New Hampshire Institute of Art: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
New Hampshire Institute of Art (EIN 02-0222154)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-17
IRS object ID
201701079349300430
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-17T11:41:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN203985821PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWE RILEY & HOWE PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 CHESTNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP031043500ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222154EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036220313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1148 CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEANNA FLEMINGPersonNm
Person TitleVP-FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036220313PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLANCE R TURGEONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00627708PTIN
Phone6036273838PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEANNA FLEMINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1148 CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,992,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NHIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE, ENGAGE AND EMPOWER THROUGH THE ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$779,143PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$498,413CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,043,434PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,283,341CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$417,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$575,240CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$66,625PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$96,196CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,173,170PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,453,190CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,886,371PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,447,902CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,567,522PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,103,195CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$462,896CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,350,100PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,480,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,803,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,031,679CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,630,823PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,578,489CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,992,015TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,635,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,119,974TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,901,429TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,872,041NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,734,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE, ENGAGE, AND EMPOWER THROUGH THE ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,176,595ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,447,902GrantAmt
Revenue$12,373,881RevenueAmt
DescSINCE 1898 THE NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART (NHIA) HAS REMAINED COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION OF EDUCATING, ENGAGING, AND EMPOWERING THROUGH THE ARTS. TODAY OUR VISION IS TO BE SEEN AS A LEADER IN ARTS EDUCATION, RECOGNIZED FOR OUR ABILITY TO USE THE ARTS TO FOSTER POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE WORLD AND ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO REACH THEIR FULL CREATIVE POTENTIAL.NHIA'S ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND RESIDENCE HALLS ARE HOUSED IN 11 BUILDINGS SPREAD THROUGHOUT DOWNTOWN MANCHESTER, SHARON AND PETERBOROUGH, NH. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.) THE NEW HAMPSHIRE INSTITUTE OF ART (NHIA) OFFERS BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS (BFA) DEGREE PROGRAMS IN CERAMICS, CREATIVE WRITING, DESIGN, FINE ARTS, ILLUSTRATION AND PHOTOGRAPHY AS WELL AS LOW-RESIDENCY MASTER OF FINE ARTS (MFA) DEGREE PROGRAMS IN CREATIVE WRITING, PHOTOGRAPHY, VISUAL ARTS, AND WRITING FOR STAGE AND SCREEN, A LOW-RESIDENCY MASTER OF ARTS IN ART EDUCATION (MAAE) AND A MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING (MAT) DEGREE. NHIA'S COMMUNITY EDUCATION DIVISION OFFERS NON-CREDIT FINE ARTS CLASSES, WORKSHOPS, AND VISITING ARTISTS INTENSIVES TAUGHT BY A FACULTY OF ACCOMPLISHED AND PASSIONATE ARTISTS/EDUCATORS. OTHER OFFERINGS AT EITHER OUR MANCHESTER OR SHARON, NH CAMPUSES INCLUDE THE ART EDUCATORS SUMMER RETREAT, PRE-COLLEGE SUMMER PROGRAM, AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,176,595TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document195IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEANNA FLEMINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038362512PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1148 CONCORD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOE REILLY
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIE COCHRAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SKIP ASHOOH
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BICKFORD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN GAYMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD BRODSKY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DOUGHERTY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MERCIER
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE FOOTE JR
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS STIBLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MURRAY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM STEVENS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE BELIVEAU
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA DOLOFF
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN DAVIS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GEHLBACH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY HEINZMANN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK BENTLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA BILSON
TRUSTEE37.50Yes (X)$73,582$0$6,982
SUZANNE CANALI
TRUSTEE37.50Yes (X)$63,235$0$1,166
STAN FRY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH HITCHCOCK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN MILLS
TRUSTEE37.50Yes (X)$55,933$0$13,636
