PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-03-23
- IRS object ID
- 201710829349300331
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-03-23T13:56:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231627436 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Peirce College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ELIZABETH KRAPPVP FIN & ADM | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | PEIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8884673472 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 Pine Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, FINANCE & ADMIN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-03-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Frank Giardini | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00532355 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2155614200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Elizabeth KrappVP FIN ADMIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 Pine Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,146,760 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.peirce.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We equip adult learners, in a personalized, student-centered environment, to achieve their goals and successfully fulfill workforce needs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,142,638 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,407,883 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,187,969 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,031,053 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $747,570 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $557,520 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $157,605 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $131,877 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,235,782 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,128,333 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,585,030 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,969,629 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,440,572 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,877,738 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $665,775 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,962,556 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,293,555 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,988,158 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,140,922 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $247,624 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,012,589 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,344,387 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,936,082 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,849,605 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,581,374 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,494,782 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,354,708 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PEIRCE COLLEGE IS IN THE BUSINESS OF TRANSFORMING LIVES. WE DO SO BY MAKING THE BENEFITS OF HIGHER EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE AND ATTAINABLE TO NON-TRADITIONAL COLLEGE STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS. WE EDUCATE, EMPOWER, AND INSPIRE OUR STUDENTS AND ONE ANOTHER IN A HIGHLY PROFESSIONAL, CAREER-FOCUSED ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT DEFINED BY TRUST, INTEGRITY, AND MUTUAL RESPECT. WE ARE PASSIONATE ABOUT EQUIPPING OUR STUDENTS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES, WORKPLACES, AND THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,144,037 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,969,629 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,031,053 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, SPECIALIZED INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT, AND THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES. THE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, GENERAL STUDIES, HEALTH INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND PARALEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS PROGRAMS UTILIZING TWO INTERCHANGEABLE DELIVERY FORMATS: ON CAMPUS AT ITS CENTER CITY PHILADELPHIA LOCATION AND ONLINE THROUGH WEB BASED DISTANCE LEARNING. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,144,037 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2717 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPPVP FIN ADM | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H Morgan | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margaret E Sofio | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara A Prutzman | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marc D Ammaturo | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph F Barstys | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynette W Black | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephanie Mays Boyd | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter A Caputo | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa A Curran | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith Daviston | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alphonso Dinson | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Edwards | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert G Grasso | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Karinshak | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert J Scullin | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lisa S Walker | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott D Smith | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerardo Monroy | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sharmain Matlock-Turner | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathryn McCluskey | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ken Sickeles | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Silverman | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Renee Byng Yancey | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas McLaughlin | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James J Mergiotti | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $664,854 | $0 | $34,883 | |||
| Elizabeth M Krapp | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMINISTRATION | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $90,000 | $0 | $6,805 | |||
| Tara McBride | |||||||||
| Board Secretary | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $56,804 | $0 | $4,641 | |||
| Brad K Hodge | |||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT SERVICES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $151,465 | $0 | $16,225 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rita Toliver | |||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $160,116 | $0 | $32,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa Paris | |||||||||
| VP of Marketing & Admissions | 40.0 | 0.0 | $147,237 | $0 | $31,461 | Yes (X) | |||
| Uva C Coles | |||||||||
| VP Institutional Advancement | 40.0 | 0.0 | $141,935 | $0 | $31,080 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harriet Golen | |||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $135,773 | $0 | $29,799 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adrian Zappala | |||||||||
| Dean of Graduate Studies | 40.0 | 0.0 | $125,034 | $0 | $33,788 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Burns | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $129,422 | $0 | $34,122 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jonathan Lenrow | |||||||||
| ASSOC DEAN OF AC OPS & FAC SUP | 40.0 | 0.0 | $123,689 | $0 | $17,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,926,329 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $272,668 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allied Barton Security Services | |||||
| 161 Washington Street Ste 600 | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | security | $249,400 |
| Harmelin Media | |||||
| 525 Righters Ferry Road | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | advertising | $1,107,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,069,680 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $338,203 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,407,883 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,031,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,031,053 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,031,053 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $549,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $549,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,593 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,593 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,593 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,593 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,794 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,427 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,367 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKSTORE | 812900 | $53,621 | $53,621 |
| VENDING FEES | 812900 | $7,690 | $7,690 |
| ALL OTHER | 812900 | $14,973 | $14,973 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $76,284 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,128,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,031,053 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $689,397 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,969,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,969,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,367,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $685,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $551,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,364,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,409,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,696,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $258,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,680 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,907,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,328,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $554,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $773,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,658 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,880 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $490,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,282,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,282,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $896,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,622 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $590 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,293,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,073,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON ACCOUN | $691,711 | $691,711 | ||
| MAINTENANCE & TECHNOLOGY | $729,331 | $176,912 | $521,509 | $30,910 |
| PRINTING | $68,218 | $4,583 | $43,650 | $19,985 |
| MEALS, BANQUETS, AND EVENTS | $168,558 | $32,032 | $99,805 | $36,721 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,140,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,144,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,331,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $665,775 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,070 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,578 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,094,503 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,277,468 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,307,801 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,868,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,969,667 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,931,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,086,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,296,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,536,192 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,023 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,344,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,936,082 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,447,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,397 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,198 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,308,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,036,498 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,459,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,847,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,847,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,849,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,581,374 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,307,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,094,093 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,948,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,025,193 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,494,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,354,708 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,344,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,936,082 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,012,589 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$123,663 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,822 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $253,476 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,391 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $275 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $251,810 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $238,688 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,116 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,946 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $274 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $253,476 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $223,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,731 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $265 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $238,688 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $163,182 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $54,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,390 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $350 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $223,222 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $166,086 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,429 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $475 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $163,182 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.93490 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06510 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,670 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,778,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,673,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,105,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,470,898 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,634,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,836,442 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,969,667 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCY | Desc |
| Amt | $3,847,996 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,847,996 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,031,219 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$123,663 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,822 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$127,485 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,158,704 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,969,629 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,969,629 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,128,333 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,171,293 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,171,293 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,969,629 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,969,629 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,140,922 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| INTENDED USE OF ENDOWNMENT FUNDS | Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 OTHER LIABILITIES The College recognizes or derecognizes tax provisions based on a "more likely than not" threshold. This threshold applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The College does not believe its financial statements include any material uncertain tax positions. |
| OTHER AMOUNT APPEARING IN RECONCILIATION OF REVENUES | SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST HELD BY THIRD PARTY $(3,822) SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B PELL/SEOG/PHEAA GRANTS: $5,298,381 SCHOLARSHIPS: $2,671,248 ------------ $7,969,629 |
| OTHER AMOUNT APPEARING IN RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES | SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B PELL/SEOG/PHEAA GRANTS: $5,298,381 SCHOLARSHIPS: $2,671,248 ------------ $7,969,629 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NON DISCRIMINATORY POLICY | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 PEIRCE COLLEGE GIVES SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS BASED UPON FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE SELECTION OF RECIPIENTS IS MADE BASED UPON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA. NO ONE IS DISCRIMINATED AGAINST BASED UPON RACE, RELIGION, GENDER, ETHNIC BACKGROUND, AGE, HANDICAP, STATUS AS A DISABLED VETERAN, OR ANY OTHER REASON. |
| GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE | Schedule E, Part I, Line 6a PEIRCE COLLEGE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, THE CARL D. PERKINS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION GRANT, AND THE PREDOMINANTLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS PROGRAMS FORMULA GRANT. PEIRCE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT AND PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANT FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Pell Grants | 1322 | $3,877,528 |
| Federal SEOG | 173 | $147,358 |
| Unrestricted | 598 | $2,474,228 |
| Restricted by Donors | 71 | $197,020 |
| Pennsylvania State Grant | 407 | $1,273,495 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 All financial aid grants are used for the intended purpose which is to provide aid to students with financial need to cover the students cost of attendance. These grants include federal pell grants, federal SEOG grants, and state PHEAA grants. The College also awards donor restricted grants that are provided from foundations, alumni scholarship donations, and other donors. Additionally, the College provides internal institutional grants to eligible students. These grants are awarded by the Financial Aid Office and posted to the eligible students accounts by the Business Office. These accounts are reconciled by the Business Office and Financial Aid Office on a monthly basis. The Financial Aid Office complies with the U.S. Department of Education guidelines as well as any donor restricted grant guidelines. The Financial Aid Office reports student grant awards to the U.S. Department of Education and PHEAA throughout the year and also submits the required annual FISAP report to the U.S. Department of Education. An annual A-133 audit (financial statements and report of independent certified public accounts in accordance with OMB Circular A-133) is conducted by the Colleges external independent auditors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James J Mergiotti | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $306,432 | $0 | $343,686 | $0 | $14,736 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $18,983 | $0 | $699,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brad K Hodge | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STUDENT SERVICES | $139,465 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,368 | $0 | $7,857 | $0 | $167,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rita Toliver | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT | $152,116 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $9,127 | $0 | $22,877 | $0 | $192,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Paris | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Marketing & Admissions | $143,237 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,584 | $0 | $22,877 | $0 | $178,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Uva C Coles | ||||||||||||||
| VP Institutional Advancement | $136,935 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,203 | $0 | $22,877 | $0 | $173,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Harriet Golen | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $130,773 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $7,846 | $0 | $21,953 | $0 | $165,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Adrian Zappala | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of Graduate Studies | $123,834 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $7,409 | $0 | $26,379 | $0 | $158,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Burns | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $129,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,743 | $0 | $26,379 | $0 | $163,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B THE FOLLOWING REPRESENT AMOUNTS THAT WERE PAID DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30,2016 TO THESE INDIVIDUALS: JAMES J. MERGIOTTI, PRESIDENT & CEO $84,648 ESTIMATED AMOUNTS WERE ACCRUED AND REPORTED IN PRIOR 990 FILINGS. THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT WAS ACCRUED FOR THIS INDIVIDUAL: JAMES J. MERGIOTTI, PRESIDENT & CEO $75,000 THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE PREVIOUS PAYOUT OR ACCRUALS AND REPRESENTS THE CURRENT ACCRUAL FOR THE CURRENT PERIOD BEGINNING FY15-16. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Business Relationships | Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 Margaret Sofio and Katherine McCluskey have a business relationship. FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & Enforcement Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT INCLUDES QUESTIONS THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE EMPLOYEE AND AT ANY TIME AN EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF FACTS WHICH REQUIRE AN ADDITIONAL OR UPDATED DISCLOSURE. THESE STATEMENTS ARE RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES FOR REVIEW AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. THE COLLEGE ALSO REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE INCLUDING TRUSTEE OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE TRUSTEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH TRUSTEE AND RETURNED TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: (A) AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (B) THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE COLLEGE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| Process for Determining Compensation | Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS BASED ON WORK DONE In 2014 BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM COMMISSIONED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION DATA WAS COMPILED USING INFORMATION FROM OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AS A GUIDE IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. Process for Determining Compensation Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS DETERMINED BY LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET SURVEYS AND INFORMATION AND DATA FROM LOCAL AND REGIONAL PUBLICATIONS AND PAPERS. THIS INFORMATION, ALONG WITH INTERNAL EQUITY, DETERMINED THE BASIS HIRE-IN SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. ANNUALLY, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT USING A PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT DOCUMENT (PMD) WHICH IS A STANDARD REVIEW USED BY ALL MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE. THE PMD FOR EACH KEY EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO ENSURE EQUITY WITHIN THE COLLEGE. THIS PROCESS ALSO DETERMINES THE PERCENT OF MERIT INCREASES RECEIVED. THE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS AND THE LEVEL OF PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO THE KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE SCORING OUTCOME OF THEIR PMD. ONCE THE MERIT INCREASES FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THE INCREASES. |
| How Documents are Made Available to the Public | Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RESERVING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, BUT, IF REQUESTED, WILL BE PROVIDED AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION. |
| Other changes in net assets or fund balance | Form 990, part XI, line 9 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAl INTEREST IN TRUST HELD BY THIRD PARTY $(3,822) REIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCY FORM 990, PART X During fiscal year 2011, the College accrued an amount related to a contingency for a potential reimbursement due to a Commonwealth of Pennsylvania agency. The College is in the process of clarifying the agency's findings and claims. Once they are determined, the College expects to negotiate appropriate settlement terms with the agency. Since the initial accrual, the agency has lowered the expected reimbursement from the college. The College has not remitted any funds to the agency as of the submission date of this tax return and believes it is possible some reimbursement may be required. The accrued contingency can be found in other liabilities in Part X. |
Comments