NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 52-1209124)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-01
IRS object ID
201703059349300600
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-01T08:08:32-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matthew F Penniman CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113826 Dayton Meadows CtAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521209124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nuclear Energy Institute IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUCLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F Street NW Room 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert L Dubrow CPAPersonNm
Person TitleSr Director Controller Assistant TrPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027398155PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew PennimanPreparerPersonNm
Phone3012759420PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address71.179.21.182IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-01IPDt
IP Tm12:00:34IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB7CCAE4D598F2C17C26D5D2F5651F761832D03C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB7CCAE4D598F2C17C26D5D2F5651F761832D03C7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria KorsnickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F St NW Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$113,714,998GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nei.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body50VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,133TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,864,515PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,496,531CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$163,215PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$807,414CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,435PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,060CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,044,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,335,005CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$615,966PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$913,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,087,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,919,358CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,109,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,619,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,812,665PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,452,881CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$768,500PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$117,876CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,182,186TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,558,699TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,211,667TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,396,852TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$3,029,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,838,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCommunications - Communications with the industry, Federal government, state and local policy makers, the media, opinion leaders and the general public.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members50GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIPersonNm
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F Street NW Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041218ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Marvin S Fertel
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,195,397$0$16,425
Nicholas K Akins
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerard M Anderson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory R Ashley
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ali Azad
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald E Brandt
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TImothy J Burke
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Byrne
DIrector001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malcolm Critchley
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Decensi
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony F Earley Jr
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Edlow
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul A Farr
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin G S Fowke III
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Gitzel
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam C Heflin
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg J Hempfling
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wesley Hines PhD
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Hopkins
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dhiaa M Jamil
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Johnson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Kelly
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis L Koehl
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paud D Koonce
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen E Kuczynski
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Lash
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Lembo
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Levis
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Matheson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve McGarvey
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee McIntire
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P McMahon
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary M Mignogna
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L Moehn
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Mohl
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mano K Nazar
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne A Norton
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Pacilio
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel B Poneman
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick L Pope
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark E Reddemann
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce A Sassi
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yoshinobu Shibata
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris P Singh
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lonnie R Stephenson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas E True
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George D Turner
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Tye
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas R White
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay T Wileman
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander W Flint
Senior Vice President040.00Yes (X)$1,079,263$0$30,831
Ellen C Ginsberg
Vice President Secretary040.00Yes (X)$606,816$0$110,503
Dan Lipman
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$387,114$0$118,743
Richard J Myers
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$604,892$0$16,425
Scott J Peterson
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$658,664$0$70,093
Anthony R Pietrangelo
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$745,886$0$74,614
Joseph Pollock
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$501,070$0$156,881
Phyllis M Rich
Vice President Treasurer040.00Yes (X)$546,772$0$277,807
Douglas J Walters
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$618,433$0$1,988
Susan Perkings-Grew
Senior Director040.00$245,007$0$56,882Yes (X)
Anne W Cottingham
Senior Director040.00$281,809$0$16,425Yes (X)
John D McIntire
Senior Director040.00$284,191$0$40,063Yes (X)
