FRIENDSVIEW MANOR: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSVIEW MANOR (EIN 93-0478660)
Tax period
2015-08-01 to 2016-07-31
Filed
2017-06-05
IRS object ID
201701569349300305
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-05T10:01:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930478660EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friendsview ManorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-06-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteve GulleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,014,451GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendsview.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee262TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers145TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,163TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$22,947NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,848,768PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$278,733CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,272,732PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,642,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$74,050CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$37,622PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,163CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,161,876PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,014,451CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$168,286PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$177,097CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,075,179PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,125,579CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,962,826PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,998,464CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,206,291PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,301,140CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,955,585PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$713,311CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,031,487TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,007,792TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,763,792TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,821,219TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,732,305NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$813,427NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,946,489ExpenseAmt
Grant$177,097GrantAmt
Revenue$11,642,505RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDSVIEW MANOR, UNDER CONTINUING CARE AGREEMENTS, PROVIDES ITS RESIDENTS WITH LIVING ACCOMMODATIONS, FOOD SERVICE, NURSING SERVICES AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. FRIENDSVIEW'S CLINICAL SERVICES ARE LICENSED AS A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. RESIDENTS PAY AN ENTRY FEE AND MONTHLY FEES. MONTHLY FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE ON FORTY-FIVE DAYS NOTICE. FRIENDSVIEW DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN MEDICARE OR MEDICAID AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES OR NEED HELP PAYING FOR THEIR CARE THROUGH THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,946,489TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee262EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1Txt
CityNewbergCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Steve Gulley
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allyn Brown
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Lewis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ankeny
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Goins
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Perez
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Cowles
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jackson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Johnson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight Kimberly
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Watson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Stave
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa McMinn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaVerne Biel
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Landis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Radich
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Engle
Executive Direc40.000.00Yes (X)$130,647$0$10,780
Dave Hampton
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$97,284$0$9,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$227,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,376TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$278,733AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$278,733TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$4,478,744$4,478,744
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$2,979,914$2,979,914
ENTRANCE FEES623000$2,702,026$2,702,026
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,481,821$1,481,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,642,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,164ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,886SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,886SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,886ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCATERINGDesc
Business722320BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,163UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,014,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,642,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,163UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$74,050ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,097TotalAmt
Program Services$177,097ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,307TotalAmt
Management And General$248,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,937,294TotalAmt
Program Services$3,546,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,128TotalAmt
Management And General$58,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,640TotalAmt
Program Services$390,640ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,210TotalAmt
Program Services$445,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,846TotalAmt
Management And General$21,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,228TotalAmt
Management And General$31,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,664TotalAmt
Program Services$579,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,226TotalAmt
Management And General$44,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,127TotalAmt
Management And General$11,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,056TotalAmt
Program Services$814,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,766TotalAmt
Program Services$23,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,376,704TotalAmt
Program Services$1,296,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,213TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,623TotalAmt
Program Services$110,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$674,670$674,670
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$356,778$350,892$5,886
SUPPLIES$216,083$185,882$30,201
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$103,790$54,770$49,020

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,690TotalAmt
Program Services$75,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,301,140TotalAmt
Program Services$9,946,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,354,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,832,199BOYAmt
EOY$925,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$886,191BOYAmt
EOY$5,228,131EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,837BOYAmt
EOY$61,605EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$259,982EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,968BOYAmt
EOY$24,526EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,471BOYAmt
EOY$49,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,557,945LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,887,269LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,625,375BOYAmt
EOY$38,670,676EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,019,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,701EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,193BOYAmt
EOY$693,878EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,707,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,031,487BOYAmt
EOY$49,007,792EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,398BOYAmt
EOY$410,101EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,646,234BOYAmt
EOY$18,559,493EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,730,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,275,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,236EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,716,185BOYAmt
EOY$5,556,389EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,763,792BOYAmt
EOY$49,821,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,985,566BOYAmt
EOY-$1,038,098EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,466BOYAmt
EOY$119,298EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,795BOYAmt
EOY$105,373EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,732,305BOYAmt
EOY-$813,427EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,031,487BOYAmt
EOY$49,007,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$713,311ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$205,567NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,254CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,848,768CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$278,733CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,466,572TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,108,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,222,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,846,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,272,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,642,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,093,317TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,216,167CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,318,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,982,145CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,121,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,921,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,559,889TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$56,559,889PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,310CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,052TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,310CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,052TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,673CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$3,735CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$22,947CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$9,831TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,459CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$5,459TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,282,358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,390,822CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,049,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,180,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,967,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,870,569TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99450PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00550InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00540InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$105,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$90InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$121,376EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$119,117EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,887,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,887,300BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,314,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,330,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,983,905BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,861,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,362,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$499,334BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,494,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$194,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,300,137BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,670,676TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Entry Fee Deposits$40,500
Interest Rate Swap$4,395,000
University Village Deposits$1,120,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,556,389TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,035,778TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$205,567NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$205,567RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,830,211RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$184,240OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$184,240RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,014,451TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,116,900TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,116,900ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$184,240OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$184,240ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,301,140TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SExpenses grouped with revenue $21009 Resident Assisstance grouped w/revenue $163231
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SExpenses grouped with revenue $21009 Resident Assisstance grouped w/revenue $163231

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Employee Scholarships10$13,866
Resident Assistance21$163,231

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Yamhill County Hospital AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870703148BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-08-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,395,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2007 BOND AND REMODELPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$430,438RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$23,395,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,300,773InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$19,185,764RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$445,643IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$25,450WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,437,370CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Piper JaffrayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge27.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedYes (true)HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA copy of Form 990 is emailed to the organization and reviewed by the governing body then approval is made via email.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsIn November of every year, the board development committee updates the board roster and requires each board member to resubmit any conflict of interest information. In addition, any potential situation that arises during the year is brought to the weekly management meeting for discussion and review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is determined by a wage matrix that associates each position with a wage grade. The organization has ranges and management determines annual increases. Currently the increase is fixed at 2.0% for Grades 1-3 and 1.5% for Grades 4 and above. Exceptions can be made by board decision to freeze annual increases. The wage matrix was developed using comparative local wages from the industry. Annual adjustments to the wage matrix are the responsibility of the board. All compensation recommendations are made by a personnel committee, then go to the board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCopies of the governing documents and financial statements are available at the entity's place of business.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.