FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF MARSHFIELD INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF MARSHFIELD INC (EIN 39-1681547)
- Tax period
- 2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
- Filed
- 2017-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 201702239349301630
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-08-11T15:02:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 Wells Fargo Ctr 90 S 7th | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391681547 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Family Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | of Marshfield Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Lisa Ramminger | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7152215720 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 North Oak Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Marshfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG NYCZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7152215720 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MONROE J GIERL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01413237 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123055000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Greg Nycz | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 North Oak Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Marshfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $116,953,272 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.familyhealthcenter.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,189,609 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,424,071 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,268,817 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $82,258,495 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $926,539 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $845,492 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $101,384,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $109,528,058 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $208,317 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $204,623 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $91,192,316 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $99,902,183 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $91,400,633 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $100,106,806 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,984,332 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,421,252 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $110,601,197 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $130,112,365 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,725,042 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,238,925 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,876,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,873,440 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $94,012,251 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $82,258,495 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In total, FHC serves approximately 87,100 unique patients annually that would not otherwise receive care or would need to overcome significant barriers to access care. We do this by contracting for health care, dental care, and administrative staff to provide care directly to our patients within proximity to their communities, and by contracting for health care services for our patients through a network of health care providers in central and northern Wisconsin. Health care is inclusive of medical, behavioral, and vision care. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $94,012,251 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 152 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lisa Ramminger | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7152215720 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 N Oak Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Marshfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Anderson | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $106,446 | $33,858 | |
| Roderick Koehler MD | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $327,703 | $49,576 | |
| Sherry Moore | |||||||
| President | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Anton Ziesler | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Robert Wiltrout | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jean Schwanebeck | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| David L Samter | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nora Ritter | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janine Schiszek | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jean Frenzel | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marla Hemke | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mithoor Bhat | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert TwoBears | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Nycz | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $193,867 | $0 | $7,546 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $193,867 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $434,149 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $90,980 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scherrer Construction Company | |||||
| 601 Blackhawk Dr PO box 740 | BURLINGTON | WI | 53105 | Construction | $840,073 |
| Fresh N Kleen | |||||
| 36743 157th Ave | STANLEY | WI | 54768 | Cleaning Service | $494,766 |
| Dental Clinic of Marshfield | |||||
| 306 W McMillan PO Box 929 | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | Health Care Services | $288,164 |
| Architectural Design Group LLC | |||||
| 800 Wisconsin St Mailbox 2 | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 547033521 | Architecture | $163,296 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,499,569 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $18,924,502 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,424,071 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prepaid Health Service Revenue | 621498 | $420,399 | $420,399 |
| Medical Service Revenue | 621498 | $44,517,328 | $44,517,328 |
| Dental Service Revenue | 621498 | $32,838,449 | $32,838,449 |
| Pharmacy Service REvenue | 621498 | $3,981,929 | $3,981,929 |
| Fees/contract fm Gvt Agencies | 621498 | $113,640 | $113,640 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $386,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $386,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $82,258,495 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $873,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $873,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,391,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,010 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,366,576 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $58,638 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,669 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$52,628 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,959 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,528,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,258,495 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $845,492 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,909,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,015,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,894,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,465,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,122,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,122,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,162,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,162,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Services | $8,314,328 | $8,314,328 |
| PHARMACY PHARMACEUTICALS | $1,985,858 | $1,985,858 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,106,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,012,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,094,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,848 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,443,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,553,896 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,050,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,420,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,496,108 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $789,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $686,785 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,073 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,758,439 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,415,388 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,893,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,343,051 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,067,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,644,363 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,601,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,112,365 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,091,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,588,681 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,213 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,218,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,358,031 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,725,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,238,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,876,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,873,440 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,876,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,873,440 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,601,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,112,365 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,421,252 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $576,033 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,287,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,787,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,621,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,189,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,424,071 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $114,309,902 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,287,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,787,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,621,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,189,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,424,071 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $114,309,902 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $79,008,091 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $35,301,811 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,354,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$411,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $679,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $831,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $873,451 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,326,068 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $117,635,970 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $474,463,462 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.30009 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.28610 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form Sch A Part II Line 17a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | There are two requirements that FHC must fulfill in order to satisfy the Facts-and-Circumstances Test set forth in Treas. Reg. 1.170A-9T(f)(3)(ii). First, FHC must derive at least 10 percent of its support from governmental units or from direct or indirect contributions from the general public, or a combination of both. By receiving over 25 percent of its support from the government units and the public, FHC has satisfied this requirement. Second, FHC must maintain a continuous and bonafide fundraising program or carry on programs designed to attract support from governmental units or other public charities described in IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(i) through (vi). FHC does maintain a concerted and bonafide grant writing and application program as the major part of its fundraising efforts. FHC's activities directly benefit the medically underserved in a large area of northern Wisconsin, which permits FHC to receive substantial governmental support. FHC also maintains a close relationship with Marshfield Clinic, a non-profit that is exempt from tax under IRC section 501(c)(3) and classified as a public charity under IRC section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii). Marshfield Clinic provides a substantial portion of FHC's support in recognition of the need to provide health care services to the poor in Marshfield Clinic's extensive service area. The following additional facts and circumstances further demonstrates that FHC is properly classified as a publicly supported organization under IRC section 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi): 1) Charity Care: FHC is a community health center program. In collaboration with Marshfield Clinic, FHC offers a discounted prepaid health care services program that provides low income individuals with doctor visits, prescription drugs, and dental care. 2) Governing Body: FHC's governing body consists of 10 voting members who uniquely represent the public's health care interests. the majority of FHC's board members represent individuals being served in terms of demographic factors such as race, ethnicity, and sex. 3)Breadth Support Sources: The overwhelming majority of FHC's support is derived from other public charities and Federal and State government. 4) Broad Appeal to the Public: FHC's programs appeal to a broad spectrum of the public and its health care needs. FHC's services directly provide for the benefit of the general public on a continuing basis. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,066,531 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,066,531 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $23,858,270 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,120,983 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,737,287 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $778,998 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $174,121 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $604,877 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $15,938,478 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,120,284 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,818,194 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,116,162 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,116,162 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,343,051 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIOINS | $10,020,475 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $24,403,434 | F |
| ASSET & MORTGAGE-BACKED SEC. | $1,456,075 | F |
| COMMINGLED BOND FUNDS | $3,499,957 | F |
| ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME | $264,422 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $39,644,363 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $110,017,778 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $576,033 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $324,407 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $52,628 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $953,068 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $109,064,710 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $463,348 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $463,348 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $109,528,058 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $100,020,493 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $324,407 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $52,628 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $377,035 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $99,643,458 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $463,348 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $463,348 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $100,106,806 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form Sch D Part X Line 2 | FHC is a not-for-profit organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes. FHC is, however, subject to federal and state income taxes on any unrelated business income under the provisions of Section 511 of the Code. As of both September 30, 2016 and 2015, FHC had no unrelated business income. |
| Form Sch D, Part XI and XII | Part XI, Line 2d and Part XII, Line 2d: Net gain/loss on disposal of assets. Part XI,Line 4b and Part XII, Line 4b: Provision for Bad Debts. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Nycz | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $183,925 | $4,397 | $5,545 | $0 | $0 | $7,585 | $0 | $201,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roderick Koehler MD | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $30,062 | $0 | $20,759 | $0 | $378,524 | $0 | $0 | $316,875 | $8,017 | $2,811 | |||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | N/A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 Part I Line 1 | THE MISSION OF FHC IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FOR THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES. THE PURPOSE IS TO OPERATE UNDER 42 USC SECTION 254C, WHICH SERVES MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. Form 990 Part III Line 1 The mission of FHC is to improve access to primary care services for the medically underserved and to enhance the health of our communities. The purpose of FHC is the operation of a community health center established under 42 USC section 254c and the associated regulations, which serves medically underserved populations on a not-for-profit basis. Medically underserved populations are identified by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, are defined as those who experience financial, geographic, or cultural barriers to health care. |
