RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (EIN 02-0733394)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-26
IRS object ID
201712999349301436
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-26T19:00:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020733394EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRESEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3132229053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 75000AddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482757874ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANDRA MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3132229053PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-25SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER L GILLAMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01212487PTIN
Phone8558073423PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRALPH JOHNSTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 WEST LAFAYETTEAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$101,142,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORKActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,860,293PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,713,814CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,484,631PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,089,863CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,344,924PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,803,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$22,023,307PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$26,697,580CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,594CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,650,480PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,629,127CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,724,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,396,301CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,619,931PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,407,376CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,195,068TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$145,202,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,254,491TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,254,491TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,940,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,948,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORKMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,697,580ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDE RETIREMENT MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORKDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,697,580TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RALPH JOHNSTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3132229053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 W LAFAYETTEAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
LAURENCE MUCCIOLO
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MARC SHAW
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDYes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN PENROD
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
FELIX MATOS RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LYONS
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL STAHL
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
CHASE M ROBINSON
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDYes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE N LAPP
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
CHASE F ROBINSON
VICE CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE CALL
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT E EVENBECK
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA SILVERBLATT
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY RAPS
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM FRITZ
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KYLA BENDER-BAIRD
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
LORETTA TARAS
BOARD MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
COMERICA BANK
TRUSTEE$69,594$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$69,594TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST REPUBLIC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11230 AVENUE OF AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation$475,560CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESEARCH FND CITY UNIVERSITY CONTRIDesc
Business525100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,713,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,713,814RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,713,814TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,877,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,877,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,551,502SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,339,273SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,787,771SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,787,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,787,771RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,803,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,803,677RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,697,580TotalAmt
Program Services$26,697,580ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,594TotalAmt
Management And General$69,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,861TotalAmt
Management And General$569,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,234TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,234ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,032TotalAmt
Management And General$43,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,396,301TotalAmt
Program Services$27,713,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$682,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,255,177BOYAmt
EOY$3,255,390EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,133,449BOYAmt
EOY$3,349,560EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,431BOYAmt
EOY$764,087EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,787,270BOYAmt
EOY$131,893,707EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,522,741BOYAmt
EOY$5,939,785EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,195,068BOYAmt
EOY$145,202,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,254,491BOYAmt
EOY$3,254,491EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,254,491BOYAmt
EOY$3,254,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,940,577BOYAmt
EOY$141,948,038EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,940,577BOYAmt
EOY$141,948,038EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,195,068BOYAmt
EOY$145,202,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,407,376ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,600,085NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
Acct Compile Or Review BasisAcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMERICA AGGREGATE BOND INDEX FUND$1,872,740F
COMERICA LARGE CAP INDEX FUND$4,067,045F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,939,785TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,721,275TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,600,085NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$682,487OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,917,598RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,803,677RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,803,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,713,814TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$682,487OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$682,487ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,396,301ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,396,301TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2dINVESTMENT EXPENSES $666,488.00, FOREIGN TAXES $23,462.00, CTF FEES $426.97, REFUNDED FEES -$18,563.81
EXPLANATION FOR SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2dINVESTMENT EXPENSES $666,488.00, FOREIGN TAXES $23,462.00, CTF FEES $426.97,REFUNDED FEES -$18,563.81

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOPIES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE TRUSTEE UPON REQUESTExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.