PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-03-23
IRS object ID
201710829349300331
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-23T13:56:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231627436EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peirce CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ELIZABETH KRAPPVP FIN & ADMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPEIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8884673472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KRAPPPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone2156709128PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank GiardiniPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00532355PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElizabeth KrappVP FIN ADMINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,146,760GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.peirce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe equip adult learners, in a personalized, student-centered environment, to achieve their goals and successfully fulfill workforce needs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,142,638PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,407,883CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,187,969PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,031,053CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$747,570PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$557,520CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$157,605PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$131,877CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,235,782PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,128,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,585,030PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,969,629CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,440,572PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,877,738CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$665,775CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,962,556PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,293,555CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,988,158PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,140,922CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$247,624PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,012,589CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,344,387TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,936,082TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,849,605TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,581,374TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,494,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,354,708NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPEIRCE COLLEGE IS IN THE BUSINESS OF TRANSFORMING LIVES. WE DO SO BY MAKING THE BENEFITS OF HIGHER EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE AND ATTAINABLE TO NON-TRADITIONAL COLLEGE STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS. WE EDUCATE, EMPOWER, AND INSPIRE OUR STUDENTS AND ONE ANOTHER IN A HIGHLY PROFESSIONAL, CAREER-FOCUSED ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT DEFINED BY TRUST, INTEGRITY, AND MUTUAL RESPECT. WE ARE PASSIONATE ABOUT EQUIPPING OUR STUDENTS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES, WORKPLACES, AND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,144,037ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,969,629GrantAmt
Revenue$20,031,053RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, SPECIALIZED INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT, AND THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES. THE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, GENERAL STUDIES, HEALTH INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND PARALEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS PROGRAMS UTILIZING TWO INTERCHANGEABLE DELIVERY FORMATS: ON CAMPUS AT ITS CENTER CITY PHILADELPHIA LOCATION AND ONLINE THROUGH WEB BASED DISTANCE LEARNING. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,144,037TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2717IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH KRAPPVP FIN ADMPersonNm
Phone2156709128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPhiladelphiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William H Morgan
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret E Sofio
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Prutzman
Board Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc D Ammaturo
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph F Barstys
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynette W Black
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Mays Boyd
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter A Caputo
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa A Curran
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Daviston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alphonso Dinson
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Edwards
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Grasso
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Karinshak
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Scullin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa S Walker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott D Smith
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerardo Monroy
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharmain Matlock-Turner
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn McCluskey
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Sickeles
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Silverman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Byng Yancey
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas McLaughlin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Mergiotti
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$664,854$0$34,883
Elizabeth M Krapp
VP FINANCE/ADMINISTRATION40.00.0Yes (X)$90,000$0$6,805
Tara McBride
Board Secretary40.00.0Yes (X)$56,804$0$4,641
Brad K Hodge
VP OF STUDENT SERVICES40.00.0$151,465$0$16,225Yes (X)
Rita Toliver
VP OF ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$160,116$0$32,004Yes (X)
Lisa Paris
VP of Marketing & Admissions40.00.0$147,237$0$31,461Yes (X)
Uva C Coles
VP Institutional Advancement40.00.0$141,935$0$31,080Yes (X)
Harriet Golen
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$135,773$0$29,799Yes (X)
Adrian Zappala
Dean of Graduate Studies40.00.0$125,034$0$33,788Yes (X)
James Burns
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$129,422$0$34,122Yes (X)
Jonathan Lenrow
ASSOC DEAN OF AC OPS & FAC SUP40.00.0$123,689$0$17,860Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,926,329TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,668TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Allied Barton Security Services
161 Washington Street Ste 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428security$249,400
Harmelin Media
525 Righters Ferry RoadBALA CYNWYDPA19004advertising$1,107,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,069,680GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$338,203AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,407,883TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,031,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,031,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,031,053TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$549,153ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,593RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,593RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,593ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,794SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,427SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,367SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,367ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BOOKSTORE812900$53,621$53,621
VENDING FEES812900$7,690$7,690
ALL OTHER812900$14,973$14,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$76,284OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,128,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,031,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$689,397ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,969,629TotalAmt