Robert Powers
Senior Director040.00$245,399$0$43,907Yes (X)
Hanna Simone
Senior Director040.00$245,681$0$30,901Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,246,394TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,062,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kivvit
750 N Franklin StreetChicagoIL60654Project Management$4,887,451
G4S Secure Solutions
PO Box 277469AtlantaGA303847469Project Management$2,492,731
Canberra Industries Inc
PO Box 27746New YorkNY100877746Project Management$1,731,257
Hill & Knowlton
PO Box 8500-4445PhiladelphiaPA19178Project Management$1,624,600
APCO Worldwide
1299 Pennsylvania AveWashingtonDC20004Project Management$1,152,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership900099$49,761,326$49,761,326
Conferences900099$3,726,130$3,726,130
Publications900099$9,075$9,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,496,531TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,266,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,266,388ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,921,019SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,379,993SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$458,974SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$458,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$458,974ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other900099$12,927$12,927
Advertising541800$18,133$18,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,060OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,335,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,509,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,133UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$807,414ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,608TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,955,609TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,224,474TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,399,423TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,312TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,540TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,828TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,713TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,860TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,682TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,789TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,016,533TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,570TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,566,654TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,913TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,691TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Program Issues$8,108,658
Equipment Rental Maintenance$925,734
Printing Publications$559,943
Recruiting Human Resources Services$1,135,033

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,867TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,452,881TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt
EOY$250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,875,928BOYAmt
EOY$2,445,168EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,658BOYAmt
EOY$432,718EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,446,178LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,783,968LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,091,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,662,210EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,845,501BOYAmt
EOY$21,201,212EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,591,679BOYAmt
EOY$9,574,440EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,182,186BOYAmt
EOY$36,558,699EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,543,628BOYAmt
EOY$35,430,217EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,325,224BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,456EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,815BOYAmt
EOY$716,179EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,211,667BOYAmt
EOY$38,396,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,029,481BOYAmt
EOY-$1,838,153EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,029,481BOYAmt
EOY-$1,838,153EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,182,186BOYAmt
EOY$36,558,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$117,876ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,086,817NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$222,387OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$49,761,326DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,681,933NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$616,373NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$1,065,560NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,769,250AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$703,690TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$342,815BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$9,694,037AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$9,320,674DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$716,178EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,942,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$703,276DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,239,009BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,503,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,080,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$423,201BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,662,210TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest$78,528
Cash Surrender Value of Insurance$9,495,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,574,440TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,056,962TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,086,817NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,086,817RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,970,145RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$364,860InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$364,860RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,335,005TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,088,021TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,088,021ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$364,860InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$364,860ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,452,881TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
IV 2bNEI administers voluntary programs for its members. NEI acts as a fiscal agent for the programs and has no control over the disbursements of the funds. Therefore, NEI does not recognize revenue or expenses in its statement of activities and changes in net assets for these programs. Funds received by NEI for which disbursements have not yet been paid are presented as funds held for others in the audited statements of financial position.
X 2NEI has adopted, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, which requires that uncertain tax positions be evaluated and the potential impact of an unfavorable outcome of a tax authoritys assessment of such uncertain tax position be reflected in the financial statements. From time to time, management must assess the need to accrue or disclose a possible loss contingency for proposed adjustments from various federal and state tax authorities who may audit the organization in the normal course of businesss. NEI has evaluated it tax reporting and has not reflected any contingent liability for any potential assessment. In the event there were any proposed adjustments, any associated penalties and interest would be separately reported. The organization is no longer subject to examinations by relevant tax authorities for years prior to 2013.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bipartisan Policy Center Inc
