ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-03-13
IRS object ID
201700729349300510
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-13T09:24:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581344015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MILTON JORDANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31707ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-01-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLEY SPIRES CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,343,072GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AAPHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREA AS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. SEE SCH O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee294TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,379TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,245,817PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,324,458CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,033,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,966,084CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,508PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,847CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,765PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,054CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,308,885PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,318,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,343,947PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,274,494CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,750PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$19,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,614,371PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,323,927CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,976,068PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,617,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,332,817PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$701,022CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,483,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,820,671TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,629,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,266,129TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,853,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,554,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,597,129ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,515,796RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2016, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 131,216 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,153,002ExpenseAmt
Revenue$441,096RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2016, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 4,733 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$27,750,131TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee294EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Phone2298886659PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31707ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VICTORIA DARRISAW
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTON FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JONES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE KITCHENS MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELVIA KOONTZ
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 3/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KUANITA MURPHY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADOLPHUS TONY MAJORS
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 2/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY OSEI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS PARKER
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG PATTEN MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM QUINN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL SOLOMON
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 4/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD STAFFORD
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT STERNENBERG
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SYBIL THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES TIPPER
STRATEGIC PLANNING1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WEST
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE HUGHEY GATEWOOD
DIRECTOR ENDING 10/20151.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY WILLSON
DIRECTOR ENDING 10/20151.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALIA CARTER
DIRECTOR ENDING 1/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL ANDREWS
DIRECTOR ENDING 9/20151.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MURRAY STEPHENS
DIRECTOR ENDING 1/20161.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARY BROWN
CEO ENDING 9/201540.00.0$191,027$0$10,087Yes (X)
MILTON JORDAN
CFO40.00.0$138,279$0$3,283Yes (X)
SHELLEY SPIRES
ASST CEO/CEO BEGINNING 9/201540.00.0$149,686$0$10,390Yes (X)
CLIFTON BUSH
COO40.00.0$93,828$0$8,826Yes (X)
BERNARD SCOGGINS MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$230,476$0$9,655Yes (X)
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR40.00.0$238,130$0$12,272Yes (X)
FRANCIS KWARTENG
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$329,074$0$14,694Yes (X)
DONALD JONES
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$316,982$0$5,845Yes (X)
KEISHA CALLINS
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$276,576$0$17,083Yes (X)
RUPERT DYER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$235,352$0$13,134Yes (X)
PHILLIP POULOS
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$240,693$0$16,199Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,440,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,468TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LRA
CONSTRUCTORSALBANYGA31721CONSTRUCTION$583,197
NEOS TECHNOLOGIES
INCALBANYGA31708IT SUPPORT$459,114
GENEVA'S CLEANING
SERVICEALBANYGA31701CLEANING SERVICE$217,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$24,050FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,644,152GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$656,256AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,324,458TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT SERVICES624100$18,116,634$18,116,634
PHARMACY REVENUE446110$9,757,668$9,757,668
OTHER INCOME624100$459,107$449,915$9,192
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE624100$233,750$233,750
CONTRACT REVENUE624100$1,398,925$1,398,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,966,084TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,847ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,733RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,592RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,141RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,187UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,954ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,950FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$24,050ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,037FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,087ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,318,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,956,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,379UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,714ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,939TotalAmt
Program Services$490,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,960,800TotalAmt
Program Services$13,052,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,908,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,825TotalAmt
Program Services$403,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,208,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,301TotalAmt
Program Services$836,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,535TotalAmt
Management And General$16,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,239TotalAmt
Management And General$90,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$19,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,265,176TotalAmt
Program Services$2,483,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$781,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,457TotalAmt
Management And General$100,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,450TotalAmt
Program Services$638,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,574TotalAmt
Program Services$263,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,867TotalAmt
