EDWARD FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDWARD FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3723705)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349315079
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T17:16:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N WACKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363723705EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edward FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6305273000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS WELDAYPersonNm
Person TitleSYSTEM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8475702000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJess WagenerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01622613PTIN
Phone3128792000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gerald P GallagherBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 CENTRAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEVANSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,936,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressendeavorhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDWARD FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE MISSION OF ENDEAVOR HEALTH TO "HELP EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES BE THEIR BEST."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,924,126PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,935,769CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$850,542PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$846,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$282,748PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$339,019CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,491,920PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,443,736CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$386,827PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,494,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$135,947PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$185,348CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$522,774PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,679,548CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,969,146PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,235,812CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,653,156TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,079,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$298,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,391,980TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,354,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,687,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,494,200ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,494,200GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 30 years, Edward Foundation has engaged the power of philanthropy to improve the health of the community by fulfilling the mission of care at Endeavor Health Edward Hospital, Endeavor Health Plainfield campus and Endeavor Health Linden Oaks Hospital - Behavioral Health.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,494,200TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine E ErdmannBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8476184606PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13040 Salt Creek LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityArlington HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bill Mitchell
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Sands
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette Saba
President, Edward Hospital1.041.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$766,054$119,478
Alice Chin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daryl Wilson
Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$472,863$57,162
David Yeh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Niermeyer
Trustee (until 6/30/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Lengemann
Trustee (until 6/30/24)1.041.0Yes (X)$0$527,173$50,344
Leigh Anne Kazma
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mina Setork
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oriana Lee Van Someren
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter V Krug Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Anderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Kubacki
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Caplis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zareen Hassan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas D Welday
System Treasurer and CFO1.055.0Yes (X)$0$1,854,234$330,386
Gerald P Gallagher
System President & CEO1.055.0Yes (X)$0$3,559,263$1,632,363
Jason Ogden
Treasurer1.047.0Yes (X)$0$424,107$46,994
Shivani Bautista
System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary1.054.0Yes (X)$0$803,024$421,599
Brett Skeen
Executive Director, Edward Foundation40.00.0$0$235,437$23,123Yes (X)
Chris J Mollet
Former Officer0.00.0$0$676,431$151,925Yes (X)
Denise Chamberlain
Former Officer0.00.0$0$880,966$246,269Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,199,552TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,079,643TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,014,703FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$921,066AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,201NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,935,769TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$331,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$331,510ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$515,476SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$515,476SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$515,476ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$153,603FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,014,703ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$492,622FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$339,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$339,019ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,443,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$507,967ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,390,935TotalAmt
