1389 SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1389 SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 34-4455780)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202543179349305834
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T12:00:57+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344455780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Superior Credit Union IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4192239746PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14230 Elida RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLimaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45807ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStacy DeiteringPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4192239746PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SummersPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838533PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILLIP BUELLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14230 Elida RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLimaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,725,362GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.superiorcu.com/#WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee312TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,208,140TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,369,721PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,552,840CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,723,586PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,288,921CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$83,093,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$99,841,761CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$258,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$190,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,538,260PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,055,006CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,164,750PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,484,695CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,961,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,730,201CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,132,297PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,111,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,651,046,839TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,697,559,915TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,451,027,457TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,472,489,452TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$200,019,382NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$225,070,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE PROMISE TO SIMPLIFY YOUR LIFE. WE PROMISE TO WORK IN YOUR BEST INTEREST. WE PROMISE TO HELP YOU BUILD YOUR FINANCIAL FUTURE. WE PROMISE TO PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES RELEVANT TO YOUR NEEDS. WE PROMISE TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23986IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee312EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACEY DEITERINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5679406301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14230 ELIDA RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIMACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45807ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHERYL LAWSON
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY SHRADER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BACOME
CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY RECKER
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WATKINS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE PATTON
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL PARKER
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE - CHAIR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN CARPENTER
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA SHAW
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND HUGHES
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH EIDEN
EVP SALES & LENDING40.0Yes (X)$730,220$0$58,630
KURTIS NEEPER
SVP DEVELOPMENT/CEO OF SFS40.0Yes (X)$206,453$0$49,531
MELANIE WELDY
COO40.0Yes (X)$248,989$0$52,422
PHILLIP BUELL
PRESIDENT - CEO40.0Yes (X)$1,178,754$0$58,630
STACEY DEITERING
CFO40.0Yes (X)$241,538$0$52,044
BRIAN GRIME
IS MANAGER40.0$195,397$0$48,913Yes (X)
JEFFREY BEINING
SVP ASSET MANAGEMENT40.0$243,286$0$42,355Yes (X)
STEVEN BOROFF
SVP ADMINISTRATION40.0$196,636$0$23,947Yes (X)
CAROL BUETTNER
VP Private Banking40.0$207,436$0$39,827Yes (X)
JANICE VON DER EMBSE
VP TRUST SERVICES40.0$274,814$0$29,377Yes (X)
TIMOTHY NIEBEL
Investment Services Representative40.0$242,421$0$52,132Yes (X)
TRACY STROUS
VP INVESTMENT SERVICES40.0$337,371$0$48,779Yes (X)
WENDY DONLEY
REGIONAL VP40.0$430,546$0$58,630Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,733,861TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$615,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CONVERGE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US LLC
4621 LYMAN DRHILLIARDOH43026IT SOFTWARES$709,076
LKCS INC
4130 PLANK RDPERUIL61354STATEMENTS$640,160
MAHALO TECHNOLOGIES INC
220 N GREEN STCHICAGOIL60607ONLINE BANKING$567,443SUITE 630
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
5100 POPLAR AVEMEMPHISTN38137ADVISORY$505,774SUITE 2500
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 WEST HIGHWAY 60MONETTMO65708CORE SOFTWARE$479,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$53,480,521$53,480,521
FEE INCOME522100$7,210,280$3,002,140$4,208,140
OTHER INCOME522100$9,064,328$9,064,328
DEPOSIT INCOME522100$3,797,711$3,797,711