Program Services$37,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,322TotalAmt
Program Services$194,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,901TotalAmt
Program Services$26,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,100TotalAmt
Program Services$432,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,784TotalAmt
Management And General$104,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$5,671,561$5,671,561
BAD DEBT$1,921,257$1,921,257
RECRUITING & RETENTION$230,270$230,270
MISCELLANEOUS$151,700$87,854$63,846

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,734TotalAmt
Program Services$877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,617,421TotalAmt
Program Services$27,750,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,848,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,985BOYAmt
EOY$984,631EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,281,293BOYAmt
EOY$4,584,517EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,564BOYAmt
EOY$257,984EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,037,391BOYAmt
EOY$3,033,409EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,404BOYAmt
EOY$458,198EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,807BOYAmt
EOY$90,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,182,277LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,689,864LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,680,124BOYAmt
EOY$8,492,413EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,782,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,918,791EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,483,516BOYAmt
EOY$21,820,671EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,606,613BOYAmt
EOY$3,805,119EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,106BOYAmt
EOY$22,423EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,990,720EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,306,680BOYAmt
EOY$2,447,867EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,629,996BOYAmt
EOY$8,266,129EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,779,178BOYAmt
EOY$12,514,858EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,342BOYAmt
EOY$1,039,684EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,853,520BOYAmt
EOY$13,554,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,483,516BOYAmt
EOY$21,820,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$701,022ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2016 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$658,292BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,500,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,637,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,862,794BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,023,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,052,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$971,327BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,492,413TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Receivables$1,470,924
Deferred Plan Assets$2,447,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,918,791TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457 (B) PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,447,867Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,447,867TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,466,805TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$10,332DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,849,099OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,838,767RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,305,572RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,871OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,871RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,318,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,731,125TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$10,332DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,629OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,961ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,696,164ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,921,257OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,921,257ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,617,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $(1,921,257) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 72,158 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $(1,849,099)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ (13,592) RENTAL EXPENSE (11,037) SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 37,500 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS ------------ $ 12,871
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 13,592 RENTAL EXPENSE 11,037 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES ----------- $ 24,629
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 1,921,257 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE M ROSS KALAMAZOO MI 49009PersonNm
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$5,644,151GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$19,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$5,625,151NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$5,644,151TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$19,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$5,625,151TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RUN FOR HOPEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$30,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$24,050CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,950GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,051NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,089RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$91FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$933EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,873OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$30,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$24,050CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,950GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,051NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,089RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$91FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$933EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,873OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,037DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,087NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TARY BROWN
CEO ENDING 9/2015$183,133$0$7,894$0$0$0$5,731$0$4,356$0$201,114$0$0$0
SHELLEY SPIRES
ASST CEO/CEO BEGINNING 9/2015$143,863$0$5,823$0$0$0$3,941$0$6,449$0$160,076$0$0$0
FRANCIS KWARTENG
PHYSICIAN$278,073$0$51,001$0$0$0$8,849$0$5,845$0$343,768$0$0$0
DONALD JONES
PHYSICIAN$285,219$0$31,763$0$0$0$0$0$5,845$0$322,827$0$0$0
KEISHA CALLINS
PHYSICIAN$234,869$0$41,707$0$0$0$5,915$0$11,168$0$293,659$0$0$0
RUPERT DYER
PHYSICIAN$208,691$0$26,661$0$0$0$7,221$0$5,913$0$248,486$0$0$0
PHILLIP POULOS
PHYSICIAN$216,007$0$24,686$0$0$0$7,343$0$8,856$0$256,892$0$0$0
BERNARD SCOGGINS MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$226,164$0$4,312$0$0$0$0$0$9,655$0$240,131$0$0$0
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SERVICES DIRECTOR$229,669$0$8,461$0$0$0$6,923$0$5,349$0$250,402$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS: AAPHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF THE AMOUNT OF EMPLOYEES WHO ARE FULL-TIME. ANNUAL AWARD WILL NOT EXCEED $150,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS BONUSES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS OB DELIVERIES AND SEEING A DESIGNATED NUMBER OF PATIENTS DURING A CONTINUOUS TIME PERIOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES: AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 36,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE AND TERRELL COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD REVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: SALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA, AND OTHER ONLINE RESOURCES ARE EVALUATED FOR ALL KEY POSITIONS ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE MOST RECENT CEO SALARY REVIEW WAS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD IN 2015. AFTER THE MEETING, THE BOARD HELD AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WHERE THEY APPROVED THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE CEO PAY SCALE. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. CEO, SHELLEY SPIRES, REVIEWS COO & CFO ANNUALLY. THEY WERE LAST REVIEWED IN CALENDAR YEAR 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.