MYMICHIGAN HOME CARE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MYMICHIGAN HOME CARE (EIN 38-1459397)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201701359349310830
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T16:17:57-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383133790PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 GRATIOT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP486386035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381459397EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN VISITING NURSEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9898393181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13007 N SAGINAWAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP486404555ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCINE M PADGETTPersonNm
Person TitleSR. VP & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9896331400PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA M EBELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184232PTIN
Phone9894975300PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN HOME CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROLE CALVERT-BAXTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13007 N SAGINAW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,348,846GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MIDMICHIGAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S VISION IT IS OUR VISION TO CELEBRATE THE POWER OF HEALTH THROUGHOUT LIFE-WITH YOU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee377TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers71TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$88,884PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$139,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,092,638PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,944,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$304,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$319,637CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,897PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$33,223CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,489,744PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,436,503CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,937,626PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,770,401CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,964,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,558,478CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,901,788PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,328,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$412,044PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$107,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,053,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,059,386TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,001,134TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,173,444TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,052,661NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,885,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S VISION IT IS OUR VISION TO CELEBRATE THE POWER OF HEALTH THROUGHOUT LIFE-WITH YOU.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,125,822ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,940,436RevenueAmt
DescHOME HEALTH SERVICES - TO ENABLE PATIENTS TO BE AT HOME WHILE RECUPERATING AND RECEIVING QUALITY MEDICAL CARE. THIS INCLUDES NURSING SERVICES, SPEECH, PHYSICAL, AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIES, AND SOCIAL WORK. PATIENTS ARE TREATED WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. TOTAL VISITS = 59,557.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,665,087ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,283,843RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE - PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES (PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL, SOCIAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE) FOR DYING PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PATIENTS ARE TREATED WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. PATIENT DAYS = 36,102 TOTAL VISITS = 22,671.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,403,979ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,572,625RevenueAmt
DescPRIVATE DUTY AND HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT - PRIVATE DUTY NURSING PROGRAM PROVIDES IN HOME NURSING AND HOME HEALTH AID SERVICES TO THE AREA IN THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST SETTING. HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SUPPLIES EQUIPMENT AND INSTRUCTION TO PERSONS WITH MEDICALLY DETERMINED NEEDS. PRIVATE DUTY NURSING HOURS = 69,267.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,319,520ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,147,670RevenueAmt
DescHOME INFUSION OFFERS PATIENTS THE OPTION OF RECEIVING INTRAVENOUS MEDICATION IN THE COMFORT OF THEIR OWN HOMES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,319,520TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,147,670TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$19,514,408TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee377EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFM PADGETT SR VP TREASURERPersonNm
Phone9898393181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 WELLNESS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DIANE POSTLER-SLATTERY
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$1,064,088$184,566
GREGORY ROGERS
CHAIR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$682,236$243,689
JAMES BICKNELL MD
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$444,382$80,730
MARK SANTAMARIA
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$436,100$62,194
RAYMOND STOVER
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$361,792$143,446
SEAN KESTERSON MD
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$310,432$31,123
JANICE PENNEY
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$290,441$164,782
PANKAJ JANDWANI MD
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$265,742$12,912
ROBIN WHITMORE
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$225,310$14,002
GLENN KING
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$189,477$24,290
ANN DULL
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$147,123$33,470
CAROLE CALVERT-BAXTER
INTERIM PRES2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$142,144$40,940Yes (X)
MARY GREELEY
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$137,591$37,055
RACHEL AULTMAN
VICE CHAIR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$111,518$21,389
JAMES ROLLIN
PHYSICAL THE50.000.00$179,116$0$11,040Yes (X)
DARREN SEYMOUR
PHYSICAL THE50.000.00$170,845$0$23,870Yes (X)
PAULA STOPJIK
QUALITY MANA50.000.00$123,264$0$20,018Yes (X)
MARY GISSE
PHARMACIST50.000.00$115,300$0$22,642Yes (X)
JULENE DOBRZELEWSKI
PHYSICAL THE50.000.00$113,208$0$12,475Yes (X)
CHRISTINE CHESNY
FORMER PRESI0.000.00$0$195,674$36,326Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$701,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,004,050TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,220,959TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$3,200FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$19,366FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$116,503AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$139,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621610$17,698,967$17,698,967
