HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 46-0345312)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201710469349302571
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-15T13:43:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 460434947 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELO PROF LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 249 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MITCHELL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460345312 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HURO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6053536545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 172 4TH STREET SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HURON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57350 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID DICK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6053536539 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-01-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAY TOLSMA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00736087 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6059967717 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-01-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID DICK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $34,135,805 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HURONREGIONAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER IS TO WORK TOGETHER WITH EACH INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION IN THE REGION TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 352 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 65 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $108,653 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$103,793 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $38,559 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,552 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,085,990 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,884,242 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,329,148 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,442,927 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $806,876 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $505,354 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,260,573 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,859,075 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,874,737 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,026,107 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,992,457 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,748,876 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,867,194 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,774,983 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,393,379 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,084,092 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $80,542,439 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $81,563,029 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,111,140 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,047,638 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $76,431,299 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $78,515,391 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER IS TO WORK TOGETHER WITH EACH INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION IN THE REGION TO PROMOTE AND IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,774,983 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED MEDICAL SERVICES AS FOLLOWS: INPATIENT ADMISSIONS 1,191 OUTPATIENT VISITS 54,532 SWING BED ADMISSIONS 94 HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. PROVIDED COMMUNITY BENEFIT IN THE AMOUNT OF 7,917,583 FOR 2014-2015 AND 10,357,186 FOR 2015-2016. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,774,983 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 352 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARCIA ZWANZIGER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6053536545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 172 4TH ST SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HURON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57350 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA MARCUS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HANSEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG BALVIN | ||||||
| TREASURER | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR KARL BLESSINGER | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL AYLWARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROBERT HOHM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL ANDERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STAN KOPFMANN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHIL WIEDENMAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEB KUHLER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR NATHAN LOEWEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCIA ZWANZIGER | ||||||
| VP - FINANCE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID DICK | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JOHN ROBERT | ||||||
| MD | $445,092 | $0 | $3,782 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAVIS LEHMAN | ||||||
| MD | $312,270 | $0 | $10,899 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE VAN HUEKELOM | ||||||
| MD | $274,257 | $0 | $12,937 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMUEL JANES | ||||||
| CRNA | $180,860 | $0 | $16,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON BARNHARD | ||||||
| CRNA | $173,608 | $0 | $9,601 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,386,087 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $53,414 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QHR | |||||
| 1573 MALLORY LANE SUITE 200 | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37027 | HOSPITAL MGMT | $1,024,133 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS | |||||
| PO BOX 730068 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57106 | HVAC MAINT & RE | $255,297 |
| XIGENT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 17200 MEDIA ROAD SUITE 800 | PLYMOUTH | MN | 55447 | IT SUPPORT | $190,816 |
| SANFORD LABORATORIES | |||||
| PO BOX 5056 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57105 | LAB SERVICES | $184,069 |
| EARTHBEND | |||||
| 2300 E 54TH STREET | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57104 | IT NETWORK | $151,943 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $26,552 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,552 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROUTINE SERVICES | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,884,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,884,242 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,884,242 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,442,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,442,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $385,383 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $276,730 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $108,653 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $108,653 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $396,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $396,701 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $396,701 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,859,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,723,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $108,653 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,676,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,676,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,349,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,349,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,862,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,862,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $4,118,976 | $4,118,976 |
| PURCHASED SERVICES & FEES | $2,809,977 | $2,809,977 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,186,971 | $1,186,971 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,152,945 | $1,152,945 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,340,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,340,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,774,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,774,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,788,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,540,835 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,082,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,929,388 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,771 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,353,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,268,965 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $713,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,835 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $712,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $656,196 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,050,018 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,832,928 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,463,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,217,090 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,069,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,684,268 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,296,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,681 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,542,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,563,029 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,421,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,047,638 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $689,702 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,111,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,047,638 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,431,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,515,391 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,431,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,515,391 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,542,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,563,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,084,092 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,000,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,050,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,832,928 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,217,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,217,090 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $52,684,268 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $52,684,268 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,135,805 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $276,730 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $276,730 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,859,075 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,859,075 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,051,713 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $276,730 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $276,730 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,774,983 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,774,983 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 276,730 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 276,730 |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Free Care Other | 1.250000000000 | FreeCareOtherPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (true) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | false | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (true) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (true) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $99,067 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $99,067 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00320 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $42,377 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $29,864 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $12,513 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00040 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $141,444 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $29,864 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $111,580 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00360 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $335,675 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $33,260 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $302,415 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00980 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,111,250 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,111,250 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03610 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $6,697,627 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $4,821,607 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,876,020 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.06100 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $138,200 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $138,200 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00450 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,282,752 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $4,854,867 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $3,427,885 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.11140 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,424,196 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $4,884,731 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $3,539,465 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.11500 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Support CommunitySupportGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $10,174 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $3,600 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $6,574 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00020 | TotalExpensePct |
Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $66,594 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $66,594 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00220 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $76,768 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $3,600 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $73,168 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00240 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | false | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $1,772,821 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $354,564 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $10,971,584 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $10,951,757 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | $19,827 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 172 4TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HURON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57350 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | false | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | false | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Information Gaps | Yes (X) | InformationGapsInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 16 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (true) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | false | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (true) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | WWW.HURONREGIONAL.ORG | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (true) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 16 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (true) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | WWW.HURONREGIONAL.ORG/ABOUT-US/COMM... | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Strategy Attached | false | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | false | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (true) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 125.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (true) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (true) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (true) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | WWWHURONREGIONALORG | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | WWWHURONREGIONALORG | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | WWWHURONREGIONALORG | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (true) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | Yes (true) | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| FAP Notified Upon Admission | Yes (X) | FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd |
| FAP Notified Before Discharge | Yes (X) | FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd |
| FAP Notified All Patients | Yes (X) | FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd |
| Documented Elig Determination | Yes (X) | DocumentedEligDeterminationInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (true) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Average Negotiated Rates | Yes (X) | AverageNegotiatedRatesInd |
| Medicare Rates | Yes (X) | MedicareRatesInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | false | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | false | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FACILITY 1, HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - PART V, LINE 5 | TWO ROUNDS OF WRITTEN SURVEYS WERE COMPLETED BY 32 LOCAL EXPERTS ALONG WITH 3 FOCUS GROUP LISTENING SESSIONS. LOCAL EXPERTS INCLUDED PERSONS WHO REPRESENT THE BROAD INTEREST OF THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING THOSE WITH EXPERTISE RELEVANT TO THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY, MEMBERS OF THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED, LOW-INCOME, MINORITY AND MENTALLY ILL POPULATIONS. |
| FACILITY 1, HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - PART V, LINE 6B | OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH THE HOSPITAL FACILITY CONDUCTED ITS CHNA: QUORUM HEALTH RESOURCES (QHR) - HOSPITAL FACILITY MANAGEMENT COMPANY FACILITATED CHNA JAMES VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC AND COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICES PARTICIPATED IN CONFIRMING SIGNIFICANT NEEDS AND DEVELOPING IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY. PART V, SECTION B, LINE 11 SEE ATTACHED CHNA PAGES 43-66 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 7G - SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES EXPLANATION | COSTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO PHYSICIAN CLINIC AS SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES PEDIATRIC CLINIC 541,648, SURGICAL CLINIC 680,778, INTERNAL MED CLINIC 527,458 AND FOR A TOTAL OF 1,749,884. BAD DEBT EXPENSE NOT REPORTED ON LINE 7G WAS 57,035. |
| PART I, LINE 7 - COSTING METHODOLOGY EXPLANATION | WORKSHEET 2 WAS USED TO CALCULATE THE COST AMOUNTS REPORTED IN THE TABLES ALONG WITH COST REPORT AMOUNTS WHEN APPLICABLE. |
| PART II - COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES | SEE ATTACHED 5 |
| PART III, LINE 2 - BAD DEBT EXPENSE METHODOLOGY | ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FROM PATIENTS CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING: ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AS OF JUN 30 2016 AND 2015 WERE 6,595,592 AND 6,954,914. ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS AS OF JUNE 30 2016 AND 2015 WERE (2,666,204) AND (3,872,843). ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, NET AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015 WERE 3,929,388 AND 3,082,071. THE ABOVE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS IS BASED ON AN ESTIMATE USING PAST COLLECTION EXPERIENCE, FINANCIAL CLASS, AND AGE OF THE PATIENT ACCOUNT. ESTIMATED BAD DEBTS EXPENSE REFLECTS THIS PROVISION FOR ACTUAL OR EXPECTED DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. DISCOUNTS AND PAYMENTS ON ACCOUNTS REDUCES ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE BALANCES THEREFORE REDUCING BAD DEBTS EXPENSE. A STUDY OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE STAFF WAS USED TO REASONABLY ESTIMATE THE PERCENTAGE OF BAD DEBT FOR PATIENTS WHO WHOULD HAVE QUALIFIED FOR ASSISTANCE IF THEY APPLIED. FOOTNOTE 4 PAGE 8 OF AUDIT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART VI, LINE 2 - NEEDS ASSESSMENT | SEE ATTACHED 2 |
| PART VI, LINE 3 - PATIENT EDUCATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE | SEE ATTACHED 3 |
| PART VI, LINE 4 - COMMUNITY INFORMATION | SEE ATTACHED 4 |
| PART VI, LINE 5 - PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH | SEE ATTACHED 6 |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | SEE ATTACHED 1 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN ROBERT | |||
| MD | $445,092 | $3,782 | $448,874 |
| TRAVIS LEHMAN | |||
| MD | $312,270 | $10,899 | $323,169 |
| JESSE VAN HUEKELOM | |||
| MD | $274,257 | $12,937 | $287,194 |
| SAMUEL JANES | |||
| CRNA | $180,860 | $16,195 | $197,055 |
| JASON BARNHARD | |||
| CRNA | $173,608 | $9,601 | $183,209 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART I, LINE 1A TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - BOARD POLICY ALLOWS TRAVEL EXPENSE FOR BOARD MEMBER SPOUSE TO BOARD ESSENTIAL TRAINING. THIS WAS PROVIDED TO LINDA MARCUS AND WAS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE - PHYSICIANS JESSE VAN HUEKELOM, TRAVIS LEHMAN, AND JOHN ROBERT WERE GIVEN HOUSING LOANS AS PART OF THEIR RECRUITMENT PACKAGES. THESE LOANS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR TRAVIS LEHMAN | |||||||
| HCE | HOUSING ASSISTANCE | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $37,500 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| DR JOHN ROBERT | |||||||
| HCE | HOUSING ASSISTANCE | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $24,354 | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| DR JESSE VAN HUEKELOM | |||||||
| HCE | HOUSING ASSISTANCE | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $22,917 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $84,771 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR KARL BLESSINGER | |||
| DIRECTOR | $157,625 | LAB/PATHOLOGY | false |
| LINDA MARCUS | |||
| DIRECTOR | $80,196 | FAM. MBR. COMPENSATI | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | HRMC CONTRACTED WITH QUORUM HEALTH RESOURCES (QHR) TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD. QHR THEN EMPLOYS PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP-FINANCE/CFO. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | AUDITOR AND/OR CFO PRESENTS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND APPROVES PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS DONE THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO ACTIVELY MONITORS COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | IN 2014 COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN CONJUNCTION WITH QHR REVIEWED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT'S COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR BOTH CEO AND CFO. BOARD APPROVED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY, REQUIRES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEY EVERY 4 YEARS AND REVIEW OF CEO AND CFO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | IN 2014 COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN CONJUNCTION WITH QHR REVIEWED INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT'S COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR BOTH CEO AND CFO. BOARD APPROVED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY, REQUIRES AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEY EVERY 4 YEARS AND REVIEW OF CEO AND CFO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MADE PUBLIC THROUGH ANNUAL POSTING OF FORM 990 THROUGH GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TRANSFER TO HRMC FOUNDATION -1,000,000 TOTAL -1,000,000 |
Comments