KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE (EIN 95-4625327)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-18
IRS object ID
202530509349300323
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-18T21:41:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121700 Oxnard St Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWoodland HillsCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954625327EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate Institute of Applied LifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SciencesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleController and Assistant VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096077855PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren A HaverlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone8185771900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMohamed AbousalemPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,554,749GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kgi.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEnrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in life sciences.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee392TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$105,587TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$104,587NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,107,895PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,224,008CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,162,235PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,212,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,501,846PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,364,038CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,352,689PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$415,842CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,124,665PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,216,629CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,001,799PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,147,228CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,724,139PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,683,124CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,537,707CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,456,363PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,403,703CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,182,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,234,055CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$942,364PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$982,574CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,444,144TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$138,855,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,432,772TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,761,471TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,011,372NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,093,781NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKeck Graduate Institute's mission is to enrich society with breakthrough approaches to education and translational research in healthcare and the life sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,523,008ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,147,228GrantAmt
Revenue$31,212,741RevenueAmt
DescThe institution's primary purpose is to offer innovative postgraduate degrees and certificates that integrate life and health sciences, business, pharmacy, and genetics, with a focus on industry projects, hands-on industry experiences, and team collaboration. Through its two schools, the Henry E. Riggs School of Applied Life Sciences (Riggs School) and the School of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (SPHS), KGI employs an entrepreneurial approach and industry connections that provide pathways for students to become leaders in bioscience and healthcare. Degrees include: Master of Business and Science (MBS); Master of Engineering (MEng) in Biopharmaceutical Processing; Master of Science (MS) in Applied Life Sciences; Master of Science in Medical Device Engineering (MSMDE); PhD in Applied Life Sciences; Postbaccalaureate Premedical Certificate (PPC); Postbaccalaureate Pre-PA Certificate; Certificate in Bioscience Management (CBM); Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genetic Counseling (MSGC); Master of Science in Human Genetics and Genomic Data Analytics (MSGDA), Certificate in Applied Genomics, Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies, Occupational Therapy Doctorate, and Master of Science in Community Medicine. KGI also offers a Master of Science in Translational Medicine and Master of Science in Regulatory Affairs in partnership with the Irell and Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,523,008TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document897IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee392EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ross Grossman
Chairperson1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$673,512$0$56,403
Rodney Markin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Tolaney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lydia Villa-Komaroff
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy White
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rahul Singhvi
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Schroeder
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Ignacio Santos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Nacy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecilia Montalvo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harlan Levine
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Anderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Bradbury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresia Bost
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Bernstein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Widergren
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Ackerman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Galson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Curry
Trustee (as of 05/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Kosacz
Trustee (thru 01/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isma Benattia
Trustee (thru 08/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richmond Wolf
Trustee (thru 11/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yolanda Moses
Vice-Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$189,001$46,238
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR40.00Yes (X)$175,557$0$24,729
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Admis/Fin. Aid (thru 10/23)40.00Yes (X)$240,208$0$51,398
Cynthia Martinez
Dean of Students (thru 7/23)40.00Yes (X)$123,256$0$30,206
Patricia Robidoux
Secretary to the Board of Trustees40.00Yes (X)$96,621$0$11,825
Megan Prosser
Vice President, Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$296,181$0$27,833
Kelleen S Esperias
VP & COO, Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$399,363$0$57,696
Sharlene Risdon-Jackson
VP, Instit. Dvlpmt (thru 11/23)40.00$185,534$0$44,550Yes (X)
Angelika Niemz
Associate Dean of Faculty and Prof.40.00$213,953$0$53,196Yes (X)
Srikanth Kolluru
Associate Dean, Assessmt (thru 5/24)40.00$220,850$0$53,860Yes (X)
Gail Gretchen Orum-Alexander
Asst. Dean, Acad. Affairs & Prof.40.00$215,801$0$45,593Yes (X)
John Leonard Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences40.00$229,919$0$79,558Yes (X)
Steve Casper
Professor of Management40.00$252,301$0$60,598Yes (X)
Larry Grill
Research Professor, Former Dean40.00$156,892$0$28,504Yes (X)
Martin Zdanowicz
Prof. of Pharmacology, Former Dean40.00$184,338$0$38,744Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,664,286TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$189,001TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$710,931TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K55IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
PO Box 643051CincinnatiOH452643051Legal Services$1,032,438
CBRE Managed Services Inc
2100 McKinney Ave Suite 900DallasTX75201Employment Agency - Grounds services$437,046
Moss Adams LLP
PO BOX 101822PasadenaCA911891822Accounting Services$305,255
Beyond Services Inc
35536 Smith AveBeaumontCA92223Custodial Services$272,313
Newmark Knight Frank
PO Box 741305Los AngelesCA900742305Rental Brokerage Services$199,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,224,008AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,043NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,224,008TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Tuition and Fees611710$25,779,595$25,779,595
Fed Grants & Contracts611710$2,444,495$2,444,495
Private Contracts611710$1,239,053$1,239,053
Team Masters Project611710$827,952$827,952
Payments from Affiliate611710$573,872$573,872

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$347,774RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,212,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,152,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,152,953ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,282,235RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$866,393RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$415,842RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$415,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,587UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$310,255ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,682,812SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,471,727SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,211,085SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,211,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,211,085ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,216,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,212,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,587UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,674,293ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,147,228TotalAmt
Program Services$4,147,228ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,524,820TotalAmt
Program Services$722,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,302,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499,454FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,950TotalAmt