| Form 990 Part IV Line 24a | Family Health Center of Marshfield, Inc. (FHC) is part of the Marshfield Clinic Health System obligated group. The obligated group is responsible for outstanding financed debt obligations, however, FHC has not participated in any proceeds from the borrowings. All bond financing related to the obligated group is disclosed on the 990 of Marshfield Clinic. |
| Form 990 Part VI Line 3 | Family Health Center (FHC) has an agreement with Marshfield Clinic (Clinic) for the Clinic to provide administrative, medico-administrative, and managerial services as are reasonably necessary for efficient administration and operation of FHC's programs and according to the annual grant work plan. The cost of this agreement is included in Part IX, Line 11g. |
| Form 990 Part VI Line 11b | THE MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM CONTROLLER AND THE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF MARSHFIELD, INC DIRECTOR OF FINANCE SHALL REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990. AFTER THEIR REVIEW AND PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS, THE FINANCE DIRECTOR OF FHC WILL PROVIDE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE FHC BOARD OF DIRECTORS A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR ADDITIONAL INPUT FROM THE FHC BOARD. A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES WILL BE SHARED WITH FHC BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ELECTONIC OR PAPER FORM PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| Form 990 Part VI Line 12c | FHC has adopted a Conflict of Interest Policy. Each Director, Officer, Ex-Officio Board Member, and Executive Director whom are in a position to exercise substantial influence over decisions of FHC is required to annually complete and sign a disclosure statement that is part of the policy. A covered person must also disclose the existence of a potential conflict and all material facts to the governing board as soon as the person has knowledge that a potential conflict may occur. |
| Form 990 Part VI Line 15a | Executive director position. The fhc board of directors is responsible for the executive director's annual evaluation and merit changes. The fhc personnel committee conducts the process related to these activities and makes a recommendation to the full board for approval. The fhc personnel committee utilizes a human resource representative who provides them with salary survey(s) information relevant to the position. The fhc personnel committee also utilizes recommendations from the marshfield clinic health system independent compensation committee. |
| Form 990 Part VI Line 19 | Documents are available to the public by contacting the Director of Finance or the Executive Director. |
| Additional Information | Fhc provides assistance to individuals or families currently enrolled in the fhc prepaid health services program and the fhc community health access program who can show evidence of hardship case. The program fee payment assistance for the prepaid health services program is a maximum of three months per calendar year. The community health access program is a one time payment that covers a six month period. Each case is reviewed and approved by the fhc assistant director with the assistance of the fhc finance director and fhc patient assistance manager. fhc provided $1,024.00 in program fee assistance in fiscal year 2016. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES-PROGRAM TOTAL FEES:77894957 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES-MANAGEMENT TOTAL FEES:5894025 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER SUPPLIES TOTAL FEES:120287 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC HERITAGE FNDTN INC | ||||||||||
| 1000 N OAK AVE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 391865942 | HONOR INDVDLS | WI | 501(C)(3) | 11-TYPE 1 | NA | false |
| FLAMBEAU HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 98 SHERRY AVE | PARK FALLS | WI | 54552 | 390973724 | HOSPITAL | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| LAKEVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 1700 W STOUT ST | RICE LAKE | WI | 54868 | 390837206 | HOSPITAL | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | MCHS | false |
| VOLUNTEER PARTNERS OF LAKEVIEW MED CTR | ||||||||||
| 1700 W STOUT ST | RICE LAKE | WI | 54868 | 391329084 | SUPPORT ORG | WI | 501(C)(3) | 11,III-O | NA | false |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC | ||||||||||
| 1000 N OAK AVE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 461495343 | SUPPORT ORG | WI | 501(C)(3) | 11,TYPE III | NA | false |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC INC | ||||||||||
| 1000 N OAK AVE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 390452970 | MEDICAL SVCS | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | MCHS | false |
| SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN INC | ||||||||||
| 1515 N ST JOSEPHS AVE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 391572880 | HMO | WI | 501(C)(4) | N/A | MCHS | false |
| MCHS HOSPITALS INC | ||||||||||
| 1000 N OAK AVE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 810977948 | HOSPITAL | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | MCHS | false |
| MCHS FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1000 N OAK AVE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 812822823 | PHILANTHROPY | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | MCHS | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DIAGNOSTIC & TREATMENT CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3401 CRANBERRY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54476 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200691634 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MEDICAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.00000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCIS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 N FIG AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472138889 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | IT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (true) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $197,822 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form Sch R Part I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Note 1: Marshfield Clinic, Inc. (a 501(c)3 organization), is the parent organization of Family Health Center, Inc. (See Note 8) Note 2: Marshfield Clinic Health System, Inc. (a 501(c)3 organization), is the parent company of the following organizations: Marshfield Clinic, Inc. Lakeview Medical Center, Inc. Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc. Flambeau Hospital, Inc. (see note 5 below) MCIS, Inc. MCHS Hospitals, Inc. Marshfield Clinic Health System Foundation, Inc. Note 3: The following companies are subsidiaries of Marshfield Clinic, Inc., and are related to Family Health Center, Inc. through brother/sister relationships: Marshfield Food Safety, LLC (see note 7 below) Marshfield Clinic Heritage Foundation Diagnostic & Treatment Center, LLC (see note 4 below) Note 4: Marshfield Clinic, Inc. owns a 50% interest in the Diagnostic & Treatment Center, LLC. Those results are reported on the books and records of Marshfield Clinic, Inc. Note 5: Marshfield Clinic Health System, Inc. owns a 50% interest in Flambeau Hospital, inc. Those results are reported on the books and records of Marshfield Clinic Health System, Inc. Note 6: Volunteer Partners of Lakeview Medical Center, Inc., is a supporting organization of Lakeview Medical Center, Inc. Note 7: Marshfield Food Safety, Inc. is a 100% owned subsidiary of Marshfield Clinic, Inc. and is treated as a disregarded entity of Marshfield Clinic, Inc. for tax purposes. Note 8: Marshfield Clinic, Inc. is the sole corporate (non-voting) member of Family Health Center of Marshfield, Inc. Marshfield Clinic, Inc. does not have the authority to appoint board members and therefore is not considered to have control (as defined for 990 reporting purposes) over Family Health Center of Marshfield, Inc. Note 9: Security Administrative Services, LLC is a 100% owned subsidiary of Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc. and is treated as a disregarded entity of Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc. for tax purposes. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments