WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-0591609)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201703199349303475
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T09:20:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521231901PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GORFINE SCHILLER & GARDYN PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110045 RED RUN BLVD SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591609EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4104358111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 166AddressLine1Txt
CityRIDERWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21139ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNTHIA CRAWLEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4104358111PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT D RODGVILLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00365285PTIN
Phone4103565900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.67.46.202IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm13:40:52IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB136BE04ADA0F25D6DBABF5985F1A088345BA5A9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id48CD65EF1650FD06F8E17A75AE3D80FCDB538607AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCYNTHIA CRAWLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 166AddressLine1Txt
CityRIDERWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,785,193GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND, AND STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$84,986PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$388,702CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$106,133PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$106,904CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,147PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$495,606CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,350,194PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$803,395CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$282,440PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$201,767CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,632,634PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,005,162CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,611,487PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$509,556CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,548,416TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,412,968TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,022,169TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,618,537TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,526,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,794,431NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND, AND STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$474,090ExpenseAmt
Grant$474,090GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$200,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$200,000GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO SHEPPARD PRATT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$75,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$75,000GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$44,401$44,401CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO STEVENSON UNIVERSITY.
$9,904$9,904CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO GBMC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$54,305TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$54,305TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$803,395TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MRS CINDY CRAWLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103234493PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 ROLANDVUE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRUXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CYNTHIA CRAWLEY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA PEDEN KILLEBREW
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANEEN ARMSTRONG
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH ROSENBERG
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY ANN BLACK
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE BOYNE
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DUNN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN R MARTIN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE P MCDONNELL
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAYRA MEYERHOFF
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAITH MILLSPAUGH
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE PATTERSON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN Z WARD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449,760ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,904RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,904RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,904ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,228,529SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,289,587SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$61,058SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$61,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$61,058ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$495,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$495,606ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,395TotalAmt
Program Services$803,395ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,367TotalAmt
Management And General$27,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,200TotalAmt
Management And General$26,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,789TotalAmt
Management And General$134,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,128TotalAmt
Management And General$3,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,345TotalAmt
Management And General$7,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTODIAN FEESDesc
Total$2,938TotalAmt
Management And General$2,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,162TotalAmt
Program Services$803,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,802,099BOYAmt
EOY$2,506,459EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,876,606BOYAmt
EOY$26,215,911EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,744,711BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,598EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,548,416BOYAmt
EOY$31,412,968EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,027BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,142BOYAmt
EOY$1,618,537EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,618,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,497,100BOYAmt
EOY$19,048,074EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,606,884BOYAmt
EOY$10,324,094EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,263BOYAmt
EOY$422,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,526,247BOYAmt
EOY$29,794,431EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,548,416BOYAmt
EOY$31,412,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$509,556ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,777,740NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Non FuncYes (X)SupportingOrgType3NonFuncInd
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
GBMC FOUNDATION INC
5214119357Yes (1)$9,904$0
STEVENSON UNIVERSITY
5207053922Yes (1)$44,401$0
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC
5206079307Yes (1)$75,000$0
GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC
5218512513Yes (1)$474,090$0
SHEPPARD PRATT HEALTH SYSTEM INC
5205916843Yes (1)$200,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$803,395SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Adjusted Net Income AdjustedNetIncomeGrp

Net ST Capital Gain Adj Net Incm NetSTCapitalGainAdjNetIncmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Recoveries PY Distributions RecoveriesPYDistributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Other Gross Income OtherGrossIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$441,552PriorYearAmt
Current Year$556,664CurrentYearAmt

Adjusted Gross Income AdjustedGrossIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$441,552PriorYearAmt
Current Year$556,664CurrentYearAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Production Income ProductionIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$1,435,665PriorYearAmt
Current Year$867,435CurrentYearAmt

Total Adjusted Net Income TotalAdjustedNetIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year-$994,113PriorYearAmt
Current Year-$310,771CurrentYearAmt

Minimum Asset Amount MinimumAssetAmountGrp

Average Monthly FMV Of Sec AverageMonthlyFMVOfSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$21,536,142PriorYearAmt
Current Year$25,766,961CurrentYearAmt

Average Monthly Cash Balances AverageMonthlyCashBalancesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$3,074,324PriorYearAmt
Current Year$2,205,447CurrentYearAmt

FMV Other Non Exempt Use Asset FMVOtherNonExemptUseAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$7,266,271PriorYearAmt
Current Year$2,522,436CurrentYearAmt

Total FMV Of Non Exempt Use Asset TotalFMVOfNonExemptUseAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$31,876,737PriorYearAmt
Current Year$30,494,844CurrentYearAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discount Claimed$0DiscountClaimedAmt

Acquisition Indebtedness AcquisitionIndebtednessGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Adjusted FMV Less Indebtedness AdjustedFMVLessIndebtednessGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$31,876,737PriorYearAmt
Current Year$30,494,844CurrentYearAmt

Cash Deemed Charitable CashDeemedCharitableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$478,151PriorYearAmt
Current Year$457,423CurrentYearAmt

Net Vl Non Exempt Use Assets NetVlNonExemptUseAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$31,398,586PriorYearAmt
Current Year$30,037,421CurrentYearAmt

Pct Of Net Vl Non Exempt Use Ast PctOfNetVlNonExemptUseAstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$1,098,951PriorYearAmt
Current Year$1,051,310CurrentYearAmt

Recoveries PY Distri Min Asset RecoveriesPYDistriMinAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$0PriorYearAmt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt

Total Minimum Asset TotalMinimumAssetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prior Year$1,098,951PriorYearAmt
Current Year$1,051,310CurrentYearAmt

Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Adj Net Income Distributable-$994,113CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt
CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income-$844,996CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt
CY Total Min Ast Distributable$1,098,951CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt
CY Greater Adjusted Minimum$1,098,951CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt
CY Income Tax Imposed PY$0CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt
CY Distributable As Adjusted$1,098,951CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt

Distributions DistributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Paid Accomplish Exempt Prps$1,200,000CYPaidAccomplishExemptPrpsAmt
CY Pd In Excess Income Activity$0CYPdInExcessIncomeActivityAmt
CY Administrative Expense Paid$0CYAdministrativeExpensePaidAmt
Exempt Use Assets Acquis Paid$0ExemptUseAssetsAcquisPaidAmt
Qualified Set Aside$0QualifiedSetAsideAmt
CY Other Distributions$0CYOtherDistributionsAmt
CY Total Annual Distributions$1,200,000CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt
CY Distri Attentive Suprt Org$1,200,000CYDistriAttentiveSuprtOrgAmt
CY Distributable As Adjusted$1,098,951CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt
CY Distribution Yr100.000000000000CYDistributionYrRt

Distribution Allocations DistributionAllocationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Distributable As Adjusted$1,098,951CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt
Underdistributions$0UnderdistributionsAmt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr3$0ExcessDistributionCyovYr3Amt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr2$0ExcessDistributionCyovYr2Amt
Excess Distribution Cyov Yr1$59,260ExcessDistributionCyovYr1Amt
Total Excess Distribution Cyov$59,260TotalExcessDistributionCyovAmt
Cyov Applied Underdistri PY$0CyovAppliedUnderdistriPYAmt
Cyov Applied Underdistr CPY$59,260CyovAppliedUnderdistrCPYAmt
Excess Distribution Cyov$0ExcessDistributionCyovAmt
CY Total Annual Distributions$1,200,000CYTotalAnnualDistributionsAmt
CY Distrib App Underdistri PY$0CYDistribAppUnderdistriPYAmt
CY Distri App Distributable$1,039,691CYDistriAppDistributableAmt
Excess Distribution$160,309ExcessDistributionAmt
Remaining Underdistri PY$0RemainingUnderdistriPYAmt
Remaining Underdistri CY$0RemainingUnderdistriCYAmt
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Yr$160,309ExcessDistriCyovToNextYrAmt
Excess From Year4$0ExcessFromYear4Amt
Excess From Year3$0ExcessFromYear3Amt
Excess From Year2$0ExcessFromYear2Amt
Excess From Year1$160,309ExcessFromYear1Amt

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION HAS AT LEAST ONE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO IS ALSO A MEMBER OF THE WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE BOARD MEMBERS REPRESENT THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AT THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION. BECAUSE OF THIS RELATIONSHIP, EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION HAS A SIGNIFICANT VOICE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT POLICIES, TIMING OF GRANTS, MANNER OF MAKING GRANTS, SELECTION OF GRANT RECIPIENTS, AND OTHER USE OF INCOME OR ASSETS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,763,672BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$626,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,390,446EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,861,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$98,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,763,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,575,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$286,431InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,861,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,845,645BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$729,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,575,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,139,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$706,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,845,645EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.95000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$125,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARK STREET CAPITAL PRIVATE EQUITY FUND X, L.P.$1,917,467F
PARK STREET NATURAL RESOURCES FUND V, L.P.$648,131F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,565,598TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRIBUTIONS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,618,537Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,618,537TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,273,346TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,777,740NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,777,740RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$495,606RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$495,606TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,005,162TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,005,162ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,005,162TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO USE THESE FUNDS TO SUPPORT GBMC HEALTHCARE, INC., SHEPPARD PRATT HOSPITAL, PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND, GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC. AND STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GBMC FOUNDATION INC
6701 N CHARLES STREET SUITE 3105BALTIMOREMD21204521411935501(C)(3)$9,904TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE OPERATING ROOM SIMULATION LAB AND OTHER PROJECTS THAT THE GBMC FOUNDATION, INC. DEEMS APPROPRIATE.
GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC
11311 MCCORMICK ROAD SUITE 350HUNT VALLEYMD21031521851251501(C)(3)$474,090TO SUPPORT GILCHRIST HOSPICE TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE TO PATIENTS WHERE THEY RESIDE OR IN THE INPATIENT FACILITY.
SHEPPARD PRATT HEALTH SYSTEM INC
6501 N CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD21285520591684501(C)(3)$200,000TO BE APPLIED TOWARD CHARITY CARE FOR PATIENTS ADMITTED TO THE FEMALE ADOLESCENT UNIT OF SHEPPARD PREATT HOSPITAL.
STEVENSON UNIVERSITY INC
1525 GREENSPRING VALLEY RDSTEVENSONMD21153520705392501(C)(3)$44,401TO ESTABLISH AN ENDOWED CHAIR AT THE STEVENSON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING FOR A PROFESSORSHIP IN COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING.
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC
330 NORTH HOWARD STREETBALTIMOREMD21201520607930501(C)(3)$75,000TO BE APPLIED TO THE CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING PROJECT AND LARC ACCESS PROJECT.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES REGULAR REPORTS TO MONITOR ITS GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.