HARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE PROMISE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE PROMISE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0756768)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-03-09
IRS object ID
201710689349300641
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-09T14:35:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVE 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760756768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARLEM CHILDREN'S ZONE PROMISE ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2charter schoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALPHA CONTEHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123603255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 W 129th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES D HUTTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123603255PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott ThompsettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00741490PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE WILLIAMS-ISOMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 W 129th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,777,515GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HCZPROMISE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide high quality, standards-based academic programs for students, grades k-12, from underserved communities and underperforming school districts.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee315TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,567,217PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,663,531CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$65PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$124,639PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$113,936CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,691,921PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,777,515CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,427,480PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,492,313CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,512,988PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,208,601CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,940,468PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,700,914CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,248,547PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,923,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,862,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,707,093TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,136,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,904,134TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,726,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,802,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of the Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Charter School is to ensure that children from under-served communities are academically, socially and emotionally ready to succeed in college and tomorrow's workplace. The school's committed, caring staff provide comprehensive services to children in kindergarten through 12th grade - as well as to their families - so they are well equipped for the opportunities ahead.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,595,965ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescIn 2016, Promise Academy students had higher aggregate scores on the English Language Arts test than students in the local District 5, and performed at a level about equal of the city overall and the state as a whole. From 2015 to 2016, Promise I increased its percentage of students on or above grade level by 15 percentage points, doubling the citys overall growth. On the statewide math test, Promise Academy I students outperformed students overall in District 5, New York City, New York State, as well as New York State white students . From 2015 to 2016, Promise I increased the percentage of students on or above grade level in math by 8.5 percentage points, while New York City students improved 1.2 percentage points. One hundred percent of the school's high-school seniors have passed the English Language Arts, math and science Regents. The Promise Academy High School works with Bard Early College to offer pre-college and college-level classes to our students, so that many students will graduate with college-level skills and will have earned college credits. The school has an extended school day and year to give students more time on-task to master basic subjects and have enough time to pursue science, social studies, the arts and physical education. The students also have access to a free after-school program that works hand in hand with the day school as well as offering students enrichment classes in a variety of disciplines such as dance, photography, chess and fashion design. The school also has a multi-faceted program to make sure students are ready for college, which includes SAT preparation classes, college counseling and campus visits, as well as support for the application and selection processes. The school also has a social-work team to address any emotional/social issues that may get flagged by teachers or school staff. We also make sure that children have access to up-to-date technology: each classroom is equipped with a SmartBoard and students have access to laptop computers. The overall goal is to make sure each child gets what he or she needs in order to succeed academically and become well-rounded and public spirited, ready for college and adulthood.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,595,965TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee315EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALPHA CONTEHPersonNm
Phone2123603255PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 E 125TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Kenneth Langone
Chairman Emeritus2.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoffrey Canada
Chairman2.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,180,338$29,529
Mitch Kurz
Treasurer/secretary2.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aisha Tomlinson
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Druckenmiller
board member2.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlene Gibson
board member2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Nash-Fuller
board member2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfonso Wyatt
board member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willie Mae Lewis
Board member2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne williams-isom
Chief Exec Officer & President2.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$365,191$127,166
James D Hutter
Chief Financial Officer1.040.0Yes (X)$0$322,346$67,237
Achil Petit
Superintendent40.00.0$249,568$0$66,910Yes (X)
Kashif Hameed
Principal - Middle School40.00.0$140,811$0$55,044Yes (X)
Joseph Cordero
Principal - Upper Elementary40.00.0$145,880$0$63,463Yes (X)
Jawana Johnson
Principal - High School40.00.0$141,893$0$48,669Yes (X)
Laura Lipow
Coach, Math (K-2)40.00.0$134,559$0$55,043Yes (X)
Tonya White
Principal - Lower Elementary40.00.0$231,268$0$56,185Yes (X)
Marquitta Speller
Executive Director40.00.0$244,770$0$62,268Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,288,749TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,867,875TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$631,514TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,392,773RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$18,270,758GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$21,663,531TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NYC E-RATE DISCOUNTS900099$100,664$100,664
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$13,272$13,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$113,936OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,777,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,984ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,513,843TotalAmt
Program Services$12,829,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,184TotalAmt
Program Services$234,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,787TotalAmt
Program Services$2,391,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,515TotalAmt
Program Services$74,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,518TotalAmt
Program Services$70,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,985TotalAmt
Program Services$347,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,052TotalAmt
Program Services$136,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,980TotalAmt
Program Services$216,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,827TotalAmt
Program Services$1,980,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,612TotalAmt
Program Services$14,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,087TotalAmt
Program Services$63,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,617TotalAmt
Program Services$131,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$947,780$947,780
SPECIAL SERVICES/INCENTIVES$582,534$582,534
CLASSROOM SUPPLIES$262,554$262,554
STUDENT TRAVEL$191,114$191,114

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,426TotalAmt
Program Services$966,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,700,914TotalAmt
Program Services$22,595,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,104,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,559,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,566BOYAmt
EOY$566,367EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,726BOYAmt
EOY$219,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$367,874LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$318,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,074BOYAmt
EOY$48,987EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,469,639BOYAmt
EOY$76,651,018EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,862,516BOYAmt
EOY$78,707,093EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,222,699EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,627,754BOYAmt
EOY$4,681,435EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,136,158BOYAmt
EOY$6,904,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,279,175BOYAmt
EOY$2,187,755EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,447,183BOYAmt
EOY$69,615,204EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,726,358BOYAmt
EOY$71,802,959EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,862,516BOYAmt
EOY$78,707,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,923,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$348,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$299,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,987BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,987TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$7,035,814
CONTRIBUTION REC. (SPACE)$69,615,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$76,651,018TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457(F) PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$4,681,435Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,681,435TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,288,397TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$510,882DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$510,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,777,515RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,777,515TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,211,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$510,882DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$510,882ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,700,914ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,700,914TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Fin 48 statementFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITHIN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION BY VIRTUE OF BEING AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NEVERTHELESS, THE SCHOOL MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON ANY INCOME DEEMED UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. THE TAX YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2013, 2014, 2015, AND 2016 ARE STILL OPEN TO AUDIT FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule E, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Charter School does not discriminate on the basis of prior academic achievement, athletic ability, disability, race, creed, national origin, gender, religion, or any other grounds that would be unlawful. The school's admissions procedures are consistent with the provisions of New York education law 2854(2). Form 990, Schedule E, Line 6a Under the School's charter school agreement and the Charter Schools Act, the school is entitled to receive funding from state and federal sources that are available to public schools. These funds include state pupil enrollment funds, federal food subsidies and Titles I and II funding.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Geoffrey Canada
Chairman$0$122,670$0$1,057,668$0$0$0$7,292$0$22,237$0$1,209,867$0$982,668