ADRIENNE SILVERSMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STEVENS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR SULLIVAN
TREASURER (THROUGH 9/15)0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WARD
TRUSTEE (FORMER)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STRICKLAND
TRUSTEE (FORMER)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT DEVEREAUX
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$210,985$0$17,637
LEANNA FLEMING
VP-FINANCE & ADMIN.37.50Yes (X)$136,124$0$15,253
RICK STRAWBRIDGE
EXECUTIVE VP, INTERIM PRESIDENT (FORMER)0.00$186,973$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$726,832TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,674TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRADY SULLIVAN
670 N COMMERCIAL STREET 303MANCHESTERNH03101RENTAL & FACILITY BUILD-OUT SERVICES$1,091,981
CHARTWELLSCOMPASS GROUP
2400 YORKMONT ROADCHARLOTTENC28217FOOD SERVICES$744,398
CARL MARKS ADVISORY GROUP LLC
990 THIRD AVENUE 33RD FLOORNEW YORKNY10022CONSULTING$332,819
HUTTER CONSTRUCTION CORP
PO BOX 257NEW IPSWICHNH03071SHARON GALLERY REMODEL$232,038
GRANITE YMCA
117 MARKET STREETMANCHESTERNH03101RENTAL$172,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$498,413AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$81,449NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$498,413TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$10,222,042$10,222,042
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES900099$1,981,122$1,981,122
OTHER INCOME900099$80,177$80,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,283,341TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$316,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$316,848ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,661,615SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,403,223SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$258,392SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$258,392ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,486FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,830FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,656ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$218,873GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$128,333CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,453,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,373,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$580,896ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,447,902TotalAmt
Program Services$3,447,902ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,327TotalAmt
Program Services$222,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,447,361TotalAmt
Program Services$3,767,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$259,845FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,516TotalAmt
Program Services$454,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,457FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,991TotalAmt
Program Services$299,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,912FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,035TotalAmt
Management And General$38,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,008TotalAmt
Management And General$46,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,786TotalAmt
Management And General$101,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,074TotalAmt
Program Services$199,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,830FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,695TotalAmt
Program Services$171,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,841FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,978TotalAmt
Program Services$209,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,473FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,284,792TotalAmt
Program Services$2,219,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,924FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,860TotalAmt
Program Services$80,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,571TotalAmt
Program Services$12,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$630FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,382TotalAmt
Program Services$410,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,057FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,605,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,549FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,432TotalAmt
Management And General$12,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
WAIVERS$206,436$206,436
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$192,150$59,319$132,587$244
HOSPITALITY$149,885$130,986$11,516$7,383
MINOR EQUIPMENT$64,703$7,076$54,134$3,493

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,530TotalAmt
Program Services$671,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,031,679TotalAmt
Program Services$14,176,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,392,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$462,896FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233BOYAmt
EOY$13,214EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,832BOYAmt
EOY$348,604EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,062BOYAmt
EOY$303,825EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,342BOYAmt
EOY$109,633EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,399BOYAmt
EOY$60,099EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,734BOYAmt
EOY$149,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,983,108LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,591,934LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,112,468BOYAmt
EOY$20,391,174EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,438,420BOYAmt
EOY$6,081,054EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,220,632BOYAmt
EOY$13,317,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,798,893BOYAmt
EOY$2,860,213EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,992,015BOYAmt
EOY$43,635,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,465BOYAmt
EOY$756,845EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,563BOYAmt
EOY$165,477EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,945,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,590,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,762BOYAmt
EOY$53,769EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,589,734BOYAmt
EOY$2,680,067EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,450BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,271EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,119,974BOYAmt
EOY$18,901,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,724,021BOYAmt
EOY-$1,048,431EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,061,996BOYAmt
EOY$642,343EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,086,024BOYAmt
EOY$25,140,335EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,872,041BOYAmt
EOY$24,734,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,992,015BOYAmt
EOY$43,635,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,578,489ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,167,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$391,449OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$56,000RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$2,109,479AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,581,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$705,777InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,610,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,265,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,231,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,690,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,581,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,781,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,046,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,282,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,231,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,373,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,538,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,148,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,781,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,474,564BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,402ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,152,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,373,438EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$271,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$271,300BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$475,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,470,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,636,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,308,525BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,604,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,228,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,376,594BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,810,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,941,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$868,198BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,351,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,785,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$566,557BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,391,174TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AEW REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT$2,052,131F
WEATHERLOW OFFSHORE FUND$2,088,311F
NYES LEDGE CAPITAL OFFSHORE FUND$1,806,362F
FORESTER DIVERSIFIED$1,845,808F
GMO INTERNATIONAL EQUITY ALLOCATION III$405,123F
FIDELITY SPARTAN TOTAL MARKET INDEX FUND$2,836,114F
CITIZENS BANK PRIME MONEY MARKET$2,284,131F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,317,980TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
COLLECTIONS$2,109,479
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$217,003
ASSETS HELD IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$121,224
DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS$412,507
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,860,213TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$151,849
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$132,678
MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP$1,370,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,655,271TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,480,744TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,167,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$477,267OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,645,123RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,125,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$101,277InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,226,046OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,327,323RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,453,190TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,618,538TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$136,163OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$136,163ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,482,375ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$101,277InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,448,027OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,549,304ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,031,679TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS CONSIDERED TO BE COLLECTION ITEMS ARE CAPITALIZED AND RECOGNIZED AS REVENUES OR GAINS IN THE PERIOD RECEIVED. THE INSTITUTE'S COLLECTIONS CONSIST OF RARE WORKS OF ART AND OUT OF PRINT BOOKS, REFERENCE MATERIALS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS; THUS, NO PROVISION FOR DEPRECIATION IS MADE THEREON. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND ARE TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY. AS SUCH, THEY ARE RECORDED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SUBSEQUENT ADDITIONS ACQUIRED BY PURCHASE WILL BE STATED AT COST; ADDITIONS ACQUIRED BY GIFT WILL BE STATED AT THE ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE AT THE DATE OF DONATION. THE TOTAL CARRYING VALUE OF THE COLLECTIONS WAS $2,109,479.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INSTITUTE, WITH VARIOUS SPECIFIC PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHICH ARE NOT SUBJECT TO UPMIFA. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THE INSTITUTE TO BE OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE INSTITUTE HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC. THE GUIDANCE REQUIRES THE INSTITUTE TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS AND RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERIT OF THE POSITION. IF THE INSTITUTE TAKES A TAX POSITION THAT DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION UNDER THIS STANDARD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION, INCLUDING POTENTIAL INTEREST AND PENALTIES THEREON, MUST BE REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE POSITION MEETS THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION. THE RECOGNITION CRITERIA MAY BE MET THROUGH SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION AND SETTLEMENT BY THE AUTHORITIES, PUBLICATION OF CASE LAW OR REGULATIONS SUPPORTING THE POSITION, OR EXPIRATION OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015, THE INSTITUTE HAS NOT TAKEN ANY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS WHICH DO NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS -85,818. SPLIT INTEREST -13,258. GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -378,191.