LAUREATE INSTITUTE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAUREATE INSTITUTE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH INC (EIN 73-1328881)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349305124
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T10:27:07+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 EAST 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731328881EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laureate Institute for Brain Research IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9185025165PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16655 S YALE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74136ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLLEEN MCCALLUMPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9185025165PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulie L SparksPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEEN MCCALLUMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16655 S YALE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74136ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,042,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.laureateinstitute.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENGAGE IN THE CONDUCT OF MEDICAL RESEARCH. TO DISCOVER AND DEVELOP KNOWLEDGE RELATING TO CAUSES, DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, PREVENTION, OR CONTROL OF THE PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISEASES AND IMPAIRMENTS OF MAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,390,670PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,995,364CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$227,507CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$709,676PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$654,795CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$565CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,100,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,878,231CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,311,709PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,746,259CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,335,339PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,025,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,647,048PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,771,680CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$453,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$106,551CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,497,837TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,277,459TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,518,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,448,132TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,979,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,829,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,719,887ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$227,507RevenueAmt
DescLAUREATE INSTITUTE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH (LIBR) IS A MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH PROGRAM AIMED AT ILLUMINATING THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF NEUROPSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS. LIBR AIMS TO DEVELOP NOVEL THERAPEUTICS, CURES AND PREVENTIONS TO IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF PERSONS WHO SUFFER FROM OR ARE AT RISK FOR NEUROPSYCHIATRIC ILLNESS. LIBR FOSTERS COLLABORATION AMONG SCIENTISTS, CLINICIANS, AND INSTITUTIONS ENGAGED IN RESEARCH THAT ENHANCES WELLNESS AND ALLEVIATES SUFFERING FROM MENTAL ILLNESS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,719,887TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document188IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEEN MCCALLUMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9185025180PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16655 S YALE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74136ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN PAULUS MD
PRES. & SCIENTIFIC DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$683,781$0$40,751
THOMAS E COOPER
DIRECTOR AND CEO10.00.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFF A ROBERTSON MD
DIRECTOR1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN-KELLY C WARREN
CHAIRMAN1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR (As of 05/2024)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT MEYER MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK A MCKEE MD
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 02/2024)1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN MCCALLUM
VICE PRESIDENT & COO40.00.0Yes (X)$396,463$0$30,105
JULIANNA P DUVALL
SECRETARY0.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN PIERCE
TREASURER1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROHAN PHD
DIRECTOR, LIBR MRI FACILITY /CHIEF TECH OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$285,444$0$42,618
EVAN WHITE PHD
PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR40.00.0$212,292$0$37,723Yes (X)
PENNY OLAYA
CONTROLLER40.00.0$163,197$0$21,215Yes (X)
RAYUS KUPLICKI PHD
DATA ANALYTICS LEAD40.00.0$158,089$0$19,839Yes (X)
SAHIB KHALSA MD PHD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$175,942$0$29,490Yes (X)
SALVADOR GUINJOAN MD PHD
SCIENTIST, RESEARCH CORE40.00.0$233,623$0$36,172Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,308,831TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$257,913TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE UNIV OF TULSA
800 S TUCKERTULSAOK74104FACULTY COMPENSATION$1,052,297
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CA
BOX 957089 1125 MURPHY HALLLOS ANGELESCA900959000RESEARCH CONTRACTS$793,198
KRUSE PEO INC
8596 E 101ST ST STE HTULSAOK74133FACULTY COMPENSATION$776,361
SRI INTERNATIONAL
PO BOX 2767MENLO PARKCA940252767RESEARCH CONTRACTS$417,720
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL
6161 S YALETULSAOK74136ACCT, LAUNDRY, PRINT$178,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$9,829,091GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,166,273AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,995,364TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
REVENUE FROM PROGRAM ACTIVITIES$227,507$227,507$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$227,507TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$406,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$406,159ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,406,349SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,175OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,156,898SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,990OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$249,451SecuritiesAmt
