SPURWINK SERVICES INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPURWINK SERVICES INCORPORATED (EIN 01-0319802)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201710459349302551
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T13:06:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010319802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spurwink Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078711200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Washington Avenue No 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEric MeyerPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078711200PhoneNum
Signature2017-01-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2017-01-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerEric MeyerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Washington Avenue No 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,474,701GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.spurwink.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSpurwink is a nationally accredited provider of behavioral health and education services for children, adults & families.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1172TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,147,115PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,805,155CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,815,665PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,674,282CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$211,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,036,757CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$29,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$39,182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,145,520PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,477,012CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,292,264PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,724,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$357,233CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,803,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,220,364CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,096,162PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,944,780CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,049,358PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,532,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,733,103TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,214,427TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,908,037TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,991,574TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,825,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,222,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOver its 55 years, Spurwink has become widely known for its clinical expertise in working with children and adults with autism and mental illness. Spurwink's services can begin with a specialized autism diagnostic clinic, at a specialized pre-school or special purpose private school through the high school level, to residential treatment for children, adolescents & adults as well as numerous outpatient & community services specifically focused on autism and mental illness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,816,563ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,141,048RevenueAmt
DescAcross Spurwink, treatment for children takes place in 1) residential programs in Cumberland, Androscoggin, Kennebec and Somerset Counties (160 children served per year); 2) six schools for special education in Cumberland, Androscoggin, Kennebec, Somerset and York Counties (235 children served per year); 3) outpatient & community services in 13 of Maine's 16 counties, including targeted case management, public school counseling, functional family therapy, treatment foster care, integrated behavioral health services in primary care practices, trauma therapy for refugees, outpatient therapy, and home and community based treatment (4,713 children served per year); and 4) diagnostic evaluations for child abuse at the only forensic child abuse clinic in Maine (1,156 children served per year).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,846,982ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,533,234RevenueAmt
DescTreatment for adults with intellectual disabilities occurs in residential and community support programs in Cumberland and York Counties (serving 47 and 41 per year). Treatment for adults with severe and persistent mental illness occurs at two outpatient clinics in downtown Portland (serving 894 adults per year), and through integrated behavioral health services in services in primary care practices (serving 904 adults per year), consisting of medication management, outpatient therapy and an assertive community treatment (ACT) teams.Treatment also occurs across 13 of Maine's counties through an affiliate network of licensed outpatient therapists for children, adults & families challenged by intellectual disabilities, including autism, and mental illness. Our affiliate network serves 1,204 children & 703 adults each year.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$48,663,545TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document171IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1172EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John McAnuffBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078711200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1899 Riverside StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Matthew G Winch
Board Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,897$0$0
Alistair Raymond Esq
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tari Advani MD
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Breen
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Daffron
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Estes
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Fishbein MD
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Giberson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Kelly
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Lalumiere Esq
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Liston
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leo Martin
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Ryan
Past Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric L Meyer
President/CEO40.00Yes (X)$248,946$0$28,026
Daniel Bonner
Vice President of Operations/COO40.00Yes (X)$153,460$0$31,529
John McAnuff
CFO and Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$119,317$0$12,275
David Walter DO
Medical Director32.00$200,472$0$1,874Yes (X)
Robert A Haines MD
Medical Director - Adult Services40.00$156,832$0$5,927Yes (X)
Lawerence Ricci MD
Program Director- Child Abuse40.00$176,101$0$17,184Yes (X)
Judson D Smith
Psychologist30.00$110,942$0$4,594Yes (X)
Kane L Loukas
VP of Childrens Services40.00$104,699$0$5,562Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,286,666TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,971TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cap Services
49 Bruce Hill RoadCumberlandME04021Construction$622,033
Dirigo Management
One City CenterPortlandME04101Property Management$488,982
Outsource Marketing
1927 15th AvenueIssaquahWA98029Communications and Design$319,897
Jeffrey Berthiaume
12 South Ridge DriveWinslowME04901LCSW Services$148,141
Eleanor Dudek
14 West Elm StreetYarmouthMN04096Nurse Practitioner$116,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$140,373FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,750,844GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$913,938AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,805,155TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees for Services624100$52,234,771$52,234,771
Miscellaneous624100$386,666$386,666
Training Revenue624100$101,222$101,222
Charity Care Adj.624100-$48,377-$48,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,674,282TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$232,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$232,981ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,749,623OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$945,847OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$803,776OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$803,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$803,776ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,660FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$140,373ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$51,842FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$39,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$39,182ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,477,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,674,282RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$997,575ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,553TotalAmt
Program Services$36,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,446FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,901,548TotalAmt
Program Services$26,753,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,002,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,488FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,133TotalAmt
Program Services$547,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,208,830TotalAmt
Program Services$2,962,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,981FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,295,352TotalAmt
Program Services$2,044,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,875FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,224TotalAmt
Program Services$5,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,087TotalAmt
Program Services$1,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,222,400TotalAmt
Program Services$6,402,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,386FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,159TotalAmt
Program Services$614,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,155FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,159,612TotalAmt
Program Services$2,735,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,690FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,840TotalAmt
Program Services$720,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,140FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,065TotalAmt
Program Services$377,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,093TotalAmt
Program Services$854,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,886FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,553TotalAmt
Program Services$494,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,422FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical & Education Sup$1,219,582$1,213,280$6,302
Service Provider Tax$1,174,936$1,174,936
Bad Debt Expense$976,247$976,247
Staff Enhancement$589,094$452,387$131,951$4,756

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,472TotalAmt
Program Services$293,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$758FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,944,780TotalAmt
Program Services$48,663,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,924,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,233FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,657,266EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,154,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,710,283EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,889EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,285,362BOYAmt
EOY$6,884,363EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,411BOYAmt
EOY$836,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,676,381LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,536,072LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,508,493BOYAmt
EOY$13,140,309EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,940BOYAmt
EOY$684,759EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,690BOYAmt
EOY$88,017EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,078,888BOYAmt
EOY$2,204,532EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,733,103BOYAmt
EOY$27,214,427EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,481,208BOYAmt
EOY$12,194,021EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$648,138BOYAmt
EOY$390,543EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,841,343BOYAmt
EOY$5,731,135EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,875EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,946BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,908,037BOYAmt
EOY$19,991,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,779,249BOYAmt
EOY$7,166,481EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,206BOYAmt
EOY$27,761EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,611BOYAmt
EOY$28,611EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,825,066BOYAmt
EOY$7,222,853EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,733,103BOYAmt
EOY$27,214,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,532,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,866NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,122,579OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,011,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,267,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,268,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,147,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,805,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,499,069TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,011,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,267,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,268,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,147,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,805,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,499,069TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$16,499,069PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$216,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,981CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$652,009TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$240,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$240,320TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,391,398TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$247,413,463GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation for Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBad Debt Recovery 2012 Amount: $240,320ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$326OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$326TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of the dues paid to an organization were attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,234,128OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,234,128BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,853,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,787,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,066,038BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,354,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$514,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$839,667BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,601,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,234,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,367,272BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,633,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,633,204BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,140,309TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits$734,104
Annuity Receivable$1,470,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,204,532TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,394,409TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,866NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,070,737OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,082,603RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,477,012RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,477,012TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,996,622TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,842OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,842ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,944,780ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,944,780TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Net Assets to Recognize Funded Status of Pension Plan -3,122,579. Fundraising Events 51,842.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Events 51,842.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Humanitarian of the YearEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$153,033GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$140,373CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,660GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$34,970RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,372OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$153,033GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$140,373CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,660GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$34,970RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,372OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$51,842DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$39,182NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eric L Meyer
President/CEO$200,013$0$46,000$0$2,933$0$21,580$0$6,446$0$276,972$0$0$0
Daniel Bonner
Vice President of Operations/COO$151,290$0$0$0$2,170$0$19,755$0$11,774$0$184,989$0$0$0
David Walter DO
Medical Director$200,472$0$0$0$0$0$1,874$0$0$0$202,346$0$0$0
Robert A Haines MD
Medical Director - Adult Services$156,832$0$0$0$0$0$1,733$0$4,194$0$162,759$0$0$0
Lawerence Ricci MD
Program Director- Child Abuse$175,481$0$0$0$620$0$1,925$0$15,259$0$193,285$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEric Meyer, President & CEO, received a bonus payment from the Organization during calendar year 2015. The bonus payment was contingent on meeting and or exceeding a variety of organizational goals, which include increasing clients served as well as improving client outcomes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MHHEFA Revenue Bond Series 2007A
A010314384560425L402007-07-18$2,965,000Refund prior issueYes (1)0Yes (1)
MHHEFA Revenue Bond Series 2010B
B010314384560427JA52010-06-24$1,495,000Refund prior issueYes (1)0Yes (1)
MHHEFA Revenue Bond Series 2014A
C010314384560427X502014-07-01$5,040,000Refund prior issueYes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,876,500$2,965,000$366,338$50,727$2,547,9352007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$427,744$1,495,000$93,270$35,577$1,366,1532010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$464,621$5,040,000$712,097$79,544$4,248,3592014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
TransAmerica
A00Yes (1)000Yes (1)20.000000000000Yes (1)00
(no name)
B00Yes (1)000000
(no name)
C00Yes (1)000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CFO/Treasurer prepares the supporting documents for the preparation of the Form 990. When the CPA firm delivers the first draft of the Form 990, the CFO/Treasurer reviews the document and makes any appropriate edits. The revised draft is reviewed with the President/CEO, and any changes and edits are recommended to the CPA firm. The final draft is shared with the Finance Committee who votes to adopt the Form 990. The CFO/Treasurer approves the final draft and the form is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cUpon joining the board and annually, each board member is required to sign Spurwink's "Declaration of Potentially Conflicting Interest". The board member attests that they do not conduct business with Spurwink, their family members do not conduct business with Spurwink and that they do not have business interests that compete with Spurwink, unless otherwise noted. Board members also attest that they have read Spurwink's conflict of interest policy. The board members are required to disclose any conflicts. The President/CEO reviews the disclosures and ensures that the board members with conflicts abstain from voting on matters related to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Annually the Director of Human Resources of Spurwink Services gathers data from other agencies via publically available sources. The data is collected from wage surveys and prior year IRS Form 990's from agencies of like size and mission. The information is shared with the Board of Directors. The Board of Spurwink Services sets the wage for the following Corporate Officers: President and CEO, Chief Operating Officer, Treasurer/CFO and Secretary/VP of CQI.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Spurwink Services provides copies of its Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements upon request. The governing documents are filed with the Maine Secretary of State. Financial statements are public documents through our business with the Maine Departments of Health and Human Service, Education and Corrections.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsultant Fees: Program service expenses 2,845,289. Management and general expenses 2,480. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,847,769. Outside Services: Program service expenses 3,557,653. Management and general expenses 730,592. Fundraising expenses 86,386. Total expenses 4,374,631.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Spurwink Services, Inc. 899 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 EIN: 01-0319802 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Spurwink Services, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Net Assets for funded status of Pension Plan -3,122,579.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.