DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (EIN 93-0579589)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-18
IRS object ID
201711089349301261
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-18T16:13:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11918 Eighth Avenue Suite 2900AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579589EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TARA SIMS CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDOERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032281730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972052021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA J SIMSPersonNm
Person TitleIMTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032208316PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUE ROBISONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00560072PTIN
Phone2069134000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREBECCA AUMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972052021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,253,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOERNBECHERFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EST. 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITALActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,261TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,880,744PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,394,767CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$356,485PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$351,271CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,863,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,470,945CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$143,192PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$185,737CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,957,255PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,031,246CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,114,581PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,939,461CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,750,072CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,839,199PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,346,729CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,953,780PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,286,190CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,003,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,745,056CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,449,989TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,317,304TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,962,865TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,516,728TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,487,124NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,800,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,985,811ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,939,461GrantAmt
Revenue$351,271RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS, TRANSFERS TO DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MAKE POSSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE CHILDREN OF OUR REGION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATIONDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,985,811TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SIMS CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone5032208316PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
NATHAN M AYOTTE
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET F BISHOP
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF M BORLAUG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK C CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA A BRANER
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$459,117$63,230
BRITTANY H CONANT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS R EHLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLYN C FORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN GANTT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT GOODMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L GRAYBEAL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P HAGEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIOUXSIE C JENNETT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY L JOHNSON
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL W MACK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MAGUIRE
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MARVIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCGOWAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC R MEIER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER W MILLS
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MONTOYA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG PIPER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY PORTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN PREWITT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH E ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,679,394$112,132
SASHA ROIZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY L SCHRADER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD STUCKY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN L TIMM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOHRAB S VOSSOUGHI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J C WESSEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CANDACE D YOUNG
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
L KEITH TODD
PRESIDENT0.040.0Yes (X)$0$576,026$61,052
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT0.040.0Yes (X)$0$295,322$63,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,009,859TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$300,354TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$73,110FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$1,810,865FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,510,792AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$680,781NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,394,767TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OUTREACH ACTIVITIES900099$334,666$334,666
PUBLIC EDUCATION900099$13,481$13,481
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$3,124$3,124
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$351,271TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$509,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$509,154ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,175,548SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,596,156OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,545,300SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,264,613OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$630,248SecuritiesAmt
Other$331,543OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$961,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$961,791ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$210,837FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,810,865ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$412,835FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$201,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$201,998ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOLIDAY CARD SALESDesc
Business453220BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,261UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,261OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,031,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$351,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,261UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,268,947ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,939,461TotalAmt
Program Services$9,939,461ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180TotalAmt
Management And General$18ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,740TotalAmt
Program Services$37ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,121FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,070TotalAmt
Program Services$34ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,714FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,616TotalAmt
Program Services$49ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,827FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,106TotalAmt
Program Services$41ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,057FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,378TotalAmt
Program Services$10ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,454FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,818TotalAmt
Program Services$9ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,949FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,002TotalAmt
Program Services$66ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,501FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,018FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,962TotalAmt
Program Services$4ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,572FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MANAGEMENT & ADMIN FEE$2,220,000$45,732$980,796$1,193,472
MISCELLANEOUS$553,689$44$513,640$40,005
MEMBERSHIP FEES$317,038$317$30,911$285,810
DONOR CULTIVATION$5,351$5$522$4,824

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$586FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,286,190TotalAmt
Program Services$9,985,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,550,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,750,072FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,133BOYAmt
EOY$2,419,330EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,611BOYAmt
EOY$63,878EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,408,431BOYAmt
EOY$3,200,039EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,905BOYAmt
EOY$779,284EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,975BOYAmt
EOY$63,220EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,575BOYAmt
EOY$192,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,801LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,798LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132BOYAmt
EOY$3EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,719,290BOYAmt
EOY$38,032,461EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,590,960BOYAmt
EOY$20,563,577EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,977BOYAmt
EOY$2,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,449,989BOYAmt
EOY$65,317,304EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,671BOYAmt
EOY$40,789EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,781,194BOYAmt
EOY$2,475,939EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962,865BOYAmt
EOY$2,516,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,265,450BOYAmt
EOY$39,192,249EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132BOYAmt
EOY$3EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,220,542BOYAmt
EOY$23,608,324EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,487,124BOYAmt
EOY$62,800,576EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,449,989BOYAmt
EOY$65,317,304EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,745,056ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,805,148NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$553,559InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$72,897OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,640,829CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,174,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,880,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,394,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,804,715TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,640,829CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,174,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,880,744CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,394,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,804,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,848,793SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$61,955,922PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$510,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$352,207CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$296,429CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$509,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,940,972TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,933TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$262,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,332CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$194,169CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$210,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$998,678TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$80,750,298TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,176,035GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76725PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$121,492DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,522,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,689,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$901,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,539,592OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$556,475AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$39,203,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,715,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,948,406ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$256,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,757GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,275,903OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$598,134AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,522,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,618,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,169,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,467,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,108,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$420,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,715,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,072,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$844,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,941,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$976,215OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$253,971AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,618,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,126,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,606,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$440,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,273GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$881,909OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$329,528AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,072,372EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37486BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61828PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00686TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$20,563,577BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,563,577TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OHSU$438,888
DUE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS$171,808
LIABILITY FOR LIFE INCOME AGREEMENT$1,865,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,475,939TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,503,164TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,805,148NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$72,897OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,878,045RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,381,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$650,037OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$650,037RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,031,246TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,189,712TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,189,712ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2-$553,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$650,037OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$96,478ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,286,190TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 AN ENDOWED FUND MAY SUPPORT A SPECIFIC DEPARTMENT, PROGRAM, PEOPLE OR PURPOSES SUCH AS A FACULTY PROFESSORSHIP OR CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP OR FELLOWSHIP, RESEARCH ACTIVITY, VISITING LECTURER OR PATIENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS..........($72,897)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (412,835) RECLASS INVESTMENT EXPENSE.......... 553,559 RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 509,313 --------- TOTAL REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 650,037
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (149,761) RECLASS INVESTMENT FEES............. 553,559 RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING FEE...... 509,313 RECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (412,835) --------- TOTAL REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 650,037

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HEART OF DCHEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,079,373GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$935,971CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$143,402GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$164,088FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2NIKE FREESTYLEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$930,179GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$864,004CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$66,175GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$248,747FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$12,150GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$10,890CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,260GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,021,702GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,810,865CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$210,837GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$412,835FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$412,835DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$201,998NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$1,609,224N/AN/ARESEARCH ACADEMIC SUPPORT CAPITAL PROJECTS CLINICAL SUPPORT INSTRUCTION
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$290,953FMVVARIOUSACADEMIC SUPPORT$105
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$12,385N/AN/ACAPITAL PROJECTS
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$7,085,948FMVVARIOUSCLINICAL SUPPORT$105,016
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$835,785N/AN/AINSTRUCTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - GRANTMAKER'S DESCRIPTION OF HOW GRANTS ARE USEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSFERS ARE MADE TO OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH) AND THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS BASED UPON DCH PROVIDING AUTHORIZED DOCUMENTATION OF SATISFACTION OF DONORS' INTENT. AUTHORIZATION IS CONTROLLED AND LIMITED TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING THE TRANSFERS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR INTENT. DOCUMENTATION CAN INCLUDE PROVIDING LABOR, EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION REPORTS PRODUCED THAT SUBSTANTIATE SALARY EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DANA A BRANER
DIRECTOR$0$407,114$0$45,000$0$7,003$0$54,253$0$8,977$0$522,347$0
JOSEPH E ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR$0$1,213,516$0$396,448$0$69,430$0$102,949$0$9,183$0$1,791,526$0
L KEITH TODD
PRESIDENT$0$461,618$0$85,000$0$29,408$0$36,538$0$24,514$0$637,078$0
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT$0$267,448$0$22,500$0$5,374$0$34,583$0$29,357$0$359,262$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHEN THE PRESIDENT OF OHSU (DR. JOSEPH ROBERTSON, JR.) MEETS WITH DONORS, AND AIR TRAVEL IS REQUIRED, THE FOUNDATION WILL PAY FOR FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THIS BENEFIT IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,019NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$147,749NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$404,807NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,814NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction ItemsDesc
Contribution134ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$120,641NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BTHE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA FOR THE COLLECTION AND SALE OF GIFTS OF AUTOMOBILES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF REAL ESTATE AGENTS WHEN SELLING GIFTS OF REAL PROPERTY. THE ORGANIZATION USES STOCK BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL SECURITIES. THE SERVICES OF MARKETING FIRMS IN THE SOLICITATION OF PLANNED GIFTS IS ALSO USED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)THE FOUNDATION IS REPORTING A COMBINATION OF METHODS - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL, OREGONS ONLY ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER. SINCE 1926, THE HOSPITAL HAS TREATED ALL CHILDREN REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL COMBINES WORLD-CLASS EXPERTISE AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE TO PROVIDE THE REGIONS MOST IMPORTANT RESOURCE FOR CHILDRENS HEALTH. THIS IS MADE POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF PHILANTHROPY, PASSIONATE PEOPLE, INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY, AND A TOTAL COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE FOR KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE REGION. U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT HAS CONSISTENTLY RANKED DOERNBECHER AS ONE OF THE NATIONS BEST CHILDRENS HOSPITALS. THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION INVESTS AND MANAGES GIFTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONORS WISHES. EACH YEAR THE LOYAL SUPPORT AND GENEROSITY OF THOUSANDS OF DONORS - INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, FOUNDATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS - HELPS PROVIDE THE REGIONS WIDEST RANGE OF CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE SERVICES, EDUCATES TOMORROWS PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS, AND SUPPORTS PIONEERING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH TO BENEFIT CHILDREN IN OREGON, SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON AND BEYOND. IN FY15-16 THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED MORE THAN $9.9 MILLION IN PROGRAM SUPPORT TO ADVANCE THE OHSU DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS MISSION AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL PATIENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY. AMONG OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING THE 2015-2016 FISCAL YEAR: 1) THE DOERNBECHER FREESTYLE XII RAISED $2.4 MILLION FOR THE AREA OF GREATEST NEED AT THE HOSPITAL. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2004, THIS EXTRAORDINARY PARTNERSHIP, CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NIKE, HAS RAISED NEARLY $14 MILLION TO EXPAND PIONEERING RESEARCH, SUPPORT CLINICAL CARE, PURCHASE STATE-OF-THE-ART EQUIPMENT, RECRUIT NEW EXPERTS AND HELP COVER THE COST OF CARE FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. 2) THE 2016 HEART OF DOERNBECHER AUCTION RAISED MORE THAN $1 MILLION TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE GARY & CHRISTINE ROOD FAMILY PAVILION, A NEW GUEST HOUSE FOR DOERNBECHER PATIENT FAMILIES AS WELL AS OHSU PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS ON OHSUS SOUTH WATERFRONT CAMPUS. 3) AS A PROUD MEMBER OF CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS (CMNH), DURING FY16, DOERNBECHER RAISED MORE THAN $2.5 MILLION THROUGH ITS CMNH CORPORATE PARTNERS, INCLUDING COSTCO, CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS, WALMART, RITE AID AND FROM THE 99.5 THE WOLFS HUNT FOR A CURE RADIOTHON. 4) THE FIVE FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER CHAPTERS, WHICH INCLUDE CLOSE TO 150 MEMBERS, AWARDED GRANTS TOTALING $200,000 TO SIX DOERNBECHER FACULTY AND RESEARCHERS IN THE PAP FAMILY PEDIATRIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE. THE REMAINING FUNDS RAISED BY THE CHAPTERS AND THE CARDS FOR KIDS PROGRAM SUPPORTED THE FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER GRANT PROGRAM. 5) THE KIDS MAKING MIRACLES (KMM) PROGRAM RAISED OVER $500,000 THIS YEAR THROUGH THE EFFORTS OF 60 SCHOOLS AND THOUSANDS OF STUDENTS ACROSS OREGON AND SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON. 6) THE 2016 GRIMM GALA RAISED $386,000 FOR THE GRIMMSTER ENDOWMENT, WHICH HELPS COVER UNCOMPENSATED EXPENSES SUCH AS TRAVEL AND LODGING FOR FAMILIES WHOSE CHILDREN ARE TREATED AT OHSU DOERNBECHER.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990 PART VI LINE 11B THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL STRATEGIST AND THE CONTROLLER REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM FROM WORK PAPERS PREPARED BY FOUNDATION STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE DRAFT FORM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL STRATEGIST REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF OUR DONORS, SCHEDULE B IS REDACTED FROM THE DRAFT 990 THAT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTSFORM 990 PART VI LINE 12C AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND STATEMENT TO SIGN ARE PROVIDED TO EACH COVERED PERSON TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COVERED PERSONS INCLUDE ANY CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEE, ANY OF WHOM HELD THE NAMED POSITION WITHIN FIVE YEARS FROM DATE THE POSITION TERMINATED. EACH RESPONDENT IS ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND HAVE RESPONDED TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. AFTER REVIEWING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS WELL AS ANY OTHER POTENTIAL OR REAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE IDENTIFIED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE OHSU FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT - CHIEF FINANCIAL STRATEGIST OF ANY POSITIVE RESPONSES TO ANY QUESTIONS ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT; AND WILL FOLLOW UP WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER DISCLOSURES THAT INDICATE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ASKING THE PERSON NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN RELATED DECISIONS OR RECOMMENDING APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF A YEAR, EACH RESPONDENT HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN WRITING OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A RESPONDENT MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT CREATES THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE TO ITS SATISFACTION WHETHER THE FOUNDATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE FOUNDATION'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE FOUNDATION, AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL INFORM THE RESPONDENT, IN WRITING, OF ITS DECISION. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A RESPONDENT HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE RESPONDENT OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE RESPONDENT AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE RESPONDENT AND MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE RESPONDENT HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL RECOMMEND APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION.
OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS PUBLICLY AVAILABLEFORM 990 PART VI LINE 19 WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTIONS, LIMITED INFORMATION ON THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND REQUESTS FOR THIS INFORMATION ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS BY THE RELEVANT FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BEFORE DISCLOSURE.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESFORM 990 PART XI LINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS ($72,897) ------------- TOTAL ($72,897)
SIGNIFICANT HIGHLIGHTS OF CHANGES TO THE BYLAWSFORM 990 PART VI LINE 4 THE FOLLOWING CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION: - THE TREASURER OF FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER WAS REMOVED AS A VOTING DIRECTOR. - EMERITUS AND HONORARY DIRECTORS ARE NOW REFERRED TO AS LIFE AND HONORARY DIRECTORS. - THE COMPOSITION AND QUORUM REQUIREMENTS OF COMMITTEES WERE UPDATED. - THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY WAS REMOVED AS AN EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBER OF THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
OREGON HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK ROADPORTLANDOR97239931176109HOSP & UNIVORN/ANAfalse
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205931329815FUNDRAISINGOR7DCHFYes (true)501(C)(3)
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FDN
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205237083114FUNDRAISINGOR5NAfalse501(C)(3)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHSUFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
b$10,109,120CASH PAID
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
c$128,828CASH PAID
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
p$2,220,000CASH PAID

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.