NET PATIENT REVENUE621610$4,245,607$4,245,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,944,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,708ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$950,565SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$903,636SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,929SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,929ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,366ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,707FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,707TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,707ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$40,824$40,824
PC INCENTIVE PAYMENTS900099$1,106$1,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,930OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,436,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,986,504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$310,930ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,868,660TotalAmt
Program Services$10,323,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,381TotalAmt
Program Services$404,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,688,231TotalAmt
Program Services$1,587,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,129TotalAmt
Program Services$748,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,500TotalAmt
Management And General$10,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,421TotalAmt
Management And General$16,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,357TotalAmt
Program Services$458,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,568TotalAmt
Program Services$708,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,575TotalAmt
Program Services$131,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,613TotalAmt
Program Services$683,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,398TotalAmt
Program Services$13,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,769TotalAmt
Program Services$54,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Management And General$13,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COST OF GOODS SOLD$2,589,798$2,589,798
SUBSIDIARY EXPENSES$1,293,351$40,333$1,253,018
PATIENT CARE EXPENSE$1,002,945$1,002,945
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$651,952$651,952

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,231TotalAmt
Program Services$115,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,328,879TotalAmt
Program Services$19,514,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,814,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750BOYAmt
EOY$1,850EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,325BOYAmt
EOY$246,699EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,115,109BOYAmt
EOY$4,831,085EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,107BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,429BOYAmt
EOY$427,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,462,980LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,723,262LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,295BOYAmt
EOY$739,718EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,513,838EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,899,461BOYAmt
EOY$10,298,316EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,053,795BOYAmt
EOY$19,059,386EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,285,365EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,353BOYAmt
EOY$198,071EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,349BOYAmt
EOY$690,008EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,134BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,399,400BOYAmt
EOY$16,329,227EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,731BOYAmt
EOY$109,325EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,530BOYAmt
EOY$447,390EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,052,661BOYAmt
EOY$16,885,942EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,053,795BOYAmt
EOY$19,059,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$107,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$274,343NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$287,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$224,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,815CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$139,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$888,818TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,760,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,860,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,615,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,092,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,944,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,273,496TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,325CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,724CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$7,617TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,050,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,087,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,766,828CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,181,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,083,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,169,931TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$99,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,275TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$99,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,275TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$106,039,656PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$170,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$248,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,026,353TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$170,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$248,388CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,026,353TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,048CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,972CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,358CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,409TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,238,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,274,017CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,930,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,438,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,398,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,279,693TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98840PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98910PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT NURSING PROGRAM & MISC OTHER 83,409ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$460,530BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$447,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$463,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$460,530EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,530BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$173,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$463,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$289,530EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$324,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$40,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$283,500EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,362,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$894,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$467,956BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,152DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,971BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,050,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,799,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$250,756BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,035OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$739,718TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER FINANCIAL INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$10,298,316BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,298,316TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSELF-INSURANCE, DEFERRED COMP, OTHERDesc