Other-$815OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$248,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$248,636ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescScientific Services RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$565ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$565OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,878,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$227,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$655,360ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,479,164TotalAmt
Program Services$328,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,151,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,042,474TotalAmt
Program Services$5,695,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,681TotalAmt
Program Services$243,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,012TotalAmt
Program Services$427,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,928TotalAmt
Program Services$407,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,191TotalAmt
Program Services$509,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,678TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,837TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,027TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,916,572TotalAmt
Program Services$1,824,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,083TotalAmt
Program Services$137,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$740,989TotalAmt
Program Services$232,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,124TotalAmt
Program Services$6,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$494,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,033TotalAmt
Program Services$213,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,960TotalAmt
Program Services$60,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,892TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,254,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,649TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RESEARCH SUBJECT EXPENSE$2,117,138$2,117,138$0$0
LAB SUPPLIES$284,690$284,690$0$0
REP., MAINT & NONCAP PLAN EX$229,123$116,187$112,936$0
RECRUITMENT$216,318$115,422$100,896$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,117TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,771,680TotalAmt
Program Services$12,719,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,051,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,265,355BOYAmt
EOY$1,071,370EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,638,553BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,784EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,529BOYAmt
EOY$10,717EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,205BOYAmt
EOY$428,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,025,490LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,377,682LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,375,462BOYAmt
EOY$4,647,808EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,984,372BOYAmt
EOY$21,430,892EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,361BOYAmt
EOY$270,608EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,497,837BOYAmt
EOY$29,277,459EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,261,051BOYAmt
EOY$2,805,914EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,756BOYAmt
EOY$5,416,364EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,343BOYAmt
EOY$225,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,518,150BOYAmt
EOY$8,448,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,711,502BOYAmt
EOY$5,293,180EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,268,185BOYAmt
EOY$15,536,147EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,979,687BOYAmt
EOY$20,829,327EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,497,837BOYAmt
EOY$29,277,459EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$106,551ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$743,089NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Medical Research OrganizationYes (X)MedicalResearchOrganizationInd

Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREATE PSYCHIATRIC CLINIC AND HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,253,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,311,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,165,054EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,917,238BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,736,479InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,253,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,113,316BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,896,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$300,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,917,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,941,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,572,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,113,316EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,245,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,095,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,941,232EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,252,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$867,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$385,719BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,155,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$809,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$346,864BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,616,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,701,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,915,225BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,647,808TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$225,854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$225,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,591,293TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$743,089NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$743,089RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,848,204RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,027RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,878,231TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,741,653TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,741,653ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,027ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,771,680TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHIS ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT A LIMITED NUMBER OF JOINT APPOINTMENTS FOR INDIVIDUALS FROM ACADEMIC CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS AT ACCREDITED UNIVERSITIES FOR A PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED FOUR YEARS. THE PROGRAM IS INTENDED TO BE HIGHLY SELECTIVE AND WILL BE GUIDED BY A STEERING COMMITTEE TO BE APPOINTED BY THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALLOWANCE HAS BEEN MADE FOR ALTERNATIVE USES SHOULD THE INTENDED USE BECOME IMPOSSIBLE OR IMPRACTICAL.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteLIBR HAS BEEN DESIGNATED FOR TAX PURPOSES AS A MEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN 2024 OR 2023. LIBR WAS GRANTED A SALES TAX EXEMPTION PERMIT FROM THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA IN 2013.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN PAULUS MD
PRES. & SCIENTIFIC DIRECTOR$547,457$0$136,324$0$0$0$18,616$0$22,135$0$724,532$0$0$0
COLLEEN MCCALLUM
VICE PRESIDENT & COO$332,719$0$63,744$0$0$0$21,439$0$8,666$0$426,568$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROHAN PHD
DIRECTOR, LIBR MRI FACILITY /CHIEF TECH OFFICER$285,444$0$0$0$0$0$20,179$0$22,439$0$328,062$0$0$0
SALVADOR GUINJOAN MD PHD
SCIENTIST, RESEARCH CORE$233,623$0$0$0$0$0$13,810$0$22,362$0$269,795$0$0$0
EVAN WHITE PHD
PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR$164,959$0$47,333$0$0$0$15,456$0$22,267$0$250,015$0$0$0
SAHIB KHALSA MD PHD
PHYSICIAN$166,176$0$9,766$0$0$0$2,455$0$27,035$0$205,432$0$0$0
PENNY OLAYA
CONTROLLER$148,610$0$14,587$0$0$0$10,668$0$10,547$0$184,412$0$0$0
RAYUS KUPLICKI PHD
DATA ANALYTICS LEAD$157,589$0$500$0$0$0$11,173$0$8,666$0$177,928$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OFFICERS IS SET THROUGH A STRUCTURED REVIEW PROCESS. THE PROCESS INCLUDES AN EVALUATION OF COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BY AN INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL FIRM. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE DIRECTORS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 5 Part V, LINE 2A - INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYEDLAUREATE INSTITUTE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH, INC (LIBR) STAFF IS ON LOAN FROM OTHER ENTITIES. LIBR ALSO HAS PERSONNEL SERVICE CONTRACTS WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF TULSA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND KRUSE PEO, INC. RELATED TO THE SERVICES OF THESE INDIVIDUALS. ALL REMAINING STAFF ARE ON LOAN FROM A SAINT FRANCIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. ENTITY, LAUREATE PSYCHIATRIC CLINIC AND HOSPITAL, INC. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, LOANED STAFF PARTICIPATE IN ALL BENEFIT PLANS PROVIDED BY SAINT FRANCIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND LAUREATE PSYCHIATRIC CLINIC AND HOSPITAL, INC. AT 12/31/24 LIBR HAD 95 LOANED STAFF MEMBERS FROM SAINT FRANCIS HEALTH SYSTEM, THREE LOANED STAFF MEMBERS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF TULSA, AND THREE STAFF MEMBERS FROM KRUSE PEO.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH AS A CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE, AND FOR THOSE PURPOSES TO PRIMARILY ENGAGE DIRECTLY IN THE CONTINUOUS ACTIVE CONDUCT OF MEDICAL RESEARCH WITHIN THE MEANING AND EXEMPTION OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, OR CORRESPONDING SECTION OF ANY FUTURE FEDERAL TAX CODE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsLAUREATE INSTITUTE FOR BRAIN RESEARCH BOARD MEMBERS AS ACTIVE COMMUNITY MEMBERS HAVE A - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersLIBR HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS. CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMEMBERS APPOINT DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyBOARD COMMITTEES CONTEMPORANEOUSLY RECORD MEETING MINUTES, WHEN POSSIBLE, BUT DO NOT ALWAYS HAVE SOMEONE AVAILABLE TO DO SO. NOTEWORTHY ISSUES ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD AT SUBSEQUENT MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY LIBR'S MANAGEMENT AND IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER OF THE LIBR BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EVERY BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES AND SUBMITS A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM WHICH DETAILS ALL ENTITY AND BOARD AFFILIATIONS. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY LIBR OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT. IN THE EVENT OF ANY POTENTIAL EXCESS BENEFIT CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATION, THE LIBR BOARD FOLLOWS PROCEDURES REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY THE PARTY WITH THE CONFLICT, RECUSAL FROM VOTING BY THE PARTY WITH A CONFLICT, REVIEW OF THE MATTER BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS ON THE LIBR BOARD OR COMMITTEE WHO MAKE A DECISION ON THE MATTER BASED ON THE BEST INTERESTS OF LIBR AFTER REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION OF APPROPRIATE AND RELEVANT DATA RELATED TO THE MATTER, AND HAVING SUCH DECISION BY THE INDEPENDENT GROUP DOCUMENTED IN WRITING IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING MAKING SUCH DECISION, WITH SUCH MINUTES BEING REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT THE NEXT MEETING OF SUCH BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicDOCUMENTS SUBJECT TO PUBLIC DISCLOSURES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON AN "AS REQUESTED" BASIS AS REQUIRED.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesGRAD STUDENTS & FACULTY SALARY & BENEFITS - Total Expense: 1916572, Program Service Expense: 1824074, Management and General Expenses: 92498, Fundraising Expenses: ;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 13 & 14 WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY, DOCUMENT RETENTION, AND DESTRUCTION POLICYLOANED STAFF CONFORM TO THE WRITTEN POLICIES FOR WHISTLEBLOWING AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION FOR THEIR ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT & OFFICERSCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OFFICERS IS SET THROUGH A STRUCTURED REVIEW PROCESS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN EVALUATION OF COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BY AN INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL FIRM. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE DIRECTORS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2024.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREATE MENTAL HEALTH CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 470372AddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731328882EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCARE RESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREATE MENTAL HEALTH CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$15,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.