THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (EIN 23-2007832)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201711329349305136
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T14:26:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232007832 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WRIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5703432383 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 MADISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18510 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LINDA THOMAS-HEMAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO PHYSICIAN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5703432383 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIUS GREEN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR LINDA THOMAS-HEMAK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 MADISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18510 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,749,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | THEWRIGHTCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTION IN SPECIALTY CARE RESIDENCY PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 311 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,367,962 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,737,249 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,585,449 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,582,150 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $209,207 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $192,879 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,225 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,167,843 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,512,278 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $125,891 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,031,591 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,381,841 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,272,340 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,059,800 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,429,822 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,441,641 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $738,021 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $70,637 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,856,353 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,330,072 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,421,802 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,861,727 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,434,551 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,468,345 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE WRIGHT CENTER IS TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE EDUCATION AND PATIENT CARE IN A COLLABORATIVE SPIRIT TO ENHANCE OUTCOMES, ACCESS AND AFFORDABILITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,652,651 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | WCGME CONDUCTS A GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION TRAINING PROGRAM FOR INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS FUNDED THROUGH THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT'S HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION ("HRSA") - ADMINISTERED TEACHING HEALTH CENTER PROGRAM. HRSA TEACHING HEALTH CENTER GME FUNDING IS DESIGNED TO EDUCATE NEW PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS TO ADDRESS PROVIDER SHORTAGE MISDISTRIBUTION AND HEALTH DISPARITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,879,844 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,562,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (WCGME) IS A COMMUNITY-BASED GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION CONSORTIUM OFFERING TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR PRIMARY CARE INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS AND CARDIOLOGY FELLOWS THROUGH AFFILIATIONS WITH THE WRIGHT CENTER MEDICAL GROUP, CMS FUNDED HOSPITALS, THE REGIONAL VETERANS AFFAIRS HOSPITAL (VA) IN NEPA, AND ALSO FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS IN NORTHEAST PENNSYLVANIA AND NATIONALLY. RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS ARE TRAINED IN SEPARATE THREE -YEAR PROGRAMS APPROVED BY THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND THE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION. FUNDING IS PROVIDED TO THE CONSORTIUM DIRECTLY BY THE VA AND BY THE HOSPITALS WHICH ARE FUNDED BY MEDICARE. RESIDENTS/FELLOWS DIRECT EXPENSES, AND FACULTY AND EDUCATION SUPPORT, FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS ARE PROVIDED BY WCGME. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $26,129 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,262 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) IS A PROGRAM WITHIN WCGME. THE MISSION OF THE IRB IS TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS AND WELFARE OF HUMAN SUBJECTS INVOLVED IN RESEARCH. THE IRB PROMOTES ETHICAL RESEARCH TO ENSURE THAT THE RISKS OF SCIENTIFIC ADVANCEMENT NEVER OUTWEIGH THE VALUE OF HUMAN LIFE. THE BOARD CONSISTS OF PHYSICIANS, EDUCATORS, LARGER COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND MEDICAL ADMINISTRATORS WHO MEET REGULARLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $22,262 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (WCGME) WAS AWARDED A SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTER CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT GRANT THROUGH THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (HRSA). THIS GRANT PROVIDED $500,000 OF CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION AND EQUIPMENT FUNDING OVER A TWO-YEAR PERIOD TO CREATE FUNCTIONAL SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS (SBHCS) WITHIN FIVE SCHOOL BUILDINGS OF THE NORTH POCONO SCHOOL DISTRICT. THE SBHC GRANT WITH THE NORTH POCONO SCHOOL DISTRICT ENDED IN FEBRUARY 2015 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $22,262 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,580,886 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 311 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA DOHERTY ACCOUNTING MANAGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5703432383 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 MADISON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18510 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR RANDALL BRUNDAGE | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/PHYSICIAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,818 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR LINDA THOMAS-HEMAK | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO PHYSICIAN | 41.00 | 19.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $547,110 | $0 | $54,592 | ||
| MARK PERRY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARLENE KARAM | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $116,837 | $0 | $29,593 | ||
| BROOKS TURKEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLON PREATE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CORNELIO CATENA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD CHABALOWSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR EDWARD DZIELAK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $27,285 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA FAMIGLIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH FERRARIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GAVIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL HANLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MICHAEL KONDASH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $51,530 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KEARNEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS LAWRENCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT WEIL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT WRIGHT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL WASHO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN EBERSOLE | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MISSION DELIVERY | 44.00 | 10.00 | $207,564 | $0 | $41,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIGNESH SHETH | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 41.00 | 14.00 | $263,857 | $0 | $43,675 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRI LACEY | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF SAFETY AND QUALITY | 10.00 | 44.00 | $213,619 | $0 | $33,506 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR TIMOTHY K BURKE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 24.00 | 31.00 | $208,564 | $0 | $23,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GREGG NOVAK | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN FACULTY | 40.00 | 15.00 | $207,878 | $0 | $24,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MLADEN JECMENICA | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/ASSOCIATE PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 27.50 | 27.50 | $219,962 | $0 | $19,331 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR WILLIAM DEMPSEY | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/ASSOCIATE PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 38.50 | 16.50 | $245,048 | $0 | $15,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR SUSAN BAROODY | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 15.00 | $198,495 | $0 | $17,673 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,520,567 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $303,965 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILKES-BARRE ACADEMIC MEDICINE | |||||
| 575 NORTH RIVER STREET | WILKESBARRE | PA | 18764 | PHYSICIAN FACULTY | $500,720 |
| AT STILL UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 800 W JEFFERSON STREET | KIRKSVILLE | MO | 63501 | GME OVERSIGHT | $460,984 |
| THE PRESCRIPTION CENTER INC | |||||
| 310 ADAMS AVENUE | SCRANTON | PA | 18503 | COMMUNITY PHARMACY FOR 340B SERVICES | $196,787 |
| MCNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1166 | HARRISBURG | PA | 17108 | LEGAL CONSULTATION | $184,392 |
| UNITY HEALTH CARE INC | |||||
| 1220 12TH STREET SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | FQHC LEADERSHIP LEARNING ENVIRONMENT | $147,375 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,737,249 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,737,249 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENCY PROGRAM REV | 611710 | $10,028,019 | $10,028,019 |
| HOSPITAL REIMBURSEMENT - CLINIC | 611710 | $3,534,731 | $3,534,731 |
| IRB AND RESEARCH FEES | 611710 | $19,400 | $19,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,582,150 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,327 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $131,327 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $298,549 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $236,997 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,552 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,512,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,582,150 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $192,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $460,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,913,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,494,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,419,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,432,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $417,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $839,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,364 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $162,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,215 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,090 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,366,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,241 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,831 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $721,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEARNING ENVIRONMTS-THC | $3,809,213 | $3,809,213 | |
| DIRECT MEDICAL EDUCATIO | $462,277 | $462,277 | |
| DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $127,643 | $122,838 | $4,805 |
| TRAINING COSTS | $90,074 | $76,995 | $13,079 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,441,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,580,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,860,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,041,655 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,981,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,284 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $818,386 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $833,708 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $598,338 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,370 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,715,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,004,118 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,856,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,330,072 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,414,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,848,227 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,421,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,861,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,434,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,468,345 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,434,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,468,345 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,856,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,330,072 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $70,637 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$36,843 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,789,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,772,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,481,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,367,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,737,249 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,147,875 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,712,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,870,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,846,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,585,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,582,150 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,596,284 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,501,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,642,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,327,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,953,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,319,399 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,744,159 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $85,744,159 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $123,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $191,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $109,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $131,327 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $688,846 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $123,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $191,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $109,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $131,327 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $688,846 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $15,706 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,624,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,833,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,471,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,067,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,450,726 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,448,711 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99190 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00800 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00980 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RESIDENT LICENSE VERIFICATIONS - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 941. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,737. CREDIT CARD REWARDS - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 3,379. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 3,489. 941 OVERPAYMENT - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 6,160. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $21,600 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $14,400 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $36,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE WRIGHT CENTER (TWC) ENGAGED LOBBYING FIRM, KELLER MCINTYRE & ASSOCIATES (KM), TO ASSIST TWC IN PURSUING ITS GOVERNMENT RELATIONS OBJECTIVES. KM AS A LIAISON FOR TWC TO RELEVANT FEDERAL AGENCIES AND AIMS TO ARRANGE MEETINGS WITH MEMBERS OF CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL STAFF, AND AGENCY DECISION-MAKERS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION DIRECTED INITIATIVES OF TWC. KM AND TWC WORK COLLECTIVELY TO DETERMINE THE OBJECTIVE OF THIS OUTREACH AND, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH TWC, KM PLANS AND IMPLEMENTS GOVERNMENT RELATIONS STRATEGIES DESIGNED TO ACCOMPLISH TWC'S FEDERAL INITIATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,568 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,568 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $793,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $557,770 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $235,370 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $235,370 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BONDS | $2,126,015 | F |
| EQUITY | $2,094,238 | F |
| DEFERRED EQUITY | $492,960 | F |
| OTHER | $290,905 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,004,118 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,475,435 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$36,843 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$36,843 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,512,278 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,512,278 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,441,641 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,441,641 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,441,641 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2016 AND 2015. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2013 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LINDA THOMAS-HEMAK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO PHYSICIAN | $470,689 | $0 | $76,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,200 | $0 | $15,392 | $0 | $601,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN EBERSOLE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MISSION DELIVERY | $202,564 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,231 | $0 | $8,669 | $0 | $249,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIGNESH SHETH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | $256,357 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,225 | $0 | $8,450 | $0 | $307,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI LACEY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF SAFETY AND QUALITY | $207,619 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,231 | $0 | $275 | $0 | $247,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR TIMOTHY K BURKE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $202,564 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,231 | $0 | $8,669 | $0 | $232,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GREGG NOVAK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN FACULTY | $206,832 | $0 | $1,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,487 | $0 | $8,546 | $0 | $231,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MLADEN JECMENICA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/ASSOCIATE PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $217,383 | $0 | $2,079 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $15,992 | $0 | $3,339 | $0 | $239,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WILLIAM DEMPSEY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/ASSOCIATE PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $238,910 | $0 | $2,538 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $7,050 | $0 | $8,712 | $0 | $260,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SUSAN BAROODY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $196,614 | $0 | $1,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,469 | $0 | $3,204 | $0 | $216,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EMPLOYEES OF THE WRIGHT CENTER (TWC) ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL, PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUS CONTINGENT UPON SUCCESSFUL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS; TWC EMPLOYEES IN A PROBATIONARY STATUS OR INVOLVED IN A PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT PLAN (PIP) ARE INELIGIBLE. PAYOUT AMOUNT OF EMPLOYEES' BONUSES DIRECTLY CORRELATES TO INDIVIDUAL EVALUATION SCORES AND CURRENT SALARIES. EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ACTIVE WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S PLAN. DO. STUDY. ACT. (PDSA) QUALITY IMPROVEMENT TRACKER TOOL ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL .5%. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2 | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION ("GME") HAS AFFILIATIONS AND OPERATIONAL INTEGRATION WITH THE WRIGHT CENTER MEDICAL GROUP, PC (EIN: 23-2772504) AND COMMUNITY HEALTH HUB (EIN: 27-3582779), WCGME IS A COMMON PAY AGENT FOR W-2 REPORTING OF ALL THREE ENTITIES. GME REPORTS ALL EMPLOYEES ON ITS FORM W-3; HOWEVER, EACH AFFILIATE HAS EMPLOYEES FTE ALLOCATED TO AND TIME TRACKED PROVIDING SERVICES TO EACH ENTITY. PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS, EMPLOYEES INCLUDED ON PART V, LINE 2A, ARE THOSE DEEMED TO BE THE FTE EQUIVALENT OF EMPLOYEES ALLOCATED TO THIS ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. ITS MEMBERS ARE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COMMUNITY, MEDICAL EDUCATORS, EXPERTS, AFFILIATED HOSPITALS AND CLINICAL LEARNING VENUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY ADMINISTRATORS FOR REVIEW, INPUT AND APPROVAL. COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE THEN PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. UPON COMPLETION OF THIS REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY, ARE DISCLOSED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. EDUCATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD ANNUALLY. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE BOARD SECRETARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS A FORMAL ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION PACKAGE. INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SURVEY DATA IS OBTAINED. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED AND NOTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. COMPENSATION OF KEY EXECUTIVES IS DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO. DATA FROM THE AMERICAN JOB CENTER NETWORK WEBSITE, MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA), AND OTHER NATIONAL AND REGIONAL SOURCES IS USED TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE SALARY RANGES FOR VARIOUS POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING ALL EXECUTIVES. A FORMAL ORGANIZATIONAL WIDE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS BY AN EXTERNAL VENDOR IS PERFORMED ON A REGULAR BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS WELL AS FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION BY APPOINTMENT DURING BUSINESS HOURS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICES WITH COPIES PROVIDED TIMELY UPON REQUEST. |
| PART X, LINE 17 AP AND ACCRUED EXPENSES AND 27 UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS: | DUE TO SIGNIFICANT REDUCTIONS ISSUED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH HRSA'S TEACHING HEALTH CENTER GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM, RESOURCES PREVIOUSLY ALLOCATED BY THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (WCGME) TO THE COMMUNITY HEALTH HUB (CHH)TO STEWARD RESOURCE INVESTMENT INTO WRIGHT CENTER CLINICAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS THAT ARE RESIDENCY HOST SITES. THESE FUNDS WERE RETURNED TO WCGME TO MAINTAIN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES. CHH IS GUIDED BY PATIENT AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN SUPPORT OF PATIENT CARE AND LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS OF WCGME. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE WRIGHT CENTER MEDICAL GROUP PC | ||||||||||
| 501 MADISON AVENUE | SCRANTON | PA | 18510 | 232772504 | NONDISCRIMINATORY MEDICAL CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC & TEACHING | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | N/A | 0 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH HUB | ||||||||||
| 501 MADISON AVENUE | SCRANTON | PA | 18510 | 273582779 | ENSURES ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTHCARE FOR THE NE PA COMMUNITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments