KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KECK GRADUATE INSTITUTE (EIN 95-4625327)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201701329349305195
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T15:36:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954625327EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Keck Graduate Institute of Applied LifeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SciencesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSheldon SchusterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Watson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,894,715GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kgi.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKGI is dedicated to education and research aimed at translating life sciences into practice.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee301TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers180TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,591,227PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,064,629CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,111,911PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,022,759CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,897,032PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$174,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$594,187PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$470,944CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,194,357PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,384,049CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,491,346PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,540,415CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,640,698PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,853,637CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$917,300CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,214,337PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,221,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,346,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,615,967CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$847,976PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,231,918CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,373,925TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,656,445TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,971,535TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,178,638TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,402,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,477,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKeck Graduate Institute is dedicated to education and research aimed at translating into practice, for the benefit of society, the power and potential of the life sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,313,588ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,540,415GrantAmt
Revenue$20,022,759RevenueAmt
DescAll program services relate to graduate education and research in the life sciences.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,313,588TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee301EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sheldon Schuster
President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$476,392$0$47,772
Robert E Curry
Chairman of the Board1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis M Fenton
Vice-Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Suh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur E Riggs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Mazur
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Kury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Bradbury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francois Ferre
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Biondi
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Golumbeski
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Lapointe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Dananberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Baldeschwieler
Trustee (thru 9/2015)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeereddi Prasad
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Widergren
Vice-Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joann DiGennaro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Ignacio Santos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Bernstein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lydia Villa-Komoroff
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Madhu Balachandran
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lilian Wu
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maxine Savitz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murli Tolaney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yolanda Moses
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Baltera
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Eck
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Markin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Grossman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regan Shea
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Jones
Vice President of Finance and Ops40.00Yes (X)$182,870$0$21,129
Kathy Webster
Dean, School of Pharmacy40.00Yes (X)$246,805$0$45,224
Steven Casper
Dean, School of Applied Life Sciences40.00Yes (X)$229,484$0$57,303
Elizabeth Wright
Assoc VP/Sec to Board40.00Yes (X)$127,878$0$32,602
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Student Engagement and Enrollment40.00Yes (X)$139,221$0$35,411
Frances Lehman thru 102015
Asst. Sec to Board/Exec Asst to Pres40.00Yes (X)$57,172$0$16,077
Larry Grill
Dean of Research40.00Yes (X)$112,761$0$21,020
Cheryl Merritt
Director of Human Resources40.00Yes (X)$110,885$0$18,555
Mia Alonzo
Controller, CUC4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$139,409$21,549
M Ian Phillips
Professor40.00$191,000$0$24,444Yes (X)
Susan Bain
Professor of Practice40.00$232,899$0$39,481Yes (X)
Parvis Shamlou
Professor40.00$224,909$0$42,007Yes (X)
Ronald Debellis
Professor40.00$185,978$0$56,930Yes (X)
Gail Orum-Alexander
Professor-Clincal40.00$179,349$0$10,021Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,697,603TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$139,409TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$489,525TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Evolution Mechanical Inc
1220 N Simon Circle Unit CAnaheimCA92806Heating & Air Conditioning Service$573,040
Lonny W Davis
2584 Fender Ave Unit HFullertonCA92831Construction$474,166
Alpha Omega Construction Company
PO Box 1450ClaremontCA91711Construction$211,194
Moss Adams LLP
10960 Wilshire Blvd Suite 1100Los AngelesCA90024Accounting/Tax$153,751
Citrus Valley Health Partners
PO Box 6108 140 W College StreetCovinaCA917225108Outside Employment Services$137,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,064,629AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,579NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,064,629TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Tuition and Fees611710$16,352,143$16,352,143
Private Contracts611710$1,981,623$1,981,623
Fed Grants & Contracts611710$994,720$994,720
Team Masters Project611710$174,500$174,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$519,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$519,773RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,022,759TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,202,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,202,078ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,065,014RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$594,070RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$470,944RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,944ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,540,235SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,916,596SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,376,361SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,376,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,376,361ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,384,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,022,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$296,661ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,540,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,540,415ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,542TotalAmt
Program Services$655,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,288,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,674FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,947,760TotalAmt
Program Services$9,989,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$718,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239,520FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,744TotalAmt
Program Services$782,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,990TotalAmt
Program Services$812,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,405FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,601TotalAmt
Program Services$635,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,152FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,660TotalAmt
Program Services$8,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,460TotalAmt
Program Services$8,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,769TotalAmt
Management And General$106,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,347TotalAmt
Program Services$1,846,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,949FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,334TotalAmt
Program Services$163,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,146FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,263TotalAmt
Program Services$737,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,515FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,956TotalAmt
Program Services$496,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,904FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,000TotalAmt
Management And General$200,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,061TotalAmt
Program Services$31,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$933,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$275FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,358TotalAmt
Program Services$497,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,051FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,792TotalAmt
Program Services$462,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,482FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,758TotalAmt
Program Services$124,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,735TotalAmt
Program Services$129,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,158FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,976TotalAmt
Program Services$163,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,800TotalAmt
Program Services$4,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Change in pledge allowa$775,000$775,000
Building Repair$272,409$188,040$84,369
Food & Housing$58,920$58,920

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,317TotalAmt
Program Services$201,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,930FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,615,967TotalAmt
Program Services$20,313,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,385,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$917,300FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,372,861EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,130,607BOYAmt
EOY$744,688EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,258,053BOYAmt
EOY$7,860,816EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,220BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,548EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,204BOYAmt
EOY$2,366,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,738,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,728,208LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,300,815BOYAmt
EOY$35,010,289EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,649,592BOYAmt
EOY$45,623,975EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,662,326BOYAmt
EOY$283,840EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,971BOYAmt
EOY$260,411EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,373,925BOYAmt
EOY$95,656,445EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,979,835BOYAmt
EOY$2,511,381EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,413,157EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,835,700BOYAmt
EOY$29,663,335EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$90,765EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,971,535BOYAmt
EOY$41,178,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,730,747BOYAmt
EOY$20,444,829EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,533,769BOYAmt
EOY$13,875,385EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,137,874BOYAmt
EOY$20,157,593EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,402,390BOYAmt
EOY$54,477,807EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,373,925BOYAmt
EOY$95,656,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,231,918ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$504,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,812,259OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$23,800AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,322,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$755,281ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,999,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$413,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,819,771OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,333,121EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,018,288BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$238,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$390,685GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,544,410OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,322,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,127,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$228,296ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,036,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$376,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,997,606OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,018,288EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,124,606BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,282,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$360,888GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,926,478OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,127,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,174,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$226,053ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$710,932InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$335,022GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,651,731OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,124,606EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.61010BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32340PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06650TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,110,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,631,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,741,156BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,215,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,970,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,753,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,431,701BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,578,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,974,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$604,587BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$232,845BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,010,289TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds held in trust for othersDesc
Amt$90,765Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,765TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,861,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$504,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$9,406,329OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,901,405RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,959,704RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,424,345OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,424,345RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,384,049TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,785,692TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$594,070OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$594,070ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,191,622ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,424,345OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,424,345ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,615,967TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Institute's works of art enhance public spaces that are used for instruction and research.
Part V, Line 4:To provide funding for the general operations of the Institute as well as for specific programmatic elements such as student fellowships and faculty professorships.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute had no unrecognized tax benefits, and no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2016.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 594,070. Actuarial Adjustment -23,153. Change in Accounting Method 8,835,412.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 1,424,345.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 594,070.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 1,424,345.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Institute's nondiscrimination policy is included in print publications and on the web.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences receives federal student financial aid from the Federal Direct Student Loan Program (FDSLP).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient206RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,540,415CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKeck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences awards scholarships only to individual students enrolled at the Institute. The scholarships are awarded in the admissions process based upon academic merit, financial need, and availability of funds. The Institute monitors that each student receiving a scholarship maintains satisfactory academic progress. In awarding donor-funded scholarships, the Institute also monitors that students selected for those scholarships meet any donor stipulations as to academic preparation or field of study.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Schuster
President$404,275$0$0$0$72,117$0$31,800$0$15,972$0$524,164$0$0$0
Michael Jones
Vice President of Finance and Ops$182,870$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,129$0$203,999$0$0$0
Kathy Webster
Dean, School of Pharmacy$246,805$0$0$0$0$0$29,989$0$15,235$0$292,029$0$0$0
Steven Casper
Dean, School of Applied Life Science$229,484$0$0$0$0$0$28,813$0$28,490$0$286,787$0$0$0
Elizabeth Wright
Assoc VP/Sec to Board$127,878$0$0$0$0$0$15,890$0$16,712$0$160,480$0$0$0
E Sofia Toro
Dean of Student Engagement and Enrol$139,221$0$0$0$0$0$17,313$0$18,098$0$174,632$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller, CUC$0$133,929$0$5,000$0$480$0$14,809$0$6,740$0$160,958$0$0
M Ian Phillips
Professor$191,000$0$0$0$0$0$22,920$0$1,524$0$215,444$0$0$0
Susan Bain
Professor of Practice$232,899$0$0$0$0$0$28,113$0$11,368$0$272,380$0$0$0
Parvis Shamlou
Professor$224,409$0$500$0$0$0$22,850$0$19,157$0$266,916$0$0$0
Ronald Debellis
Professor$185,978$0$0$0$0$0$23,510$0$33,420$0$242,908$0$0$0
Gail Orum-Alexander
Professor-Clincal$179,349$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,021$0$189,370$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA residence or housing allowance is provided for the President. The housing allowance is treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Arthur D Riggs
TrusteeTerm LoanYes (X)$2,000,000$2,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Arthur D Riggs
TrusteeTerm LoanYes (X)$4,500,000$4,500,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,500,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees is responsible for the annual review of the Institute's IRS Form 990 tax return before the return is filed with the IRS. To inform its review, the Committee meets with the Institute's corporate officers and the external auditors who are responsible for preparing and signing the return. The Committee reports on its review to the Board, and documents its review process and the results of the process in the Committee's minutes. The entire return is made available electronically to all members of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Audit and Risk Management Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees requires that each trustee, officer, faculty member and management level staff complete an annual code of conduct and conflict of interest questionnaire. Any disclosures from the questionnaires that require Board action are referred to the appropriate Board Committees for response. Institute faculty and management also serve on a Conflict Monitoring Committee, which oversees interactions between the Institute's faculty or students and external academic collaborators to ensure that any conflicts of interest that arise are vetted and elevated to the appropriate Board Committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Personnel and Compensation Committee of the Institute's Board of Trustees is responsible for the annual review and recommendation for approval by the Board of the compensation of the President and of each of the President's direct reports, who include all senior staff members, corporate officers and key employees of the Institute. To inform its recommendations, the Committee reviews independent benchmark salary survey data for comparable positions in higher education, from sources such as the Association of Independent California Colleges and Universities (AICCU) and the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The Committee also reviews the specific job descriptions for each of these positions at the Institute, as well as any explanations of how the responsibilities of these positions vary from those of the positions in the survey data. The Committee also reviews the performance reviews and self-evaluations of the individuals in these positions. The Committee's review process and the results of the process are documented in the Committee's meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Governing documents are available upon request - Financial statements are available upon request - Conflict of interest policy is available on the organization's website
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment -23,153. Change in Accounting Methods 8,835,412.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Effective July 1, 2015, the Institute adopted the fair value recognition of its commercial real estate investment assets from historical cost recognition utilized in prior periods. Expenses were reduced by $2,671,714 for accumulated depreciation recorded in prior periods and unrestricted beginning net assets were increased by $6,163,698 for the adjustment from cost to fair value of the commercial real estate investment asset at July 1, 2015.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide support to Claremont CollegesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11b, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.