, QUESTION 12 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION WERE AUDITED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS. THE CARLE FOUNDATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WHO TOGETHER ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT OR AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLE BROMENN MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 850682363 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHCR | Yes (true) |
| CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371159978 | FUNDRAISING | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE EUREKA HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 850688306 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHCR | Yes (true) |
| CARLE HEALTH - CENTRAL REGION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 990548510 | GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHT | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE HEALTH - EAST REGION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 990582680 | GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHT | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE HEALTH - SOUTH REGION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 990614340 | GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHT | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE HEALTH - WEST REGION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371111135 | GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHT | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE HEALTH CARE INCORPORATED | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371140016 | VARIOUS MEDICAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE RETIREMENT CENTERS INC | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371160033 | RETIREMENT LIVING | IL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | TCF | Yes (true) |
| CARLE WEST PHYSICIAN GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 850703768 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | CHCI | Yes (true) |
| CRIS HEALTHY AGING | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 370948852 | SENIOR CITIZEN SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | CHCI | Yes (true) |
| HOOPESTON COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 363637465 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHER | Yes (true) |
| HULT CENTER FOR HEALTHY LIVING INC | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 363510390 | WELLNESS SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PH | Yes (true) |
| HUMAN SERVICE CENTER | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371004882 | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | TP | Yes (true) |
| METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 510186460 | FUNDRAISING | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER OF ILLINOIS | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 370661223 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| METHODIST SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371111134 | PROPERTY HOLDING CO. | IL | 501(c)(3) | PF | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| PARK COURT LIMITED | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371178386 | PROPERTY HOLDING CO. | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type II | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| PEKIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 370692351 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| PRAIRIE VIEW VILLAS NO 1 | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 261755679 | HOUSING SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | TMHC | Yes (true) |
| PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 364147437 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| PROCTOR HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 370681540 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHWR | Yes (true) |
| RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371363001 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHSR | Yes (true) |
| TAZWOOD MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371278969 | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | TP | Yes (true) |
| THE CARLE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 370673465 | PARENT/INV MGMT | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | NA | false |
| THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371119538 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CHER | Yes (true) |
| THE METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER OF ILLINOIS SELF INSURANCE TRUST AGREEMENT | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 376181831 | SELF INSURANCE | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type I | MMCI | Yes (true) |
| TRILLIUM PLACE | ||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 834051901 | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type II | CHWR | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL ILLINOIS ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 208243285 | MEDICAL SERVICES | IL | NA | N/A | |
| CHAMPAIGN SURGICENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 201915925 | SURGICAL CENTER | IL | NA | N/A | |
| MOUPH LLC | |||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 921791534 | OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICES | IL | NA | N/A | |
| RAVEN EVERGREEN CREDIT OFFSHORE FUND II LP | |||||||||
| 75 SPRING STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10012 | 981747373 | INVESTMENTS | NA | N/A | 6TH FLOOR | |
| REHABILITATION THERAPY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 416 ST MARKS CT | PEORIA | IL | 61603 | 810584193 | REHABILITATION THERAPY | IL | NA | N/A | 110 |
| THE CENTER FOR ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE LLC RECOVERY CARE CENTER | |||||||||
| 2502B E EMPIRE ST | BLOOMINGTON | IL | 61704 | 270934895 | OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICES | IL | NA | N/A | |
| THE CENTER FOR ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE LLC SURGERY CENTER | |||||||||
| 2502B E EMPIRE ST | BLOOMINGTON | IL | 61704 | 371356453 | OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICES | IL | NA | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (20 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELCREST SERVICES LTD | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371196307 | MEDICAL SERVICES | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CARLE HEALTH JUNCTION MEDICAL LLC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 814609769 | CARE COORDINATION | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CARLE HEALTH PHYSICIAN PARTNERS INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 850718392 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CARLE HOLDING COMPANY INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371188284 | HOLDING CO. | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CARLE RESEARCH PRODUCTS INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 999999999 | MEDICAL RESEARCH - INACTIVE | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CARLE RISK MANAGEMENT COMPANY | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371217973 | RISK MANAGEMENT | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CARLE VENTURES INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371313150 | HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIPS | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| CHA HOLDING INC | |||||||||||||||
| 3310 SOUTH FIELDS DR | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61822 | 471854275 | HOLDING CO. | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| FIRSTCAROLINACARE INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||||||||
| 42 MEMORIAL DR | PINEHURST | NC | 28374 | 331160597 | INSURANCE | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH ALLIANCE CONNECT INC | |||||||||||||||
| 3310 SOUTH FIELDS DR | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61822 | 464796891 | HEALTH CARE COORDINATION | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS INC | |||||||||||||||
| 3310 SOUTH FIELDS DR | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61822 | 371260731 | HEALTH COVERAGE | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH ALLIANCE MIDWEST INC | |||||||||||||||
| 3310 SOUTH FIELDS DR | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61822 | 371354502 | HEALTH COVERAGE | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH ALLIANCE NORTHWEST HEALTH PLAN | |||||||||||||||
| 820 N CHELAN AVE | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 461966323 | HEALTH COVERAGE | WA | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH ALLIANCE NORTHWEST HOLDING | |||||||||||||||
| 820 N CHELAN AVE | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 461717578 | HOLDING CO. | WA | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH PLUS INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371295532 | CONTRACTING | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE LIMITED | |||||||||||||||
| 980638449 | INSURANCE | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | GOVERNORS SQUARE 2ND FLOOR BLDG 3 | 23 LIME TREE BAY AVE | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | KY11102 | CJ | |||||
| METHODIST HEALTH VENTURES INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371140939 | HOLDING CO. | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| OPTIMUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 205430137 | CARE COORDINATION - INACTIVE | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| PEKIN PROHEALTH INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371117052 | CLINICAL OPERATIONS | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| PROVIDER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | |||||||||||||||
| 611 W PARK STREET | URBANA | IL | 61801 | 371223550 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | IL | NA | C Corporation | Yes (true) | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,618,160 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments