THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE FORMAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646648)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201711359349302961
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T08:05:54-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'CONNELL PACE & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 FARMINGTON AVE STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646648EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forman School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605671806PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 80AddressLine1Txt
CityLitchfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT SCODARIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8605671806PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARIO PACEPreparerPersonNm
Phone8602473917PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADAM MANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 Norfolk RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLitchfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,110,450GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.formanschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Forman School is an independent, coeducational college preparatory school for boarding and day students with identified learning differences. Forman develops the whole student so that every graduate becomes an educated, confident, self-advocate throughout life.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers81TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,513,969PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$815,704CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,482,690PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,545,198CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$361,744PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$215,525CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,626PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,650CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,394,029PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,648,077CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,553,512PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,779,360CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,249,747PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,781,190CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,497,478CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,158,601PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,900,298CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,961,860PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,460,848CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,432,169PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$187,229CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,097,704TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,893,969TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,290,909TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,240,066TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,806,795NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,653,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Forman School is an independent,MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,927,338ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,779,360GrantAmt
Revenue$15,545,198RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE AND MAINTAIN A PRIVATE SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIFIC LEARNING DIFFERENCES AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR A COLLEGE CURRICULUM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,927,338TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGINNY SCHULLERYPersonNm
Phone8605671806PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 Norfolk RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLitchfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06759ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE BUCKLEY
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA CHACE
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GARBER DANIELS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L LAIRD DAVIS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH I DEANE
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY EVERETT
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE R JENNER-MATTHEWS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PREETHI KRISHNA
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK M LIONE JR
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN LORENZ
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SHAGGY
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WHITE
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SUTHERLAND
President/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WALTER
Vice President/Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JON ZAGRODZKY
Vice President/Trustee1Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL COOK
Secretary/Trustee1Yes (X)Yes (X)
THOMAS SORELL
Treasurer/Trustee1Yes (X)Yes (X)
ADAM K MAN
Headmaster/Trustee60Yes (X)$457,564$48,395Yes (X)
ROBERT SCODARI
Chief Financial Officer60$210,431$16,141Yes (X)
JUSTIN SOLOMON
Asst Head of School for Inst Advancement60$219,483$26,815Yes (X)
HELEN WALDREN
Assoc Head of School60$147,790$23,504Yes (X)
EDWARD KOWALCHICK
Assistant Head of School for Internal Affairs60$125,044$23,454Yes (X)
AILINE ROSSITER
Director of Admissions60$113,721$1,703Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,274,033TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,012TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PAC Group LLC
34 Hayden RoadHarwintonCT06791Construction$1,045,273
Sodexho Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA15251Dining Hall Services$840,124
Metal Building Restoration Inc
PO Box 23178Overland ParkKS66283Construction$359,055
Woodmaster Builders
90 E Chestnut Hill RoadLitchfieldCT06759Construction$276,384
Marandola Fuel Service LLC
PO Box 867New MilfordCT06776Fuel Services$269,771
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$815,704AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$94,537NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$815,704TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Tuition Income611110$15,385,113
Auxillary Enterprises611110$160,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,545,198TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$236,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$236,535ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,280,842SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,301,852SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$21,010SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,010ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$169,073GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$160,521CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$63,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,098ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$63,098OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,648,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,553,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$278,623ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,779,360TotalAmt
Program Services$1,779,360ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,138TotalAmt
Program Services$300,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,995FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,767,133TotalAmt
Program Services$4,558,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417,593FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,666TotalAmt
Program Services$285,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,215FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,056TotalAmt
Program Services$646,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,954FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,197TotalAmt
Program Services$372,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,329FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,915TotalAmt
Program Services$344,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,269FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,805TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,418FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,641TotalAmt
Program Services$56,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,612FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,840TotalAmt
Program Services$75,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,510TotalAmt
Program Services$610,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,411FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,248TotalAmt
Program Services$100,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,635FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,108TotalAmt
Program Services$181,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,413TotalAmt
Program Services$933,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,468FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,301TotalAmt
Program Services$219,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,579FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Departmental Expenses$628,153$482,858$145,295$0
Food Service$793,202$793,202$0$0
Student Activities$186,162$186,162$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,460,848TotalAmt
Program Services$11,927,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,036,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,497,478FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,605BOYAmt
EOY$3,526EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,170,999BOYAmt
EOY$5,972,400EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772,356BOYAmt
EOY$994,341EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,597BOYAmt
EOY$100,484EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,527BOYAmt
EOY$121,040EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,930BOYAmt
EOY$101,556EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,821,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,766,930LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,982,949BOYAmt
EOY$18,054,820EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,529,954BOYAmt
EOY$7,263,023EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,787BOYAmt
EOY$282,779EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,097,704BOYAmt
EOY$32,893,969EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,190,519BOYAmt
EOY$985,996EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,277,409BOYAmt
EOY$4,380,513EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,298,202BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,275EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,282EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,290,909BOYAmt
EOY$11,240,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,382,909BOYAmt
EOY$15,176,410EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,711BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,460EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,829,175BOYAmt
EOY$4,882,033EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,806,795BOYAmt
EOY$21,653,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,097,704BOYAmt
EOY$32,893,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$187,229ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$340,121NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,841,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$132,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$294,513OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,467,054EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,255,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$672,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$258,964OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,841,533EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,943,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,284,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$275,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$248,842OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,255,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,454,771BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$568,707InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$151,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,943,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,573,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$158,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,454,771EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,251,410InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,251,410BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$30,424,401InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,158,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,266,110BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,191,525InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,608,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$582,886BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$954,414InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$954,414BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,054,820TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,688,268TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$340,121NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$159,672OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$180,449RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,868,717RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,779,360OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,779,360RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,648,077TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,841,160TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$159,672OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$159,672ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,681,488ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,779,360OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,779,360ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,460,848TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4The School invests its endowment funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utiliaed in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activites. The appreciation is utilized in accordance with the School's spending policy.
Pt XI, Line 2d$160,521 Cost of Goods Sold on School store sales less $849 Net Tuition Refunds.
Pt XI, Line 4bFinancial Aid to Students.
Pt XII, Line 2d$160,521 Cost of Goods Sold on School store sales less $849 Net Tuition Refunds.
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial Aid to Students
Pt X, Line 2Management believes the School has no uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2016. The Federal Form 990 and 990-T are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they were filed. The School's Federal and State tax filings prior to the year ended June 30, 2013 are closed.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION WAS INCLUDED IN THE REGISTRATION FORM, ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE AND THE NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY WAS INCLUDED IN STUDENT REGRISTRATION DOCUMENTS, SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient52RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,779,360NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School determines elgibility for financial aid based on financial need of each recipient.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ADAM K MAN
$457,564$22,160$26,235$505,959
ROBERT SCODARI
$210,431$13,596$2,545$226,572
JUSTIN SOLOMON
$219,483$14,594$12,221$246,298
HELEN WALDREN
$154,766$8,283$15,221$178,270

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 1bThe Head of School is required to live on campus in order to effectively perform his duties, which includes hosting events and to be available to faculty and students. "Personal Services" consist of approximately 5 hours of housekeeping services per week at the residence of the Head of School.
Pt I Line 4aFormer Associate Head of School was paid a severence in the equivalent of six months of salary. The severence was approved by the Board of Directors.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-03-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCapital ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$4,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$255,199IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,444,801CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SCOTT SUTHERLAND THE MCKELLAN GROUP
Trustee$27,373Brokerage firm for employee insurancefalse
BETH MAN
Wife of Head of School$24,957Employmentfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$94,537NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by Management of the School prior to its submission to the IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe School has a formal written conflict of interest policy and each Board Member is required to submit a signed conflict of interest disclosure statement annually. The copies of the signed statements are maintained by the assistant to the Head of School.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Compensation Committee of the School uses school comparability statistics and National Association of Independant Schools benchmark studies to determine compensation of the Head of School.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Head of School uses school comparability statistics and National Association of Independant Schools benchmark studies to determine compensation of all other key employees and other officers of the School.
Pt VI, Line 19The School has made the Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available in a file maintained in the administrative office of the School available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.