Amt$690,008Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$690,008TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,368,393TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$274,343NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$213,767OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$60,576RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,428,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,241InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,707OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,534RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,436,503TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,535,112TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$222,474OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$222,474ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,312,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,241InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,241ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,328,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4CONSIDERED AN ENDOWMENT, THE PRINCIPAL MUST REMAIN IN DOW CHEMICAL STOCK INDEFINITELY WITH DIVIDENDS BEING EXPENDED BY THE AGENCY FOR OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 213,767
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT EXPENSES RELATED TO FUNDRAISING - RECLASSIFIED -8,707
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 213,767 DIRECT EXPENSES RELATED TO FUNDRAISING - RECLASSIFIED 8,707 TOTAL 0

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STARS IN THE GAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$14,551GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$14,551CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,219OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$14,551GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$14,551CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,219OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,219DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$6,219NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DIANE POSTLER-SLATTERY
DIRECTOR$697,400$343,002$23,686$161,889$22,677$1,248,654
GREGORY ROGERS
CHAIR$456,720$192,987$32,529$222,835$20,854$925,925
JAMES BICKNELL MD
DIRECTOR$326,532$114,975$2,875$61,942$18,788$525,112
MARK SANTAMARIA
DIRECTOR$311,508$108,501$16,091$48,465$13,729$498,294
RAYMOND STOVER
DIRECTOR$253,412$89,777$18,603$122,386$21,060$505,238
SEAN KESTERSON MD
DIRECTOR$269,012$40,527$893$13,265$17,858$341,555
JANICE PENNEY
DIRECTOR$225,715$62,754$1,972$150,916$13,866$455,223
PANKAJ JANDWANI MD
DIRECTOR$186,853$78,292$597$5,315$7,597$278,654
ROBIN WHITMORE
DIRECTOR$179,406$37,473$8,431$11,290$2,712$239,312
GLENN KING
DIRECTOR$149,515$32,301$7,661$9,706$14,584$213,767
ANN DULL
DIRECTOR$116,705$25,426$4,992$15,511$17,959$180,593
CAROLE CALVERT-BAXTER
INTERIM PRESIDENT$116,669$24,347$1,128$26,512$14,428$183,084
MARY GREELEY
DIRECTOR$113,229$24,002$360$21,495$15,560$174,646
JAMES ROLLIN
PHYSICAL THERAPIST$172,938$800$5,378$9,048$1,992$190,156
DARREN SEYMOUR
PHYSICAL THERAPIST$166,483$800$3,562$8,810$15,060$194,715
CHRISTINE CHESNY
FORMER PRESIDENT$104,739$84,622$6,313$27,039$9,287$232,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOSTLER-SLATTERY, ROGERS, SANTAMARIA, STOVER, AND BICKNELL ARE PARTICIPANTS IN A 457(F) PLAN. NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THESE PARTICIPANTS IN 2015. THE SERP IS UNFUNDED AND BEGAN ON JANUARY 1, 2009. THE CURRENT PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN ARE THOSE WHO HOLD A CORPORATE OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE. EACH PARTICIPANTS ANNUAL AWARD IS A BENEFIT RESTORATION AMOUNT THAT PROVIDES THE ADDITIONAL BENEFITS THAT THE PARTICIPANT DID NOT EARN UNDER THE PENSION PLAN AND 403(B) PLAN DURING A PLAN YEAR BECAUSE OF THE STATUTORY LIMITS. A PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT SHALL BE 100% VESTED IF THE PARTICIPANT IS EMPLOYED BY MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ON THE DATE THE FIRST OF THE FOLLOWING VESTING EVENTS OCCUR: ATTAINMENT OF NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE; DEATH; TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT BECAUSE OF TOTAL DISABILITY; OR, PROVIDED THEY HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED AT LEAST FIVE YEARS, THE PARTICIPANT EARNS 75 POINTS. PART I, LINE 7 - NON-FIXED PAYMENTS PROVIDED MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH'S COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NONFIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET AND ARE DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER A REVIEW BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, SULLIVAN COTTER, TO ENSURE THAT TOTAL COMPENSATION REMAINS WITHIN ACCEPTABLE GUIDELINES (60% OF MEDIAN). THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED COMPENSATION FOR THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND PHYSICIANS. SULLIVAN COTTER ISSUED A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT IN 2009 AND AGAIN IN 2013. IN ADDITION, AS A PART OF THE PHYSICIAN ENTERPRISE ENGAGEMENT, KAUFMAN HALL ISSUED A SAFE HARBOR LETTER THAT WAS REVIEWED AT THE JUNE 2013 COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETING. PART III - OTHER ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON MAY 8, 2009 MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVED ITS FIRST COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH APPROVED BOTH THE CHARTER AND THE STRATEGY ON JUNE 8, 2009. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ALSO CONTINUES TO UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST WITH THE GOVERNANCE PROCESS AND TO REVIEW AND REPORT ON ALL SYSTEM LEVEL EXECUTIVES, HOSPITAL LEVEL EXECUTIVES AND SELECTED OTHER EXECUTIVES. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH HAS TAKEN A CONSERVATIVE POSTURE WITH RESPECT TO ALL PERQUISITES AND ALL PERQUISITES MUST BE JUSTIFIED BY BUSINESS NEED. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH TARGETS THE BASE SALARY OF ITS EXECUTIVES WITHIN A MARKET COMPETITIVE SALARY RANGE WITH A MIDPOINT APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE BASE SALARY MARKET DATA. MARKET DATA IS OBTAINED NATIONALLY FROM HEALTH SYSTEMS, HOSPITALS AND ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE BY SULLIVAN COTTER, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. NET OPERATING REVENUE IS THE CRITICAL FACTOR UTILIZED TO DETERMINE COMPARABILITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S VISION IT IS OUR VISION TO CELEBRATE THE POWER OF HEALTH THROUGHOUT LIFE-WITH YOU.