Program Services$412,950ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,768,023TotalAmt
Program Services$11,976,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,430,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361,095FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,918FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,648,561TotalAmt
Program Services$1,135,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,201FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,327TotalAmt
Program Services$913,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,339FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,734TotalAmt
Program Services$1,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,639TotalAmt
Program Services$131,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,560TotalAmt
Management And General$215,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,945,359TotalAmt
Program Services$1,230,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,261FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,443TotalAmt
Program Services$512,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,904FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,375TotalAmt
Program Services$863,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$665,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,581FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,264TotalAmt
Program Services$290,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,138FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,260TotalAmt
Program Services$261,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,016,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,129TotalAmt
Program Services$272,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,864FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,433TotalAmt
Program Services$299,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,641FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,319TotalAmt
Management And General$1,021,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,704TotalAmt
Program Services$280,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$970,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,774TotalAmt
Management And General$91,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Payments to affiliates$2,577,263$72,280$2,501,420$3,563
Student Stipens$289,373$289,373
Building Repair$154,205$154,205

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,869TotalAmt
Program Services$533,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,748FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,234,055TotalAmt
Program Services$25,523,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,173,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,537,707FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,924,824BOYAmt
EOY$4,784,842EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,666BOYAmt
EOY$2,486,254EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,759,035BOYAmt
EOY$3,841,419EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,838EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,889EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,666BOYAmt
EOY$294,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,323,802LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,750,647LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,619,858BOYAmt
EOY$48,573,155EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,131,468BOYAmt
EOY$55,517,193EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,803,858BOYAmt
EOY$18,490,324EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,444,144BOYAmt
EOY$138,855,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,812,841BOYAmt
EOY$2,704,496EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,178,085BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,751EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,593,944BOYAmt
EOY$37,949,230EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,847,902BOYAmt
EOY$8,772,994EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,432,772BOYAmt
EOY$51,761,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,419,650BOYAmt
EOY$27,423,086EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,591,722BOYAmt
EOY$59,670,695EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,011,372BOYAmt
EOY$87,093,781EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,444,144BOYAmt
EOY$138,855,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$982,574ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,067,121NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$32,714OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,348,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,645,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,975,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,224,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,065,613TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,348,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,645,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,975,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,224,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,065,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,740,894SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,324,719PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,584,212CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,327,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,904,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,426,998CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,329,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,572,961TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$320,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$426,467TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,065,041TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$168,077,053GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.49520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.44570PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$23,800AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,753,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,307ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,811,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$497,908GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$518,039OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,586AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,536,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,948,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,364,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$482,599GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,075,980OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,538AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,753,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,835,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$989,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,342,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$408,075GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,038,130OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,496AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,948,102EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,079,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,298ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,004,590InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,850,595OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,013AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,835,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,477,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$275,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,753,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$398,838GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,027,731OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,079,510EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42620BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13750TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,890,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,806,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,696,560BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$18,700,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,576,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,767,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,508,811BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$446,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$337,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,307BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,682,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,645,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,036,635BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$222,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$222,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,573,155TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Finance Right of Use Assets$5,490,324
Assets Held for Sale$13,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,490,324TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Finance Lease Obligation$5,772,994
Asset Retirement Obligation on Assets Held for Sale$3,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,772,994TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,480,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,067,121NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$899,107OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,966,228RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,514,737RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,701,892OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,701,892RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,216,629TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,398,556TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$866,393OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$866,393ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,532,163ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,701,892OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,701,892ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,234,055TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Institute's works of art enhance public spaces that are used for instruction and research.
