CATHOLIC CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATHOLIC CARE CENTER INC (EIN 48-1067110)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201701359349314010
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-15T20:02:48-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481067110 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3167442020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12250 Weber Hill Road Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICK HARSHFIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | AHSC COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2017-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cindy LaFleur | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12250 Weber Hill Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,770,524 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.VIACHRISTI.ORG/LOCATIONS/SENIORS | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide continuing care retirement community living, including skilled nursing services and assisted living services to those in our community for the short term or long term | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 571 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 81 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,763 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,219 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,352,903 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,260,490 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$158,270 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $55,034 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $266,296 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $271,372 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,472,692 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,595,115 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,272,733 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,021,329 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,458,035 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,046,720 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,730,768 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,068,049 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $741,924 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$472,934 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,608,551 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,119,539 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,651,981 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,700,153 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,956,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,419,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER carries out the healing mission of the Catholic Church THROUGH A JOINT SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENT WITH VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES, INC. AND THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF WICHITA. Via Christi's history extends back over 100 years and today we continue to respond to our greater community's needs. Our Mission calls for us to provide spiritually centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities, of all faiths, races, and socio-economic backgrounds, particularly those most in need. We commit ourselves to identifying and developing effective responses to the health and housing needs of all persons we are called to serve with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,709,963 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,274,757 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. IS A NURSING AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY. OUR CENTER, INSPIRED BY THE HEALING MISSION OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH TO THE ELDERLY, PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO RESIDENTS THAT MAXIMIZES DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE. ROOTED IN THE CATHOLIC TRADITION OF CARING. OUR COMMUNITY IS CONTINUALLY DEVELOPING AND ADOPTING NEW BEST PRACTICES IN CARE THAT ENHANCE THE EXPERIENCE OF OUR RESIDENTS, PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS AND PATIENTS. THE STAFF IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING THE WELL-BEING OF THOSE WE SERVE THROUGH THE DELIVERY OF QUALITY CARE. THE CENTER CONSISTS OF A 176-BED NURSING FACILITY AND A 100-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY LOCATED IN WICHITA, KANSAS. CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. SERVES PEOPLE IN THE WICHITA AREA. THE PRIMARY COUNTIES INCLUDE SEDGWICK AND BUTLER. A TREND OF SIGNIFICANCE IN THE COMMUNITY IS THE GROWING ELDERLY POPULATION. TO ADDRESS THIS TREND, CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. IS COLLABORATING WITH OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: MEALS ON WHEELS, ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION, AND NURSING EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO THE ELDERLY. FINANCIAL SURPLUSES ARE USED TO FULFILL OUR CHARITABLE PURPOSE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDED MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. OUR ORGANIZATION OFFERS DISCOUNTED CARE TO PERSONS WITHOUT ADEQUATE FINANCIAL MEANS TO PAY FOR SUCH SERVICES. THIS INCLUDES THE PARTICIPATION IN MEDICAID, MEDICARE, CHAMPUS, TRICARE, AND/OR OTHER GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,709,963 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 571 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRENDA DEHASS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3169465216 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2622 W CENTRAL SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WICHITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN COULTER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK HATTEN | |||||||
| TREASURER (END 4/2016) | 1.0 | 54.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $227,685 | $36,647 |
| CYNTHIA LAFLEUR | |||||||
| EX-OFFICO | 1.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $230,118 | $45,287 |
| DAN LOUGHMAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARKUS MEYER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (END 11/15) | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $107,688 | $16,978 |
| FR MICHAEL SIMONE | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SR PAMELA YOUNG | |||||||
| SECRETARY (END 10/2015) | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID A GAMBINO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 54.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $544,747 | $74,387 |
| JOAN MELZER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOY M SCOTT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 54.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $151,929 | $46,376 | |
| DR GERARD BRUNGARDT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA EVRAETS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $158,102 | $12,416 | |
| JOE GIRARDI | |||||||
| CFO (END 7/15) | 1.0 | 54.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $282,816 | $15,729 | |
