FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC (EIN 20-3395474)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201743199349311089
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T14:09:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN743001153PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PMB HELIN DONOVAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113465 Midway Rd 475AddressLine1Txt
CityFarmers BranchCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203395474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY HOPKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrett BurtonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00845451PTIN
Phone9727885315PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.163.218.107IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-15IPDt
IP Tm10:34:43IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id536304E4D6D406A3EEADB92B1C09409EC7B66FA2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C98D14460DD816EFAE38A8EA109C16F41C7E653AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDorothy HopkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15646 Milton Street Ste 407AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,927,622GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.frazierdallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park areaActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,777,297PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$178,708CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,609CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,329PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,001CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,088,370PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,719,304CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,902,152PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,927,622CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$118,660PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$230,503CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$250,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$278,897CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$41,246CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,393,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,433,408CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,761,910PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,942,808CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,140,242PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,186CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,253,696TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,548,429TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,101,673TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,411,592TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,152,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,136,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,807,041ExpenseAmt
Grant$230,503GrantAmt
Revenue$1,748,914RevenueAmt
DescFrazier Revitalization continues to work within the framework and in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. Frazier Revitalization continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Elsie Fay Heggins (formerly Hatcher) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit oriented development (TOD) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City, Community, and the TOD study (also adopted by the City of Dallas). A 44,378 square foot clinic was completed and leased to Parkland Health & Hospital System, opening in 2015 as a community oriented primary care clinic. The clinic served more than 90,000 patient visits in 2016. The project was financed utilizing the New Markets Tax Credit program.Frazier Revitalization functions as a quarterback organization bridging the neighborhood residents and institutional and city-wide organizations with a trauma informed approach. This approach works exceptionally well with the Out of School Time provider organizations in the neighborhood preparing them to offer more quality programming, and with the medical providers in the neighborhood better connecting them with the micro neighborhoods within the Frazier area.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,807,041TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tabatha LeviBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14716 Elsie Faye Heggins StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Knight
Chairman of the Board5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J McDonald Williams
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Cain
Trustee/Secretary5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beverly Debase
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul W Harris
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia S Williams
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antong Lucky
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Modory
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Glispie
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Hopkins
President & CEO40.00$25,000$94,000$6,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$25,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$94,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$178,708AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$118,605NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$178,708TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBaylor Contract AgreementDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,609TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,001RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,614,051RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,614,051RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,614,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,614,051RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Leverage Loan531390$104,128$104,128
Gain on sale of property531390$1,125$1,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$105,253OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,927,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,748,914RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,503TotalAmt
Program Services$230,503ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,000TotalAmt
Program Services$91,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,650FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,374TotalAmt
Program Services$86,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,684FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,060TotalAmt
Program Services$21,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,075FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,463TotalAmt
Program Services$6,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$436FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,805TotalAmt
Management And General$13,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,379TotalAmt
Program Services$8,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,136FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,925TotalAmt
Program Services$11,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,490FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,521TotalAmt
Program Services$21,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,948FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,905TotalAmt
Program Services$21,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,886FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237TotalAmt
Program Services$176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,612TotalAmt
Program Services$4,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$560FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,009TotalAmt
Program Services$613,009ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,807TotalAmt
Program Services$46,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,664TotalAmt
Program Services$27,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,760FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Community Programs$408,168$408,168
Property Mgmt & Mainten$194,410$194,410
Communications$15,192$15,192
Property Taxes$10,593$10,593

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,942,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,807,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,246FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,734BOYAmt
EOY$404,190EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,721BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,723EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,249BOYAmt
EOY$107,249EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,290BOYAmt
EOY$113,491EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,415,250BOYAmt
EOY$10,415,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,313BOYAmt