Program Services$7,969,629ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,491TotalAmt
Program Services$685,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,458FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,364,136TotalAmt
Program Services$6,409,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,696,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,086FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,672TotalAmt
Program Services$343,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,680FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,907,572TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,304FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,867TotalAmt
Program Services$532,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,051FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,658TotalAmt
Management And General$95,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,256TotalAmt
Management And General$30,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,880TotalAmt
Management And General$34,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,239TotalAmt
Program Services$101,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,810FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,254TotalAmt
Program Services$1,282,254ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,223TotalAmt
Program Services$47,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,367FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,240TotalAmt
Program Services$896,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,808TotalAmt
Program Services$125,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,622FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,399TotalAmt
Program Services$28,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,962TotalAmt
Program Services$27,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,964FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,073,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,229FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,030TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROVISION FOR LOSSES ON ACCOUN$691,711$691,711
MAINTENANCE & TECHNOLOGY$729,331$176,912$521,509$30,910
PRINTING$68,218$4,583$43,650$19,985
MEALS, BANQUETS, AND EVENTS$168,558$32,032$99,805$36,721

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,261TotalAmt
Program Services$385,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,998FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,140,922TotalAmt
Program Services$22,144,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,331,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$665,775FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,648BOYAmt
EOY$491,070EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,364BOYAmt
EOY$540,578EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,503EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,148BOYAmt
EOY$107,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,277,468LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,307,801LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,868,348BOYAmt
EOY$10,969,667EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,931,510BOYAmt
EOY$22,086,368EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,296,580BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,192EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,319BOYAmt
EOY$110,023EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,344,387BOYAmt
EOY$36,936,082EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,447,070BOYAmt
EOY$736,397EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,943BOYAmt
EOY$501,198EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,308,596BOYAmt
EOY$2,036,498EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,459,285EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,847,996BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,849,605BOYAmt
EOY$8,581,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,307,408BOYAmt
EOY$25,094,093EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,948,130BOYAmt
EOY$3,025,193EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,244BOYAmt
EOY$235,422EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,494,782BOYAmt
EOY$28,354,708EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,344,387BOYAmt
EOY$36,936,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,012,589ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$123,663NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,822OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$253,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$251,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$238,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,116ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$274GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$253,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$265GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$238,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$350GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$223,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$475GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$163,182EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.93490PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06510TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,778,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,673,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,105,555BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,470,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,634,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,836,442BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,969,667TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCYDesc
Amt$3,847,996Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,847,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,031,219TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$123,663NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,822OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$127,485RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,158,704RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,969,629OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,969,629RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,128,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,171,293TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,171,293ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,969,629OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,969,629ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,140,922TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USE OF ENDOWNMENT FUNDSSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS.
ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 OTHER LIABILITIES The College recognizes or derecognizes tax provisions based on a "more likely than not" threshold. This threshold applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The College does not believe its financial statements include any material uncertain tax positions.
OTHER AMOUNT APPEARING IN RECONCILIATION OF REVENUESSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST HELD BY THIRD PARTY $(3,822) SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B PELL/SEOG/PHEAA GRANTS: $5,298,381 SCHOLARSHIPS: $2,671,248 ------------ $7,969,629
OTHER AMOUNT APPEARING IN RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSESSCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B PELL/SEOG/PHEAA GRANTS: $5,298,381 SCHOLARSHIPS: $2,671,248 ------------ $7,969,629

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NON DISCRIMINATORY POLICYSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 PEIRCE COLLEGE GIVES SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS BASED UPON FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE SELECTION OF RECIPIENTS IS MADE BASED UPON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA. NO ONE IS DISCRIMINATED AGAINST BASED UPON RACE, RELIGION, GENDER, ETHNIC BACKGROUND, AGE, HANDICAP, STATUS AS A DISABLED VETERAN, OR ANY OTHER REASON.
GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCESchedule E, Part I, Line 6a PEIRCE COLLEGE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, THE CARL D. PERKINS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION GRANT, AND THE PREDOMINANTLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS PROGRAMS FORMULA GRANT. PEIRCE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT AND PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANT FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Federal Pell Grants1322$3,877,528
Federal SEOG173$147,358
Unrestricted598$2,474,228
Restricted by Donors71$197,020
Pennsylvania State Grant407$1,273,495

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 All financial aid grants are used for the intended purpose which is to provide aid to students with financial need to cover the students cost of attendance. These grants include federal pell grants, federal SEOG grants, and state PHEAA grants. The College also awards donor restricted grants that are provided from foundations, alumni scholarship donations, and other donors. Additionally, the College provides internal institutional grants to eligible students. These grants are awarded by the Financial Aid Office and posted to the eligible students accounts by the Business Office. These accounts are reconciled by the Business Office and Financial Aid Office on a monthly basis. The Financial Aid Office complies with the U.S. Department of Education guidelines as well as any donor restricted grant guidelines. The Financial Aid Office reports student grant awards to the U.S. Department of Education and PHEAA throughout the year and also submits the required annual FISAP report to the U.S. Department of Education. An annual A-133 audit (financial statements and report of independent certified public accounts in accordance with OMB Circular A-133) is conducted by the Colleges external independent auditors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James J Mergiotti
President and CEO$306,432$0$343,686$0$14,736$0$15,900$0$18,983$0$699,737$0$0$0
Brad K Hodge
VP OF STUDENT SERVICES$139,465$0$12,000$0$0$8,368$0$7,857$0$167,690$0$0$0
Rita Toliver
VP OF ACADEMIC ADVANCEMENT$152,116$0$8,000$0$0$9,127$0$22,877$0$192,120$0$0$0
Lisa Paris
VP of Marketing & Admissions$143,237$0$4,000$0$0$8,584$0$22,877$0$178,698$0$0$0
Uva C Coles
VP Institutional Advancement$136,935$0$5,000$0$0$8,203$0$22,877$0$173,015$0$0$0
Harriet Golen
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$130,773$0$5,000$0$0$7,846$0$21,953$0$165,572$0$0$0
Adrian Zappala
Dean of Graduate Studies$123,834$0$1,200$0$0$7,409$0$26,379$0$158,822$0$0$0
James Burns
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$129,422$0$0$0$7,743$0$26,379$0$163,544$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B THE FOLLOWING REPRESENT AMOUNTS THAT WERE PAID DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30,2016 TO THESE INDIVIDUALS: JAMES J. MERGIOTTI, PRESIDENT & CEO $84,648 ESTIMATED AMOUNTS WERE ACCRUED AND REPORTED IN PRIOR 990 FILINGS. THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT WAS ACCRUED FOR THIS INDIVIDUAL: JAMES J. MERGIOTTI, PRESIDENT & CEO $75,000 THIS AMOUNT WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE PREVIOUS PAYOUT OR ACCRUALS AND REPRESENTS THE CURRENT ACCRUAL FOR THE CURRENT PERIOD BEGINNING FY15-16.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Business RelationshipsForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 Margaret Sofio and Katherine McCluskey have a business relationship. FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & Enforcement Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT INCLUDES QUESTIONS THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE EMPLOYEE AND AT ANY TIME AN EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF FACTS WHICH REQUIRE AN ADDITIONAL OR UPDATED DISCLOSURE. THESE STATEMENTS ARE RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES FOR REVIEW AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. THE COLLEGE ALSO REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE INCLUDING TRUSTEE OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE TRUSTEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH TRUSTEE AND RETURNED TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: (A) AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (B) THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE COLLEGE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15a THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS BASED ON WORK DONE In 2014 BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM COMMISSIONED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION DATA WAS COMPILED USING INFORMATION FROM OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AS A GUIDE IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. Process for Determining Compensation Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS DETERMINED BY LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET SURVEYS AND INFORMATION AND DATA FROM LOCAL AND REGIONAL PUBLICATIONS AND PAPERS. THIS INFORMATION, ALONG WITH INTERNAL EQUITY, DETERMINED THE BASIS HIRE-IN SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. ANNUALLY, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT USING A PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT DOCUMENT (PMD) WHICH IS A STANDARD REVIEW USED BY ALL MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE. THE PMD FOR EACH KEY EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO ENSURE EQUITY WITHIN THE COLLEGE. THIS PROCESS ALSO DETERMINES THE PERCENT OF MERIT INCREASES RECEIVED. THE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS AND THE LEVEL OF PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO THE KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE SCORING OUTCOME OF THEIR PMD. ONCE THE MERIT INCREASES FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THE INCREASES.
How Documents are Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RESERVING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, BUT, IF REQUESTED, WILL BE PROVIDED AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.
Other changes in net assets or fund balanceForm 990, part XI, line 9 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAl INTEREST IN TRUST HELD BY THIRD PARTY $(3,822) REIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCY FORM 990, PART X During fiscal year 2011, the College accrued an amount related to a contingency for a potential reimbursement due to a Commonwealth of Pennsylvania agency. The College is in the process of clarifying the agency's findings and claims. Once they are determined, the College expects to negotiate appropriate settlement terms with the agency. Since the initial accrual, the agency has lowered the expected reimbursement from the college. The College has not remitted any funds to the agency as of the submission date of this tax return and believes it is possible some reimbursement may be required. The accrued contingency can be found in other liabilities in Part X.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.