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,552,840TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,909,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,909,522ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,263,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,883,601SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$379,399SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$379,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$379,399ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,841,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,344,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,208,140UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,288,921ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,627,745TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,414,608TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619,684TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,142TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,827TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,688TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,033TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,272,585TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,115TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,791TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,727,859TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,347,878TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,997,355TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CARD PROCESSING FEES$2,716,534
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES$853,797
OTHER EXPENSES$776,989
DIRECTOR AND DUES$175,472

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,599TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,730,201TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,082,316BOYAmt
EOY$16,879,047EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,611,691BOYAmt
EOY$81,055,181EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,949,951BOYAmt
EOY$2,044,395EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,205,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,605,906EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,675,342BOYAmt
EOY$9,011,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,759,285LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,681,060LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,550,145BOYAmt
EOY$24,078,225EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,750,095BOYAmt
EOY$451,185,635EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,665,024BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,477EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,557,029BOYAmt
EOY$17,656,555EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,651,046,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,559,915EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,080,243BOYAmt
EOY$9,856,277EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,709,653BOYAmt
EOY$14,177,902EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,237,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,455,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,027,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,489,452EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,019,382BOYAmt
EOY$225,070,463EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,019,382BOYAmt
EOY$225,070,463EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,651,046,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,559,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,111,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,939,521NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,151,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,151,989BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,388,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,471,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,917,037BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$874,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$668,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$205,958BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,839,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,035,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,803,241BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$504,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$504,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,078,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Exchange traded funds$23,400,160F
Available-for-sale investments$414,853,932F
Held-to-maturity investments$298,180C
Investments - other securities$12,633,363C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$451,185,635TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Members' share accounts$1,441,872,070
Dividends payable$1,583,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,443,455,273TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementTHE CREDIT UNION SERVICES 1ST MORTGAGE LOANS AND AS PART OF PROVIDING THIS SERVICE, COLLECTS PROPERTY INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE TAX PAYMENTS MONTHLY FROM HOME OWNERS. THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS THE FUNDS IN ESCROW UNTIL THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS OR TAX BILLS ARE DUE.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED UNDER FASB ASC, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION ACCOUNTING. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN POSITION TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION IN ITS TAX RETURNS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFIRST TIME HOME BUYERS GRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient96RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$190,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE GRANTS ARE CALLED "SUPERIOR FIRST ARE GIVEN TO FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS. THE AMOUNT IS GIVEN TO THE MEMBER ON THE FUNDING OF THE HOME LOAN. SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION THEN KNOWS THE GRANT IS BEING USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PHILLIP BUELL
PRESIDENT - CEO$515,508$0$128,246$0$535,000$0$24,150$0$34,480$0$1,237,384$0$0$0
KEITH EIDEN
EVP SALES & LENDING$280,332$0$41,284$0$408,604$0$24,150$0$34,480$0$788,850$0$0$0
MELANIE WELDY
COO$235,198$0$13,791$0$0$0$17,942$0$34,480$0$301,411$0$0$0