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 3,362,209. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -7,830. COSTS OF SALES OF INVENTORY -128,333.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 7,830. COST OF GOODS SOLD 128,333. LOSS ON SALE OF LAND, BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 3,362,209. SCHOLARSHIPS 85,818. CONTRIBUTION INCLUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLISHED COMMUNICATIONS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WHICH CONTAIN THE INSTITUTE'S POLICIES OF NON-DISCRIMINATION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES PROVIDE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TO THE INSTITUTE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT$1,845,808
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT$1,806,362
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT$2,088,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,740,481SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,740,481TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV #3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR FORM 5471.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (29 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PAUL & ANNE HARVEY SCHOLARSHIP10$10,050
JOHN HUBENTHAL SCHOLARSHIP1$1,270
FIRST IN HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP4$3,000
OTHER INSTITUTIONAL AWARDS12$9,750
FOUNDERS - FRESHMAN SCHOLARSHIP5$4,375
FULLER SCHOLARSHIP11$10,124
PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP19$98,125
MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS350$1,844,644
MATCHING FUNDS - STATE, FEDERAL71$13,900
FOUNDERS - RETURNING STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP27$57,850
HOUSING SCHOLARSHIPS34$85,818
TRANSFER SCHOLARSHIP27$35,537
DEB GRANT SCHOLARSHIP2$1,000
PSNH SCHOLARSHIP1$500
BLACKFORD SCHOLARSHIP2$3,000
UPPER VALLEY SCHOLARSHIP1$1,000
NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - BFA222$1,192,844
NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - MFA58$55,705
NEED SCHOLARSHIPS - MAAE3$1,400
ANNUAL FUND1$1,000
GAKIDIS1$460
VIJAY DAVE1$1,000
DEPARTMENTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID2$1,000
FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP-MFA6$5,500
SIDORE GRUBER SCHOLARSHIP1$850
CORBIN HUNTER SCHOLARSHIP1$200
BICKFORD SCHOLARSHIP6$6,000
GLENN SCHEFFER SCHOLARSHIP1$1,000
PRIOG SCHOLARSHIP1$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ASSISTANCE IS IN THE FORM OF GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THESE FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENT DEVEREAUX
PRESIDENT$210,985$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,637$0$228,622$0$0$0
LEANNA FLEMING
VP-FINANCE & ADMIN.$136,124$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,253$0$151,377$0$0$0
RICK STRAWBRIDGE
EXECUTIVE VP, INTERIM PRESIDENT (FOR$186,973$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$186,973$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERSONS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A WHO RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT: -RICK STRAWBRIDGE, FORMER PRESIDENT -PAYMENT OF SEVERANCE WAGES: $186,973ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A020279866644614XOB2009-04-27$9,000,000FINANCE THE ACQUISITION AND CONSTRUCTION OF ACADEMIC BUILDINGS AND BUY EQUIP000
NEW HAMPSHIRE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B020287966644614XOB2005-09-29$7,000,000REFINANCE SERIES 2000 BOND AND FINANCE PURCHASE AND RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$985,000$9,000,000$35,000$180,000$47,656$8,737,344200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,425,000$7,000,000$42,513$140,000$4,483,688200500Yes (1)Yes (1)$2,333,799

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0000Yes (1)0000
MORGAN STANLEY
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)00030.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE FOOTE JRPersonNm
Loan PurposeSECOND MORTGAGE FOR THE PURCHASE OF A GALLERY (SHARON ARTS CENTER)LoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$125,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$53,769BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$53,769TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR SULLIVANPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,091,981TransactionAmt
TransactionARTHUR SULLIVAN IS A PRINCIPAL AT BRADY SULLIVAN PROPERTIES. THE INSTITUTE LEASES RESIDENTIAL DORM SPACE FROM BRADY SULLIVAN.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$56,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,449NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES CITIZENS BANK TO PROCESS SALES OF DONATED STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. THE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOLLOWS THE REQUIREMENTS OF STATE LAW (NH RSA 7:19-A) WITH RESPECT TO DISCLOSURE, EVALUATION, APPROVAL AND REPORTING OF BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTE. THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ITS MEMBERS AND OFFICERS REQUIRING WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $500 INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD, EVALUATED FOR FAIRNESS AND THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE INSTITUTE AND THEN CONSIDERED FOR APPROVAL BY DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. A 2/3 MAJORITY VOTE IS REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL. NOTICES OF ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT ARE APPROVED IN EXCESS OF $5,000 ARE PUBLISHED IN A NEWSPAPER OF GENERAL CIRCULATION. A WRITTEN REPORT OF TRANSACTIONS IS SENT TO THE NEW HAMPSHIRE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE OFFICE OF THE INSTITUTE, AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -13,258. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -378,191.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.