GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 48-0971150)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-01-26
IRS object ID
201710269349300341
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-26T12:31:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480997992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kennedy McKee & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1477AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480971150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Plains Development IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202276406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert WetmorePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Co-DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202276406PhoneNum
Signature2017-01-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLu Ann WetmorePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00018478PTIN
Phone6202273135PhoneNum
Preparation2017-01-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert WetmorePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$342,392GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.gpdionline.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUnder the oversight of its 28 county membership and 11 member Board of Directors, GPDI provides professional leadership and technical assistance in financing, loan packaging and business planning to individuals, businesses and government agencies for the purpose of stimulating economic development and job creation in our 28 county area. Our resources also include programs that assist our cities and counties with grant writing and certified administration for community improvement, housing and urgent need projects. Many of its services and grants require a charitable not-for-profit status.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,418PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,962CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$146,018PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$305,430CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$182,436PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$342,392CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$273,717PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$289,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$119,230PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$172,829CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$392,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$462,248CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$210,511PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$119,856CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,390,994TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,219,638TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$173,623TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$122,123TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,217,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,097,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUnder the oversight of its 28 county membership and 11 member Board of Directors, GPDI provides professional leadership and technical assistance in financing, loan packaging and business planning to individuals, businesses and government agencies for the purpose of stimulating economic development and job creation in our 28 county area. Our resources also include programs that assist our cities and counties with grant writing and certified administration for community improvement, housing and urgent need projects. Many of its services and grants require a charitable not-for-profit status.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$168,033ExpenseAmt
Revenue$61,168RevenueAmt
DescEconomic Development Administration programs, including servicing of seven revolving loans under the Economic Development Administration revolving loan program. These loans provide for working capital, inventory, equipment, machinery and other fixed assets in 22 eligible counties.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$78,931ExpenseAmt
Revenue$59,365RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Development Block Grant program - assistance with grant applications and certified administration for Community Development Block Grants. During the current year, administration of six projects was done.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$42,310ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,498RevenueAmt
DescSmall Business Adminstration programs - GPDI has been designated as a Certified Development Company (CDC) to work with the SBA and private sector lenders to provide small business concerns with access to scarce capital. GPDI assists small businesses with the loan application process from origination through servicing, and serviced sixteen loans during the current year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$139,574ExpenseAmt
Revenue$137,399RevenueAmt
DescAssistance with grant applications, administration, and servicing of loans under the RECD, RBEG, Kansas tax credit, Start-Up Kansas and E-Community loan programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$139,574TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$137,399TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$428,848TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFaye TrentPersonNm
Phone6202276406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Marsha Ewy
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Reynolds
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodger DeGarmo
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Fankhauser
President0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Harris
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Neeland
Vice President0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Simon
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Boeckman
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duane Drees
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny Gillum
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Johnson
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Kerr
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Faye Trent
Co-Executive Director40.00$51,700$0$13,157Yes (X)
Bob Wetmore
Co-Executive Director40.00$60,500$0$19,097Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$112,200TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,254TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$36,962MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$36,962TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Origination and servic561000$139,031$139,031
Interest on revolving525990$88,509$88,509
Grants900099$77,890$77,890
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$305,430TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$305,430RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,436TotalAmt
Program Services$131,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,683TotalAmt
Program Services$79,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,174TotalAmt
Program Services$4,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,089TotalAmt
Program Services$34,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,037TotalAmt
Program Services$13,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,366TotalAmt
Program Services$9,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563TotalAmt
Management And General$563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,876TotalAmt
Program Services$11,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,509TotalAmt
Program Services$19,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,406TotalAmt
Program Services$13,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893TotalAmt
Program Services$882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,001TotalAmt
Program Services$4,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,496TotalAmt
Program Services$6,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad loans$86,122$86,122
Membership dues$7,193$6,474$719
Filing expenses$7,037$6,094$943
Miscellaneous expenses$367$334$33

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,248TotalAmt
Program Services$428,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121BOYAmt
EOY$121EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,548EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,809BOYAmt
EOY$42,704EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,709BOYAmt
EOY$28,099EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,744BOYAmt
EOY$1,028,052EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,797LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,408BOYAmt
EOY$8,814EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,864BOYAmt
EOY$37,490EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,016BOYAmt
EOY$4,436EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,390,994BOYAmt
EOY$2,219,638EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,867BOYAmt
EOY$12,315EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,586BOYAmt
EOY$29,033EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,291BOYAmt
EOY$78,243EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,879BOYAmt
EOY$2,532EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,623BOYAmt
EOY$122,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,207,484BOYAmt
EOY$2,088,502EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,887BOYAmt
EOY$9,013EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,217,371BOYAmt
EOY$2,097,515EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,390,994BOYAmt
EOY$2,219,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$119,856ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$456,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,418CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,962CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$586,217TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$218,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$182,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$234,762CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$326,261CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$303,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,265,108TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$674,289CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$200,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$271,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$364,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$340,904CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,851,325TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$274,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$274,972TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$274,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$274,972TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,576,353PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,497TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,497TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$26,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$90,131CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$90,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total-$206,762TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$649,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$111,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$182,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$365,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$342,392CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,652,060TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95420PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.83660PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00450InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,797DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,814BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,814TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Custodial accounts$1,425
Accrued interest payable$797
Lease payable$310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,532TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$342,392TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$342,392RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$342,392TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$462,248TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$462,248ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$462,248TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue code. The Organization qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b) (1) (A) and has been classified as an organization other than a private foundation under Section 509 (a) (2). The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization's federal Exempt Organization Income Tax Returns (Form 990) are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they were filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Great Plains has as its members a group consisting of at least 29 persons known as "members" that are chosen and selected in accordance with Economic Development Administration and Small Business Administration guidelines. The membership of Great Plains is representative of the community in which it operaties and includes participation by all categories of persons required by the applicable directives, rules, and regulations of the EDA, SBA, and FmHA as amended from time to time. The County Commissioners of each county in the Service Area appoint 2 members each, and the City Commission of Dodge City, Garden City, Great Bend, Liberal, and Pratt each appoint 1 member. The Board of Directors make such additional appointments as necessary to fill the membership requirements and to meet the needs of Great Plains.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere are required to be 11 directors who serve a term of 3 years. The board of Directors are elected from the corporate membership at the annual meeting of Great Plains.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The review of the Form 990 is now an annual board of director's agenda item. The board approves the Form 990 for each fiscal year at a regular board meeting following its completion.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual conflict disclosures are required by two separate government oversight agencies and signed by the President of the Great Plains Development Board of Directors. When any matter comes before Great Plains in which any member has a personal interest, then said member shall, prior to the vote being taken, announce a conflict of interest and abstain from voting. This includes legal counsel. In addition to the conflict of interest policy, GPDI has a Code of Conduct that states: No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract in which Federal funds are used, where to his knowledge, he or his immediate family or partner has a financial interest or with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment. The recipient's officers, employees or agents shall neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary value from contractors or potential contractors. GPDI will provide disciplinary action for violations of such standards by GPDI's officers, employees, or agents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Kansas Department of Commerce and the National Association of Development Companies offers annual data on comparable compensation. Documentation and recordkeeping are reflected in the minutes when the Board of Directors review compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19As required by all the government agencies served, as a charitable private not-for-profit organization, this information is readily available at our offices for public use. Specific information is also available by email, telephone or fax as requested.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.