CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 36-4458371)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349315654
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T18:29:14+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1835 N COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364458371EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carle Community Health CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2173833311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDennis HeschPersonNm
Person TitleExec VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2173833311PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer D RhoderickPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00395735PTIN
Phone3176817000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENNIS HESCH EXEC VP & CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,094,483GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARLE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS AND IN DOING SO SUPPORTING THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION'S MISSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,440,744PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,301,174CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,440,744PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,301,174CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,618,160PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,618,160CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$194,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$172,227CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,812,377PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,790,387CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,371,633PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,510,787CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,652,323TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,555,335TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,274,548TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,652,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,280,787NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS AND IN DOING SO SUPPORTING THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION'S MISSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,618,160ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,618,160GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED FUNDING FOR THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL'S CRITICAL CARE AND RELATED MEDICAL SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,618,160TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENNIS HESCH EXEC VP & CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2173833311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Dennis Hesch
Vice Chair // Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,175,110$332,566
James C Leonard MD
Chair // Officer - President & CEO0.539.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,298,226$50,256
Matthew Kolb JD MHA
Treasurer // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,418,629$333,703
Mary Treacy-Shiff
VP, Finance & Reporting0.539.5$0$348,015$57,948Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,239,980TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$774,473TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,476,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,476,158ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,618,325SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,793,309SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,825,016SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,825,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,825,016ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,301,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,301,174ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,618,160TotalAmt
Program Services$2,618,160ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,992TotalAmt
Management And General$169,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,105TotalAmt
Management And General$2,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIllinois Charitable Annual Report FeesDesc
Total$130TotalAmt
Management And General$130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,790,387TotalAmt
Program Services$2,618,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,421,738BOYAmt
EOY$9,510,744EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,914,346BOYAmt
EOY$66,378,867EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,316,239BOYAmt
EOY$10,116,628EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,549,096EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,652,323BOYAmt
EOY$92,555,335EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,274,548EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,274,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,652,323BOYAmt
EOY$89,280,787EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,652,323BOYAmt
EOY$89,280,787EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,652,323BOYAmt
EOY$92,555,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,510,787ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,559,837NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,442,160PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
3711599787Yes (true)$0$0
THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL
3711195383false$2,618,160$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,618,160SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By NameFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS STATE THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO BE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND, SPECIFICALLY, THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED (OR THE CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF ANY UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE LAW) ("THE CODE"). IN ADDITION, CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION MAY SUPPORT OTHER ORGANIZATIONS PROMOTING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL ILLINOIS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 509(A)(1) OR 509(A)(2) OF THE CODE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$10,116,628F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,116,628TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE FROM AFFILIATESDesc
Book Value$6,549,096BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,549,096TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO AFFILIATES$3,274,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,274,548TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES PRESCRIBES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RECOGNITION OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS A LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Carle Foundation HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 W PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityURBANACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN371119538RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,618,160CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCritical Care SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE $2,618,160 WAS GRANTED TO A RELATED AFFILIATE, THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, UNDER COMMON CONTROL BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE CARLE FOUNDATION. THE GRANT WAS FOR CRITICAL CARE CONTRACTS. GRANTS MADE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE MONITORED ON A MONTHLY BASIS THROUGH THE REVIEW OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE READILY AVAILABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James C Leonard MD
Chair // Officer - President & CEO$0$1,805,832$0$0$0$492,394$0$27,678$0$22,578$0$2,348,482$0$462,357
Dennis Hesch
Vice Chair // Officer - EVP, Chief Finance & Strategy Officer$0$1,145,423$0$0$0$29,687$0$306,265$0$26,301$0$1,507,676$0$0
Matthew Kolb JD MHA
Treasurer // Officer - President, Carle Health Regions // EVP, COO$0$1,119,849$0$0$0$298,780$0$302,587$0$31,116$0$1,752,332$0$269,019
Mary Treacy-Shiff
VP, Finance & Reporting$0$334,228$0$0$0$13,787$0$56,213$0$1,735$0$405,963$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION, THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS FREE OF CONFLICT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AND ESTABLISHES APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES AND OTHER FEATURES OF THE COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. -THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT, HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, ARE NOT RELATED TO, OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED, AND HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION. -THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, EVALUATED AGAINST MARKET DATA, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. -THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL ANNUAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN ADVANCE OF THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AND DOCUMENTS ITS DETERMINATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. -THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES UPON A NUMBER OF EXTERNAL RESOURCES AND COMPARISONS, AND ITS ANALYSIS INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION (CASH COMPENSATION PLUS BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION) IN RELATION TO ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING INDUSTRY PRACTICES FOR LIKE RESPONSIBILITIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR, WHICH HAS WORKED WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION AND MAKES ITS REPORTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE 2024 PARTICIPANTS IN THE 457(F) PLAN OFFERED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION, THAT ARE LISTED IN THE 990 PART VII INCLUDE DENNIS HESCH, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD, MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA AND MARY TREACY-SHIFF. THE 2024 PAYMENTS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN WERE MADE TO JAMES C. LEONARD, MD, ($462,357), AND MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA ($269,019).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 15A & 15B - PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALCARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS OFFICERS. EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS PAID BY THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE CARLE FOUNDATION. THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION THROUGH ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS FREE OF CONFLICT, ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AND ESTABLISHES APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES AND OTHER FEATURES OF THE COMPENSATION PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY: -THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD; WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE CARLE FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT; HAVE NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS; ARE NOT RELATED TO, OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS BEING REVIEWED; AND HAVE NO MATERIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION. -THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN RELATION TO APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, EVALUATED AGAINST MARKET DATA, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. -THE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL ANNUAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN ADVANCE OF THEIR IMPLEMENTATION AND DOCUMENTS ITS DETERMINATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. -THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELIES UPON A NUMBER OF EXTERNAL RESOURCES AND COMPARISONS, AND ITS ANALYSIS INCLUDES TOTAL COMPENSATION (CASH COMPENSATION PLUS BENEFITS PROVIDED BY THE CARLE FOUNDATION) IN RELATION TO ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AND PREVAILING INDUSTRY PRACTICES FOR LIKE RESPONSIBILITIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMMITTEE HAS ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SECTOR, WHICH HAS WORKED WITH THE CARLE FOUNDATION AND MAKES ITS REPORTS DIRECTLY AVAILABLE TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER) AND MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA (OFFICER) - Business relationship, JAMES C. LEONARD, MD (OFFICER) AND DENNIS HESCH (OFFICER) - Business relationship, DENNIS HESCH (OFFICER) AND MATTHEW KOLB, JD, MHA (OFFICER) - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, A TAX-EXEMPT ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyCARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION'S SOLE MEMBER, THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, HAS THE EXCLUSIVE POWER TO ELECT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE CORPORATION IN ADDITION TO FILLING VACANCIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersCARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, THROUGH ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHEN VOTING ON MATTERS INCLUDING THE AMENDING OF THE BY-LAWS; AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF THE CORPORATION; AUTHORIZING ANY NON-BUDGETED EXPENDITURE IN EXCESS OF $100,000 (THE EXCESS OF ANY PROPOSED EXPENDITURE OVER THE PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BUDGETED AMOUNT SHALL BE DEEMED A NON-BUDGETED EXPENDITURE); THE ADOPTION OF ANY ANNUAL OR LONG TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGETS; THE ADOPTION OF ANY NEW OR ANY CHANGES TO EXISTING LONG TERM OR MASTER INSTITUTIONAL PLANS OF THE CORPORATION; THE APPROVING OF ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; TO ORGANIZE OR ACQUIRE, OR TO AUTHORIZE OR APPROVE THE ORGANIZATION OR ACQUISITION OF ANY SUBSIDIARY OR AFFILIATE OF THE CORPORATION; AND THE AUTHORIZATION TO ENTER INTO ANY CONTRACT WHICH EXTENDS FOR 5 OR MORE YEARS OR INVOLVES THE EXPENDITURE OF MORE THAN $100,000 BY THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY STAFF AND AN EXTERNAL TAX ADVISOR AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. PRIOR TO FILING THIS FORM 990, A FULL AND COMPLETE COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY BY POSTING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR COMMUNICATION PORTAL. ALSO, BEFORE FILING, EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT THE FORM 990 WAS POSTED AND AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT HIS/HER DISCRETION. EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CONTACT MANAGEMENT OR DISCUSS AND ADDRESS CONCERNS AT SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S ESTABLISHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES REQUIRE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES, ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE PURCHASING DEPARTMENT. IF CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE DURING THE COURSE OF A YEAR, INTERIM DISCLOSURE IS ALSO REQUIRED OF THE SAME INDIVIDUALS. THE DISCLOSURES OF EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT AND ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REFERRED TO AND ADDRESSED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL AND/OR CORPORATE INTEGRITY OFFICER. THE DISCLOSURES OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE ENTIRE BOARD, ABSENT THE SUBJECT BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBER DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DELIBERATING AND VOTING ON MATTERS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MAINTAINS PURCHASING POLICIES REQUIRING COUNTER SIGNATURES TO FURTHER MINIMIZE THE RISK ASSOCIATED WITH ACTUAL AND/OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CARLE FOUNDATION, THE SYSTEM PARENT ORGANIZATION OF CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION, PUBLISHES THROUGH WWW.DACBOND.COM AND https://emma.msrb.org/ ITS QUARTERLY UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, A MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS TO ACCOMPANY THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND AN ANNUAL REPORT OF CERTAIN OPERATING AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICIAL STATEMENTS FOR OUTSTANDING MUNICIPAL BOND ISSUES FOR WHICH THE CARLE FOUNDATION IS OBLIGATED ARE AVAILABLE AT THESE WEBSITES. THESE DOCUMENTS INCLUDE EXTENSIVE INFORMATION ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM MODEL, RECENT HIGHLIGHTS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS, GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, STRATEGIC PLAN, FACILITIES, CLINICAL PROGRAMS, MEDICAL STAFF, SERVICE AREA, COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT, DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, UTILIZATION STATISTICS, SUMMARY FINANCIAL INFORMATION, ACADEMIC AFFILIATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, MEDICAL RESEARCH, ACCREDITATIONS, AND ITS EMPLOYEES. THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE AT NO CHARGE TO THOSE WHO REGISTER AT THE WWW.DACBOND.COM WEBSITE OR BY SEARCHING AT HTTPS://EMMA.MSRB.ORG/. IN ADDITION, FORMS 990 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FILING ENTITIES ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH DACBOND. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DELIVERED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A COLUMN BTHE AVERAGE ESTIMATED HOURS PER WEEK LISTED FOR THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE BASED ON A STANDARD 40 HOUR WEEK. MEMBERS MAY FREQUENTLY DEVOTE MORE THAN 40 HOURS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION DURING AN AVERAGE WEEK.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processFORM 990 PART XII, QUESTIONS 2A, B, C AND PART IV, QUESTION 12 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR CARLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORPORATION WERE AUDITED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS. THE CARLE FOUNDATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WHO TOGETHER ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT OR AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CARLE BROMENN MEDICAL CENTER
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850682363HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHCRYes (true)
CARLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371159978FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7TCFYes (true)
CARLE EUREKA HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850688306HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHCRYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - CENTRAL REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801990548510GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - EAST REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801990582680GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - SOUTH REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801990614340GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH - WEST REGION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371111135GOVERNANCE/OVERSIGHTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FITCFYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH CARE INCORPORATED
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371140016VARIOUS MEDICAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)10TCFYes (true)
CARLE RETIREMENT CENTERS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371160033RETIREMENT LIVINGIL501(c)(3)10TCFYes (true)
CARLE WEST PHYSICIAN GROUP INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850703768PHYSICIAN SERVICESIL501(c)(3)10CHCIYes (true)
CRIS HEALTHY AGING
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370948852SENIOR CITIZEN SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7CHCIYes (true)
HOOPESTON COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801363637465HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHERYes (true)
HULT CENTER FOR HEALTHY LIVING INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801363510390WELLNESS SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7PHYes (true)
HUMAN SERVICE CENTER
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371004882BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7TPYes (true)
METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801510186460FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7CHWRYes (true)
METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER OF ILLINOIS
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370661223HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
METHODIST SERVICES INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371111134PROPERTY HOLDING CO.IL501(c)(3)PFCHWRYes (true)
PARK COURT LIMITED
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371178386PROPERTY HOLDING CO.IL501(c)(3)Type IICHWRYes (true)
PEKIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370692351HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
PRAIRIE VIEW VILLAS NO 1
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801261755679HOUSING SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7TMHCYes (true)
PROCTOR HEALTH SYSTEMS
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801364147437PHYSICIAN SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
PROCTOR HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370681540HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHWRYes (true)
RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371363001HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHSRYes (true)
TAZWOOD MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371278969BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESIL501(c)(3)7TPYes (true)
THE CARLE FOUNDATION
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801370673465PARENT/INV MGMTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371119538HOSPITAL SERVICESIL501(c)(3)3CHERYes (true)
THE METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER OF ILLINOIS SELF INSURANCE TRUST AGREEMENT
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801376181831SELF INSURANCEIL501(c)(3)Type IMMCIYes (true)
TRILLIUM PLACE
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801834051901BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICESIL501(c)(3)Type IICHWRYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CENTRAL ILLINOIS ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801208243285MEDICAL SERVICESILNAN/A
CHAMPAIGN SURGICENTER LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801201915925SURGICAL CENTERILNAN/A
MOUPH LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801921791534OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICESILNAN/A
RAVEN EVERGREEN CREDIT OFFSHORE FUND II LP
75 SPRING STREETNEW YORKNY10012981747373INVESTMENTSNAN/A6TH FLOOR
REHABILITATION THERAPY SERVICES LLC
416 ST MARKS CTPEORIAIL61603810584193REHABILITATION THERAPYILNAN/A110
THE CENTER FOR ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE LLC RECOVERY CARE CENTER
2502B E EMPIRE STBLOOMINGTONIL61704270934895OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICESILNAN/A
THE CENTER FOR ORTHOPEDIC MEDICINE LLC SURGERY CENTER
2502B E EMPIRE STBLOOMINGTONIL61704371356453OUTPATIENT ORTHOPEDIC SERVICESILNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
BELCREST SERVICES LTD
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371196307MEDICAL SERVICESILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH JUNCTION MEDICAL LLC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801814609769CARE COORDINATIONILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE HEALTH PHYSICIAN PARTNERS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801850718392PHYSICIAN SERVICESILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE HOLDING COMPANY INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371188284HOLDING CO.ILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE RESEARCH PRODUCTS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801999999999MEDICAL RESEARCH - INACTIVEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE RISK MANAGEMENT COMPANY
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371217973RISK MANAGEMENTILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CARLE VENTURES INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371313150HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIPSILNAC CorporationYes (true)
CHA HOLDING INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822471854275HOLDING CO.ILNAC CorporationYes (true)
FIRSTCAROLINACARE INSURANCE COMPANY
42 MEMORIAL DRPINEHURSTNC28374331160597INSURANCEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE CONNECT INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822464796891HEALTH CARE COORDINATIONILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE MEDICAL PLANS INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822371260731HEALTH COVERAGEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE MIDWEST INC
3310 SOUTH FIELDS DRCHAMPAIGNIL61822371354502HEALTH COVERAGEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE NORTHWEST HEALTH PLAN
820 N CHELAN AVEWENATCHEEWA98801461966323HEALTH COVERAGEWANAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH ALLIANCE NORTHWEST HOLDING
820 N CHELAN AVEWENATCHEEWA98801461717578HOLDING CO.WANAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH PLUS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371295532CONTRACTINGILNAC CorporationYes (true)
HEALTH SYSTEMS INSURANCE LIMITED
980638449INSURANCENAC CorporationYes (true)GOVERNORS SQUARE 2ND FLOOR BLDG 323 LIME TREE BAY AVEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11102CJ
METHODIST HEALTH VENTURES INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371140939HOLDING CO.ILNAC CorporationYes (true)
OPTIMUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801205430137CARE COORDINATION - INACTIVEILNAC CorporationYes (true)
PEKIN PROHEALTH INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371117052CLINICAL OPERATIONSILNAC CorporationYes (true)
PROVIDER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
611 W PARK STREETURBANAIL61801371223550PHYSICIAN SERVICESILNAC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CARLE FOUNDATION HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,618,160InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.