FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHOICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHOICES INC (EIN 75-3149780)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201743199349316789
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T17:30:56-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Altman Rogers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1425 G Street Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753149780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHOICES IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHOIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9073334343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11231 Gambell StAddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEliza EllerPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRyan T Johns CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01621818PTIN
Phone9072742992PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEliza EllerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11231 Gambell St Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,825,058GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.choices-ak.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRecognizing that physical needs are crucial to rehabilitation and lifelong well being, the Organization's mission is to help individuals towards wellness and recovery by encouraging individual choice.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,397,545PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,567,988CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$185,043PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$226,768CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,991PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,302CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,610,579PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,825,058CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,226PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,937CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,061,825PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,230,775CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,145CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$564,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$459,382CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,636,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,722,094CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$25,891PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$102,964CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$678,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$401,764TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$613,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$233,840TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$167,924NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRecognizing that physical needs are crucial to rehabilitation and lifelong well being, the Organization's mission is to help individuals towards wellness and recovery by encouraging individual choice.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,584,504ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,937GrantAmt
Revenue$43,534RevenueAmt
DescProgram services includes various different programs. The Recovery Coordination Program provides intensive, client centered, outpatient case management services for individuals experiencing serious mental illness. The Peer Bridgers program serves as a bridge to social care resources for individuals who are temporarily institutionalized due to mental illness.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,504ExpenseAmt
DescSoteria House provides a safe, non-coercive, home like environment for those diagnosed with serious mental illness to recover from long-term symptoms. Soteria-House is an effective alternative to hospitalization. CHOICES, Inc. finalized the closure of its Soteria House assisted living facility including paying all final utility bills and notifying the State of Alaska of the final closure and final invoice payments by May 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$103,460RevenueAmt
DescCHOICES, Inc. implemented the Housing First Assertive Community Treatment (ACT) Team. This is a trans-disciplinary team of service providers which provide client-centered treatment to address serious mental illness and dual diagnosis disorders. It is a client centered, recovery-oriented behavioral health service to reduce psychiatric hospitalization, stabilize community integration and enhance overall recovery. It is comprised of a clinical team leader, a psychiatric prescriber, registered nurses, mental health clinicians, a substance abuse specialist, a vocational specialist, a peer specialist, a housing specialist, and a program assistant.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,587,008TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharlotte E KairPersonNm
Phone9073334343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11231 Gambell Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAnchorageCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Eliza Eller
President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Cunningham
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edouard Ted Eller
Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Paterna
Sec / Treas1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Green
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$40,152$0$0
Tim Mannen
Psych Nurse Pract40.000.00$121,131$0$0Yes (X)
Bernadine Ruskin
President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kamaree Altaffer
Vice President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kerry Turnbow
Executive Director40.000.00$16,396$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Aron Wolf
Interim Executive Director10.000.00$21,350$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$199,029TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,564,296GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,692AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,567,988TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies624100$154,299$154,299
Self Pay624100$72,469$72,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$226,768TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Client Mini-Grants624100$29,201$29,201
Miscellaneous624100$1,101$1,101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,302OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,825,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$257,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,937TotalAmt
Program Services$31,937ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,232TotalAmt
Program Services$33,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,362FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,502TotalAmt
Program Services$956,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,830FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,060TotalAmt
Program Services$81,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$861FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,981TotalAmt
Program Services$83,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800TotalAmt
Program Services$760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,174TotalAmt
Management And General$4,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,265TotalAmt
Program Services$86,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$912FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,394TotalAmt
Program Services$5,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,985TotalAmt
Program Services$30,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,063TotalAmt
Program Services$16,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,886TotalAmt
Program Services$110,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,159FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,869TotalAmt
Program Services$27,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,237TotalAmt
Management And General$13,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,119TotalAmt
Program Services$21,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Emergency consumer fund$86,173$81,864$3,447$862
Bad Debt Expense$20,761$20,761
Supplies$9,606$9,126$384$96
Equipment$7,445$7,073$298$74

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,605TotalAmt
Program Services$3,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,722,094TotalAmt
Program Services$1,587,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,145FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,523BOYAmt
EOY$285,667EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,370BOYAmt
EOY$25,831EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,536BOYAmt
EOY$11,628EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,642LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,413BOYAmt
EOY$74,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,842BOYAmt
EOY$401,764EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,815BOYAmt
EOY$90,145EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,067BOYAmt
EOY$143,695EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,882BOYAmt
EOY$233,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,960BOYAmt
EOY$167,924EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,960BOYAmt
EOY$167,924EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,842BOYAmt
EOY$401,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$102,964ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$264,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$271,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$613,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,397,545CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,567,988CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,114,475TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,430CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,610CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$179,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$185,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$733,977TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$350,713CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$327,982CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$792,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,582,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,794,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,848,452TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$4,848,452PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,037TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$350,713CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$327,982CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$806,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,610,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,825,058CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,920,489TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98540PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98820PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$91,449BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,642DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$16,843BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,901,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$75,942DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$75,942RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,825,058RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,825,058TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,798,036TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$75,942DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$75,942ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,722,094ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,722,094TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHOICES, Inc. is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. CHOICES, Inc. is exempt from State income taxes under the Alaska Nonprofit Corporation Act. Therefore, the accompanying statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes. CHOICES, Inc. believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. With few exceptions, the organization is not subject to an audit of its tax returns prior to 2013. Although CHOICES, Inc. is exempt from federal income taxes, any income derived from unrelated business activities is subject to the requirement of filing Federal Income Tax Form 990-T and a tax liability may be determined on these activities. The Organization had no income derived from unrelated business activities as of December 31, 2016 or 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ICM Mini-grants16$20,490
ACT Mini-grants5$9,812

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHOICES, Inc. helps clients apply for mini-grants through the Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority. These applications are approved for a certain amount for specific expenditures. Upon funding receipt, CHOICES Finance Director verifies funds have been transferred into the Mini-Grant Account. After verification of funding receipt, the client's case manager takes the client shopping for the approved items on the grant award. Receipts are provided to CHOICES' Finance Director to submit to the Mental Health Trust's contract agent, Information Insights. CHOICES is required to return any unused funds from each grant within 45 days of grant award unless an extension has been granted. CHOICES receives a $50 Administrative Fee for providing services to the client. In 2016, these grants were awarded to 21 individuals, 16 from ICM and 5 from ACT. Total Awards were $30,302 of which $31,937 was expended in 2016. Expenditures for some 2015 grants were completed in 2016. CHOICES does not determine eligibility for grants nor does CHOICES have a say in the criteria for grant award selection or the actual grant award selection. CHOICES does maintain records to substantiate the amount of the grant award and the amount of approved expenditures against the grant. CHOICES either fully expends the grant with the client or returns any unused funds within 45 days of the grant award excepting extensions. Grant award criteria and actual grant award are determined by the Mental Health Trust and their contract agent.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Kerry Turnbow
Executive Director$16,396$16,396
Dr Aron Wolf
Interim Executive Director$21,350$21,350

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kamaree Altaffer
Fmr board member$12,984Contract clinicianfalse
Aron Wolf
Fmr interim director$10,281Contract Psychfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2: New ServicesCHOICES, Inc.'s Peer Bridger program developed a plan to begin billing Medicaid for services provided to consumers. The application will be submitted in early 2017 with approval anticipated in Q1 2017. This change to billing will necessitate a change to on-boarding consumers and completing assessments and treatment plans as well as providing services to consumers. The population served will include those consumers moving from inpatient to outpatient services (Peer Bridger services) and will increase to include any seriously mentally ill (SMI) consumers meeting the program criteria, whether they have received inpatient services recently or not.
Form 990, Part III, Line 3: Ceased Conducting or Significant Changes To ServicesCHOICES, Inc. finalized the closure of its Soteria House assisted living facility including paying all final utility bills and notifying the State of Alaska of the final closure and final invoice payments by May 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtBoard president, Eliza Eller, is married to board member, Edouard Eller
Form 990, Part VI, Line 9: Officer, Director, Trustee, Key Employee Mailing AddressEliza Eller - Board President54932 Burdock RoadKasilof, AK 99610Edouard Eller - Board Member54932 Burdock RoadKasilof, AK 99610Bernadine Ruskin - Former Board President520 N StreetAnchorage, AK 99501
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe governing board has authorized the President to review the form 990 and approve if correct and complete if necessary. Corrections are reviewed and approved.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll Officers, employees and Members of the Board of Directors are required to complete Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is approved by the Board of Directors based on the review of comparable data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation is approved by the Board of Directors based on the review of comparable data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAll of the organizations governing documents are available to the public upon request at the main office at: 1231 Gambell Street, Suite 300, Anchorage, AK 99501.