MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1644593)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-10
IRS object ID
201701309349302420
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-10T13:18:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644593EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7148707226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 YORBA LINDA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityFULLERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN K MCCOWN MBA CPAPersonNm
Person TitleVP ADMIN & FINANCE, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7144497466PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR KEVIN ALEXANDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 YORBA LINDA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityFULLERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,721,210GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KETCHUM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY IS TO EDUCATE CARING, INSPIRED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE PREPARED TO DELIVER COLLABORATIVE, PATIENT-CENTRIC HEALTH CARE IN AN INTERPROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT. MBKU IS HOME TO THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY, THE SCHOOL OF PA STUDIES AND COLLEGE OF PHARMACY. THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY CONFERS A DOCTOR OF OPTOMETRY AND A MASTER OF SCIENCE IN VISION SCIENCE DEGREE. THE SCHOOL OF PA STUDIES AWARDS A MASTER OF MEDICAL SCIENCES DEGREE. THE COLLEGE OF PHARMACY WELCOMED ITS FIRST CLASS IN THE FALL OF 2016 AND WILL AWARD A DOCTOR OF PHARMACY DEGREE. MBKU OWNS AND OPERATES TWO EYE AND VISION CARE CENTERS: THE UNIVERSITY EYE CENTER AT KETCHUM HEALTH ANAHEIM AND THE UNIVERSITY EYE CENTER AT KETCHUM HEALTH LOS ANGELES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee489TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$60,192TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$28,760NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,125,033PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,214,371CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,842,072PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,926,550CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$788,830PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$322,465CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$441,860PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$915,136CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,197,795PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,378,522CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$286,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$305,450CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,692,275PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,769,027CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,950CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$914,808CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,843,558PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,993,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,822,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,074,234CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,624,838PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,304,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,847,531TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,077,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,286,263TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,624,227TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,561,268NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,452,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE CARING, INSPIRED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE PREPARED TO DELIVER COLLABORATIVE, PATIENT-CENTRIC HEALTH CARE IN AN INTERPROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,622,586ExpenseAmt
Grant$305,450GrantAmt
Revenue$17,998,302RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE EDUCATION: WITH A COHORT OF 460 FULL-TIME PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS, REPRESENTING OPTOMETRY (398), PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS (61) AND MASTER OF VISION SCIENCE (5). THE MISSION OF MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY IS TO EDUCATE CARING, INSPIRED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE PREPARED TO DELIVER COLLABORATIVE, PATIENT-CENTRIC HEALTH CARE IN AN INTERPROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT, AND THE CURRICULUM HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO ACHIEVE THIS GOAL. IN ADDITION TO THE RIGOROUS ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL CURRICULUM ON CAMPUS, ALL PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS ROTATE THROUGH SEVERAL EXTERNAL CLINICAL SITES TO BROADEN AND DIVERSIFY THEIR LEARNING EXPERIENCES TO PREPARE THEM FOR CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE. IN MAY 2016 MBKU CONFERRED 96 DOCTOR OF OPTOMETRY DEGREES, 47 RESIDENCY CERTIFICATES AND FIVE MASTER OF SCIENCE DEGREES. ADMISSIONS PROCESS IN AY 2015/16: A TOTAL OF 238 OPTOMETRY APPLICANTS WERE INTERVIEWED OUT OF THE 586 VERIFIED SUBMISSIONS (OPTOMCAS), AND WE MATRICULATED A CLASS SIZE OF 101 STUDENTS. IN THE PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS PROGRAM THE APPLICANT POOL (CASPA) WAS 1,131; 177 CANDIDATES WERE INTERVIEWED AND WE MATRICULATED A CLASS SIZE OF 40 STUDENTS. THERE WERE 204 VERIFIED APPLICATIONS (PHARMCAS) WHICH RESULTED IN 107 INTERVIEWS AND AN INAUGURAL CLASS SIZE OF 43 STUDENTS. AT THE OUTSET OF THE APPLICATION PERIOD, THE ADMISSIONS POLICY COMMITTEES ESTABLISH HIGH STANDARDS FOR GPAS, APPLICATION TEST SCORES AND ACADEMIC INDEX POINT MINIMUMS PROVIDING THRESHOLDS FOR ADMISSIONS PERSONNEL TO CAREFULLY SCREEN AND SELECT THE MOST QUALIFIED APPLICANTS TO INTERVIEW.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,305,357ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,119,002RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL EDUCATION VISION/PATIENT CARE: AFFILIATED WITH THE EDUCATION PROGRAM, THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES FULL-SERVICE VISION CLINICS ON ITS ORANGE COUNTY CAMPUS AND IN DOWNTOWN LOS ANGELES, PLUS 4 LIMITED-HOUR COMMUNITY CLINICS IN ORANGE COUNTY AND LOS ANGELES, MANY LOCATED IN LOW-INCOME AREAS. THE CLINICS TOGETHER SERVED 32,017 UNIQUE ENCOUNTERS. COMPREHENSIVE VISION SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY EYE CARE AND SPECIALIZED PATIENT SERVICES: BASIC VISION EXAMINATION; PEDIATRIC VISION SCREENING, VISION CARE AND VISION THERAPY; OCULAR DISEASE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT AND OPHTHALMOLOGY CONSULTATION; CONTACT LENSES AND PROSTHETICS FITTING; LOW VISION REHABILITATION AND EYEWEAR AND OPTICAL DISPENSING. THE VISION CLINICS PROVIDED $387,679 IN PUBLIC SUPPORT THROUGH DISCOUNTS AND FEE WAIVERS. ALSO, 8,041 PATIENTS WERE SERVED THROUGH OUR 8 SCHOOL SCREENING PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,452,233ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORTS THE RESEARCH PROGRAM BY PROVIDING PHYSICAL AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO FACULTY WHO ENGAGE IN RESEARCH. A NUMBER OF FACULTY MEMBERS ANNUALLY PARTICIPATE IN THE NATIONALLY SPONSORED SUMMER RESEARCH WORKSHOPS THAT HAVE LED TO COLLABORATIVE STUDIES. EXTERNAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH (NIH) / NATIONAL EYE INSTITUTE (NEI) GRANTS HAVE INCLUDED SEVERAL MULTI-CENTER STUDIES COORDINATED BY THE PEDIATRIC EYE DISEASE INVESTIGATOR GROUP (E.G. ATS STUDIES 9-18, CITT-ART, COMET-2). IN ADDITION TO FEDERAL RESEARCH GRANTS, INDUSTRY CONTRACTS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO FACULTY RESEARCHERS BY LARGE OPHTHALMIC AND PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES INCLUDING ALLERGAN, ALCON, ADVANCED MEDICAL OPTICS, JOHNSON AND JOHNSON VISION CARE AND TOPCON. FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE ALSO ACTIVELY PARTICIPATED IN COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH STUDIES OF DRY EYE/OCULAR SURFACE DISEASE, MEIBOMAIN GLAND DYSFUNCTION AND CONTACT LENS DISCOMFORT, AND THE EFFECT OF DIABETES ON RETINAL FUNCTION. RESEARCH ACTIVITIES ARE INTEGRAL TO THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN VISION SCIENCE GRADUATE PROGRAM WHICH HAS CONTINUED TO EXPAND WITH A TOTAL OF 7 COMPLETED AND 5 ENROLLED STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,380,176TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee489EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN K MCCOWNPersonNm
Phone7144637540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15460 E LA PALMA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityANAHEIMCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92807ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEROME HUNTER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL NAJERA
CHAIR ELECT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENDA SECOR
PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD TAHRAN
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LUU
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL MAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN MILLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNCAN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY BLANCQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYE BREYMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE CALKINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN GABRIEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GIBSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES HUNTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MALLINGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORRIS APPLEBAUM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AKIO KANAI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PRICE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KEMP
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN HARVARD LOW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ALEXANDER
PRESIDENT40.00$315,576$0$84,7102.00Yes (X)
SHAWN MCCOWN
CFO40.00$209,393$0$47,2392.00Yes (X)
MORRIS BERMAN
SR. VP ADMIN40.00$211,093$0$33,3730.00Yes (X)
ROBERT ROSENOW
DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00$251,079$0$18,9060.00Yes (X)
STANLEY WOO
DEAN OF OPTOMETRY40.00$217,406$0$55,5400.00Yes (X)
ARJUN DUTTA
ASSOC DEAN OF PHARMACY40.00$196,181$0$34,9700.00Yes (X)
JULIE SCHORNACK
VP FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS40.00$192,058$0$47,3160.00Yes (X)
JUDY ORTIZ
DEAN OF CHS40.00$186,935$0$33,9270.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,779,721TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,981TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SNYDER LANGSTON LP
17962 COWANIRVINECA92614CONSTRUCTION - GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,414,440
WESTGROUP DESIGNS
19520 JAMBOREE RD SUITE 100IRVINECA92612ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$764,021
EXPRESS LENS LAB
17150 NEWHOPE STREETFOUNTAIN VALLEYCA92709OPTICAL SERVICES$112,666
JABEZ BUILDING SERVICES
2094 ORANGE AVECOSTA MESACA92627JANITORIAL$109,764
BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP
777 E WISCONSIN AVENUE FL 32MILWAUKEEWI53202ACCOUNTING$104,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$95,438FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,051,009RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$650,876GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,417,048AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$62,884NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,214,371TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$17,494,816$17,494,816
EYE CARE CENTERS621300$4,119,002$4,119,002
CONTINUING EDUCATION611430$312,732$312,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,926,550TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,471ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$462,201RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$149,664RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$312,537RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$312,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$312,537ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,080,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$316,208OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,134,485SecuritiesAmt
Other$288,729OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$54,485SecuritiesAmt
Other$27,479OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27,006ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,880FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$95,438ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$88,737FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$51,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$51,857ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$815,931GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$681,073CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$113,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,644UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS900099$403,510$403,510
PARKING FEES812930$77,540$77,540
ADVERTISING541800$38,548$38,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$519,598OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,378,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,117,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,192UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$986,655ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,450TotalAmt
Program Services$305,450ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,950TotalAmt
Management And General$893,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,608,378TotalAmt
Program Services$10,697,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,428,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$482,318FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,223,800TotalAmt
Program Services$871,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,409FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,982,089TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,865FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,810TotalAmt
Program Services$736,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,220FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,534TotalAmt
Program Services$33,534ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,586TotalAmt
Program Services$6,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,950TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,950FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,672TotalAmt
Management And General$28,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,658TotalAmt
Program Services$718,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,528FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,655TotalAmt
Program Services$11,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$699FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,428TotalAmt
Program Services$647,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,595FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,459TotalAmt
Program Services$75,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,424,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,697FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,852TotalAmt
Program Services$225,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,566FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,425TotalAmt
Program Services$51,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,961FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,529TotalAmt
Management And General$453,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,275,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,222TotalAmt
Program Services$61,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EYE CARE CLINIC MATERIA$1,033,017$1,033,017
CLINIC CHARGES PAID BY$81,714$81,714
OTHER$5,769$5,769

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,074,234TotalAmt
Program Services$19,380,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,779,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$914,808FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,555BOYAmt
EOY$3,084,721EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,293,171BOYAmt
EOY$10,176,137EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,922BOYAmt
EOY$628,987EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,758BOYAmt
EOY$624,394EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,002,062BOYAmt
EOY$8,729,379EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,497BOYAmt
EOY$235,316EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,071BOYAmt
EOY$404,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,919,298LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,481,914LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,250,065BOYAmt
EOY$48,437,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,227,929BOYAmt
EOY$18,090,491EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,161,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,537,154EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,832,959BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,847,531BOYAmt
EOY$95,077,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,855,400BOYAmt
EOY$4,991,592EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,323,667BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,272EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,913,750BOYAmt
EOY$35,922,750EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,193,446BOYAmt
EOY$9,303,613EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,286,263BOYAmt
EOY$52,624,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,619,210BOYAmt
EOY$25,946,092EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,084,073BOYAmt
EOY$7,303,041EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,857,985BOYAmt
EOY$9,203,721EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,561,268BOYAmt
EOY$42,452,854EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,847,531BOYAmt
EOY$95,077,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,304,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$517,233NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$7,241PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$97,290OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,427,576AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,336,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$190,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$272,951GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$516,441OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,679,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,278,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$824,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$268,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$595,266OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,336,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,451,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,819,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,797GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$495,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,320,431AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,278,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,194,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,974,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,665GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,413,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,071,182AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,451,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,806,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$132,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$685,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$256,257GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,175,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,194,032EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,771,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,771,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,225,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,371,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,854,455BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,344,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,110,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,233,914BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$577,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$577,758BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,437,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$8,337,630
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$965,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,303,613TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,323,586TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$517,233NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,784,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,016,764OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,283,531RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,040,055RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,338,467OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,338,467RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,378,522TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,439,239TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,784,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$919,474OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,703,474ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,735,765ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,338,469OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,338,469ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,074,234TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE LIBRARY IS AN ESSENTIAL FUNCTION OF THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY HAS UTILIZED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. AS A RESULT, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS THAT, OVER THE LONG-TERM ALLOW IT TO GROW AT A RATE EXCEEDING EXPECTED INFLATION. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY, AS WELL AS, TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 88,737. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 149,664. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 97,290. COST OF GOODS SOLD 681,073.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EYE CARE CENTER EXPENSES 1,033,017. TUITION DISCOUNTS 305,450.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 149,664. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 88,737. COST OF GOODS SOLD 681,073.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS 305,450. EYE CARE EXPENSES 1,033,017. ROUNDING 2.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEE PART II
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH TUITION, LIVING EXPENSES, AND BOOKS AND MATERIALS
FORM 990, SCHEDULE E, LINE 3:WE DO NOT USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA FOR SOLICITING STUDENTS. WE DO PRINT OUR OWN NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN OUR CATALOG AND OTHER RECRUITING BROCHURES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,475,783RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,475,783SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,475,783TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$114,423GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$81,898CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,525GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$250CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,195RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$35,407FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,099EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$38,216OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$17,895GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$13,540CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$4,355GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,585RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$985OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$132,318GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$95,438CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,880GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$250CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,780RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$35,407FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,099EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$39,201OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$88,737DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$51,857NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePRIVATE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient144RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$305,450CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED TO STUDENDS. THESE FUNDS ARE THEN USED FOR TUITION AND OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO EDUCATION (BOOKS, LAB EQUIPMENT, ETC). FUNDS ARE GENERALLY NOT ACTUALLY RELEASED TO THE STUDENTS, BUT ARE USED TO OFFSET TUITION COSTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE.
