SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7030910)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 201701259349301380
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-05T11:30:19-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KDP Certified Public Accountants LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 640 SUPERIOR CT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 975046181 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237030910 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5415526129 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 SISKIYOU BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97520 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL C THORNDIKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2017-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT W HAGUE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00646072 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5417736633 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET FRATELLA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $9,419,379 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,854,764 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,336,776 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,380,537 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,031,312 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $616,005 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $660,198 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,851,306 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,028,286 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,264,949 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,819,316 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $155,702 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,599,694 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,812,539 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,864,643 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,631,855 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $986,663 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $396,431 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,877,279 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,336,471 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,410,424 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,833,722 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,466,855 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,502,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,182,137 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,819,316 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, THE UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM AND LIBRARY OPERATIONS, AND STUDENT AND ALUMNI ACTIVITIES OF SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $1,819,316 OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS AND ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AT SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY OFFERS 41 MAJORS AND MORE THAN 160 AREAS OF STUDY TO ITS 6,200 STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,182,137 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | false | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5415526129 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 SISKIYOU BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC W BAYLISS | |||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEOFFREY W CUTLER | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET ANDERSON | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL HADEN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL MOODY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SIDNEY B DEBOER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE C KUPILLAS | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA F LEE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAUNDRA THEIS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BLAIR E MOODY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS MORSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEANNE TAYLOR | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF DEBOER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN C SCHWEIGER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH W COX | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXIS PACKER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES E TEECE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL C THORNDIKE | |||||||
| President | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID WRIGHT | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD G WORLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG KOENIG | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,336,776 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $83,657 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,336,776 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $600,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $600,577 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,821,578 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $250 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,387,393 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,700 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $434,185 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$3,450 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,735 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,735 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $430,327 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,327 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,327 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | $22,648 | $22,648 |
| NON-GIFT MEMBERSHIPS | $207,223 | $207,223 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $229,871 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,028,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,691,510 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,776,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,776,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,550 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,301 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,658 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,389 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,832 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMIC PROGRAMS | $447,694 | $447,694 | ||
| OSHER LIFE LONG LEARNING | $369,814 | $369,814 | ||
| CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS | $282,151 | $282,151 | ||
| LEASED EMPLOYEE COSTS | $254,837 | $79,135 | $175,702 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$20,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,631,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,182,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $294,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $155,702 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $652,606 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,463 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,642 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,126 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,118,625 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,118,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,118,625 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,853,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,070,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $843,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $839,899 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,877,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,336,471 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,490 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $674,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,917 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,167 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $485,148 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,410,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,833,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,279,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $911,992 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,681,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,737,210 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,505,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,853,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,466,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,502,749 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,877,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,336,471 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $396,431 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,360,537 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,365,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,642,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,933,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,854,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,336,776 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,132,856 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $469,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $524,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $590,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $547,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $619,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,751,133 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,835,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,166,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,524,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,401,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,956,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,883,989 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,883,989 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $397,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $388,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $486,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,268,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $600,577 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,142,231 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,026,220 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81540 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.81900 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,087,687 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $940,269 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $40,107 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,671,798 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,396,265 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,502,843 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $402,225 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $242,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,059,787 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,087,686 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,553,069 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $476,456 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,479,947 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,006,629 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,502,843 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,344,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $304,759 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,888,714 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $984,799 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,553,069 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,943,064 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,228,350 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,129 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $816,890 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,344,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,015,125 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $90,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,105,125 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,118,625 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Securities | $25,070,110 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OBLIGATIONS UNDER SPLIT-INT AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $485,148 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $485,148 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,291,071 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,360,537 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $619,872 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,450 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$737,215 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,028,286 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,028,286 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,255,177 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $619,872 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,450 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $623,322 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,631,855 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,631,855 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 200 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The Southern Oregon University Foundation has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes on related activities. No tax provision has been made in the accompanying statements of activities and changes in net assets. In addition, the Foundation has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a private foundation as defined in Code Section 509(a) and qualifies for deductible contributions as provided in Section 170(b)(1). The Foundation recognizes the tax benefit from uncertain tax positions only if it is more likely than not that the tax positions will be sustained on examination by the tax authorities, based on the technical merits of the position.The tax benefit is measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Foundation recognizes interest and penalties related to income tax matters in operating expenses. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | LOSS ON DISPOSAL $3450 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | LOSS ON DISPOSAL $3450 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | CASH | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | INTERNATIONAL | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $43,282 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | VIA SOU | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $430,327 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $430,327 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $430,327 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $430,327 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $430,327 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SOU STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $1,776,034 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $83,657 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Client Note 1 | Client Note 1 - FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 1THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | THERE ARE FOUR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THAT HAVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH EACH OTHER; A HUSBAND AND WIFE TEAM, AND A FATHER-SON TEAM; THEY ARE ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | SOUF DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH A PAPER COPY OF THE FORM 990, THEY REVIEW THE FORM AND THEN AUTHORIZE IT BEFORE SIGNING THE FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WOULD NOT BE IN A POSITION WHERE THEY WOULD BE INVOLVED WITH THE SOU FOUNDATION. SINCE THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOT ROUTINE THEY ARE EASILY IDENTIFIABLE AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE CLOSELY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ALL TRANSACTIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART I AND III, LINE 1 | THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY AND PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OCCURRING ON ITS CAMPUSES OR IN ITS FACILITIES OR UNDERTAKEN BY IT IN COORDINATION WITH OTHER EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS. SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING INCLUDES ACTIVITIES TO SOLICIT, ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, OWN, MANAGE, INVEST, AND DISPOSE OF ANY REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY. |
Comments