Program Services$4,390,935ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,265TotalAmt
Program Services$103,265ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,452TotalAmt
Management And General$16,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,326TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,949TotalAmt
Management And General$18,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,531TotalAmt
Management And General$72,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208TotalAmt
Management And General$208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDues, subscriptions, and licensesDesc
Total$63,882TotalAmt
Management And General$63,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,679,548TotalAmt
Program Services$4,494,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,402,896BOYAmt
EOY$503EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,100BOYAmt
EOY$267,600EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,239,945BOYAmt
EOY$13,673,536EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,215BOYAmt
EOY$138,288EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,653,156BOYAmt
EOY$14,079,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,853BOYAmt
EOY$37,838EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,354,142EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,414BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,780,103BOYAmt
EOY$10,197,360EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,574,639BOYAmt
EOY$2,490,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,354,742BOYAmt
EOY$12,687,947EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,653,156BOYAmt
EOY$14,079,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,235,812ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$569,017NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,781,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,418,241CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,189,942CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,924,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,935,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,249,460TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,781,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,418,241CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,189,942CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,924,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,935,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,249,460TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$858,431SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,391,029PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,164,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$538,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$360,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$331,510CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,995,401TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$188,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$429,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$385,263CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$133,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,136,516TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,381,377TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.58346PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55110PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING, COLUMN A - 188195.0, COLUMN B - 429638.0, COLUMN C - 385263.0, COLUMN D - 133420.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 1136516.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$70,100AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$444,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$460,638EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$427,328BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$320OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$444,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$426,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$427,328EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$426,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$426,802EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$426,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$426,802EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.613PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.387TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Intercompany Payable$1,354,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,354,142TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS 3 PAINTINGS; 2 BY ARTIST R.W. ADDISON VALUED AT $30,100 AND ONE BY ARTIST EUGENE BOUDIN VALUED AT $40,000 THESE ARE ON PUBLIC DISPLAY.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHERE ARE THREE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS: (1) CARDIOVASCULAR - TO BE USED FOR THE EDWARD HOSPITAL CARDIOVASCULAR PROGRAM; (2) ANIMAL ASSISTED THERAPY - TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE USE OF DOGS VISITING PATIENTS TO HELP RELIEVE STRESS AND IMPROVE HEALING TIMES; AND (3) THE BOOK SCHOLARSHIP FUND - TO HELP NURSES EDUCATIONALLY BY SUPPLEMENTING THEIR FURTHER HIGHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe affiliates and subsidiaries of the System are primarily tax-exempt organizations under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), and their related income is exempt from federal income tax. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities. Some of the income generated by certain exempt entities is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The System files federal income tax returns and returns for various states in the U.S. ASC 740-10, Income Taxes - Overall, requires that realization of an uncertain income tax position be more likely than not (i.e., greater than 50% likelihood of receiving a benefit) before it can be recognized in the consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, this interpretation prescribes the benefit to be recorded in the consolidated financial statements as the amount most likely to be realized, assuming a review by tax authorities having all relevant information and applying current conventions. This interpretation also clarifies the financial statement classification of tax-related penalties and interest and sets forth new disclosures regarding unrecognized tax benefits. No amount was recorded for the years ended December 31, 2024 or 2023. At year-end December 31, 2024 and 2023, the System had a net operating loss carryforward of $416,494 and $371,890, which generated deferred tax assets of $121,678 and $107,621, respectively. The assets are offset by valuation allowances of $112,623 and $101,354, respectively.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$650,794GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$568,426CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$82,368GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$350NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$107,700RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$121FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,400EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$212,939OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$452,453GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$387,778CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$64,675GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$5,545NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$78,781RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,022FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$0EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$60,585OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$65,059GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$58,499CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,560GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$0CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$12NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$7,519RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$55FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$150EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$10,443OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,168,306GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,014,703CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$153,603GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,907NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$194,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,198FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,550EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$283,967OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$492,622DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$339,019NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Walter J and Edith E Best Foundation
111 W Monroe St Tax Div 16WChicagoIL60603366857916503(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Walmart Inc Associates Health & Welfare Trust
508 SW 8th StBentonvilleAR72712710569421503(c)(9)$5,500General Support
Alfred Bersted Foundation
PO Box 653067DallasTX75265366493609503(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Gerald A & Karen A Kolschowsky Foundation Inc
5235 Walnut AvenueDowners GroveIL60515363505302503(c)(3)$17,015General Support
Illinois Tool Works Foundation
155 Harlem AveGlenviewIL60025366087160503(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Edward Hospital
3040 W Salt Creek LaneARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363297173503(C)(3)$4,105,727General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Nursing SCHOLARSHIPS14$49,000SEE PART IV
Volunteer Scholarships10$20,000
SUPPORT FOR CERTIFIED EMERGENCY NURSE10$6,500
Nursing Education Fund114$27,765

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWhen awarding grants to individuals, Edward Foundation has forms that need to be completed by potential recipients. These forms include the requirements and criteria required for awards. The final process of narrowing down the list to the final candidates is based upon GPA and years of seniority. There are typically two grants that are given out annually: the Book Nursing Scholarship awards, which are for nurses furthering their education and Student Volunteer awards for education. These awards are made directly to the colleges for each of the student's accounts. When awarding grants to affiliated organizations, Edward Hospital and Naperville Psychiatric Ventures d/b/a Linden Oaks Hospital, all of these awards must be approved by the Executive Director of the Edward Foundation and the accounting department as to correct usage of the funds for designated purposes in the restricted accounts and approval by the Edward Foundation Board for unrestricted accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Yvette Saba
President, Edward Hospital$0$492,593$0$182,290$0$91,171$0$99,142$0$20,336$0$885,532$0$0
James Lengemann
Trustee (until 6/30/24)$0$442,792$0$81,559$0$2,822$0$20,700$0$29,644$0$577,517$0$0
Daryl Wilson
Trustee$0$470,241$0$0$0$2,622$0$20,700$0$36,462$0$530,025$0$0
Denise Chamberlain
Former Officer$0$1$0$246,583$0$634,382$0$246,269$0$0$0$1,127,235$0$0
Chris J Mollet
Former Officer$0$0$0$68,717$0$607,714$0$151,925$0$0$0$828,356$0$0
Shivani Bautista
System Chief Legal Officer/Secretary$0$571,083$0$230,380$0$1,561$0$388,155$0$33,444$0$1,224,623$0$0
Gerald P Gallagher
System President & CEO$0$2,140,745$0$1,368,001$0$50,517$0$1,594,714$0$37,649$0$5,191,626$0$823,637
Jason Ogden
Treasurer$0$329,051$0$93,519$0$1,537$0$20,700$0$26,294$0$471,101$0$0
Douglas D Welday
System Treasurer and CFO$0$976,106$0$398,335$0$479,793$0$303,146$0$27,240$0$2,184,620$0$367,572
Brett Skeen
Executive Director, Edward Foundation$0$195,729$0$35,111$0$4,597$0$14,126$0$8,997$0$258,560$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationA detailed compensation review of the top executives, including the Chief Executive Officer, is conducted annually. Market data is collected and assessed by an external independent compensation consultant who specializes in compensation consulting within the healthcare industry. The work product from this study is reviewed separately with Endeavor Health legal counsel. Market data for base and variable compensation is assessed annually for integrated delivery systems and academic medical centers that are similar in size and complexity. The market assessment includes assessing job content in order to make appropriate market data comparisons. Specific recommendations are then reviewed, discussed and approved as appropriate with the Endeavor Health Compensation Committee, in session with legal counsel present, in advance of implementation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThe following individuals received severance payments based upon mutually agreed-upon separation agreements entered into with the organization: Chris Mollet - $607,714 Denise Chamberlain - $634,382
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planAn Endeavor Health Defined Contribution Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (DC SERP) was created and effective in 2024. A participant generally becomes vested in their deferred compensation for a year on the last day of the fifth calendar year after the year of the deferred compensation. A participant may become vested in their deferred compensation under the DC SERP upon death, disability, or attainment of age 62. A participant who has attained age 62 receives a payment of their DC SERP benefit each year after attaining age 62. Participants who voluntarily resign or are terminated with cause forfeit any amounts that are not vested. The following individuals participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan and below is the deferred compensation as defined in the instructions for 2024: Shivani Bautista - $248,338 Gerald P. Gallagher - $757,674 The following individual participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan and received the following payment reported as taxable compensation: Douglas D. Welday - $465,005 Benefits under the EEH SERP generally vest after five years of service. However, participant will automatically vest in his or her account balance in the event of death, disability, involuntary separation from service (not for cause), or separation for good reasons. Participants who voluntarily resign or are terminated with cause forfeit any amounts that are not vested. The following individual participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan and received the following payment reported as taxable compensation: Yvette Saba - $81,576

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)DONATED RAFFLE GIFTS OF PRIZES AND GIFT CERTIFICATES FROM ORGANIZATIONS195$53,050Market value
Yes (X)OTHER - DONATION OF GOLF-RELATED PRIZES42$19,219Market value
Yes (X)OTHER - DONATION OF Bowling-RELATED PRIZES2$185Market value
Yes (X)OTHER5$747Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 33 EXPLANATION OF REVENUES NOT REPORTEDEDWARD FOUNDATION DOES NOT REPORT NONCASH DONATIONS RECEIVED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S AUCTION AND RAFFLE HELD AT THE FUNDRAISING EVENT BECAUSE THESE ITEMS WERE RECEIVED AS CONTRIBUTIONS AND IMMEDIATELY AWARDED AS AUCTION PRIZES DURING THE FUNDRAISING EVENTS.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsOther - DONATED RAFFLE GIFTS OF PRIZES AND GIFT CERTIFICATES FROM ORGANIZATIONS OTHER - DONATED RAFFLE GIFTS OF PRIZES AND GIFT CERTIFICATES FROM ORGANIZATIONS: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other - OTHER - DONATION OF GOLF-RELATED PRIZES OTHER - DONATION OF GOLF-RELATED PRIZES: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other - OTHER - DONATION OF Bowling-RELATED PRIZES OTHER - DONATION OF Bowling-RELATED PRIZES: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other - OTHER OTHER - DONATION FOR AMAZON CHARITY TOY DRIVE AND UNSOLICITED DONATIONS; NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATIONS MISSIONEDWARD FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE MISSION OF ENDEAVOR HEALTH HEALTH (F/K/A NS-EE HOLDINGS). THE MISSION OF ENDEAVOR HEALTH IS TO "HELP EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES BE THEIR BEST." CENTRAL TO THIS MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING CLINICAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT MEET COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS, WHILE ALSO PURSUING CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT TO IDENTIFY AND UNDERSTAND FUTURE NEEDS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 Process to Establish Compensation of CEO and Other EmployeesA detailed compensation review of the top executives, including the Chief Executive Officer, is conducted annually. Market data is collected and assessed by an external independent compensation consultant who specializes in compensation consulting within the healthcare industry. The work product from this study is reviewed separately with Endeavor Health legal counsel. Market data for base and variable compensation is assessed annually for integrated delivery systems and academic medical centers that are similar in size and complexity. The market assessment includes assessing job content in order to make appropriate market data comparisons. Specific recommendations are then reviewed, discussed and approved as appropriate with the Endeavor Health Compensation Committee, in session with legal counsel present, in advance of implementation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEDWARD FOUNDATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER IS EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, AN ILLINOIS NOT FOR PROFIT AND 501(C)(3) TAX EXEMPT CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEDWARD FOUNDATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE, MAY ELECT, REMOVE AND REPLACE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EDWARD FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF EDWARD FOUNDATION'S CORPORATE MEMBER, EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE ("EEH"), HAS THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIVE POWERS OVER EDWARD FOUNDATION ("FOUNDATION"): - ELECT, REMOVE, AND REPLACE, DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION. - APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION. - APPROVE A PLAN OF DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE FOUNDATION OR A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE FOUNDATION WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOT TAKE ANY OF THE ACTIONS LISTED BELOW, WITHOUT OBTAINING THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF EEH: - ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY ANNUAL OR LONG TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF THE FOUNDATION OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION; - ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY VARIANCE FROM ANY ANNUAL OR LONG TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET OF THE FOUNDATION OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION PREVIOUSLY APPROVED BY EEH WHICH WOULD RESULT IN THE EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS EXCEEDING IN THE AGGREGATE DURING THE RELEVANT TERM OF ANY SUCH BUDGET THE GREATER OF TEN PERCENT (10%) OF THE TOTAL BUDGETED OPERATING EXPENSES OR SUCH DOLLAR LIMIT AS EEH MAY ESTABLISH BY RESOLUTION AT THE TIME IT APPROVES SUCH BUDGET; - AUTHORIZE OR PERMIT THE FOUNDATION OR ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION TO ENTER INTO ANY CONTRACT WHICH IS NOT PROVIDED FOR IN AN ANNUAL OR LONG TERM CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET APPROVED BY EEH WHERE THE AMOUNT INVOLVED EXCEEDS IN THE AGGREGATE ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS ($100,000) OR SUCH OTHER DOLLAR LIMIT AS EEH MAY ESTABLISH BY RESOLUTION AT THE TIME IT APPROVES SUCH BUDGET; - ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY NEW, OR ANY SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES TO THE STRATEGIC PLANS OF THE FOUNDATION OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION; - ADOPT, OR PERMIT THE ADOPTION OF, ANY NEW, OR ANY SUBSTANTIVE CHANGES TO THE MARKETING PLANS OF THE FOUNDATION OR OF ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION; - AUTHORIZE THE FOUNDATION OR ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION TO ENTER INTO ANY TRANSACTION PROVIDING FOR OR REQUIRING A CERTIFICATE OF NEED WHICH IS NOT PROVIDED FOR IN AN ANNUAL CAPITAL OR OPERATIONAL BUDGET APPROVED BY EEH; - ORGANIZE OR ACQUIRE, OR AUTHORIZE OR PERMIT THE ORGANIZATION OR ACQUISITION OF, ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION; - APPROVE, OR PERMIT THE APPROVAL OF, ANY LONG TERM BORROWING OF MONEY FOR CAPITAL NEEDS BY THE FOUNDATION OR BY ANY AFFILIATE OR SUBSIDIARY OF THE FOUNDATION; AND - APPROVE, OR PERMIT THE APPROVAL OF, ANY CONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS OR LOANS TO ENTITIES OTHER THAN EEH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 was reviewed by executive management and an outside accounting firm. The Form 990 was then provided to the Endeavor Health Board of Trustees for review for the ability to ask questions of management prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll officers, directors and employees are required to report potential conflicts of interest to the Compliance Officer when his/her circumstances could create a conflict of interest, or prior to their arising, so that the health system can proactively review the report to identify actual and potential Conflicts of Interest. In addition, on an annual basis, members of the Board of Directors, Corporate Officers, and other key employees will be provided with a Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, which is used for purposes of reporting potential Conflicts of Interest. Subsequent to reporting, and depending on the nature of the matter, the Compliance Officer will review the reported information and arrive at a determination regarding the matter based upon his/her knowledge of the organization and/or in consultation with other members of management. Determinations will be reviewed with the Executive Leadership Team or designee for members of management, all categories of physicians, and the Board of Directors. Determinations will be reviewed with the Board of Directors for senior management and members of the Board of Directors. If it is determined that a Conflict of Interest exists, appropriate mitigating or remedial measures may be taken through a management plan. If a management plan has yet to be developed and the individual is involved in discussion related to his/her conflict, the individual must disclose the Conflict of Interest to those involved in the conversation and must recuse him/herself from participating in the conversation and making a decision on behalf of the health system. If this conversation takes place at a Board meeting, the minutes of the meeting should reflect the fact that the Conflict of Interest has been disclosed and the individual has recused him/herself. If the issue or circumstances cannot be adequately addressed through a management plan or if the proposed or actual arrangement is inconsistent with the health system's Guiding Principles for Conflicts of Interest, the conflict will be eliminated. Disclosure of the management plan may be made to appropriate individuals or committees, which may include patients, students, a department, group, or others as necessary. Monitoring and oversight of Conflicts of Interest and management plans will be conducted by the Executive Leadership Team. In the event that an individual engages in prohibited activities or does not provide prompt or transparent Reporting in compliance with this policy or does not comply with a determination and/or management plan, a review will be performed and appropriate corrective action may be taken, including retraining, referral for further action, termination of employment, termination of the agreement with the health system, or removal from the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCURRENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED FOR THIS INFORMATION, IT IS FORWARDED ON TO EITHER THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OR THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, AND THE MATERIALS WOULD THEN BE PROVIDED TO THE REQUESTOR. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMMA (ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS) WEBSITE AT WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EDWARD HOSPITAL
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363297173HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3EDWARD ELMHURST HEALTHCAREYes (true)