Marquitta Speller
Executive Director$173,428$71,342$58,686$3,582$307,038$36,342
Achil Petit
Superintendent$175,373$74,195$0$59,536$7,374$316,478$39,195
James D Hutter
Chief Financial Officer$292,346$30,000$45,000$22,237$389,583
Anne williams-isom
Chief Exec Officer & President$0$290,191$0$75,000$0$0$0$119,792$0$7,374$0$492,357$0
Kashif Hameed
Principal - Middle School$118,311$22,500$37,468$17,576$195,855
Joseph Cordero
Principal - Upper Elementary$120,880$25,000$41,226$22,237$209,343
Jawana Johnson
Principal - High School$116,893$25,000$41,295$7,374$190,562
Laura Lipow
Coach, Math (K-2)$109,559$25,000$40,746$14,297$189,602
Tonya White
Principal - Lower Elementary$133,583$97,685$43,634$12,551$287,453$72,685

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part 1, Line 4(b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE HAS A SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR CERTAIN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. THIS GROWTH FUND PLAN ("The PLan") IS A TAX-DEFERRED EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN that aims to serve as a retention tool FOR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, PRINCIPALS AND SENIOR STAFF. HARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE MAKES AN ANNUAL DEPOSIT INTO THE PLAN THAT IS VALUED AT 150% OF THE INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES BONUS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. THE EMPLOYEES ACCOUNT ACCUMULATES ASSOCIATED EARNINGS OR LOSSES ON THE INVESTMENT OF THE CONTRIBUTED AMOUNT IN THE NO MARGIN SENIOR GROWTH FUND, WHICH IS MANAGED BY DUQUESNE FAMILY OFFICE, at no cost to Harlem Children's Zone or the employee. THE AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED BY HARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE, ALONG WITH THE ASSOCIATED EARNINGS OR LOSSES, VEST AFTER FIVE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF THE INITIAL CONTRIBUTION AND WILL BE PAID TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES WHEN VESTED. TERMINATED EMPLOYEES BECOME VESTED IMMEDIATELY AT THE DATE OF THEIR TERMINATION. EMPLOYEES WHO MEET THE AGE AND SERVICE PROVISIONS OF THE PLAN (AGE VESTING) ARE VESTED IMMEDIATELY UPON MEETING THOSE PROVISIONS. HOWEVER, IF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE LEAVES VOLUNTARILY, INCLUDING RETIREMENT IF THEY HAVE NOT REACHED THE AGE VESTING PROVISIONS, THEN THEIR CUMULATIVE UNVESTED CONTRIBUTION MADE BY HCZ AND ASSOCIATED EARNINGS OR LOSSES ARE FORFEITED. For calendar year 2015, employees received a payout of deferred compensation from the Plan and those amounts have been recorded in Schedule J, Part II, column (b)(ii) and, because that payout represents compensation that was reported on previous Forms 990 as deferred compensation in Schedule J, Part II, Column (c), it is recorded in Schedule J, Part II column (f). Geoffrey Canada, an officer, met the age and service provisions of the Section 457(f) plan (AGE VESTING) in calendar year 2015 THAT RESULTED IN THE ACCELERATED VESTING OF HCZS CONTRIBUTION. The portion of Mr. Canada's taxable compensation (as reported on his Form W-2) that represents a one-time accelerated age vesting in his entire 457(f) plan account is $917,832. THESE AGE VESTING DISTRIBUTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN the form 990, SCHEDULE J, COLUMN (B) (II) and again in Schedule J, Part II, Column (f). These age vesting distributions represent a one-time compensation item. The actual amount of compensation (inclusive of taxable wages, deferred compensation and non-taxable benefits) received by Mr. Canada in calendar year 2015 (CALCULATED BY SUBTRACTING Schedule J, Part II, COLUMN F FROM Schedule J, Part II COLUMN E) is $245,199. Schedule J, Part 1, Line 7 As noted in the narrative to Form 990, Part VI, Line 15, all bonuses or merit pay increases issued to Promise Academy employees are determined by the CEO, Anne Williams-Isom. All bonuses are performance-based and the recipients do not have any input into the amount of the bonus they receive. Compensation decisions are documented in the organization's board minutes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIPolicies Line 11 - Process used to review form 990: The Form 990 was prepared by a nationally renowned accounting firm in conjunction with the organization's finance department. A copy of the draft Form 990 was circulated to the Board of Trustees for discussion and comment. Each Board of Trustees Member was provided with an opportunity to comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its filing with the Internal Revenue Service. Line 12 - Enforcement of conflict of interest policy: The Promise Academy operates under the conflict-of-interest policy of its institutional partner, the Harlem Children's Zone. All employees are expected to use honesty, good judgement and high ethical standards in all professional dealings. All employees must avoid any actions that could create a conflict of interest or the appearance of such a conflict or reflect unfavorably on them or on the Harlem Children's Zone. An employee must disclose if she/he or an immediate family member has any potential conflict of interest such as a relationship to a third party vendor who seeks or has a business relationship with Harlem Children's Zone. An employee's violation of this policy, especially a failure to represent accurately his or her connection or action on behalf of the Harlem Children's Zone and a third party will constitute grounds for disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. Line 13 & 14 - whistleblower and document retention policy: The Promise Academy operates under the whistleblower and document retention policy of its institutional partner, The Harlem Children Zone. Line 15 - Process for determining compensation: The organization's top management official is Anne Williams-Isom. The procedures for determining Ms. Williams-Isom's compensation package are documented in the Harlem Children Zone Form 990 as that organization pays her compensation. Ms. Williams-Isom makes all compensation decisions for the employees at the Promise Academy, including the principals. To the extent that any merit pay or bonuses are warranted, the principals will make recommendations for teachers and administrators. Ms. Williams-Isom makes the decisions regarding the principals' bonuses. All bonuses are strictly tied to employee performance, usually determined by student academic success and well-being. The organization makes a conscious effort to compensate its executives commensurate with the market.
Form 990, Part VILine 19- Availability of documents to the public: The Academy makes its Form 990 available to the public by retaining a copy at its place of business. The Form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's financial statements and Form 990 are published on its website; its governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not ordinarily made available to the public, but, if requested, will be provided at management's discretion.
Form 990, Part VIITwo individuals reported on the Promise Academys Form 990, Tonya White and Marquitta Speller, are listed as former employees of the Promise Academy. Both individuals ceased working for the Academy on June 30, 2015; both assumed roles with related party Harlem Childrens Zone effective July 1, 2015. Since neither were employed by the Academy for the entire period covered by the 990, they are reported as former employees, even though they received their calendar year 2015 W-2 from the Academy. The Promise Academy is a fiscal year taxpayer; however, compensation on the 990 is reported on a calendar year basis. The Promise Academy is disclosing that 50% of the wages reported on Part VII and Schedule J of the 990 represent payment for services rendered to the Promise Academy and 50% for services rendered to the Harlem Childrens Zone.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE HARLEM CHILDREN'S ZONE
35 EAST 125TH STREETNEW YORKNY10035237112974Social SvcsNY501(c)(3)7NAfalse
HARLEM CHILDRENS ZONE PROMISE ACADEMY II
35 EAST 125TH STREETNEW YORKNY10035342049530educationNY501(c)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule R, Part V, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPursuant to the terms of a commitment letter between Harlem Children's Zone (HCZ) and the Promise Academy, HCZ, as the School's Institutional Partner, is committed to provide the Academy, during the initial five-year term of its charter, certain services at no cost. The charter school has renewed its commitment letter with Harlem Children's Zone for an additional five year period that runs through June, 2019. These services include financial management, social, technology, fundraising, public relations, and teaching assistance services. The value of the contributed services rendered to the Academy for the year ending June 30, 2016 is $510,882. In addition to contributed services, the Academy received the use of space at the Harlem Children Zone's recently constructed building located at 245 W. 29th Street, New York, New York. Upon execution of the sublease agreement in fiscal 2015, the Academy recorded a $73,279,162 contribution receivable, which represents the imputed fair value of the space under the lease. The receivable is being amortized to rent expense, and the related temporarily restricted net assets are released from restrictions, over the term of the lease. The current contribution receivable, as reported on the balance sheet, is $69,615,204. HCZ maintains a 457(f) plan for certain eligible employees of the school. Employees become eligible to participate in this plan based solely at the discretion of the school's Board of Trustees. The amounts contributed vest five years after the date of the initial contribution and will then be paid to eligible employees when vested. HCZ provides the school with an annual subsidy to cover this cost by contributing to a HCZ investment account. During fiscal 2015, HCZ provided a subsidy of $990,263 for the fiscal 2016 contribution to the 457(f) plan.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.