STACEY DEITERING
CFO$227,926$0$13,612$0$0$0$17,564$0$34,480$0$293,582$0$0$0
KURTIS NEEPER
SVP DEVELOPMENT/CEO OF SFS$178,767$0$27,686$0$0$0$15,051$0$34,480$0$255,984$0$0$0
JEFFREY BEINING
SVP ASSET MANAGEMENT$229,485$0$13,801$0$0$0$17,726$0$24,629$0$285,641$0$0$0
BRIAN GRIME
IS MANAGER$184,258$0$11,139$0$0$0$14,433$0$34,480$0$244,310$0$0$0
STEVEN BOROFF
SVP ADMINISTRATION$185,784$0$10,852$0$0$0$14,096$0$9,851$0$220,583$0$0$0
TRACY STROUS
VP INVESTMENT SERVICES$36,189$0$301,182$0$0$0$24,150$0$24,629$0$386,150$0$0$0
JANICE VON DER EMBSE
VP TRUST SERVICES$89,331$0$185,483$0$0$0$19,526$0$9,851$0$304,191$0$0$0
TIMOTHY NIEBEL
Investment Services Representative$43,931$0$198,490$0$0$0$17,652$0$34,480$0$294,553$0$0$0
CAROL BUETTNER
VP Private Banking$137,056$0$70,380$0$0$0$15,198$0$24,629$0$247,263$0$0$0
WENDY DONLEY
REGIONAL VP$111,648$0$28,168$0$290,730$0$24,150$0$34,480$0$489,176$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsSuperior Credit Union provides travel for companions for board members only.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planPhillip Buell participated in a 457(f) plan. During 2024, the plan distributed $535,000 to him. Keith Eiden participated in a 457(f) plan. During 2024, the plan distributed $408,604 to him.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (34 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
David Watkins
DirectorAUTOYes (X)$18,048$12,709falsefalseYes (true)
Cheryl Lawson
TREASURERHome Equity LOCYes (X)$0$20,823falsefalseYes (true)
Cheryl Lawson
TREASURERMORTGAGEYes (X)$50,000$29,056falsefalseYes (true)
Cheryl Lawson
TREASURERMORTGAGEYes (X)$440,000$399,214falsefalseYes (true)
Jeffrey Beining
SVP Asset ManagementCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$221falsefalseYes (true)
JOEL PARKER
Supervisory Committee - ChairMORTGAGEYes (X)$252,500$230,591falsefalseYes (true)
JOEL PARKER
Supervisory Committee - ChairAUTOYes (X)$6,375$753falsefalseYes (true)
JOEL PARKER
Supervisory Committee - ChairAUTOYes (X)$6,451$3,910falsefalseYes (true)
JOEL PARKER
Supervisory Committee - ChairLOCYes (X)$0$479falsefalseYes (true)
JOEL PARKER
Supervisory Committee - ChairCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$4,683falsefalseYes (true)
JOEL PARKER
Supervisory Committee - ChairHome Equity LOCYes (X)$0$46,920falsefalseYes (true)
Kurtis Neeper
SVP Development/CEO of SFSCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$1,667falsefalseYes (true)
Kurtis Neeper
SVP Development/CEO of SFSHome Equity LOCYes (X)$0$109,199falsefalseYes (true)
Kurtis Neeper
SVP Development/CEO of SFSMORTGAGEYes (X)$350,200$279,372falsefalseYes (true)
Kurtis Neeper
SVP Development/CEO of SFSMORTGAGEYes (X)$283,500$282,592falsefalseYes (true)
Melanie Weldy
COOMORTGAGEYes (X)$166,000$96,416falsefalseYes (true)
Melanie Weldy
COOAUTOYes (X)$30,316$22,199falsefalseYes (true)
Stacey Deitering
CFOAUTOYes (X)$40,665$17,546falsefalseYes (true)
Stacey Deitering
CFOCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$1,618falsefalseYes (true)
Stacey Deitering
CFOHome Equity LOCYes (X)$0$70,650falsefalseYes (true)
Joe Patton
DirectorCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$305falsefalseYes (true)
Kelly Recker
secretaryMORTGAGEYes (X)$150,000$38,199falsefalseYes (true)
James Bacome
CHAIRMANMORTGAGEYes (X)$100,000$88,905falsefalseYes (true)
James Bacome
CHAIRMANCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$3,602falsefalseYes (true)
James Bacome
CHAIRMANMORTGAGEYes (X)$130,000$108,824falsefalseYes (true)
Gregory Shrader
Vice ChairmanMORTGAGEYes (X)$63,100$55,868falsefalseYes (true)
Gregory Shrader
Vice ChairmanAUTOYes (X)$13,035$4,802falsefalseYes (true)
Gregory Shrader
Vice ChairmanCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$12,094falsefalseYes (true)
Gregory Shrader
Vice ChairmanHome Equity LOCYes (X)$0$19,675falsefalseYes (true)
Phillip Buell
President - CEOCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$35falsefalseYes (true)
Phillip Buell
President - CEOCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$1,751falsefalseYes (true)
Keith Eiden
EVP Sales & LendingCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$1,271falsefalseYes (true)
Brian Grime
IS ManagerMORTGAGEYes (X)$180,500$78,156falsefalseYes (true)
Pamela Shaw
DirectorCREDIT CARDYes (X)$0$290falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,044,395TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT INTERVALS DESCRIBED IN THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY, ALL MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE ALL OUTSIDE POSITIONS HELD. THIS FORM IS THEN AUDITED BY OUR INTERNAL AUDITOR. A BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCEO AND EXECUTIVE VP SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY AHO CONSULTING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO COMPENSATION REPORTS AND APPROVES INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE INFORMATION. THE CEO REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE VP COMPENSATION REPORTS AND APPROVES INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE INFORMATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesALL OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SVP ADMINISTRATION BY USING SALARY SURVEYS FROM CUNA ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE SALARY REVIEW IS PRESENTED TO THE CEO AND DISCUSSED. A MERIT PAY INCREASE TABLE IS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND PAY INCREASES FOR MANAGEMENT ARE BASED ON A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE EVALUATION SCORE IS COMPARED TO THE MERIT PAY INCREASE TABLE FOR A PAY INCREASE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUPERIOR FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14230 ELIDA RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIMACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205799048EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,159,191TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,051,779EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUPERIOR CUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.