NAPERVILLE PSYCHIATRIC VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363965251HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3EDWARD HEALTH VENTURESYes (true)
EDWARD HEALTH & FITNESS CENTER
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540363555528HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(3)10EDWARD HEALTH VENTURESYes (true)
EDWARD HEALTH VENTURES
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540581672987SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3)Type IIEDWARD ELMHURST HEALTHCAREYes (true)
EDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCARE
4201 Winfield RoadWarrenvilleIL60555363513954PARENT CORPORATIONIL501(c)(3)Type IIENDEAVOR HEALTHfalse
EDWARD AMBULANCE SERVICES LLC
801 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREETNAPERVILLEIL60540452389060HEALTH CAREIL501(c)(3)10EDWARD HOSPITALYes (true)
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
155 EBRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126362167784HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCAREYes (true)
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126363083197FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7ELMHURST MEMORIAL HOSPITALYes (true)
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE
155 E BRUSH HILL ROADELMHURSTIL60126364037473SUPPORTING ORGIL501(c)(3)Type IIEDWARD ELMHURST HEALTHCAREYes (true)
RADIATION MEDICINE INSTITUTE
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363815543HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONSYes (true)
ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONS
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005362167060HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)3ENDEAVOR HEALTHYes (true)
ENDEAVOR HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363738206HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONSYes (true)
SWEDISH COVENANT HEALTH
5145 N CALIFORNIA AVENUECHICAGOIL60625362179813HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONSYes (true)
SWEDISH COVENANT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
5145 N CALIFORNIA AVENUECHICAGOIL60625205055155SUPPORT OF SWEDISH COVENANT HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)7SWEDISH COVENANT HEALTHYes (true)
NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE
3040 SALT CREEK LAKEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363125209SUPPORT OF NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)Type IIENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONSYes (true)
NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005362340313HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREYes (true)
NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363125193FUNDRAISINGIL501(c)(3)7NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREYes (true)
ENDEAVOR HEALTH
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005874520691HEALTHCARE SYSTEM PARENTIL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
ELMHURST OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC
1200 S YORK ROAD SUIT 1400ELMHURSTIL60126364150045SURGERY CENTERILElmhurst Memorial HealthcareN/A
MIDWEST ENDOSCOPY LLC
1243 RICKERT DRIVENAPERVILLEIL60540208292570HEALTHCAREILEdward Health VenturesN/A
RESIDENTIAL HOME HEALTH ILLINOIS LLC
5440 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 400TROYMI48098270179825HEALTHCAREILRHHI Holdco LLCN/A
RAVINE WAY SURGERY CENTER LLC
2305 RAVINE WAYGLENVIEWIL60025201245279HEALTHCAREILENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONSN/A
NWC DAY SURGERY CENTER II LLC
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005300798249OUTPATIENT CAREILNORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREN/A
NORTHWEST ENDO CENTER LLC
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005812338623SURGICAL CAREILNWC HEALTH SERVICES INCN/A
ENVISION MEDICAL IMAGING
8930 WAUKEGAN ROADMORTON GROVEIL60053822067179IMAGING SERVICESILNWC HEALTH SERVICES INCN/ASUITE 130
RHHI Holdco LLC
400 Northpoint CircleSeven FieldsPA16046873745286HealthcareILNAN/ASuite 203

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt
ELMHURST MEMORIAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES LLC
855 NORTH CHURCH COURTELMHURSTIL60126363229839PRACTICE MANAGEMENTILElmhurst Memorial HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO A
981238485INSURANCEEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
EEH SPC - SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO B
981185160INSURANCEEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 FLOOR 2LIME TREE BAYGRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
NORTHSHORE LEGACY NPA INC
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363648026HEALTHCAREILENDEAVOR HEALTH MEDICAL GROUPC CorporationYes (true)
NORTHSHORE PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES VALUE BASED CARE LLC
3040 SALT CREEK LANEARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005822268872HEALTHCAREILEndeavor Health Physician Partners LLCC CorporationYes (true)
NORTHSHORE UNIVERSITY HEALTHSYSTEM INSURANCE INTERNATIONAL
980419452INSURANCEENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONSC CorporationYes (true)GOVERNORS SQGRAND CAYMANCJCJBLDG 4
SWEDISH COVENANT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
5145 N CALIFORNIA AVENUECHICAGOIL60625364073303PHYSICIAN PRACTICE MANAGEMENTILSWEDISH COVENANT HEALTHC CorporationYes (true)
SWEDISH COVENANT PHYSICIAN PARTNERS LTD
5145 N CALIFORNIA AVECHICAGOIL60625363120220MANAGED HEALTHCARE PROVIDERILSWEDISH COVENANT HEALTHC CorporationYes (true)
NORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
800 WEST CENTRAL ROADARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005363312906HEALTHCAREILNORTHWEST COMMUNITY HEALTHCAREC CorporationYes (true)
DuPage Medical Group Portfolio Insurance Company
INSURANCEEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCAREC CorporationYes (true)PO BOX 1051GRAND CAYMANCJKY1102CJ
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio D
INSURANCEEDWARD-ELMHURST HEALTHCAREC CorporationYes (true)Governors Square BLDG 4 Floor 2GRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ23 Lime Tree Bay
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.