PART III, COLUMN C:OF THIS AMOUNT, $30,800 ARE FOR AWARDS THAT ARE RELEASED DIRECTLY TO STUDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN ALEXANDER
PRESIDENT$300,684$0$0$0$14,892$0$24,312$0$60,398$0$400,286$0$0$0
SHAWN MCCOWN
CFO$183,217$0$25,000$0$1,176$0$19,643$0$27,596$0$256,632$0$0$0
MORRIS BERMAN
SR. VP ADMIN$208,669$0$0$0$2,424$0$19,277$0$14,096$0$244,466$0$0$0
ROBERT ROSENOW
DEAN OF PHARMACY$169,008$0$0$0$82,071$0$15,262$0$3,644$0$269,985$0$0$0
STANLEY WOO
DEAN OF OPTOMETRY$216,326$0$0$0$1,080$0$20,994$0$34,546$0$272,946$0$0$0
ARJUN DUTTA
ASSOC DEAN OF PHARMACY$195,161$0$0$0$1,020$0$18,110$0$16,860$0$231,151$0$0$0
JULIE SCHORNACK
VP FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS$150,335$0$0$0$41,723$0$14,870$0$32,446$0$239,374$0$0$0
JUDY ORTIZ
DEAN OF CHS$185,855$0$0$0$1,080$0$17,442$0$16,485$0$220,862$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE MBKU PRESIDENT LIVES IN A HOME OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY AT NO COST. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR UTILITIES AND MAINTENANCE OF THE GROUNDS. THE HOUSE SERVES AS A VENUE FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS AND HAS AN OFFICE FOR THE USE OF THE PRESIDENT AFTER REGULAR WORK HOURS AND WEEKENDS. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IS $46,821 AND IS INCLUDED IN THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION PRESENTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 AND IN SCHEDULE J. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED PERFORMANCE BASED BONUSES TO THREE EMPLOYEES (VP; DIRECTOR; MANAGER) DURING THE 2015 TAX YEAR. THE BONUSES WERE SPECIFIED AS A FIXED AMOUNT, AFTER TAX WITHHOLDINGS AND OTHER DEDUCTIONS. THE FULL AMOUNTS, BEFORE TAX WITHHOLDINGS AND OTHER DEDUCTIONS, WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 4AROBERT ROSENOW RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $81,098.60

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF FULLERTON PUBLIC FINANCING AUTHORITY TAX-EXEMPT BONDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN956000711BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-01-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,536,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUED BONDS & FINANCE NEW EDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,536,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$5,690,290RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$512,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$19,333,710CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JONES & MAYER
BOARD MEMBER IS PART OWNER OF JONES & MAYER$860THE UNIVERSITY PAID FOR LEGAL SERVICES.0
RICHARD PRICE II JD
BOARD MEMBER IS SOLE PROPRIETOR OF LAW FIRM$5,868THE UNIVERSITY PAID FOR LEGAL SERVICES.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)LIVE AUCTION VACATIONS (ELITE ISLAND RESORTS)1$26,700FMV
Yes (X)CLINICAL EQUIPMENT SOFTWARE (KONAN MEDICAL USA)1$21,684FMV
Yes (X)PORTRAIT SITTING AND CANVAS (BRADFORD RENAISSANCE PORTRAITS)1$8,000FMV
Yes (X)ACADEMIC EQUIPMENT (GOOD-LITE COMPANY)1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)AWARD (GOOD-LITE COMPANY)1$1,500FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO IRS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY. UPON THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MATTER IS DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS ESTABLISHED AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DETERMINATION LETTER, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BY-LAWS, AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AT THE MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY 95-1644593 UNIVERSITY'S MAIN OFFICE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE FOUND ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 97,290.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SCCO COLLEGE PROPERTIES INC
2575 YORBA LINDA BLVDFULLERTONCA92831953549243TITLE HOLDING COMPANYCA501(C)(2)N/AMARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITYYes (1)
THE FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION OF SIGHT
2575 YORBA LINDA BLVDFULLERTONCA92831300075351SUPPORT MBKU EYECARECA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IMARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITYYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCCO COLLEGE PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,051,009InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.