1389 SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1389 SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 34-4455780)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202543179349305834
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T12:00:57+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 344455780 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Superior Credit Union Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4192239746 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4230 Elida Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lima | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45807 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stacy Deitering | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4192239746 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Summers | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00838533 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHILLIP BUELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4230 Elida Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lima | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,725,362 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.superiorcu.com/# | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 312 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,208,140 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,369,721 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $73,552,840 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,723,586 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,288,921 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,093,307 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $99,841,761 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $258,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $190,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,538,260 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,055,006 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $43,164,750 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $55,484,695 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $63,961,010 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,730,201 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,132,297 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,111,560 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,651,046,839 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,697,559,915 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,451,027,457 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,472,489,452 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $200,019,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $225,070,463 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE PROMISE TO SIMPLIFY YOUR LIFE. WE PROMISE TO WORK IN YOUR BEST INTEREST. WE PROMISE TO HELP YOU BUILD YOUR FINANCIAL FUTURE. WE PROMISE TO PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES RELEVANT TO YOUR NEEDS. WE PROMISE TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23986 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 312 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STACEY DEITERING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5679406301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4230 ELIDA RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45807 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL LAWSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY SHRADER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES BACOME | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY RECKER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WATKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE PATTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOEL PARKER | ||||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE - CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN CARPENTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA SHAW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAYMOND HUGHES | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH EIDEN | ||||||||
| EVP SALES & LENDING | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $730,220 | $0 | $58,630 | |||
| KURTIS NEEPER | ||||||||
| SVP DEVELOPMENT/CEO OF SFS | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $206,453 | $0 | $49,531 | |||
| MELANIE WELDY | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $248,989 | $0 | $52,422 | |||
| PHILLIP BUELL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT - CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $1,178,754 | $0 | $58,630 | |||
| STACEY DEITERING | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $241,538 | $0 | $52,044 | |||
| BRIAN GRIME | ||||||||
| IS MANAGER | 40.0 | $195,397 | $0 | $48,913 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY BEINING | ||||||||
| SVP ASSET MANAGEMENT | 40.0 | $243,286 | $0 | $42,355 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN BOROFF | ||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION | 40.0 | $196,636 | $0 | $23,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL BUETTNER | ||||||||
| VP Private Banking | 40.0 | $207,436 | $0 | $39,827 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE VON DER EMBSE | ||||||||
| VP TRUST SERVICES | 40.0 | $274,814 | $0 | $29,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY NIEBEL | ||||||||
| Investment Services Representative | 40.0 | $242,421 | $0 | $52,132 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACY STROUS | ||||||||
| VP INVESTMENT SERVICES | 40.0 | $337,371 | $0 | $48,779 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDY DONLEY | ||||||||
| REGIONAL VP | 40.0 | $430,546 | $0 | $58,630 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,733,861 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $615,217 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONVERGE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US LLC | ||||||
| 4621 LYMAN DR | HILLIARD | OH | 43026 | IT SOFTWARES | $709,076 | |
| LKCS INC | ||||||
| 4130 PLANK RD | PERU | IL | 61354 | STATEMENTS | $640,160 | |
| MAHALO TECHNOLOGIES INC | ||||||
| 220 N GREEN ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60607 | ONLINE BANKING | $567,443 | SUITE 630 |
| STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | ||||||
| 5100 POPLAR AVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38137 | ADVISORY | $505,774 | SUITE 2500 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||
| 663 WEST HIGHWAY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE SOFTWARE | $479,606 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $53,480,521 | $53,480,521 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $7,210,280 | $3,002,140 | $4,208,140 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $9,064,328 | $9,064,328 | |
| DEPOSIT INCOME | 522100 | $3,797,711 | $3,797,711 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $73,552,840 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,909,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,909,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,263,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,883,601 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $379,399 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $379,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $379,399 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,841,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,344,700 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,208,140 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,288,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,627,745 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,414,608 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,619,684 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,142 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,363,827 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,688 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,154,033 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,272,585 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,115 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,791 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,727,859 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,347,878 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,997,355 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CARD PROCESSING FEES | $2,716,534 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES | $853,797 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $776,989 |