Part V, Line 4:To provide funding for the general operations of the Institute as well as for specific programmatic elements such as student fellowships and faculty professorships.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute is exempt from Federal and California income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except for taxes on unrelated business income. Since the Institute had no material unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Institute had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2024 and 2023.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 866,393. Actuarial Adjustment 32,714.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 3,701,892.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 866,393.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 3,701,892.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Institute's nondiscrimination policy is reflected on its home page, print publications and in other media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Keck Graduate Institute receives federal student financial aid from the Federal Direct Student Loan Program (FDSLP).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient561RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,147,228CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKeck Graduate Institute awards scholarships only to individual graduate students enrolled at the Institute. The scholarships are awarded in the admissions process based upon academic merit, financial need, and availability of funds. The Institute monitors that each student receiving a scholarship maintains satisfactory academic progress. In awarding donor-funded scholarships, the Institute also monitors that students selected for those scholarships meet any donor stipulations as to academic preparation or field of study.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Schuster
President$619,512$0$0$0$54,000$0$39,600$0$16,803$0$729,915$0$0$0
Kelleen S Esperias
VP & COO, Treasurer$399,363$0$0$0$0$0$39,600$0$18,096$0$457,059$0$0$0
Megan Prosser
Vice President, Academic Affairs$296,181$0$0$0$0$0$19,010$0$8,823$0$324,014$0$0$0
Steve Casper
Professor of Management$252,301$0$0$0$0$0$31,541$0$29,057$0$312,899$0$0$0
John Leonard Krstenansky
Prof. of Biopharmaceutical Sciences$229,919$0$0$0$0$0$29,724$0$49,834$0$309,477$0$0$0
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Admis/Fin. Aid (thru 10/23)$192,595$0$0$0$47,613$0$25,375$0$26,023$0$291,606$0$0$0
Srikanth Kolluru
Associate Dean, Assessmt (thru 5/24)$220,850$0$0$0$0$0$27,645$0$26,215$0$274,710$0$0$0
Angelika Niemz
Associate Dean of Faculty and Prof.$213,953$0$0$0$0$0$26,746$0$26,450$0$267,149$0$0$0
Gail Gretchen Orum-Alexander
Asst. Dean, Acad. Affairs & Prof.$215,801$0$0$0$0$0$26,651$0$18,942$0$261,394$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Assistant Vice President/Controller$0$189,001$0$0$0$0$0$20,237$0$26,001$0$235,239$0$0
Sharlene Risdon-Jackson
VP, Instit. Dvlpmt (thru 11/23)$162,110$0$0$0$23,424$0$22,939$0$21,611$0$230,084$0$0$0
Martin Zdanowicz
Prof. of Pharmacology, Former Dean$184,338$0$0$0$0$0$22,502$0$16,242$0$223,082$0$0$0
Cheryl Merritt
Asst. Vice President of HR$175,557$0$0$0$0$0$21,354$0$3,375$0$200,286$0$0$0
Larry Grill
Research Professor, Former Dean$156,892$0$0$0$0$0$19,060$0$9,444$0$185,396$0$0$0
Cynthia Martinez
Dean of Students (thru 7/23)$123,256$0$0$0$0$0$15,301$0$14,905$0$153,462$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1bA residence or housing allowance is provided for the President. The housing allowance is treated as taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4aA taxable discretionary severance payment of $18,204.95 was given to the following individual upon termination during the year: Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAfter being drafted by the Institute's certified public accountants, the return is reviewed by the Institute's controller's office, business office and Vice President of Finance and Administration. After feedback has been received by the Institute's certified public accountants, a revised draft is reviewed by the members of the Institute's Audit & Risk Management Committee of the Board of Trustees. Once questions and comments from the Audit & Risk Management Committee have been addressed, the Audit & Risk Management Committee accepts the Form 990. Any feedback from the committee is incorporated into an updated draft by the Institute's certified public accountants and a final draft is provided to the full Board of Trustees for feedback before filing. The final form 990 is signed by the Controller and Assistant Vice President and then filed electronically by the Institute's certified public accountants
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees requires that each trustee, officer, faculty member and management level staff complete an annual code of conduct and conflict of interest questionnaire. Any disclosures from the questionnaires that require Board action are referred to the appropriate Board Committees for response. Institute faculty and management also serve on a Conflict Monitoring Committee, which oversees interactions between the Institute's faculty or students and external academic collaborators to ensure that any conflicts of interest that arise are vetted and elevated to the appropriate Board Committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Annually, using a combination of performance evaluation and comparative compensation data from relevant peers, and such other information as relevant, the Human Resources and Compensation Committee will recommend the compensation of the President and each of the President's direct reports, who include all senior staff members, corporate officers, and key employees of the Institute for approval by the Board of Trustees. The Human Resources and Compensation Committee will review and approve the president's recommended compensation for the president's cabinet. To inform its recommendations, the Committee reviews independent benchmark salary survey data for comparable positions in higher education from sources such as the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities (AICCU) and the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The Committee also reviews the specific job descriptions for each of these positions at the Institute, as well as any explanations of how the responsibilities of these positions vary from those of the positions in the survey data. The Committee also reviews the performance reviews of the individuals in these positions. The Committee's review process and the results of the process are documented in the Committee's meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Governing documents are available upon request - Financial statements are available upon request - Conflict of interest policy is available on the organization's website
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 32,714.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Claremont Colleges IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to Claremont CollegesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.