FORM 990PART I, LINES 3 & 4 AND PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 - THOSE MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT INDEPENDENT ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION LISTED IN SCHEDULE R AND ARE COMPENSATED AT MARKET VALUE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THAT ORGANIZATION. ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 2MIDMICHIGAN VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION TOOK OVER OPERATIONS OF HOSPICE CENTRAL MICHIGAN AND WOODLAND HOSPICE HOUSE IN MOUNT PLEASANT, MI IN 2016.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DHOME INFUSION OFFERS PATIENTS THE OPTION OF RECEIVING INTRAVENOUS MEDICATION IN THE COMFORT OF THEIR OWN HOMES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, ELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITES ARE RESERVED TO THE SOLE MEMBER: A) APPROVE ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION; B) APPROVE CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS; C) APPROVE PLANS OF MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR THE CREATION BY THE CORPORATION OF ANY CONTROLLED CORPORATION OR ENTITY; D) APPROVE ANY PROPOSED SALE, TRANSFER, LEASE, PLEDGE OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, OR THE PROPOSED SALE, TRANSFER, LEASE, PLEDGE OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSET OR ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION OTHER THAN IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS; E) APPROVE THE CORPORATION'S BUDGET AND ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURES OF THE CORPORATION IN EXCESS OF ANY AMOUNT DESIGNATED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE SOLE MEMBER; F) APPROVE THE GAURANTEE BY THE CORPORATION OF THE DEBT OF OTHERS; AND G) APPROVE THE INCURRENCE BY THE CORPORATION OF ANY DEBT OR LEASE OBLIGATION IN AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF AN AMOUNT DESIGNATED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE STAFF AT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION. THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY A SENIOR FINANCE STAFF MEMBER AT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE STAFF MEMBER IN CONSULTATION WITH OUR TAX ACCOUNTANT (A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM) REQUESTS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND OBTAINS CLARIFICATION. ONCE THE INITIAL REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO OUR TAX PROFESSIONALS AT ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLC. UPON REVIEW BY THEIR PROFESSIONALS, INCLUDING A PARTNER, INFORMATION IS RETURNED TO MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOR ITS FINAL REVIEW. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE SVP AND TREASURER. ALL COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED WITH THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO PRIOR TO FILING. PRIOR TO FILING: THE FORM 990 PART VII AND SCHEDULE J COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BECAUSE THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF INTERNAL EMPLOYEES OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER, THEREFORE THESE RETURNS ARE REVIEWED BY THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED BY THE SVP AND TREASURER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY: 1) TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (THE "POLICY"); 2) TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THAT REASONABLY COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST; AND 3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS ACTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THE POLICY. THE COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH SECRETARY AND FILED FOR REFERENCE AS NEEDED. VOTING BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS ON SPECIFIC ISSUES MAY BE ASKED TO LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSIONS AND MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE IN WHICH THEY ARE NOT INDEPENDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO, PRESIDENTS, AND OPERATING OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS ANNUALLY APPROVED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE COMPENSATION IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OR SUBCOMMITTEE THEREOF). FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ADHERENCE TO CORPORATE POLICIES. FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIISECTION B, LINE 1 - INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS FOR ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE COMPENSATED BY MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, 38-2459948, THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VII - RELATED ORGANIZATIONS NO DIRECTORS RECEIVE PAY FOR THE PURPOSE OF SERVING ON THE BOARD. THEY ARE CONSIDERED TO WORK AN AVERAGE OF 2 HOURS A WEEK ON BOARD-RELATED MATTERS. ALL INDIVIDUALS WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ARE PAID BY EITHER THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES RELATED TO A PART-TIME OR FULL-TIME POSITION. AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK FOR THOSE WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ARE RELATED TO THE AFOREMENTIONED POSITIONS. THOSE PERSONS WITH FULL-TIME POSITIONS ARE ESTIMATED TO WORK AN AVERAGE OF 50 HOURS A WEEK. OFFICERS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION ARE EMPLOYEES OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH PROVIDES MANAGERIAL ASSISTANCE TO ITS VARIOUS SUBSIDIARIES AND HOURS OF SERVICES ARE NOT TRACKED BY SUBSIDIARY. THEREFORE THE FULL-TIME SERVICE TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF 50 HOURS PER WEEK IS LISTED FOR THOSE OFFICERS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670382459948SUPPORTMI501C311ANAfalse
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670380833014HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
300 E WARWICK DRALMAMI48801381437919HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
703 NORTH MCEWAN STREETCLAREMI48617381518643HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN
515 QUARTER STREETGLADWINMI48624386020434HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-ALPENA
1501 W CHISHOLM STALPENAMI49707386000029HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE
2121 ROCKWELL DRMIDLANDMI48642382623324LT CAREMI501C39MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES
449 QUARTER STREETGLADWINMI48624382754875LT CAREMI501C39MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP
2620 W SUGNET ROADMIDLANDMI48640383317788MED OFFICEMI501C311AMIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DEV ASSOC
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670382459947OPERATIONSMI501C2MIDMI HLTHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN ASSURANCE GROUP LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1051 23 LIME TREE BAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 2ND FLOORAddressLine2Txt
CityGEORGE TOWNCityNm
Province Or StateGRAND CAYMANProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCJCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980585596EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMI HLTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH
P$1,225,737BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES
S$356,858BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE
S$902,591BOOKS & RECORDS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART V, LINE 2 (2) & (3) AS PART OF THE DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS OF MIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE AND MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES, MIDMICHIGAN VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION ASSUMED ALL OUTSTANDING RECEIVABLES AND LIABILITIES AS OF JUNE 30, 2016. THIS TRANSACTION INCLUDED OUTSTANDING RECEIVABLES OF 1,403,193 AND OUTSTANDING LIABILITIES OF 143,744.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.