COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 59-1480970)
Tax period
2016-02-01 to 2017-01-31
Filed
2017-08-15
IRS object ID
201712279349301541
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-15T11:12:22-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592907578PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holland & ReillyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 N Fern Creek Avenue Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591480970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Centers IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Woodland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinter GardenCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMargaret BrennanPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4079058827PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas F ReillyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147922PTIN
Phone4078946803PhoneNum
Preparation2017-08-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address184.171.140.17IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-08-15IPDt
IP Tm11:15:40IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id5992202017227iuhrcwaFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-08-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id57084C4CF6D3A4E5EA603055D8CA16089E1D28B9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id57084C4CF6D3A4E5EA603055D8CA16089E1D28B9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMargaret BrennanPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$48,554,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCHCFL.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide quality and compassionate primary and preventive medical, dental, and pharmaceutical services to Central Florida economically and culturally diverse communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee583TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,632,169PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,670,071CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,371,574PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,792,682CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$680,366PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$188,093CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,843PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,132CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,743,952PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,318,792CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,535,450PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,391,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$816,256CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,872,768PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,513,220CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,408,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,905,162CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,335,734PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,413,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,741,442TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,887,075TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,524,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,256,594TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,216,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,630,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality and compassionate primary and preventive medical, dental, and pharmaceutical services to Central Florida economically and culturally diverse communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,655,101ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,067,549RevenueAmt
DescMedical services - CHC extends over six communities and has ten medical sites and seven pharmacies. CHC provided primary medical services to 51,818 patients during the year through 152,872 visits for medical reasons, 484 patients through 2,231 visits for mental health reasons, and 3,729 patients through 4,003 visits for vision. CHC received donated use of medical facilities of $271,641.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,512,191ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,651,034RevenueAmt
DescDental services - CHC provides comprehensive dental services to both adults and pediatric patients at eight sites. CHC provided 47,863 visits for 18,891 patients this year. Dental services provided include dentures, bridges, fillings, periodontial services, children services, and dental hygiene. The dental services received donated use of facilities of $32,820.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,994,720ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,074,099RevenueAmt
DescPharmacy services - CHC receives 340B pricing which allows affordable prescriptions to our patients. During the year 224,383 prescriptions were filled at our seven pharmacies. Over $1,000,000 worth of prescriptions were dispensed to patients under the Share the Care program and several Prescription Assistance Programs at no cost to our patients.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,162,012TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee583EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark DickinsonPersonNm
Phone4079058827PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Woodland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinter GardenCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ray Schleichkorn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mercedes Fonseca
Past chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla R
2nd Vice Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Friends
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Josephs
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Young
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sanders
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adler Labossiere
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Walker
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louise Zeuli
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Singh
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy McKinney
1st Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Dickinson
CFO40.000.00$200,449$0$14,197Yes (X)
Margaret Brennan
CEO40.000.00$259,023$0$14,577Yes (X)
Jeff Bowman
COO40.000.00$161,037$0$13,369Yes (X)
Gregg Stewart
CDO40.000.00$243,975$0$17,604Yes (X)
Debra Andree
CMO40.000.00$292,106$0$20,331Yes (X)
Ying Lei
Provider40.000.00$323,751$0$18,970Yes (X)
Juan Ravelo
Provider40.000.00$293,190$0$14,871Yes (X)
Felix Oyola
Provider40.000.00$276,641$0$18,536Yes (X)
Genelle Walters
Provider40.000.00$257,027$0$18,970Yes (X)
Arthur Dalley
Provider40.000.00$200,449$0$17,092Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,507,648TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$168,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSwann Hadley Stump Dietrich et alPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E New England Ave Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWinter ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32789ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLegal servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$104,303CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$62,567FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$10,664,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,942,849AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,670,071TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient feesDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,792,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,792,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,792,682TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$218,163OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$218,163OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$218,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$218,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$61,888FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,756FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,132ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,318,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,604,589RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,132ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,003TotalAmt
Program Services$539,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,306FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,459,615TotalAmt
Program Services$19,868,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,157,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433,956FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,785TotalAmt
Program Services$328,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,696FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,455,804TotalAmt
Program Services$2,663,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$734,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,333FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,786,735TotalAmt
Program Services$1,367,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,967FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,188TotalAmt
Management And General$168,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,400TotalAmt
Management And General$45,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,840TotalAmt
Management And General$20,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,360TotalAmt
Program Services$970,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,362FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,661TotalAmt
Program Services$21,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,117FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,159TotalAmt
Program Services$197,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,860,829TotalAmt
Program Services$1,236,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$980FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,420TotalAmt
Program Services$133,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,478FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,522TotalAmt
Program Services$65,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,350FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,022TotalAmt
Program Services$317,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,457,076TotalAmt
Program Services$1,253,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,215FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,252TotalAmt
Program Services$88,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,020FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$4,028,773$4,028,773
Repairs and maintenance$1,153,955$940,352$213,597$6
Dues and subscriptions$152,374$81,121$66,374$4,879
Postage and printing$187,542$52,013$99,030$36,499

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,847TotalAmt
Program Services$8,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,905,162TotalAmt
Program Services$34,162,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,926,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$816,256FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,116BOYAmt
EOY$7,235EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,329,564BOYAmt
EOY$12,939,152EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,055BOYAmt
EOY$1,525,695EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,916BOYAmt
EOY$4,285,657EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,398BOYAmt
EOY$246,725EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,557BOYAmt
EOY$196,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,047,257LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,435,443LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,659,327BOYAmt
EOY$17,611,814EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,509BOYAmt
EOY$74,249EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,741,442BOYAmt
EOY$36,887,075EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,671,607BOYAmt
EOY$3,713,076EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$377,155EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,752,984BOYAmt
EOY$8,166,363EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,524,591BOYAmt
EOY$12,256,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,203,351BOYAmt
EOY$24,616,981EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500BOYAmt
EOY$13,500EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,216,851BOYAmt
EOY$24,630,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,741,442BOYAmt
EOY$36,887,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,413,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,631,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,145,162CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,372,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,632,169CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,670,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,452,312TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$330,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$311,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$317,847CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$323,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$304,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,587,498TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,962,237CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,456,960CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,690,843CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,955,238CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,974,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,039,810TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$61,039,810PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,978CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$153,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$680,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,070CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,118,777TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,695CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,662TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,431,249TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$131,265,265GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97750PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLoss on disposition of property and equipment ($218,163)ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$20,840DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$20,840TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,582,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,582,575BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,531,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,815,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,716,318BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,071,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,222,347DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,849,169BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,163,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,395,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,767,278BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$698,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$696,474BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,611,814TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Book Value$74,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$74,249TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,623,253TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$304,461DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$304,461RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,318,792RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,318,792TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,209,623TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$304,461DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$304,461ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,905,162ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,905,162TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf tourneyEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$61,888GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$61,888GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,604RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,096FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,056OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$61,888GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$61,888GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,604RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,096FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,056OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,756DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$44,132NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Mark Dickinson
CFO$194,850$5,599$14,197$214,646
Margaret Brennan
CEO$239,023$20,000$14,577$273,600
Jeff Bowman
COO$156,478$4,559$13,369$174,406
Ying Lei
Provider$239,224$84,527$18,970$342,721
Juan Ravelo
Provider$235,928$57,262$14,871$308,061
Felix Oyola
Provider$230,354$46,287$18,536$295,177
Genelle Walters
Provider$222,336$34,691$18,970$275,997
Arthur Dalley
Provider$194,850$5,599$17,092$217,541
Gregg Stewart
CDO$237,257$6,718$17,604$261,579
Debra Andree
CMO$283,691$8,415$20,331$312,437

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The IRS Form 990 is reviewed by the Board of Directors and its submittal is approved by the Board of Directors.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOn an annual basis, all employees and members of the Board of Directors are required to review the conflict of interest policy and complete disclosure forms as necessary.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aSee the process described for line 15b below.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bComparative data is utilized among HFMA, NACHC, FACHC, and national independent surveys and applied according to size and revenue for other not-for-profit organizations.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.