| DIRECTOR AND DUES | $175,472 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,599 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,730,201 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,082,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,879,047 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,611,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,055,181 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,949,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,044,395 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,007,205,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,094,605,906 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,675,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,011,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $42,759,285 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,681,060 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,550,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,078,225 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,750,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,185,635 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,665,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,477 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,557,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,656,555 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,651,046,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,697,559,915 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,080,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,856,277 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,709,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,177,902 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,237,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,443,455,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,027,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,472,489,452 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,019,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,070,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,019,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,070,463 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,651,046,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,697,559,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $22,111,560 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,939,521 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,151,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,151,989 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,388,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,471,565 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,917,037 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $874,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $668,709 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $205,958 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,839,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,035,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,803,241 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $504,951 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $504,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,078,225 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Exchange traded funds | $23,400,160 | F |
| Available-for-sale investments | $414,853,932 | F |
| Held-to-maturity investments | $298,180 | C |
| Investments - other securities | $12,633,363 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $451,185,635 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Members' share accounts | $1,441,872,070 |
| Dividends payable | $1,583,203 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,443,455,273 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES 1ST MORTGAGE LOANS AND AS PART OF PROVIDING THIS SERVICE, COLLECTS PROPERTY INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE TAX PAYMENTS MONTHLY FROM HOME OWNERS. THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS THE FUNDS IN ESCROW UNTIL THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS OR TAX BILLS ARE DUE. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED UNDER FASB ASC, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION ACCOUNTING. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN POSITION TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION IN ITS TAX RETURNS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS GRANT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 96 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $190,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE GRANTS ARE CALLED "SUPERIOR FIRST ARE GIVEN TO FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS. THE AMOUNT IS GIVEN TO THE MEMBER ON THE FUNDING OF THE HOME LOAN. SUPERIOR CREDIT UNION THEN KNOWS THE GRANT IS BEING USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP BUELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT - CEO | $515,508 | $0 | $128,246 | $0 | $535,000 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $1,237,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH EIDEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP SALES & LENDING | $280,332 | $0 | $41,284 | $0 | $408,604 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $788,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE WELDY | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $235,198 | $0 | $13,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,942 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $301,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY DEITERING | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $227,926 | $0 | $13,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,564 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $293,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KURTIS NEEPER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP DEVELOPMENT/CEO OF SFS | $178,767 | $0 | $27,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,051 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $255,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BEINING | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ASSET MANAGEMENT | $229,485 | $0 | $13,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,726 | $0 | $24,629 | $0 | $285,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN GRIME | ||||||||||||||
| IS MANAGER | $184,258 | $0 | $11,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,433 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $244,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN BOROFF | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION | $185,784 | $0 | $10,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,096 | $0 | $9,851 | $0 | $220,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY STROUS | ||||||||||||||
| VP INVESTMENT SERVICES | $36,189 | $0 | $301,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $24,629 | $0 | $386,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE VON DER EMBSE | ||||||||||||||
| VP TRUST SERVICES | $89,331 | $0 | $185,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,526 | $0 | $9,851 | $0 | $304,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY NIEBEL | ||||||||||||||