| NICK HARSHFIELD | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (START 2/2016) | 1.0 | 54.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,703,084 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $247,820 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCENSION SENIOR LIVING | ||||||
| 12250 WEBER HILL RD | sUITE 200 | sT lOUIS | MO | 63127 | Therapy Services & is sUPPORT sERVICES | $1,975,033 |
| Via Christi Villages Inc | ||||||
| 2622 West Central | No 100 | Wichita | KS | 67203 | Management Services | $259,395 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| All Other Contributions | $8,219 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,219 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING | 623000 | $13,840,512 | $13,840,512 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $6,323,124 | $6,323,124 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 623000 | $935,406 | $935,406 |
| REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE | 623000 | $95,819 | $95,819 |
| Other resident services | 623000 | $65,629 | $65,629 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,260,490 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $208,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $208,846 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $153,812 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$153,812 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$153,812 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$153,812 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $25,183 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $21,597 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUTY & BARBER | 812900 | $86,115 | $86,115 |
| CAFETERIA SALES | 722100 | $83,402 | $83,402 |
| GUEST MEALS | 722210 | $23,117 | $23,117 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,267 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,885 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $267,786 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,595,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,274,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $312,139 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,896,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,097,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,351,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $931,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $744,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $664,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,556,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,967 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,176 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,523 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,551,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,451,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,844 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,455 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $685,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $717,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,378 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $664,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,904,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,904,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $109,525 | $55,994 | $53,531 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & PHARM | $700,436 | $700,436 | |
| DIETARY SUPPLIES | $868,146 | $868,146 | |
| MAINT & REPAIR | $379,981 | $379,981 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,068,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,709,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,358,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,342,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $599,357 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,218,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,366,461 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,456,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,583,912 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,177 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,664,167 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,913,153 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,719,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,751,014 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,703,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,669,952 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,608,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,119,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,073,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,989,578 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,578,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,710,575 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,651,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,700,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,956,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,419,386 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,956,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,419,386 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,608,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,119,539 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$472,934 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$64,250 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,219 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,391 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,035,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,622,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,335,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,365,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,260,490 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,619,573 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,183 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,252 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,090,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,680,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,382,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,406,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,293,892 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,854,216 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,554 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $91,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,554 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $100,762,662 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $141,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $190,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $71,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $208,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $702,360 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $141,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $190,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $71,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $208,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $702,360 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $226,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $151,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $219,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $241,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $267,786 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,106,820 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,458,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,922,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,792,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,719,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,769,835 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,663,396 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9815 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9938 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.0068 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0021 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 17a SCH A, PART III | EFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 2013, VIA CHRISTI HEALTH, THE PARENT OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, WAS ACQUIRED BY ASCENSION HEALTH. ASCENSION HEALTH IS A SUBSIDIARY OF ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE. AS PART OF THE ACQUISITION, THE ORGANIZATION CHANGED ITS TAX YEAR TO JUN 30 IN ORDER TO ALIGN WITH THE TAX YEAR OF ASCENSION HEALTH. AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE A, PART III FOR THE 2012 TAX YEAR REPRESENT THE SHORT PERIOD OCTOBER 1, 2012 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2013 |
| Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | DESCRIPTION - BEAUTY & BARBER, COLUMN A - 118824.0, COLUMN B - 78974.0, COLUMN C - 112802.0, COLUMN D - 85194.0, COLUMN E - 86115.0, COLUMN F - 481909.0; DESCRIPTION - CAFETERIA/GUEST MEALS, COLUMN A - 27930.0, COLUMN B - 14858.0, COLUMN C - 24094.0, COLUMN D - 101173.0, COLUMN E - 106519.0, COLUMN F - 274574.0; DESCRIPTION - EQUIPMENT RENTAL, COLUMN A - 11495.0, COLUMN B - 8562.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 14267.0, COLUMN F - 34324.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 68537.0, COLUMN B - 49562.0, COLUMN C - 82130.0, COLUMN D - 54899.0, COLUMN E - 60885.0, COLUMN F - 316013.0; |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $2,523 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,523 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,885,720 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,885,720 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,710,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,650,702 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,060,032 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,337,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,968,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,368,499 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,708,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,293,529 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,414,622 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,141 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,141 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,751,014 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $1,038,191 |
| NON-REFUNDABLE USE FEES | $1,709,143 |
| REFUNDABLE USE FEES | $10,244,690 |
| NOTE PAYABLE AHSC/VCV LONG-TERM | $13,635,000 |
| RESIDENCY FUNDS | $65,000 |
| RESIDENT RESTRICTED FUND | $18,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,710,575 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,706,273 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$64,250 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$64,250 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,770,523 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$175,408 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$175,408 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,595,115 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,243,457 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,243,457 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$175,408 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$175,408 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,068,049 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. THE CENTER RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Cost of Goods Sold - -21597 Gain/Loss on Sale Non Op - PPE - -487 Loss on Disposal of PPE - -153324 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Cost of Goods Sold - -21597 Gain/Loss on Sale Non Op - PPE - -487 Loss on Disposal of PPE - -153324 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIK HATTEN | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER (END 4/2016) | $0 | $227,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,407 | $0 | $19,240 | $0 | $264,332 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA LAFLEUR | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICO | $0 | $192,938 | $0 | $35,441 | $0 | $1,739 | $0 | $30,933 | $0 | $14,353 | $0 | $275,405 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID A GAMBINO | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $444,439 | $0 | $92,278 | $0 | $8,029 | $0 | $49,950 | $0 | $24,437 | $0 | $619,133 | $0 | $0 |
| JOY M SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $144,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,242 | $0 | $16,674 | $0 | $29,702 | $0 | $198,305 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA EVRAETS | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $158,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,796 | $0 | $620 | $0 | $170,518 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE GIRARDI | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (END 7/15) | $0 | $145,080 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $127,736 | $0 | $9,666 | $0 | $6,063 | $0 | $298,545 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE d.b.a. ASCENSION SENIOR LIVING, a related organization of Catholic Care Center, Inc., USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS to establish the compensation of the organization's CEO: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | THE FOLLOWING TRUSTEE/OFFICER RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2015: JOE GIRARDI - $94,423 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | Eligible executives participate in a program that provides for supplemental retirement benefits. The payment of benefits under the program, if any, is entirely dependent upon the facts and circumstances under which the executive terminates employment with the organization. Benefits under the program are funded annually based on participation and are not vested until the 5 year service requirement is reached. Due to the substantial risk of forfeiture provision, there is no guarantee that these executives will ever receive any benefit under the program. The amount funded annually under the program to the executives is reported as compensation on Form 990 Schedule J, Part II Column B in the year funded. The amount ultimately paid under the program to executives is reported on Form 990 Schedule J, Part II Column F. There were no distributions to a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan during the year. Keysop plan-frozen: Eligible executives participated in a frozen supplemental option benefit program that provides for supplemental retirement benefits that was limited to Via Christi Hospital St, Francis, Preferred Medical Associates Physicians, Mount Carmel Regional Medical Center and Via Christi Health system executives. The payment of benefits under the program, if any, was linked to the exercise date for the options or to earned dividends on the options. Executives were vested in full when the options were granted. The amount ultimately paid under the program to executives receiving net option value is reported on Form 990 Schedule J, Part II, Column F. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. USES POLICIES ESTABLISHED FOR A COMMON PHILOSOPHY, STRATEGY, AND PROCESSES FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THROUGH THE OVERSIGHT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS COMPETITIVELY POSITIONED AT ITS STATED MARKET POSITION WHEN COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION PAID BY RELEVANT ORGANIZATIONS (COMPARABLY-SIZED HEALTH SYSTEMS, HOSPITALS, AND LONG-TERM CARE PROVIDERS). THE RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT ITS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM IS APPROPRIATE IS RECOGNIZED IN VIEW OF ITS MISSION AND TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND THAT ITS COMPENSATION LEVELS AND EXPENDITURES ARE REASONABLE AND NOT EXCESSIVE. TO ENSURE THESE ENDS, THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE HAS ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR CATHOLIC CARE CENTER AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES. IT WILL ALSO APPROVE ALL CHANGES IN THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EXECUTIVES IN ADVANCE. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR ALL EXECUTIVES. IT ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES "OFF-CYCLE" COMPENSATION TRANSACTIONS AS NEEDED. IN THEIR REVIEW. THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: - MARKET DATA FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND SOURCES THAT REFLECT COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND SCOPE; - DIFFICULTIES IN RECRUITING AND RETAINING EXECUTIVES; - SKILLS, EXPERIENCE AND PERFORMANCE HISTORY OF INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVES; - CRITICAL BUSINESS OR STRATEGIC ISSUES THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAY FACE; AND - MARKET POSITION FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION. THE ADEQUACY, COMPETITIVENESS, AND COST OF THE VCH TOTAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM ARE REVIEWED ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND CHANGES ARE MADE AS THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES APPROPRIATE. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM WILL BE MAINTAINED SUCH THAT IT WILL FALL WITHIN THE SAFE HARBOR GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO EMPLOYS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PREPARE MARKET ANALYSIS TO AID AND SUPPORT THE COMMITTEE'S ACTIONS, PROVIDE DOCUMENTATION OF MARKET TRENDS FOR BUDGET SETTING PURPOSES, REVIEW ANNUAL COMPENSATION CHANGES TO ENSURE "REASONABLENESS" AND PROVIDE ATTESTATION, AND PROVIDE CONSULTATION ON ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ISSUES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. HAS TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS, VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES, INC. AND CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF WICHITA |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. HAS TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS, VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES, INC. AND THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF WICHITA, WHO HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPOINT MEMBERS TO THE GOVERNING BODY OF CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | Ascension Health Senior Care d.b.a. Ascension Senior Living, a related entity of Catholic Care Center, Inc., has designed a system authority matrix which assigns authority for key decisions that are necessary in the operation of the system. Specific areas that are identified in the authority matrix are: new organizations & major transactions; governing documents; appointments/removals' evaluation debt limits; strategic & financial plans; assets; system policies & procedures. These areas are subject to certain levels of approval by Ascension per the system authority matrix. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING CERTAIN OFFICERS, WORKS DILIGENTLY TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND ATTACHED SCHEDULES IN A THOROUGH MANNER. PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN, ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED THE FORM 990 AND MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS ARE AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY BOARD MEMBERS' QUESTIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED/ENFORCED AS PART OF THE SYSTEM-WIDE PROCEDURES OF ASCENSION SENIOR LIVING AND NOT AT THE ORGANIZATIONAL LEVEL. THE POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED AS FOLLOWS: 1 - AT TIME OF APPOINTMENT AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, ALL INTERESTED PERSONS, INCLUDING BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS, COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH ADDRESSES ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; 2 - THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS DONE ELECTRONICALLY AND THE RETURN OF THE COMPLETED STATEMENT IS A CONDITION OF CONTINUED APPOINTMENT, EMPLOYMENT, OR PARTICIPATION WITH THE ORGANIZATION; 3 - ALL ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED, AND RESOLVED BY THE CHIEF GOVERNANCE OFFICER AND THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICER, WITH THE RESULTS SHARED WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE ORGANIZATION; AND 4 - PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY GOVERNANCE, COMPLIANCE, AND INTERNAL AUDIT TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATING CONSISTENT WITH THE POLICY AND ENFORCING THE POLICY'S TERMS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | CATHOLIC CARE CENTER, INC.'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 60885, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 60885; RENTAL INCOME - Total Revenue: 14267, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 14267, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| General Information - Box C Change of Address | The physical address of Catholic Care Center, Inc. is 6700 EAST 45TH STREET NORTH, Bel Aire, KS 67226. The address listed on page 1 on this return is for mailing purposes only. |
Comments