GLOBAL PRIVATE CAPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLOBAL PRIVATE CAPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 20-1419095)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-03-22
- IRS object ID
- 201700819349300200
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-03-22T00:28:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201419095 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Emerging Markets Private Equity | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Association | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023338171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1077 30th Street NW No 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20007 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Phillip Reid | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Controller | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023338171 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-03-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicole M Prince CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01315245 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-03-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sarah Alexander | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1077 30th Street NW No 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,853,208 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | http://www.empea.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Serve investors in emerging markets. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $44,167 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $922,715 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $905,464 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,339,070 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,889,551 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,463 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,098 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $167,008 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $57,095 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,430,256 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,853,208 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,612,184 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,749,938 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,684,599 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,067,827 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,296,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,817,765 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $133,473 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $35,443 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,065,973 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,489,597 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,766,099 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,154,280 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,299,874 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,335,317 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To promote private equity investing in global emerging markets. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Membership: As a membership-based industry association, EMPEA convenes events, develops, publishes and distributes research and other content, and engages in educational activities on behalf of its members, and occasionally more broadly to the industry at large. Members are engaged in the research, writing and editing of most content products, and members are the primary contributors to EMPEA events. EMPEA maintains a sliding scale dues model that attempts to fairly price dues based on the size of a member's investment activities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Research: EMPEA produces written and electronic research on emerging markets private equity, including data-driven research fueled by EMPEA's proprietary industry database ("Fundlink"), analytical content based on EMPEA research staff knowledge and insight, and most of all through interviews and direct engagement with members in the selection of topics, fact-finding, analysis and other activities in support of geographic and topic-specific research projects. EMPEA research is distributed through quarterly newsletters, country/region/topic-specific reports, survey-based reports, webcasts, conferences, and partnered research initiatives. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Conferences - EMPEA holds a two day conference in London with The Financial Times. Starting in FY16 EMPEA as also implemented an Immersion Program, which provides a networking medium for members to connect with international investors during multi-day, multi-city initiatives held in various international locations. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023338171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1077 30th Street NW No 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20007 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Petty | |||||||
| Chair Person | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rebecca Xu | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Teresa Barger | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas Barry | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Kenderdine Davies | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Fernando Borges | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Siguler | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H Jeffrey Leonard | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jean Eric Salata | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Manider Saluja | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Calvey | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nick Rohatyn | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Okechukwu Enelamah | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Fletcher | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Piero Minardi | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roger Leeds | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sanjay Nayar | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Temitope Lawani | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom Speechley | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yichen Zhang | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ziad Oueslati | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert van Zwieten | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $381,404 | $0 | $56,600 | ||
| Randy C Mitchell | |||||||
| VP Strategic Engagement | 40.00 | $155,689 | $0 | $35,444 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shannon M Stroud | |||||||
| VP Programs | 40.00 | $150,648 | $0 | $32,507 | Yes (X) | ||
| Phillip Reid | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $148,677 | $0 | $35,636 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nadiya Satyamurthy Auerbach | |||||||
| Senior Dir. Consulting Services | 40.00 | $155,689 | $0 | $15,965 | Yes (X) | ||
| Holly M Radel | |||||||
| Senior Dir. Marketing & Comm. | 40.00 | $137,268 | $0 | $20,579 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,129,375 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $196,731 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Ritz-Carlton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 402642 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30384 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Banquet Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $233,399 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $905,464 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $905,464 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 900099 | $2,593,258 | $2,593,258 |
| Conferences and events | 900099 | $1,057,068 | $1,057,068 |
| Training and webcasts | 900099 | $175,475 | $175,475 |
| Consulting | 900099 | $63,750 | $63,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,889,551 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,098 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,248 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,545 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,545 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,545 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising | 541800 | $44,167 | $44,167 | |
| Other | 900099 | $4,135 | $4,135 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $48,302 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,853,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,893,686 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $44,167 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,891 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,585 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,819,283 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,627 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,381 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,062 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,235 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,629 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,237 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,307 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,963 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,613 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,605 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,234 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,450 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,484 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,847 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues/subscriptions | $54,130 |
| Unrelated bus. income t | $9,498 |
| Professional develop. | $3,346 |
| Recruitment | $298 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,525 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,817,765 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,385,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,880,125 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,850 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,153 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,212 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $830,978 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $747,887 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,091 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,065,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,489,597 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,347,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,192,770 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,321,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,921,969 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,766,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,154,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,317 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,065,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,489,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $35,443 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $251,809 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,757 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,052 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $441,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $401,325 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,438 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $137,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $119,805 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,601 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $83,091 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Capital lease obligation | $7,904 |
| Deferred rent | $31,637 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $39,541 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,853,208 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,853,208 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,853,208 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,817,765 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,817,765 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,817,765 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management has evaluated EMPEA's tax positions and has concluded that EMPEA has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 0 | Program services | Held introductory meetings between institutional investors located in the region and a select group of global private equity managers. | $182,285 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program services | Held introductory meetings between institutional investors located in the region and a select group of global private equity managers. | $58,963 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $241,248 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $241,248 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert van Zwieten | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $327,726 | $0 | $44,982 | $0 | $8,696 | $0 | $28,400 | $0 | $28,200 | $0 | $438,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Randy C Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| VP Strategic Engagement | $145,501 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $188 | $0 | $9,690 | $0 | $25,754 | $0 | $191,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shannon M Stroud | ||||||||||||||
| VP Programs | $132,787 | $0 | $17,681 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $9,360 | $0 | $23,147 | $0 | $183,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phillip Reid | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $132,803 | $0 | $15,716 | $0 | $158 | $0 | $9,115 | $0 | $26,521 | $0 | $184,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nadiya Satyamurthy Auerbach | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Dir. Consulting Services | $145,501 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $188 | $0 | $9,690 | $0 | $6,275 | $0 | $171,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Holly M Radel | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Dir. Marketing & Comm. | $122,054 | $0 | $15,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,236 | $0 | $12,343 | $0 | $157,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization does not anticipate any concerns/issues with this form of payment, and a written policy was not deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Immersion Program - Immersion program, which provides a networking medium for members to connect with international investors during multi-day, multi-city initiatives held in various international locations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Premier, Full and Associate Members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Organization's Board is elected by popular approval of the voting membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Items brought to a vote at meetings of the membership are subject to approval of voting members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Chief Operating Officer reviews the filing of the form 990 in consultation with the Organization's accounting firm and submits a final draft to the President for discussion prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | We focus on staff and Board Chairman activities to ensure conflicts don't arise or to deal with them when they do. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A Board of Directors sub-committee exists, comprising 3 independent Board Directors and our Chairman. There are two meetings per year, one in early Ql to review and approve the self-prepared, forward looking performance metrics of the President and COO; and one in November when the annual bonus and potential next-year's salary increases (if any) are determined for the President and COO. At the beginning of each year the President and COO prepare performance metrics for themselves, in coordination with one another, and then propose these to the compensation committee for review. The Chairman is responsible for more frequent monitoring of the performance of the President and COO during the year. And at the end of the year (typically late November) the compensation committee communicates its opinion of the President and COO's performance against their metrics, and communicates bonus and salary adjustments if any. In preparation for the year-end deliberation of the compensation committee, the President and COO submit self-evaluations and typically make specific requests for salary adjustments. These requests are presented in the context of comparable data, based on data provided by an independent research company in Virginia. The compensation committee chooses whether or not this comparable data will be used in determine the President and COO's bonus or future salary compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its financial statements available to the public in the form of an Annual Report that is posted on its website. The governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. |