| Investment Services Representative | $43,931 | $0 | $198,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,652 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $294,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL BUETTNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP Private Banking | $137,056 | $0 | $70,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,198 | $0 | $24,629 | $0 | $247,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY DONLEY | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL VP | $111,648 | $0 | $28,168 | $0 | $290,730 | $0 | $24,150 | $0 | $34,480 | $0 | $489,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | Superior Credit Union provides travel for companions for board members only. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | Phillip Buell participated in a 457(f) plan. During 2024, the plan distributed $535,000 to him. Keith Eiden participated in a 457(f) plan. During 2024, the plan distributed $408,604 to him. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (34 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Watkins | |||||||
| Director | AUTO | Yes (X) | $18,048 | $12,709 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Cheryl Lawson | |||||||
| TREASURER | Home Equity LOC | Yes (X) | $0 | $20,823 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Cheryl Lawson | |||||||
| TREASURER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $29,056 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Cheryl Lawson | |||||||
| TREASURER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $440,000 | $399,214 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Jeffrey Beining | |||||||
| SVP Asset Management | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $221 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| JOEL PARKER | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee - Chair | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $252,500 | $230,591 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| JOEL PARKER | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee - Chair | AUTO | Yes (X) | $6,375 | $753 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| JOEL PARKER | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee - Chair | AUTO | Yes (X) | $6,451 | $3,910 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| JOEL PARKER | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee - Chair | LOC | Yes (X) | $0 | $479 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| JOEL PARKER | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee - Chair | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $4,683 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| JOEL PARKER | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee - Chair | Home Equity LOC | Yes (X) | $0 | $46,920 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Kurtis Neeper | |||||||
| SVP Development/CEO of SFS | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,667 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Kurtis Neeper | |||||||
| SVP Development/CEO of SFS | Home Equity LOC | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,199 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Kurtis Neeper | |||||||
| SVP Development/CEO of SFS | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $350,200 | $279,372 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Kurtis Neeper | |||||||
| SVP Development/CEO of SFS | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $283,500 | $282,592 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Melanie Weldy | |||||||
| COO | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $166,000 | $96,416 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Melanie Weldy | |||||||
| COO | AUTO | Yes (X) | $30,316 | $22,199 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Stacey Deitering | |||||||
| CFO | AUTO | Yes (X) | $40,665 | $17,546 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Stacey Deitering | |||||||
| CFO | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,618 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Stacey Deitering | |||||||
| CFO | Home Equity LOC | Yes (X) | $0 | $70,650 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Joe Patton | |||||||
| Director | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $305 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Kelly Recker | |||||||
| secretary | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $150,000 | $38,199 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| James Bacome | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $88,905 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| James Bacome | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,602 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| James Bacome | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $130,000 | $108,824 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Gregory Shrader | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $63,100 | $55,868 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Gregory Shrader | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | AUTO | Yes (X) | $13,035 | $4,802 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Gregory Shrader | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $12,094 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Gregory Shrader | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | Home Equity LOC | Yes (X) | $0 | $19,675 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Phillip Buell | |||||||
| President - CEO | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $35 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Phillip Buell | |||||||
| President - CEO | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,751 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Keith Eiden | |||||||
| EVP Sales & Lending | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,271 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Brian Grime | |||||||
| IS Manager | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $180,500 | $78,156 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Pamela Shaw | |||||||
| Director | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $0 | $290 | false | false | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,044,395 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT INTERVALS DESCRIBED IN THE BYLAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY, ALL MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE ALL OUTSIDE POSITIONS HELD. THIS FORM IS THEN AUDITED BY OUR INTERNAL AUDITOR. A BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | CEO AND EXECUTIVE VP SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY AHO CONSULTING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO COMPENSATION REPORTS AND APPROVES INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE INFORMATION. THE CEO REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE VP COMPENSATION REPORTS AND APPROVES INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE INFORMATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SVP ADMINISTRATION BY USING SALARY SURVEYS FROM CUNA ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE SALARY REVIEW IS PRESENTED TO THE CEO AND DISCUSSED. A MERIT PAY INCREASE TABLE IS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND PAY INCREASES FOR MANAGEMENT ARE BASED ON A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE EVALUATION SCORE IS COMPARED TO THE MERIT PAY INCREASE TABLE FOR A PAY INCREASE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUPERIOR FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4230 ELIDA RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205799048 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $4,159,191 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $9,051,779 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUPERIOR CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments