PORT ROYAL CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PORT ROYAL CLUB INC (EIN 59-0876282)
Tax period
2016-08-01 to 2017-07-31
Filed
2017-12-14
IRS object ID
201743489349300044
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-14T14:38:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592840381PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phillips Harvey GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Laurel Oak Drive Suite 303AddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP341082764ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590876282EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Port Royal Club IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2392617615PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Gordon DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTom BirminghamPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2392617615PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNathan A Phillips CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189856PTIN
Phone2395661600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.118.234.193IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-12-14IPDt
IP Tm15:37:45IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4DD866131278C591E84B4032C3576091045900FBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFF861C5E4A4508E382603771CF0ECDDDCD7C22B1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTom BirminghamPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Gordon DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,101,908GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.portroyalclub.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Port Royal Club was established in 1959. It is a private beach club offering dining, fitness, swimming and social services for its members. Port Royal property ownership is required for membership. The Club is open from mid-August to mid-July, when it closes for a month.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,024,054TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$520,394NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,881,574PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,005,482CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$346,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$587,273CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,460,554PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,737,794CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,688,134PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,330,549CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,673,563PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,940,909CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,712,953PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,554,271CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,386,516PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,495,180CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,301,618PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$835,369CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,306,941TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,214,187TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,201,505TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,248,463TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,105,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,965,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of The Port Royal Club is to be an outstanding family beach club with excellent facilities for dining, tennis, swimming and fitness, which members will be proud to use for their personal and entertainment needs. Management will strive for excellence in all aspects of Club offerings in a fiscally responsible manner.The Port Royal Club was established in 1959 and is a private beach Club. Port Royal property ownership is required for membership. The Club is open from mid-August to mid-July, when it closes for a month.Initiation fee: $100,000 plus FL state sales tax (Due upon application for membership)Annual Dues: $8,900 plus FL state sales tax (Pro-rated from date membership application is received for fiscal year ending July 31)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Port Royal Club (PRC) is a private beach club offering dining, fitness, swimming, and social facilities for its members. The Club is open from mid-August until mid July, when it closes for a month. In November, the Welcome Back Party welcomes members when they come into town bringing their families for the Season.Other parties are prepared to celebrate important dates, such as Halloween, Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's Eve, Super Bowl, Valentine's Day, Easter, Memorial Day and Independence Day. A continental breakfast is offered every morning from 7:30 to 10 a.m., except on Mondays, November thru May.PRC also offers a la carte lunch (12-3 p.m.) and dinner (6-9 p.m.) Tuesday through Saturday, closed Sunday evenings May to November. Most Friday nights in season, at the main dining room, there is a Seafood Buffet, and to finish the weekend, there is a Sunday Brunch and Sunday Sunset Dinner.The Club can accommodate up to 300 people for private parties including birthdays, weddings, Christmas parties.The Port Royal Club has a fitness center across the street from the clubhouse. Amenities include: Techno gym equipment - among the finest in the world, Personal Training, Pilates and Aerobics rooms. The members can also make appointments for Massage and Facial treatments.Along with the fitness facilities there are nine Hydro-Grid tennis courts and a Pro Shop.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri Discl0NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$1,774,000InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$240,121GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen NaccaratoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2392617615PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Gordon DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
G Nicholas Beckwith III
President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Teaford
1st Vice President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Webb Hayes
2nd Vice President / Treasurer10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Ott
Secretary10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Coletti
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Scott
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Kelley
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candy Raveis
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Materne
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Poussot
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Brown
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Armstrong
Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Birmingham
Chief Operating Officer40.00$279,260$0$42,539Yes (X)
James Millet
Assistant General Manager40.00$113,795$0$1,048Yes (X)
Thomas McGraw
Director of Tennis40.00$141,006$0$4,542Yes (X)
Charles Hartung
Executive Chef40.00$138,134$0$21,748Yes (X)
Karen Naccarato
Chief Financial Officer40.00$121,944$0$7,883Yes (X)
Franco Mata
Tennis Professional40.00$122,393$0$4,542Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$916,532TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,302TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lockton Companies
3601 SW 160th Ave Ste 200MiramarFL33027Insurance$446,636
Peacock & Lewis
1610 Trade Center Way 5NaplesFL34109Design$183,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Membership Dues and Fees900099$6,002,762$5,840,394$162,368
Guest Fees900099$2,720$2,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,005,482TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$589,784UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,530RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$6,530RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,530UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,011OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,511OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,437,112GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,750,818CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,686,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,559,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$127,156UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Initiation fees900099$1,774,000$1,774,000
Fitness Sports Income and Other900099$1,106,030$1,077,824$28,206
Non-Resident Wait List Fees900099$178,000$57,650$120,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,058,030OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,330,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,306,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,024,054UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,482TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,350,266TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,741TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,830TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,590TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,570TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,185TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,814TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,190TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,102TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Clubhouse$685,779
Admin/general$418,764
Food/beverage$400,167
Grounds$359,219

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,481TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,495,180TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,272BOYAmt
EOY$7,986,510EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,345BOYAmt
EOY$151,508EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,278BOYAmt
EOY$118,623EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,126BOYAmt
EOY$580,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,953,777LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,355,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,061,801BOYAmt
EOY$13,598,514EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,387,482BOYAmt
EOY$14,705,273EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,637BOYAmt
EOY$72,898EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,306,941BOYAmt
EOY$37,214,187EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,017,849BOYAmt
EOY$999,642EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,299,092BOYAmt
EOY$5,406,018EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,564BOYAmt
EOY$842,803EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,201,505BOYAmt
EOY$7,248,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,105,436BOYAmt
EOY$29,965,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,105,436BOYAmt
EOY$29,965,724EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,306,941BOYAmt
EOY$37,214,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$835,369ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$24,919NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$821,183InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$821,183BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$21,343,128InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,525,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,818,051BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,380,676InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,830,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,550,490BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$408,790InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$408,790BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,598,514TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable capital assessments$819,000
Capital lease obligation$23,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$842,803TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,115,327TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$24,919NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,771,359OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,796,278RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,319,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,330,549TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,255,039TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,771,359OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,771,359ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,483,680ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,500OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,500ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,495,180TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Club has evaluated its tax positions and concluded that the Club has taken no uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold 1,750,818. Loss on Sale of Asset 7,011. Room rental - allocated expenses 13,530.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Room rental - private event 7,000. Proceeds from sale of fixed assets 4,500.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold 1,750,818. Loss on Sale of Asset 7,011. Room rental - allocated expenses 13,530.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Room rental - private event 7,000. Proceeds from sale of fixed assets 4,500.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tom Birmingham
Chief Operating Officer$249,260$0$30,000$0$0$0$20,000$0$22,539$0$321,799$0$0$0
Charles Hartung
Executive Chef$130,134$0$8,000$0$0$0$0$0$21,748$0$159,882$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Lockton Companies LLC
Club Member$446,636Lockton Companies, LLC provides property / casualty insurance to the Club.0
Linda M Salvi
Club Member$4,600Linda M. Salvi provides yoga instruction for club members.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Club is a 501(c)(7) club with members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Club may elect members to the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Board of Director's decision to sell or otherwise encumber Club land or real property, levy assessments in excess of $250 in any fiscal year, or decisions to adopt, alter, amend, or rescind the Club's by-laws are subject to member approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Controller reviews the Federal Forms 990/990T and F-1120 and if she has questions, she contacts the preparer. Then, the governing body reviews the Federal Forms 990/990T and F-1120 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cManagement staff completes and signs a disclosure statement indicating organizations to which they are affiliated that transact with the Club. The disclosure statement specifies the duty to disclose any financial interest prior to negotiating any proposed transaction to the Board of Directors. New vendors are required to complete a New Vendor form which is approved by Management. The Club's New Vendor form requests the identification of potential related-party situations. If a related-party situation is created by the selection of a particular vendor, the Club follows its established policies and procedures for identifying and approving such relationships, including the completion of an approved Conflict of Interest form.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors perform a formal review of the General Manager annually. The formal review form is divided into Sections with the reviewer noting whether the General Manager has "exceed requirements, meet requirements, does not meet requirements and no opinion". The reviewer is also allowed comments for each section. Section A evaluates the end results of the Club's activities that directly affect members; PRC believes the General Manager is directly or indirectly responsible for quality in these areas. The areas include: Food and Beverage, Private Parties, Club Events, Fitness, Tennis, Clubhouse and Grounds. The second section evaluates other important operations of the Club that are more internal and not directly apparent to membership as a whole. The GM's individual performance relative to these activities are evaluated. These activities include: Personnel Management, Member Relations, Board Relations, Financial Management, Construction Management. The next section of the evaluation evaluates the personal characteristics of the General Manager. The personal characteristics evaluated include: Knowledge of the Club, Knowledge of Club Management, Work Ethic, Leadership, Candor, Flexibility, Problem Management. The last section allows the reviewer to provide an opportunity for overall evaluation of the General Manager. The General Manager performs a formal review of the Controller annually. The formal review form is divided into Evaluation Topics (Ethics, Trust and Integrity, Accountability and Responsibility, Job Knowledge, Job Performance and Quality of Work, Teamwork, Communication, Member Relations, Cost Control, and Diversity). For each Evaluation topic, the General Manager reviews the Controller using "Outstanding, Exceeds Expectations, Meets Expectations, Needs Improvement, Unsatisfactory, Not Applicable" ratings. Then the General Manager may comment and make suggestions, as needed. At the end of the evaluation, the General Manager notes any additional comments, primary areas of future focus for the Controller. There are also sections for comments on Job Specific Performance, Performance Goals for Coming Calendar Year, and Employee Comments. The form is signed by both the General Manager and Controller.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents are published in PRC's Member Directory Book and distributed to each Member every year as well as posted on the PRC website (www.portroyalclub.org). Financial statements and Club policies are available for Members upon request, Printed copies of financials are provided for Members at the annual meeting. The Federal Forms 990/990T are available for viewing on Guidestar.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.