WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201701329349306285
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T16:15:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454135256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL JENSON MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO/FOUNDING DEANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAROL LALONDE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00181637PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAL JENSON MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,508,606GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMED.WMICH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee749TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$51,265,572PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$68,135,143CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,303,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,324,478CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$216,211PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$227,081CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$215,954PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$737,087CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,001,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,423,789CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$534,175PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,049,381CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,235,782PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,204,129CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$115,378CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,914,029PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,677,009CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,683,986PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,930,519CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,317,034PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,493,270CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,056,235TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,445,445TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,964,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,058,655TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,091,287NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,386,790NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,944,786ExpenseAmt
Grant$235,450GrantAmt
Revenue$13,917,607RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NUTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$24,796,584ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT AND TO AWARD ADVANCED DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES TO RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,957,407ExpenseAmt
Grant$813,931GrantAmt
Revenue$6,567,639RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$346,382ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,431,589RevenueAmt
Desc(A) GRANT HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE TO STUDENTS WHO SATISFACTORILY COMPLETE THE INSTITUTION'S DEGREE-SPECIFIC PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING;(B) PROVIDE AND CONDUCT CONTINUING EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS; (C) CHARGE AND COLLECT TUITION FROM PERSONS ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND AWARD SCHOLARSHIP AND FELLOWSHIPS TO STUDENTS;(D) HAVE AFFILIATIONS WITH HOSPITALS, MEDICAL CENTERS AND PRIVATE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES WHERE STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS CAN RECEIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING AS A PART OF THEIR EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$346,382TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,431,589TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$64,045,159TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document222IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee749EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SMITCHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693374411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490088011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN M DUNN
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY YOUNG
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J SARDONE
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL B JENSON
PRESIDENT/FOUNDING DEAN/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$541,072$0$36,845
LARRY F TOLBERT
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN VAN DER KLEY
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM TERRENTINE
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE PICKETT-ERWAY
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PATRICK DYSON
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH TAFT
MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO
ASSOC. DEAN OF CLINICAL AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$291,626$0$30,684
THOMAS ZAVITZ
ASSOC. DEAN OF ADMIN & FINANCE40.00$276,930$0$30,679Yes (X)
KAREN BOVID
FACULTY-DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY40.00$421,838$0$35,540Yes (X)
EARL NORMAN
CHAIR-DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY40.00$404,478$0$35,466Yes (X)
JOSEPH L CHESS
DIRECTOR-DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY40.00$379,889$0$21,896Yes (X)
JOYCE DEJONG
CHAIR-DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY40.00$344,332$0$41,035Yes (X)
DAVID T OVERTON
ASSOC. DEAN OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION40.00$338,499$0$39,842Yes (X)
ELIZABETH A BURNS
FORMER ASSOC. DEAN OF FACULTY AND CLINICAL AFFAIR40.00$272,659$0$13,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,271,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$285,732TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K92IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WALBRIDGE
777 WOODWARD SUITE 300DETROITMI48226CONSTRUCTION$6,018,404
MERRITT HAWKINS & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 281943ATLANTAGA303841943RECRUITING$825,648
DIEKEMA HAMANN ARCHITECTS INC
612 SOUTH PARK STREETKALAMAZOOMI49007ARCHITECTURE$543,398
TOO CLEAN INC
1613 RIVERVIEW DRIVEKALAMAZOOMI49004CLEANING SERVICES$417,537
DELTA NETWORK SERVICES LLC
510 HIGHLAND AVEMILFORDMI48381NETWORK SERVICES$328,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$117,100FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,347,250GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$66,670,793AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,328,777NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$68,135,143TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE622000$10,431,082$10,431,082$0
TUITION AND FEES611600$6,482,207$6,482,207$0
CONTRACT REVENUE611600$4,261,763$4,261,763$0
CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE611600$91,038$91,038$0
INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES541700$58,388$58,388$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,324,478TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,383ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$592,357RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$592,357RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$592,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$592,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,302OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$7,302OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,302ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$33,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$117,100ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$77,515FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$43,915ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$188,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,645ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$188,645OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,423,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,916,835RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$371,811ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,568TotalAmt
Program Services$221,568ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,931TotalAmt
Program Services$813,931ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,882TotalAmt
Program Services$13,882ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,394,589TotalAmt
Program Services$355,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,039,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,313,586TotalAmt
Program Services$40,976,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,278,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,337FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,463TotalAmt
Program Services$2,339,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,085FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,129,624TotalAmt
Program Services$4,308,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$816,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,141FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,906,867TotalAmt
Program Services$2,647,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,557FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,297TotalAmt
Management And General$232,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,100TotalAmt
Management And General$110,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,685TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,525TotalAmt
Management And General$71,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,681FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,401TotalAmt
Program Services$394,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,338FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,919TotalAmt
Program Services$708,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,975,034TotalAmt
Program Services$343,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,631,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,788TotalAmt
Program Services$896,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,261FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,825TotalAmt
Program Services$377,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,469FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,251TotalAmt
Management And General$941,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,509,654TotalAmt
Program Services$4,593,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$915,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,187TotalAmt
Program Services$199,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL COSTS$2,518,440$2,518,440
RECRUITING$1,125,216$354,344$770,872
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$715,801$715,801
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$95,083$95,083

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,803TotalAmt
Program Services$66,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$509FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,930,519TotalAmt
Program Services$64,045,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,769,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,378FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,996EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,881BOYAmt
EOY$3,270,911EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,288BOYAmt
EOY$3,615,959EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,052BOYAmt
EOY$97,353EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,973,603LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,707,101LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,296,529BOYAmt
EOY$107,266,502EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,193,532BOYAmt
EOY$5,386,951EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,070BOYAmt
EOY$589,760EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,056,235BOYAmt
EOY$121,445,445EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,929,141BOYAmt
EOY$5,656,182EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,275BOYAmt
EOY$2,261,441EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,950,000BOYAmt
EOY$68,701,533EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,193,532BOYAmt
EOY$5,439,499EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,964,948BOYAmt
EOY$82,058,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,134,883BOYAmt
EOY$18,317,978EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,516,131BOYAmt
EOY$20,447,509EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,273BOYAmt
EOY$621,303EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,091,287BOYAmt
EOY$39,386,790EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,056,235BOYAmt
EOY$121,445,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,493,270ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$197,767NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$447,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$602,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$347,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,973ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,768InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$447,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,424InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$347,724EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$164,007ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$164,007EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch R0RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,051,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,051,915BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,373,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,558,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,815,066BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,887,570OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$654,284DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,233,286BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,936,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,997,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,939,815BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,723,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,497,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,226,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,266,502TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$5,439,499Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,439,499TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,394,523TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$197,767NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$831,499OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,029,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,423,789RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,423,789TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,099,020TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$77,515OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$77,515ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,021,505ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$909,014OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$909,014ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,930,519TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2016 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT -95,083. SCHOLARSHIPS -813,931. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 77,515.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 77,515.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 95,083. SCHOLARSHIPS 813,931.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT HANDBOOK, PRINTED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS. IT WAS ALSO PUBLICIZED IN A ONE-TIME NOTICE IN THE KALAMAZOO GAZETTE ON SUNDAY, JUNE 30, 2013.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A GRANT FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANT RESEARCHTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedRESEARCHSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$13,882RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,882SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,882TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantDIABETES RESEARCHPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$13,882CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIRE TRANSFERMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES A BUDGET TO BE SUBMITTED, ONCE EXPENSES ARE INCURRED AND INVOICED. WMED OBTAINS A DETAIL LISTING OF THE EXPENSES AND AGREES THEM TO THE BUDGET AND GRANT AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1IMAGINE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$150,700GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$117,100CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$58,906FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$11,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,609OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$150,700GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$117,100CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$33,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$58,906FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$11,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,609OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$77,515DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$43,915NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GENEMARKERS LLC
126 E SOUTH STREETKALAMAZOOMI49007208946055N/A$162,925CLINICAL TESTING FOR PGX PHASE II STUDY
BRONSON HEALTH FOUNDATION
301 JOHN STREET BOX CKALAMAZOOMI49007382415081501(C)(3)$15,000DATA FOR HEALTH EQUITY RESEARCH
KRESA
4606 CROYDEN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49006381709020115$20,000DATA FOR HEALTH EQUITY RESEARCH
BENAROYA RESEARCH INSTITUTE
1201 NINTH AVESEATTLEWA98101910653422501(C)(3)$11,947DIABETES RESEARCH ON BIOMARKERS
JASPER RESEARCH INC
54943 NORTH MAIN STREETMATTAWANMI49071465033832N/A$11,696STUDY OF CIRCADIAN RHYTHMS AND DIABETES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient112RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$813,931CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HAL B JENSON
PRESIDENT/FOUNDING DEAN/DIRECTOR$432,987$0$86,670$0$21,415$0$13,600$0$23,245$0$577,917$0$0$0
JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO
ASSOC. DEAN OF CLINICAL AFFAIRS$277,151$0$73$0$14,402$0$14,589$0$16,095$0$322,310$0$0$0
THOMAS ZAVITZ
ASSOC. DEAN OF ADMIN & FINANCE$230,976$0$33,253$0$12,701$0$13,151$0$17,528$0$307,609$0$0$0
KAREN BOVID
FACULTY-DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY$405,200$0$9,483$0$7,155$0$13,679$0$21,861$0$457,378$0$0$0
EARL NORMAN
CHAIR-DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY$395,392$0$373$0$8,713$0$13,204$0$22,262$0$439,944$0$0$0
JOSEPH L CHESS
DIRECTOR-DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY$354,699$0$6,673$0$18,517$0$13,813$0$8,083$0$401,785$0$0$0
JOYCE DEJONG
CHAIR-DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY$340,352$0$73$0$3,907$0$17,217$0$23,818$0$385,367$0$0$0
DAVID T OVERTON
ASSOC. DEAN OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUC$328,523$0$2,143$0$7,833$0$14,393$0$25,449$0$378,341$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A BURNS
FORMER ASSOC. DEAN OF FACULTY AND CL$188,375$0$68,182$0$16,102$0$6,982$0$6,763$0$286,404$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. JENSON RECEIVES A MEMBERSHIP TO KALAMAZOO COUNTRY CLUB, IT IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT
PART I, LINE 4BHAL B. JENSON $15,000 ELIZABETH A BURNS $15,000 THOMAS ZAVITZ $15,000 JOSEPH D'AMBROSIO $14,170 EARL NORMAN $15,000 JOSEPH CHESS $15,000 DAVID OVERTON $15,000 KAREN BOVID $15,000 JOYCE DEJONG $11,297

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,328,777NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, BOX C:WMU SOM, WMED, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CLINICS, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE FAMILY MEDICINE CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE/PEDIATRIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PEDIATRIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE GENERAL SURGERY CLINIC, WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PSYCHIATRY CLINIC, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, INC., MSU/KALAMAZOO CENTER FOR MEDICAL STUDIES, MSU/KCMS, KCMS, KALAMAZOO FAMILY MEDICINE, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER CORE LIFE SCIENCES LAB, SMIC-CLS, SMIC-LML, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER LAUNCH MI LAB, SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER, INC., SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN INNOVATION CENTER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS HEALTH. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM OF GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, OR (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11APPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN IS ALSO LATER PRESENTED AT A BOARD MEETING FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/FOUNDING DEAN. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED IN THE SAME WAY. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS FISCAL YEAR 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.