EOY$160,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,364,005LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,299LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,139BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,706EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,253,696BOYAmt
EOY$13,548,429EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,102BOYAmt
EOY$2,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,653BOYAmt
EOY$133,985EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,535,457BOYAmt
EOY$12,131,212EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,461BOYAmt
EOY$143,461EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,101,673BOYAmt
EOY$12,411,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,632BOYAmt
EOY$704,588EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,391BOYAmt
EOY$432,249EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,023BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,837EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,253,696BOYAmt
EOY$13,548,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,186ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$444,920CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$964,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,881,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,777,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$178,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,247,668TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$444,920CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$964,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,881,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,777,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$178,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,247,668TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,247,668PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$44,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,552CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,643CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,719,304CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,805,148TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,052,816TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74410PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,207,660InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,207,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$127,426InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$127,426BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$28,919InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,344,706TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,927,622TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,927,622RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,927,622TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,942,808TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,942,808ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,942,808TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN471242650RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$230,503CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantContributions to QALIC BPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Dorothy Hopkins
President & CEO$25,000Employee of J. McDonald Williams0
J McDonald Williams
Trustee$143,461Founder/Chairman of Bd of FCE0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch L, Part IV, Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(a) Name of Person: J McDonald Williams(b) Description of Transaction: Founder/Chairman of Bd of FCEAs part of the NMTC transaction, FCE loaned Frazier Revitalization $399,284, of which $143,461 is outstanding.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescServicesDesc
Contribution0ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$118,605NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aThe Organization continued to strategically assemble land in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. FRI, continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Hatcher (now Elsie Faye Heggins) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit oriented development (TOD) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City and community, and TOD study also adopted by the City. In August 2014, the Dallas Development Fund (DDF) awarded a $15,000,000 New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) allocation to the Organization for the construction of an approximately 44,000 square foot medical facility in the Frazier area. The transaction closed in August 2014, with the DDF and JPMorgan Chase, N.A. (Chase). As the NMTC Equity investor, Chase provided approximately $4.89 million in NMTC Equity. Chase provided a $11.7 term loan (Senior Loan) to the Organization, part of which was used to fund a $10.45 million "Leverage Loan" from the Organization to Chase Investment Fund (CIF), a special purpose investment fund entity. Chase is responsible for the management of CIF. The NMTC Equity and Leverage Loan was combined to capitalize the CIF, which in turn made a Qualified Equity Investment (QEI) of $15 million into a subsidiary of DDF ("Sub-CDE"). DDF, through the aforementioned Sub-CDE, made two Qualified Low Income Community Investment (QLICI) loans to an affiliate of the Organization. The affiliate of the Organization, Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company, is a Qualified Active Low-Income Community business. Construction of the facility was completed in April 2015 and opened in May 2015. The Organization also continues its community outreach as part of the overall comprehensive redevelopment plan. In 2015 the Organization branded the initiative as Partners in Progress, and laid a platform for an out of school time network of provider organizations, to provide quality out of school time programming to youth in the Frazier neighborhoods.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe board meets periodically to review financial statements and to provide guidance and governance for FRI.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bProcess used by management or governing body to review Form 990: A draft of Form 990 is emailed to all board members for their review. The final version will be provided to each board member prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDescription of process to monitor transaction for conflicts of interest: A questionnaire is provided to each board member to determine conflicts of interest. Each board member fills out and returns questionnaire. The officer will evaluate for potential or stated conflicts, and they are disclosed in the financial statements and Form 990. If a conflict is found to exist, the person or persons to which the conflict applies are prohibited from voting on any matters to which conflict relates by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Officers & positions FRI annual is approved by the board. Part of the annual budget is the salary of the President/CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Conflict of interest policy and financial statements to general public: FRI provides the conflict of interest policy, financial statements and governing documents upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 23Just a note on presentation, on the audited financial statements deferred financing costs are capitalized and amortized on a straight line basis over the life of the loan. Deferred financing costs, net of accumulated amortization are netted against Notes Payable. This presentation change is a result of the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update 2015-03, Interest-Imputation of Interest (Subtopic 835-30): Simplifying the Presentaton of Debt Issuance Costs. The amendments require the debt issuance costs related to recognized debt liability be presented as a direct deduction from the carrying amount of that debt liability. This new requirement was presented on the audited financial statements in 2016, and 2015 was adjusted for consistent presentation. On this tax return, the presentation is consistent with the audited financial statements, but the tax return for 2015 was not adjusted.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRI HS GP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274602352EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title HoldingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471242650EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty management and title holdingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionTitle holding companExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier HS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274079924EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99900OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
B$230,503Cost
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
K$120,000Cost
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
L$64,542Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.