1225 I Street NWWashingtonDC20005731628382501c3$295,000FMVContribution
Center for Clean Air Policy
750 Fiirst Street NEWashingtonDC20002521423164501c3$10,000FMVContribution
Center for Climate and Energy Solutions
701 Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC20004204504014501c3$30,000FMVContribution
Center for Energy Workforce Development
2101 Wilson BlvdArlingtonVA22201541892252501c3$67,000FMVContribution
Congressional Black Caucus Foundation
1720 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingtonDC20036521160561501c3$7,500FMVContribution
Consumer Energy Alliance Inc
2211 Norfolk StreetHoustonTX77098261658339501c4$39,000FMVContribution
Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Inc
200 South Park RoadHollywoodFL33021591361955501c3$5,000FMVContribution
James E Clyburn Research and Scholarship Foundation
499 South Capitol Street SWWashingtonDC20003570976265501c3$10,000FMVContribution
March of DImes
210 Washington BlvdArlingtonVA22204131846366501c3$5,000FMVContribution
National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
1101 Vermont Ave NWWashingtonDC20005520204609501c4$22,149FMVContribution
National Black Caucus Foundation
444 N Capitol Street NWWashingtonDC20001521218832501c3$10,000FMVContribution
National Capital Area Council Boys Scouts of America
9190 Rockville PikeRockvilleMD20814530204610501c3$5,000FMVContribution
National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements
7910 Woodmont AveBethesdaMD20814520806696501c3$10,000FMVContribution
National Foundation for Women Legislators Inc
1727 King StreetAlexandriaVA22314521480785501c3$20,000FMVContribution
National Organization on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
1200 Eton CourtWashingtonDC20007460412365501c3$5,000FMVContribution
NCSL Foundation for State Legislatures
7700 East First PlaceDenverCO80230742232576501c3$100,959FMVContribution
Prevent Cancer Foundation
1600 Duke StreetAlexandriaVA22314521429544501c3$10,000FMVContribution
Republican Main Street Partnership
325 7th Street NWWashingtonDC20004591828852501c4$15,000FMVContribution
Special Operations Warrior Foundation
1137 Marbella Plaza DriveTampaFL33619521183585501c3$5,000FMVContribution
State Legislative Leaders Foundation
1645 Falmouth RoadCentervilleMA02632237148478501c3$20,000FMVContribution
The Creative Coalition
200 Park Avenue SouthNew YorkNY10003133517803501c3$10,000FMVContribution
The Keystone Center
1628 Saint Johns RoadKeystoneCO80435840688506501c3$15,000FMVContribution
Third Way
1025 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036201734070501c4$160,000FMVContribution
US Navy Memorial Foundation
701Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC20004521104476501c3$5,000FMVContribution
Women In Government Foundation
1319 F Street NWWashingtonDC20004541527192501c3$32,000FMVContribution
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org21Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Marvin S Fertel
President CEO$1,343,732$943,699$907,966$16,425$12,723$3,224,545$179,471
Alexander W Flint
Senior Vice President$343,478$301,157$434,628$30,831$19,513$1,129,607$326,650
Ellen C Ginsberg
Vice President Secretary$339,374$135,792$131,650$110,503$23,766$741,085
Dan Lipman
Vice President$286,850$95,643$4,621$118,743$1,730$507,587
Richard J Myers
Vice President$353,407$127,569$123,916$16,425$26,003$647,320$27,801
Scott J Peterson
Vice President$256,526$232,621$169,517$70,093$18,580$747,337$88,904
Anthony R Pietrangelo
Vice President$411,866$160,528$173,492$74,614$11,075$831,575$168,936
Joseph Pollock
Vice President$381,477$114,150$5,443$156,881$18,293$676,244
Phyllis M Rich
Vice President Treasurer$392,777$150,300$3,695$277,807$3,268$827,847
Douglas J Walters
Vice President$41,501$79,534$497,398$1,988$2,041$622,462$66,632
Susan Perkings-Grew
Senior Director$210,268$33,888$851$56,882$21,648$323,537
Anne W Cottingham
Senior Director$239,596$38,732$3,481$16,425$1,431$299,665
John D McIntire
Senior Director$231,035$50,771$2,385$40,063$22,491$346,745
Robert Powers
Senior Director$210,180$34,216$1,003$43,907$25,248$314,554
Hanna Simone
Senior Director$212,368$32,324$989$30,901$738$277,320

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 1Marvin Fertel Other compensation includes 887,834 of deferred compensation included in his W-2 of which 179,471 was previously reported as deferred compensation.
Part II Line 2Alexander Flint Other compensation includes 326,650 of deferred compensation included in his W-2 of which 326,650 was previously reported as deferred compensation. Other compensation also includes 107,100 of severance.
Part II Line 3Ellen Ginsberg Other compensation includes 126,814 of deferred compensation included in her W-2 and earned 37,650 of deferred compensation that has not yet been reported on her W-2.
Part II Line 4Daniel Lipman Earned 71,773 of deferred compensation that has not yet been reported on his W-2.
Part II Line 5Richard Myers Other compensation includes 119,145 of deferred compensation included in his W-2 of which 27,801 was previously reported as deferred compensation.
Part II Line 6Scott Peterson Other compensation includes 88,904 of deferred compensation included in his W-2 of which 88,904 was previously reported as deferred compensation. Other compensation also includes 79,175 of severance.
Part II Line 7Anthony Pietrangelo Other compensation includes 168,936 of deferred compensation included in his W-2 of which 168,936 was previously reported as deferred compensation.
Part II Line 8Joseph Pollock Earned 95,198 of deferred compensation that has not yet been reported on his W-2.
Part II Line 9Phyllis Rich Earned 221,265 of deferred compensation that has not yet been reported on her W-2.
Part II Line 10Douglas Walters Other compensation includes 248,131 of deferred compensation included in his W-2 of which 66,632 was previously reported as deferred compensation. Other compensation also includes 249,034 of severance.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAudit Committee will review form in detail with auditor. Upon satisfaction, the full Board will receive a copy and will be given reasonable time to review and ask questions before the return is filed
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEmployees are required to sign a conflict of interest report annually to confirm that they understand the policy and that they have disclosed any conflict of interest or appearance of conflict of interest
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15cSalaries for all NEI positions are benchmarked against industry standards, using mid-to-large-sized not-for-profit organizations as key comparators. All officer positions are evaluated against a compensation scoring system that ensures the salary range for the position is set relative to the positions internal and external responsibilities. CEO and officer positions are also benchmarked against industry standards annually using the same comparator group as the other positions. The review is performed by an external consultant who provides recommendations to the Organization Compensation Committee of the NEI Executive Committee. Those recommendations, if approved by the Organization Compensation Committee, are then provided to the Executive Committee for the Executive Committees final approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19NEI did not have a request for documents during the year. NEI will make the documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Actuarial gains and losses for the defined benefit and post retirement plans totaled 222,387

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.