PECK SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PECK SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487293)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202543169349306084
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T14:53:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115950 N DALLAS PKWY 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75248ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PECK SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735398660PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTEN RUGELPersonNm
Person TitleCFO AND DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735396894PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW PETROSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853132PTIN
Phone9726611843PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW DELINSKYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,406,348GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PECKSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OTHE PECK SCHOOL INSPIRES STUDENTS TO LEARN RIGOROUSLY, GROW IN CHARACTER, AND LEAD HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE, AND PRINCIPLED LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,860,590PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,756,052CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,055,367PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,888,442CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$725,057PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,193,475CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$241,749PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$214,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,882,763PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,052,189CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$940,371PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$973,931CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,185,014PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,467,807CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$853,533CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,984,707PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,016,624CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,110,092PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,458,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,772,671PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,593,827CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,896,321TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,194,049TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,052,452TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,480,827TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,843,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,713,222NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PECK SCHOOL INSPIRES STUDENTS TO LEARN RIGOROUSLY, GROW IN CHARACTER, AND LEAD HEALTHY, PRODUCTIVE, AND PRINCIPLED LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,780,621ExpenseAmt
Grant$973,931GrantAmt
Revenue$16,888,442RevenueAmt
DescTHE PECK SCHOOL, FOUNDED IN 1893, IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL PROVIDING EXCELLENT ELEMENTARY EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADES.DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, THE SCHOOL SERVED 357 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,780,621TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTEN RUGEL CFO & DIR OF OPERATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9735398660PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW DELINSKY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$486,721$0$283,990
CHARLES SORRENTINO
PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MORGAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY PESTER
VICE PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STEFFA
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN BAKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY DINGLE
PA PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS AMERY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATISHIA AROMIRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA BARTOLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEVEE BROOKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN BRUGG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CORTESE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAHMOUD ELASSIR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD HOHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HONEKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY LAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SID ROWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SAHAZIZIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAISY DOUGLAS SAVAGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANAR SHAH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TONZOLA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL YU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN RUGEL
CFO & DIR. OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$226,253$0$24,978
SARAH QUINN CLAUSEN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$174,421$0$10,493Yes (X)
CYMONE WILLIAMSON
DIR. OF COM. CONNEX. & BELONGING40.00$147,440$0$8,922Yes (X)
KAREN DISPENZIERE
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS & FIN. AID40.00$147,037$0$16,489Yes (X)
ASHLEY L VIVIANI TABOR
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$143,911$0$8,460Yes (X)
VIRGINIA SAVAGE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$142,571$0$24,049Yes (X)
KEVIN GRIESHABER
DIR. OF TECH., INNOV., & DESIGN40.00$141,906$0$39,777Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,610,260TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$417,158TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOSEPH A NATOLI CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIO
293 CHANGE BRIDGE ROADPINE BROOKNJ07058GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR & PROJEC$3,303,283
FLIK DINING
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241FOOD SERVICES$429,533
IRONBOUND CLEANING SERVICES CORPORATION
PO BOX 3422UNIONNJ07083CLEANING SERVICE$207,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$129,450FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,626,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$62,553NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,756,052TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$16,469,170$16,469,170
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$419,272$419,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,888,442TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,041,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,041,841ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,415,288SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,263,654SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$151,634SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,634ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$274,405FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$129,450ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$75,339FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,066ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$30,320GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$15,166GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,154ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,052,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,888,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,407,695ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,931TotalAmt
Program Services$973,931ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,447TotalAmt
Program Services$80,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$913,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,874FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,877,256TotalAmt
Program Services$6,693,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,078,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,506FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,942TotalAmt
Program Services$510,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,952FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,095,835TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,453FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,327TotalAmt
Program Services$495,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,687FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,763TotalAmt
Program Services$160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,725TotalAmt
Management And General$41,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,366TotalAmt
Management And General$84,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,158TotalAmt
Program Services$189,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,338FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,831TotalAmt
Management And General$155,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$350FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,047TotalAmt
Program Services$158,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,916FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,703TotalAmt
Program Services$153,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$902FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,246TotalAmt
Program Services$841,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,895FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,640TotalAmt
Program Services$33,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,470TotalAmt
Program Services$59,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,473TotalAmt
Program Services$166,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,749FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,941,479TotalAmt
Program Services$1,727,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,830FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,730TotalAmt
Program Services$14,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,373FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$730,209$605,563$87,689$36,957
INSTRUCTION$396,535$396,535
PTA FUNDRAISING$205,098$205,098
OTHER$117,234$328$44,454$72,452

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,917TotalAmt
Program Services$53,917ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,458,362TotalAmt
Program Services$14,780,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,824,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$853,533FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,818,164BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,720BOYAmt
EOY$5,361,143EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,778,158BOYAmt
EOY$1,407,179EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,765,201BOYAmt
EOY$15,587,429EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,387BOYAmt
EOY$331,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,505,002LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,945,504LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,069,341BOYAmt
EOY$36,559,498EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,430,485BOYAmt
EOY$22,665,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,350BOYAmt
EOY$840,705EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,515BOYAmt
EOY$191,119EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,896,321BOYAmt
EOY$83,194,049EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,391,387BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,539EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,584,033BOYAmt
EOY$16,912,113EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,863,085BOYAmt
EOY$5,676,630EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,125,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,000BOYAmt
EOY$446,545EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,947BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,052,452BOYAmt
EOY$25,480,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,639,865BOYAmt
EOY$50,676,260EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,204,004BOYAmt
EOY$7,036,962EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,843,869BOYAmt
EOY$57,713,222EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,896,321BOYAmt
EOY$83,194,049EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,593,827ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,325,276NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$49,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,337,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,833,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$167,258OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,217,643EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,726,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,652ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,664,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$169,365OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,337,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,633,587BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$188,738ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,053,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$148,590OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,726,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,535,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$385,464ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,821,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$466,115OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,633,587EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,463,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,460,956ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,098,668InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$154,331GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,567OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,535,406EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62520BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,187,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,187,549BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,699,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,941,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,758,106BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,042,998OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,045,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$997,182BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,575,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$958,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,616,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,559,498TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,159,670TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,325,276NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,325,276RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,834,394RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$84,366InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,133,429OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,217,795RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,052,189TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,290,317TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$49,750OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$49,750ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,240,567ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$84,366InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,133,429OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,217,795ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,458,362TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:ALTHOUGH THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS HISTORICAL STRUCTURES, SINCE THE ORGANIZATION AND SUCH STRUCTURES HAVE BEEN IN EXISTENCE FOR SEVERAL DECADES, THE COST OF CAPITALIZING THESE COLLECTIONS WOULD EXCEED THE INCREMENTAL BENEFIT OF THE INFORMATION GAINED. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT CAPITALIZE THE ASSETS.
PART III, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL HOLDS HISTORIC STURCTURES AT LINDENWOLD, WHICH WERE DONATED TO THE ORGANIZATION BACK IN 1947. THE STRUCTURES ARE USED AS SCHOOL FACILITIES AND ARE MAINTAINED FOR EDUCATION AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION PURPOSE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE PECK SCHOOL ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PROVIDE THE SCHOOL WITH RECURRING AND GROWING FUNDS TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND NEW JERSEY TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND AN APPROVED NEW JERSEY EXEMPT ORGANIZATION CERTIFICATE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 928,331. PARENT ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 205,098.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE 49,750.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 928,331. PARENT ASSOCIATION FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 205,098.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE PECK SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS ADVERTISING IN ITS BROCHURES, CATALOGS, AND INTERNET HOMEPAGE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE PECK SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR TEXTBOOKS, TECHNOLOGY, NURSING AND SECURITY SERVICES. MORRIS COUNTY, ON BEHALF OF THE MORRIS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT, PAYS DIRECTLY FOR THE TEXTBOOKS, TECHNOLOGY AND NURSING SERVICES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SADDLE UP FOR PECKEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$403,855GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$129,450CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$274,405GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$18,869RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$14,369FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,622EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$39,479OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$403,855GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$129,450CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$274,405GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$18,869RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,369FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,622EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,479OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$75,339DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$199,066NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$30,320GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$9,250CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$5,916OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$30,320GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$9,250CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$5,916OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$15,166DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$15,154NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksKRISTEN RUGEL CFO AND DIRECTOR OFIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1247 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMORRISTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonSARAH QUINN CLAUSEN DIRECTOR OF ADGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$0GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvDIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT OVERSEES THE FUNDRAISER.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$15,154DistributedAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID26$911,053FMVDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT
FINANCIAL AID/SERVICE PROVIDED8$62,878FMVPAID DIRECTLY TO VENDORS FOR TRANSPORTATION AND FIELD TRIPS, SCHOOL CLOTHES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION AND FEES IS CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. A HANDFUL OF STUDENTS ARE PROVIDED TRANSPORATION TO AND FROM SCHOOL WHICH IS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE SERVICE PROVIDER BY PECK. THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHO REQUIRE TRANSPORTATION IS MINIMAL, AND ALL OF THOSE STUDENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS WHO RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW DELINSKY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$414,567$0$45,778$0$26,376$0$72,753$0$211,237$0$770,711$0$26,376$0
KRISTEN RUGEL
CFO & DIR. OF OPERATIONS$216,253$0$10,000$0$0$0$13,320$0$11,658$0$251,231$0$0$0
SARAH QUINN CLAUSEN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$171,921$0$2,500$0$0$0$10,403$0$90$0$184,914$0$0$0
KEVIN GRIESHABER
DIR. OF TECH., INNOV., & DESIGN$139,406$0$2,500$0$0$0$17,017$0$22,760$0$181,683$0$0$0
VIRGINIA SAVAGE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$138,571$0$4,000$0$0$0$11,858$0$12,191$0$166,620$0$0$0
KAREN DISPENZIERE
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS & FIN. AID$143,037$0$4,000$0$0$0$16,399$0$90$0$163,526$0$0$0
CYMONE WILLIAMSON
DIR. OF COM. CONNEX. & BELONGING$147,440$0$0$0$0$0$8,832$0$90$0$156,362$0$0$0
ASHLEY L VIVIANI TABOR
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$139,911$0$4,000$0$0$0$8,370$0$90$0$152,371$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, IS REQUIRED TO RESIDE IN SCHOOL HOUSING. THE NONTAXABLE BENEFIT OF $52,104 IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (D). THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A TUITION BENEFIT OF $127,666 WHICH WAS REPORTED PART II IN COLUMN (D).
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL. DURING THE YEAR, $20,000 WAS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7THE BOARD HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH DETERMINES THE HOS'S COMPENSATION AND BONUS. FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES, IT IS A NON-FIXED DISCRETIONARY PAYMENT PER THE HOS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-06-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL PROJECTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,095,222RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$321,950IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,678,050CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K PART I:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESENTATION OF TAX-EXEMPT BONDS PROCEEDS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE CORRESPONDING INFORMATION INCLUDED ON FORM 8038, INFORMATION RETURN FOR TAX-EXEMPT PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND ISSUES. THE PRESENTATION OF TAX-EXEMPT BOND LIABILITIES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES REFLECTS ONLY THE AMOUNT OUTSTANDING THAT HAS BEEN DRAWN TO DATE. THE TAXPAYER'S BONDS ARE CATEGORIZED AS DRAW-DOWN BONDS. THE TAXPAYER MAY NOT RECEIVE PROCEEDS FROM ITS ISSUES UNLESS EXPENSE REPORTS IN RELATION TO THE PURPOSE OF THE ISSUE ARE SUBMITTED. AMOUNT REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART I-A, COLUMN (E) IS $12,000,000 WHICH DIFFERS FROM THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 8038, PART III, LINE 21(B) WHICH IS $18,000,000. THE PECK SCHOOL ISSUED BONDS SERIES A, B, C CONSISTING OF $6,000,000 EACH (TOGETHER $18,000,000) THESE BONDS ARE "DRAW-DOWN BONDS" AS SUCH, THE $12,000,000 REPORTED ON PART I-A, COLUMN (E) IS FOR SERIES 2017B AND 2017C BONDS. IN JUNE 2020, THE BOND DRAWDOWN PERIOD TERMINATED, WHICH CLOSED THE SERIES A BOND AS IT WAS NEVER UTILIZED, WHEREAS THE THE SERIES B AND SERIES C BONDS CONVERTED TO TERM LOANS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$62,553NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED WITH A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 FOR FILING. ALL OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH THE PUBLIC VERSION OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE COMPLETE RETURN UPON REQUEST. THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE PREPARER UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION, ALONG WITH CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATION ARE ANNUALLY PROVIDED COPIES OF THE CORPORATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS. THE FORMS ARE THEN SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND TO THE CORPORATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION: HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT, THE HEAD OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEW, GENERALLY IN APRIL. TO MAKE CERTAIN THE COMPENSATION OFFER IS COMPETITIVE IN THEIR MARKET, THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AVAIL THEMSELVES WITH NAIS'S NATIONAL AND REGIONAL COMPENSATION BENCHMARK REPORT. FOR PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, THE COMMITTEE EVALUATES GOAL-SETTING AND ACHIEVEMENTS AS A PRE-REQUISITE FOR CONSIDERATION OF THE COMING YEAR'S BASE SALARY. FOR OTHER FRINGE BENEFITS SUCH AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION, TUITION REMISSION, AND HOUSING, THE COMMITTEE CAREFULLY CONSIDERS OTHER FACTORS SUCH AS PERSONAL OR FAMILY LIFE. OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION: FOR OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW COMPARISON DATA FROM 50 NATIONAL PEER SCHOOLS AND 13 LOCAL SCHOOLS, OBTAINED FROM NAIS-DASL AND INTERVIEWS WITH LOCAL SCHOOLS, TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE PECK SCHOOL (INCLUDING THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, FORM 1023 APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, AND THE FEDERAL TAX-EXEMPT DETERMINATION LETTER), GOVERNANCE POLICIES (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY), AS WELL AS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (INCLUDING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PREVIOUSLY FILED FORM 990 ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURNS) ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. COPIES ARE PROVIDED WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE REQUEST. ALL DOCUMENTATION REQUESTS ARE DIRECTED TO THE CFO & DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE ADDRESS LISTED BELOW: ATTN: KRISTEN RUGEL THE PECK SCHOOL 247 SOUTH STREET MORRISTOWN, NJ 07960
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE -49,750.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.